vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   FORM to THREAD/ FORUM/ POLL/ PM/ EMAIL - CUSTOMIZABLE FORMS - Mod Apps, Orders, News. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=66082)

WAR 07-21-2004 09:55 PM

you need to change the conditional in the PHP file where it checks to see if all questions have been answered to match your new format.

I don't have the files where i can look at them right now, but the line you are looking for is marked with a comment, it is a long string of if ($variable1 == "" OR $variable2 == "" OR etc...

You need to change all of the previously used variable names into the variable names you are using now:

$normalanswer1
$normalanswer2
$normalanswer3
$normalanswer4
$normalanswer5
$longanswer6
$longanswer7

If that isn't clear enough, I will post the specific line you need to change later when I get back home

Holidazed 07-21-2004 10:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WAR
you need to change the conditional in the PHP file where it checks to see if all questions have been answered to match your new format.

I don't have the files where i can look at them right now, but the line you are looking for is marked with a comment, it is a long string of if ($variable1 == "" OR $variable2 == "" OR etc...

You need to change all of the previously used variable names into the variable names you are using now:

$normalanswer1
$normalanswer2
$normalanswer3
$normalanswer4
$normalanswer5
$longanswer6
$longanswer7

If that isn't clear enough, I will post the specific line you need to change later when I get back home

OK, it looks like this.

Code:

globalize($_POST, array(
'normalanswer1' => STR,
'normalanswer2' => STR,
'normalanswer3' => STR,
'normalanswer4' => STR,
'normalanswer5' => STR,
'longanswer6' => STR,
'longanswer7' => STR,
'action' => STR
));

Still does not work

Erwin 07-21-2004 10:50 PM

No, not that part, that's the wrong section.

You need to modify the bit of code that checks that all questions are answered which is further down the file. The one that checks that if a variable is empty, then the person needs to answer it.

Holidazed 07-22-2004 02:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Erwin
No, not that part, that's the wrong section.

You need to modify the bit of code that checks that all questions are answered which is further down the file. The one that checks that if a variable is empty, then the person needs to answer it.

Erwin, can you give me the classic "Look for" kind of help? Also, I answered all the questions I had on the form. I left NOTHING blank.

Erwin 07-22-2004 02:25 AM

Remove the variables you don't need in this line:

PHP Code:

if ($answerall == "1") {
    if (
$normalanswer1 == '' OR $radioanswer1 == '' OR $radioanswer2 == '' OR $radioanswer3 == '' OR $radioanswer3other == '' OR $answer1 == '' OR $answer2 == '' OR $answer3 == '' OR $longanswer1 == ''


Holidazed 07-22-2004 12:09 PM

thanks

Aurous 07-26-2004 08:54 PM

no spam control :(

:dead:

pjdaley 07-27-2004 01:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjdaley
not really a coder though :ermm:

can someone show me what to change in the php file, so i can change the title of the thread thats created into one of the answers? please?

Holidazed 07-27-2004 02:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjdaley
can someone show me what to change in the php file, so i can change the title of the thread thats created into one of the answers? please?

That is pretty self explanitory

Open up the form.php (or whatever you named it) file
Look for:
Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//TITLE OF FORM (do not use quotation marks or you will get a parse error)
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
$formtitle = "Generic Form";

Replace:
Code:

$formtitle = "Generic Form";
With:

Code:

$formtitle = "thread title goes here";

LoOnEyToOnZ 07-27-2004 03:49 PM

Dont mind if its a silly question, but the 2 templates being mentioned that has to be added, where are they ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01452 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,749KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete