vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - 8WayRun.Com - Media Library (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=240677)

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 04:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OziloZ (Post 2031195)
can anybody help me about this error? I just upgraded to new version.

I get this error when i click "retrieve information" button.

lots of new php and stuff in the folders you cant just import xml

did you upload all the new files and the htaccess? and import the XML product

OziloZ 05-03-2010 04:25 PM

yes i did

Jaxel 05-03-2010 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotslot (Post 2031182)
Cool, anyway we can simply keep the current version we have now and just get the code/file for the video sitemap? Is this upgrade going to effect the work vbseo has done for us on urls?

From what I have been told... to get this mod working in VBSEO... add "media/|" to your RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} in your VBSEO htaccess file...
Code:

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(media/|admincp/|modcp/|cron|vbseo_sitemap|vbseocp|login)
Then copy and paste the MediaLibrary section from MY htaccess into your VBSEO htaccess file below the line mentioned above. Then change all instances of \d to [0-9]. Simple, not complicated. I simply refuse to change my code from \d to [0-9]. \d is a default character set within regular expression functions and there is no valid reason that vbseo shouldn't support it.

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 04:46 PM

hey hotslot i didnt get your website DOH!!

Jaxel 05-03-2010 04:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by harleyparts (Post 2031172)
im updated :)

waaaa my widget no worky

You forgot to click the CONFIGURE button on your widget and copy the code into that.

Jaxel 05-03-2010 04:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotslot (Post 2031191)
I appreciate this guys work on creating this program but at this time no way it should actually be mod of the month.. Way to many errors, problems, etc

We need a few coders in this thread every hour to insure its stable.

This code is stable... the only issues people are having is with OTHER MODS, and VB4 itself being shit.

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 04:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OziloZ (Post 2031202)
yes i did

I didnt have a problem upgradeing gonna have to paste the error in here or a screen shot or something more to go on

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 04:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2031213)
You forgot to click the CONFIGURE button on your widget and copy the code into that.

no its in there dunno whathe dealeo is, its got the code :>

hotslot 05-03-2010 04:50 PM

website url sent via PM. I noticed You got in cause we got server error now. :D

OziloZ 05-03-2010 04:55 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by harleyparts (Post 2031216)
I didnt have a problem upgradeing gonna have to paste the error in here or a screen shot or something more to go on

Here is a ss

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotslot (Post 2031218)
website url sent via PM. I noticed You got in cause we got server error now. :D

bope got the erro cause of the htaccess file you have 2 and im kinda wondering if we are going to have to backup this thing

Jaxel 05-03-2010 05:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by harleyparts (Post 2031217)
no its in there dunno whathe dealeo is, its got the code :>

Are you sure you put the code in the CONFIGURE box and not the DESCRIPTION box?

Also, lower the CACHE time... since vbCMS doesn't give you the option to put the code into the configure box when you create it... it could have cached in an EMPTY box... and it would be some time before it refreshes with the code. Another example of vbCMS being SHIT.

skol 05-03-2010 05:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotslot (Post 2031218)
website url sent via PM. I noticed You got in cause we got server error now. :D

I installed it from the original and had no problems what so ever,personally your looking for a babysitter..

Nice mod,the only available media libary i can see fuctioning with 4 at this time,thanks for your time Jaxel.

hotslot 05-03-2010 05:39 PM

well that's not a fair response Skol. I have zero experience in this, I have donated for the cause and I'm interested in learning. I think the past few days I have helped in this process in the best of my abilities and offered some great suggestions that have been added. I respect harleyparts and the other people that have contributed in making this program work EFFICIENTLY. I think it's getting there, " I wish I could help in the coding" I'm just not qualified to do so. However I can continue to help and ask others from a variety of other sources to see if they can help and can continue to offer suggestions. I'm an seo guy, that's all that has been programmed in my brain for some time. I'm leaving the nest egg here and simply trying to assist in making a better product.

desi-boy 05-03-2010 05:58 PM

Code:

ob_start();
require_once(DIR.'/media/media_functions_hrefs.php');

$medias = vB::$vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "media ORDER BY dateline DESC LIMIT 3");

while ($media = vB::$vbulletin->db->fetch_array($medias))
{
        if ($media['length'] == 0)
        {
                $media['length'] = "???";
        }
        else
        {
                $duration = $media['length'];
                $minutes = floor($duration / 60);
                $seconds = $duration % 60;
                $seconds = str_pad($seconds, 2, "0", STR_PAD_LEFT);
                $media['length'] = "$minutes:$seconds";
        }

        $media['intrate'] = intval($media['rating']);
        $media['thumbnail'] = vB::$vbulletin->options['media_thumb_dir']."/thumbs/". $media['mediaID'] .".jpg";
        $media['href'] = construct_href_details($media);

