vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234385)

bananalive 04-01-2011 11:12 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfey (Post 2179366)
I am trying to post a form that will allow me to collect inventory information

I was trying to use the grid option, that looked like the only one to get mutliple model#'s and qty.

I used the Columns for qty and the rows for the models
1 problem is..it looks like you can only have 10 rows, because the results duplicate from the first 10, if you only answer 10 or less and dont display if you enter more.

would this be the best type of question for collecting this info?
If so I would like to only display the models or columns with answers

There is an error in the code (a missing underscore), fixed in attached product file, so you can have as many rows as you want for grids now.

bananalive 04-01-2011 11:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ScratchMang (Post 2179544)
I'm with Ixian,

Fantastic addon Indeed!

I'm no coder by any means, I fumble my way around pre-existing stuff and can edit as per directions when required, and would love to see the ability to take the info submitted on a form and place it into a calendar event.

Any chance of getting it added in as a feature, or possibly a bit more explanation (Or a sample snippit) of just how to get information from a form into a calendar event?

ScratchMang

Possibly in future it will be added.

To create calendar events you would have to use vbulletin calendar datamanager and easy form hooks.

bananalive 04-01-2011 01:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hoochblues (Post 2179151)
Any suggestions on how I might create a field on the form that is a dropdown list of users on the forum?

Or even better, a box in which to enter usernames similar to that in Tournaments & Ladders? Where they are validated against the user base?

I wouldn't suggest a dropdown list as it would be very big.

Create a custom question, with the following php code:

PHP Code:

$answer '<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_ajax_suggest.js?v={vb:raw vboptions.simpleversion}"></script>'."\r\n";
$answer .= '    <script type="text/javascript"><!--'."\r\n";
$answer .= '        function setAjax()';
$answer .= '        {';
$answer .= '            if (document.getElementById(\'userfield\'))';
$answer .= '            {';
$answer .= '                snc = new vB_AJAX_NameSuggest(\'snc\', \'userfield_txt\', \'userfield\');';
$answer .= '                snc.allow_multiple = false;';
$answer .= '            }';
$answer .= '        }'."\r\n";
$answer .= '    --></script>'."\r\n";
$answer .= '<div id="userfield" class="popupmenu nomouseover noclick nohovermenu">                    <input class="primary full textbox popupctrl" name="'.$formbit['id'].'" id="userfield_txt" tabindex="1" autocomplete="off" value="'.$formbit['value'].'" />                </div>'

Then: Edit Form -> Form PHP Hooks -> Form Hook: Form Start:

PHP Code:

$vbulletin->templatecache['shell_blank'] = str_replace('<body>','<body  onload="setAjax()">'$vbulletin->templatecache['shell_blank']); 


bananalive 04-01-2011 01:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kinhell (Post 2178828)
Really good mod.

Is there a way to link to just 1 form I have created and not show all the menu items above it etc? just call the form into a page I have for recruitment?

Disable access to 'Forms List' in vBulletin Options for non-administrators and that is all they will see in navbar.

bananalive 04-01-2011 01:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ascroft (Post 2177769)
Hi

Yes I have that in the form hook - well 'prefix' at the end as that is the way the reference is set up in the custom question. All forums that will be in the array use the same set of thread prefixes. Its more the forum it gets submitted to is the issue - or is that refreshed by the threadids being forced to refresh? (even though in this case they look the same to the user) If the user has to click preview to refresh this, is there a way to force them to preview?

The form in question can be triggered from http://www.shackchat.co.nz/listings/...?53-PW_Dunedin - user TEST997 spider if this helped at all. (even though I might select PW_Lower Hutt City it gets posted to PW_Dunedin - which is the default forum in the form body itself)

Thank you.

Have you got added any plugins in the AdminCP using any of the Easy Forms hooks, they may be causing a conflict.

If you make prefix compulsory then it should only accept valid prefixes and won't submit with an incorrect prefix.

ascroft 04-02-2011 06:37 PM

Hi there - to launch the form from the correct forums I have a plugin that uses:

if (in_array($forumid, array(53,65)))
{
header( 'Location:/listings/misc.php?do=form&fid=8' ) ;

}


These are the same forums as the code in the custom question is using in the form itself i.e.

$answer = "<select name=\"$formbit[id]\" id=\"q_" . $formbit[id] . "\">";
foreach ($vbulletin->forumcache AS $forumid => $forum)
{
if (!in_array($forumid, array(53,65)))
{
continue;
}
if ($qo['forumid']==$forumid)
{
$forum['selected'] = ' selected="selected"';
}
$answer .= "<option value=\"$forumid\"$forum[selected]>$forum[title]</option>";
}
$answer .= "</select>";



Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2179763)
Have you got added any plugins in the AdminCP using any of the Easy Forms hooks, they may be causing a conflict.

If you make prefix compulsory then it should only accept valid prefixes and won't submit with an incorrect prefix.


Za4a Tuner 04-03-2011 08:29 AM

Hello to evryone,
does anyone have a german translation of this mod?

I installed this mod in my testforum ... and would likly use it in the liveboard.

Toto03411 04-03-2011 03:41 PM

I have a question about installation, when you say to upload the files to the forum root, you do mean the main folder where all the other folders (images, includes, archive, ect) are? That won't replace my current folders, right? Sorry for the probably obvious question, I'm pretty new to mods and want to make sure I don't loose my other files :)

Za4a Tuner 04-03-2011 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toto03411 (Post 2180440)
I have a question about installation, when you say to upload the files to the forum root, you do mean the main folder where all the other folders (images, includes, archive, ect) are?

correct!
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toto03411 (Post 2180440)
That won't replace my current folders, right?

no, if there are two same named files, your ftp-client should ask you what to do.
Take the folder "includes" and upload it to the "forum-root" -> all the files will put into the "includes-folder" on your server

Toto03411 04-04-2011 01:34 PM

Thanks so much :) Installed and working great, exactly what I needed! Perchance is there a way to change the name of the forms tab? So instead of saying 'Forms' it says something else?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05129 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,764KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete