vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   [WEBTEMPLATES HACK:]Share your WebTemplates or WebQueries! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=36578)

glo 08-08-2003 08:57 AM

thanks Logician,

I am a novice at the moment, but am eager to learn!

T3MEDIA 03-13-2005 11:02 PM

Looking for a template that shows 5 random users in a nice little neat box.
this is for my bigger template that will have a new member find.
I have it almost done. acutally it IS done. this additon is needed.
so in other words

:smoke: :pirate: :lick: :devious: :speechless:
it would look like that but that would be random users THAT have avatars or profile pictures. whichever is easier.

Icehawk002 10-03-2005 10:58 AM

Wonder if anyone can help I am trying to position two IFRAMES side by side within a webtemplate using the code below (sorry not a coder barely computer literate somedays) the code below correctly places the first IFRAME but the second is pushed to the bottom of the page. ??????


Quote:

<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
<TABLE cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="iframe"><tr><td>
<IFRAME height="520" name="soundframe" src="window-welcome.htm" width="200" style="position:relative; left:10px; frameborder=0 scrolling="yes"></IFRAME>
</td></tr></table>
<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
<DIV>
<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
<TABLE cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="iframe"><tr><td>
<IFRAME height="330" name="soundframe" src="../Library/wa2.htm" width="520" style="position:absolute; right:45px; frameborder=2 scrolling="yes"></IFRAME>
</td></tr></table>
<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
Thanks in advance

Logician 10-03-2005 05:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icehawk002
Wonder if anyone can help I am trying to position two IFRAMES side by side within a webtemplate using the code below (sorry not a coder barely computer literate somedays) the code below correctly places the first IFRAME but the second is pushed to the bottom of the page. ??????

This is really not related to webtemplates, as it is a pure HTML question but here you go:

PHP Code:

<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
<
TABLE cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="iframe">
 <
tr>
  <
td valign="top"> <IFRAME height="520" name="soundframe" src="window-welcome.htm" width="200" style="position:relative; left:10px; frameborder=0 scrolling="yes"></IFRAME> 
  </td>
  <td valign="
top"> <IFRAME height="330" name="soundframe" src="../Library/wa2.htm" width="520" style="position:absoluteright:45pxframeborder=2 scrolling="yes"></IFRAME
  </
td>
</
tr></table>
<!-- 
INLINE FRAME --> 


Icehawk002 10-03-2005 07:58 PM

Apologies your right it was a HTML question, however thank you it has helped me complete my webtemplate and I am sure others might benefit so thanks.

Icehawk002 10-14-2005 05:45 PM

I have a dropdown menu in the default template, when dropped this becomes obscured (goes behind) the Iframe above in the body of the template. Any suggestions how I get it to go infront.

probably another html question but might be related to the webtemplates which is why I ask here.

ps this web templates mod is super.

leitel 02-13-2006 07:50 PM

I am building a directory that will connect to vb user table. I am wondering if I can somehow pass a parameter to the webquery to bring up a particular record by pre-setting a variable in your Query PHPInclude Code (Before) section.

For example:

Query:
SELECT name FROM people WHERE id = $nameid ORDER BY name DESC LIMIT 1

PHPInclude:
$nameid = a value i pull off of the address string


I need to dust off my debugger to see what values exist at this point in the runtime. But can someone give me the syntax to pull a parameter value from the URL?
www.noblood.org/forum/view.php?pg=test2&nameid=9999

Thanks! :)

I just tried:

Query:
SELECT name FROM people WHERE id = $nameid ORDER BY name DESC LIMIT 1

PHPInclude:
$nameid = 4

$nameid did not resolve. :( So I take it that the query can not contain php variables?

Logician 02-14-2006 07:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leitel
I am building a directory that will connect to vb user table. I am wondering if I can somehow pass a parameter to the webquery to bring up a particular record by pre-setting a variable in your Query PHPInclude Code (Before) section.

For example:

Query:
SELECT name FROM people WHERE id = $nameid ORDER BY name DESC LIMIT 1

PHPInclude:
$nameid = a value i pull off of the address string


I need to dust off my debugger to see what values exist at this point in the runtime. But can someone give me the syntax to pull a parameter value from the URL?
www.noblood.org/forum/view.php?pg=test2&nameid=9999

Thanks! :)

I just tried:

Query:
SELECT name FROM people WHERE id = $nameid ORDER BY name DESC LIMIT 1

PHPInclude:
$nameid = 4

$nameid did not resolve. :( So I take it that the query can not contain php variables?

What you try to do sounds doable. However how you do it depends on vb version (hence webtemplate version) so it can help to know this.

Also it is a good idea if you paste your webtemplate/webquery (with its exact phpinclude code) so that we can check how you did it.

leitel 02-14-2006 09:35 AM

Thank you for your responce.

I would like for example to present one record using a WebTemplates page that is based on a single query that receives from the URL the record id.

I am using vB 3.53 and WebTemplates 3.5.x.
Code:


Query:
SELECT name FROM people WHERE id = $nameid ORDER BY name DESC LIMIT 1

PHPInclude:
$nameid = a value i pull off of the address string

Example URL:
www.noblood.org/forum/view.php?pg=test&nameid=9999


Logician 02-14-2006 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leitel
Thank you for your responce.

I would like for example to present one record using a WebTemplates page that is based on a single query that receives from the URL the record id.

I am using vB 3.53 and WebTemplates 3.5.x.
Code:


Query:
SELECT name FROM people WHERE id = $nameid ORDER BY name DESC LIMIT 1

PHPInclude:
$nameid = a value i pull off of the address string

Example URL:
www.noblood.org/forum/view.php?pg=test&nameid=9999


Use this in phpinclude:
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r''nameid'TYPE_INT);   
$nameid =  $vbulletin->GPC['nameid']; 

More info here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....3&postcount=93


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01759 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,759KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete