Do a search in this thread for "is_member_of" because that is what you would use in the condition and I know this has been covered before in this thread.
|
ah thanks Lynne. I kinda skimmed though the thread 30 pages is a lot to take in.
all sorted now :) works perfectly |
Can somebody tell me what is wrong with my code? I keep getting a syntax error and cannot seem to see where I made an error..
Code:
if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 1)) |
Quote:
|
1. Why don't you give the exact error message instead if making us search & guess?
2. Use indenting to make your code more readable. 3. You're missing a closing curly bracket at the end, that's for sure. // Edit: Lynne beat me to it :D |
Quote:
Thank you for the quick response. |
Quote:
PHP Code:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
edit: Well, I guess while I was typing Brooks was being the young whippersnapper he is and answering way, waaaaay faster than me! |
Quote:
|
Quote:
If I wanted to have the Sublink drop downs directly from the original tab, rather than Tab > Link > Sublink, would I simply delete the lists and leave the unordered lists? Thanks |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Just in case, if someone only wants to add a tab, here is the modified code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
|
If possible, could I get some personal assistance in getting this to work on my forum?
I would try some products, but I'm concerned about the developers bailing out, and figure it would be beneficial just to see how it's done "manually". |
Hi, I have 2 questions please
1. If I need to create more than 1 tab, would I have to keep adding this blugin for each tab, if not so how can i use it for more than 1 tab? 2. I need to make 3 different forums ( already Exit), each will have own tab in the navbar, can I do that with this blugin, how? I am new with coding and if you please give me a step by step instructions. Thanks:confused: |
1. You may add the plugin code several times into the same plugin and just change the condition for each.
2. Just add a unique condition for each. |
Lynne & wowautoauctions: THANKS a LOT !!!
It works excelent for sub-forum with proper highlighting! Code:
$tabselected = ''; Now i have navbar like this: CMS_FORUM_BLOGS_AAA_BBB_CCC_WHATSNEW and i would like to have it like this: CMS_FORUM_AAA_BBB_CCC_BLOGS_WHATSNEW How to "move" that "BLOG" to the right? Thanks! |
Quote:
|
Ha, i found it under "Navbar: Eval Blog Link Template and Validate Styleid" so i changed:
$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= vB_Template::create('blog_navbar_link')->render(); to $template_hook['navtab_end'] .= vB_Template::create('blog_navbar_link')->render(); But now it is like CMS_FORUM_AAA_BBB_CCC_WHATSNEW_BLOGS so i would like to change BLOG<->WHATSNEW ... like this CMS_FORUM_AAA_BBB_CCC_BLOGS_WHATSNEW (My previouws post was wrong, i already fixed it) And i cant see any hook for WhatsNew ... i guess, i need to digg it somewhere else :D EDIT: WoW Lynne you so fast, i did not saw your reply, thanks! EDIT2: Solved! My script had "Execution Order" set to "15" and that Blog one was "6", so i set "5" for my script and set Blog back to "middle", which isi "Execution Order: 6" ... and VOALA :) |
It is possible to change order? Standard order is at the end.. but I want to have it before Home link, blog link and forum link.. It is possible?
|
Quote:
|
Quick question Lynn,
my site: www.droid-tech.com. I want to add a tab,"Friends of Droid Tech", with a submenu of our friends links. What would I need to add in the if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'). Would it be "Droid Tech Friends"? or my forums page? |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
--------------- Added [DATE]1320080013[/DATE] at [TIME]1320080013[/TIME] --------------- Quote:
|
Can anyone give me a quick hand here?
|
The "Friends" tab needs to link to a page. When someone clicks on it, what page does it take them to? I can't help until you answer that question.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Thank you Lynne, it really helped me, i created an "ibproarcade" tab using (THIS_SCRIPT == 'arcade') as it's mensioned in arcade.php file, and i created 2 other tabs with no "if" for non VB pages
|
Quote:
PHP Code:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/11/60.jpg If I click on it, it takes me to my main vBa portal page (www.egcglobal.com) but it is the "Forum" button that stays highlighted. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this? [SOLUTION BELOW] Ok, so for anyone else who may be having the same issue as I was, if you are running vBa and want a "home" button, your plugin should look like below. Just remember to change the URL to your main page. PHP Code:
Thanks again to both Hippy & PankajKumar for helping me out and to Lynn for starting me on this quest : ) |
loook in the file and search for THIS_SCRIPT
and see what it says then add it to the admincp option where you added the new tab if it's vbadvanced it should look like this THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index'); |
Quote:
--------------- Added [DATE]1320588568[/DATE] at [TIME]1320588568[/TIME] --------------- Quote:
|
How would I go about doing this for the Calender and the Groups in vb4.1.7 and will there be any problems going to 4.1.8 . I am not sure what sub menues I would need I just want it to be out front and not hidden.
|
Quote:
PHP Code:
|
Thank you Lynne I will give it a try
|
Please help. This worked very well and I got the new tab set up but for some reason it will only let me have six links. When I add the seventh link the page goes haywire! Any ideas?
Thanks |
Sure, don't have more than six tabs! There is just not that much room to have a ton of tabs there. Consider a dropdown tab instead (different article).
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
More Information | |
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|