        $templater = vB_Template::create('8WR_media_block');
        $templater->register('media', $media);
        $mediabits .= $templater->render();
}

$output = $mediabits;
ob_end_clean();


widget nt working i am using this code

Jaxel 05-03-2010 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by desi-boy (Post 2031251)
Code:

ob_start();
require_once(DIR.'/media/media_functions_hrefs.php');

$medias = vB::$vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "media ORDER BY dateline DESC LIMIT 3");

while ($media = vB::$vbulletin->db->fetch_array($medias))
{
        if ($media['length'] == 0)
        {
                $media['length'] = "???";
        }
        else
        {
                $duration = $media['length'];
                $minutes = floor($duration / 60);
                $seconds = $duration % 60;
                $seconds = str_pad($seconds, 2, "0", STR_PAD_LEFT);
                $media['length'] = "$minutes:$seconds";
        }

        $media['intrate'] = intval($media['rating']);
        $media['thumbnail'] = vB::$vbulletin->options['media_thumb_dir']."/thumbs/". $media['mediaID'] .".jpg";
        $media['href'] = construct_href_details($media);

        $templater = vB_Template::create('8WR_media_block');
        $templater->register('media', $media);
        $mediabits .= $templater->render();
}

$output = $mediabits;
ob_end_clean();


widget nt working i am using this code

Are you sure you put the code in the CONFIGURE box and not the DESCRIPTION box?

Also, lower the CACHE time... since vbCMS doesn't give you the option to put the code into the configure box when you create it... it could have cached in an EMPTY box... and it would be some time before it refreshes with the code. Another example of vbCMS being SHIT.

Jaxel 05-03-2010 07:07 PM

I just made a small change to the way embed codes and {ap01} are constructed. If you want the autoplay function to continue working as normal, please re-import all your service XML files in your administrate services section.

XML files are located in: upload/media/xml of the zip file.

Walkthrough on how to make your own service XML files: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....44&postcount=4

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 07:26 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2031273)
Are you sure you put the code in the CONFIGURE box and not the DESCRIPTION box?

Also, lower the CACHE time... since vbCMS doesn't give you the option to put the code into the configure box when you create it... it could have cached in an EMPTY box... and it would be some time before it refreshes with the code. Another example of vbCMS being SHIT.

funny stuff jaxel..the description box, man i messed up hotslots site uploading the htaccess file :>

sigh and cant get into his server to fix it

Jaxel 05-03-2010 07:28 PM

an htaccess file would not remove FTP access to a server. Something else is the issue.

Contact me on AIM (BadBreath911), and I will give you a hand... you got 30 minutes before I have to go...

hotslot 05-03-2010 07:39 PM

Man I sure would appreciate it Paxel.

:up:

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 07:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2031284)
an htaccess file would not remove FTP access to a server. Something else is the issue.

Contact me on AIM (BadBreath911), and I will give you a hand... you got 30 minutes before I have to go...

no we have ftp access i just cant get any htaccess file to work its hosted on godaddy and i think it was password protected

and we dont have handle and passwrod for goaddy :>
and i dont use aim would take me that long to set it up :>

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 07:48 PM

no we have ftp access i just cant get any htaccess file to work its hosted on godaddy and i think it was password protected

and we dont have handle and passwrod for goaddy :>
and i dont use aim would take me that long to set it up :>

Jaxel 05-03-2010 07:53 PM

Well I have fixed the media library on hotslot's website... simply by following these steps for VBSEO:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=443

As for the rest of the problems with his website, they are completely unrelated to this mod.

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 08:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2031294)
Well I have fixed the media library on hotslot's website... simply by following these steps for VBSEO:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=443

As for the rest of the problems with his website, they are completely unrelated to this mod.

, its wierd it wont resoulve out anything else. dont know all i did was overwrite the htaccess file in root.

but its wierd he has no CGI_bin folder or anything Man , did you upload the htaccess file cause i deleted yours out
have some generic backup in there

so you fixed his htaccess file in vbseo but what about your htaccess file for root ?

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 08:09 PM

are you running 4.0.3 jaxel or a lower version ?

im not messing with it :>

mobe00 05-03-2010 08:16 PM

not getting the widget to work either

i run vbseo but i havent done the htaccess edit since i had no problem with it working. but do i have to do the htaccess edit to get the widget to work ?

And where to i find your htaccess file jaxel ?

Jaxel 05-03-2010 08:16 PM

The only thing that I changed was the .htaccess files... The .htaccess files he had in there when I logged into the FTP were all matter of screwed up; one of them was requesting a nonexistant .htpasswd file... which is why you couldn't access his site.

CGI-BIN folders aren't required anymore, they haven't been required in years... I don't have one either. I'm running 4.0.3 on my server. It looks like hotslot is running 4.0.2

hotslot 05-03-2010 08:19 PM

Only thing Harley did was upload the new code from the new update and crashed entire forum. Jaxel was able to get the media back up but not the rest caused from the upgrade of this program. I have sent v bulletin a request to see if they can fix it. It is a sweet program, I just hope I didn't get my hand caught in the cookie jar upgrading. We are running 4.0.2

Jaxel 05-03-2010 08:39 PM

Whoops... looks like I forgot to include the NEW product file in the ZIP package. Please redownload and re-install the product...

This is unrelated to hotslot's problems.

This SHOULD fix the widget problems...

ProFifaLeagues 05-03-2010 08:42 PM

Its all running a1 for us on the last release so is it advised to upgrade anyway?

hotslot 05-03-2010 08:47 PM

Ok here is an update of the entire situation and some things we have learned. If your running vbseo and have it programed to work for this media library make sure You do a database backup.

Once we disabled vbseo the crash went away. So the new update here and vbseo did not like each other one bit.

I will update as soon as I hear more but at this time at least the forum works "minus the sitemap, vbseo, and language translation"

I will submit yet another work order at vbseo to see if they can once again get these to work together.

puertoblack2003 05-03-2010 08:54 PM

I'm running vbseo and this mod without any issues

Jaxel 05-03-2010 09:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by puertoblack2003 (Post 2031330)
I'm running vbseo and this mod without any issues

The majority of people's problems are that they can't read instructions correctly or they dont know how to properly maintain their server.

Quote:

Originally Posted by rammieone (Post 2031325)
Its all running a1 for us on the last release so is it advised to upgrade anyway?

If you want the vbCMS block, and the ability to install your own hosters, you'll need to upgrade.

From what I have seen, only ONE person is having any issues with this upgrade, and that issue has nothing to do with this mod; they did something else that broke their forum, and is related directly to vbSEO.

docvader 05-03-2010 09:04 PM

Just installed .5 version that you just uploaded. Fresh install. Upload went into correct parts of my forum root.

In the MEDIA section, when I click on, for example, "submit media", the link directs to "http://www.russbo.org/vb/media/submit" instead of "http://www.russbo.org/vb/media/media_submit.php", which is the file in the ./media/ directory that I assume that link calls to. I know I must be missing something here, I've been installing these mods for years, and I don't see what I overlooked. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

EDIT: Fixed it. Turn off "should URLs within the media library be slugged for SEO? " and it works fine. Had to put that .htaccess file in the forum root....

hotslot 05-03-2010 09:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by puertoblack2003 (Post 2031330)
I'm running vbseo and this mod without any issues

whats your website? Want to help us and vbseo tech out? Cause obviously we are not on same page.

hotslot 05-03-2010 09:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2031294)
Well I have fixed the media library on hotslot's website... simply by following these steps for VBSEO:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=443

As for the rest of the problems with his website, they are completely unrelated to this mod.

Still not working, site had to disable all vbseo, translations, and sitemaps to simply run. I was worried about this regarding new upgrade see this concern. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=437

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 10:42 PM

im updated and now my CMS is widgety :> works like it is supposed to

your24hourstore 05-03-2010 10:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by puertoblack2003 (Post 2031330)
I'm running vbseo and this mod without any issues

hey i need a clean copy from your zip of vbseo htaccsess not the one in includes all is in that is deny all/ will be in the root can you help a brother out :>

Jaxel 05-03-2010 10:56 PM

Okay, I just uploaded a new version... if you are already running 4.0.5 and everything is running fine for you, then there is no reason for you to get this new version... you'll get the new features automatically when 4.0.6 comes out.

What this new version does, on your "Administrate Services" page, it adds a link for:
Click here to restore all services in the "/media/xml" directory to their default setting.

What clicking this link does, is automatically trawl the /media/xml directory and run the "Add New Service" process on every file in there. It will update existing services, as well as restore services that you may have deleted in the past. This is useful, because if I ever make changes to the overall system for services, you can easily upgrade ALL of your service options without having to upload each file one by one.

your24hourstore 05-04-2010 12:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2031381)
Okay, I just uploaded a new version... if you are already running 4.0.5 and everything is running fine for you, then there is no reason for you to get this new version... you'll get the new features automatically when 4.0.6 comes out.

What this new version does, on your "Administrate Services" page, it adds a link for:
Click here to restore all services in the "/media/xml" directory to their default setting.

What clicking this link does, is automatically trawl the /media/xml directory and run the "Add New Service" process on every file in there. It will update existing services, as well as restore services that you may have deleted in the past. This is useful, because if I ever make changes to the overall system for services, you can easily upgrade ALL of your service options without having to upload each file one by one.

all is good, one thing jaxel the thumbs folder was cmod 755 and i had to change it to update my thumbs. but is working great and it makes cms look a whole lot better have that widget thanks man


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03545 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,857KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (20)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete