vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=203521)

lowey 02-28-2009 10:06 AM

Quote:

Yo bro if i was off to try to center it any idea where i would start ive seen some have done it fine
Also interested in this, because I don't have the same number of items shown to guests and padding therefore doesn't help a lot.;)

Anyway, incredible stylish mod. Thanks a lot!

UKBusinessLive 02-28-2009 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lowey (Post 1756771)
Also interested in this, because I don't have the same number of items shown to guests and padding therefore doesn't help a lot.;)

Anyway, incredible stylish mod. Thanks a lot!

I cannot give instructions to center the menu bar as this will mess up the css and will appear distorted when viewing with other browsers, Feel free to do as you wish but i can't explain something that i can't guarantee. I hope you understand where i'm coming from ;)

Xencored 03-01-2009 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1755968)

You can actually adjust the padding at the begining of the css to make the tabs wider

Sorry mate i cant find this my skills in CCS sucks if you have time fancy showing me the bit i need to change

Cheers

UKBusinessLive 03-01-2009 09:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by animemike (Post 1757455)
Sorry mate i cant find this my skills in CCS sucks if you have time fancy showing me the bit i need to change

Cheers

Will have a look for you mike, ;)

Xencored 03-01-2009 10:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1757481)
Will have a look for you mike, ;)

Thanks mate your a star ;)

brvheart 03-10-2009 01:13 AM

never mind read the post above

UKBusinessLive 03-10-2009 06:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by animemike (Post 1757455)
Sorry mate i cant find this my skills in CCS sucks if you have time fancy showing me the bit i need to change

Cheers

The only way you can make the tabs central is by extending them the full width of your forums

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/29.png

you need to find this in the CSS

Code:

/*"""""""" (MAIN) Items""""""""*/       
        #qm0 a       
        {       
                padding:3px 60px 3px 3px;
                margin:0px 60px 0px 0px;
                background-color:transparent;
                color:#aaaaaa;
                font-family:Arial;
                font-size:11px;
                text-decoration:none;
                border-width:0px 1px 0px 0px;
                border-style:solid;
                border-color:#aaaaaa;

and change the padding and margin (in Red) to a higher value.

The only problem you have then is that it will be set to your resolution, people with other screen resolutions will just see a mess, or the menu bars on two rows.

i did state before the reson its coded like it is, is that it will work in all resolutions and in All Browsers, Changing the above will create problems when viewing, thats why i don't recommend it.

Thanks ;)

theparentpack 03-10-2009 07:14 AM

I love this hack, I actually replaced my navbar, after adding this to the header. Thanks for this one!

How can I add a link to mark forums read? Trying to replace the old navigation bar.

Is there a way to add a different drop down menu to one of my additional CMPS pages?

The Is there any way to make one of the sections just a button/link and not a drop down menu? If so, how?

How can I make certain links open in a new window?

Also, I love the color of the bar, but is there any way to change just the color of the actually drop down menus?

theparentpack 03-10-2009 07:19 AM

So is there a way for us to adjust our forums, as opposed to the MOD, so that this is centered and our forums do not require scrolling on any resolution monitor?

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1764656)
The only way you can make the tabs central is by extending them the full width of your forums

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/29.png

you need to find this in the CSS

Code:

/*"""""""" (MAIN) Items""""""""*/       
        #qm0 a       
        {       
                padding:3px 60px 3px 3px;
                margin:0px 60px 0px 0px;
                background-color:transparent;
                color:#aaaaaa;
                font-family:Arial;
                font-size:11px;
                text-decoration:none;
                border-width:0px 1px 0px 0px;
                border-style:solid;
                border-color:#aaaaaa;

and change the padding and margin (in Red) to a higher value.

The only problem you have then is that it will be set to your resolution, people with other screen resolutions will just see a mess, or the menu bars on two rows.

i did state before the reson its coded like it is, is that it will work in all resolutions and in All Browsers, Changing the above will create problems when viewing, thats why i don't recommend it.

Thanks ;)


UKBusinessLive 03-10-2009 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theparentpack (Post 1764673)
I love this hack, I actually replaced my navbar, after adding this to the header. Thanks for this one!

How can I add a link to mark forums read? Trying to replace the old navigation bar.

Is there a way to add a different drop down menu to one of my additional CMPS pages?

The Is there any way to make one of the sections just a button/link and not a drop down menu? If so, how?

How can I make certain links open in a new window?

Also, I love the color of the bar, but is there any way to change just the color of the actually drop down menus?


Hi

All those points have been covered already, I will answer them below...

I love the color of the bar, but is there any way to change just the color of the actually drop down menus?

The first half of the code is the css, You can change different colors by simply changing the hex numbers - background-color:#000000;

there are serveral hex number referances in the css, that do different parts of the menu, Change the ones you need.

Code:

/* UKBL ~ Menu 0 */

        /*"""""""" (MAIN) Container""""""""*/       
        #qm0       
        {       
                width:auto;
                padding:5px 50px;
                margin:0px;
                background-color:#000000;
                background-image:url(qmimages/gradient_16.gif);
                border-width:1px;
                border-style:solid;
                border-color:#000000;
        }


        /*"""""""" (MAIN) Items""""""""*/       
        #qm0 a       
        {       
                padding:3px 30px 3px 3px;
                margin:0px 20px 0px 0px;
                background-color:transparent;
                color:#aaaaaa;
                font-family:Arial;
                font-size:11px;
                text-decoration:none;
                border-width:0px 1px 0px 0px;
                border-style:solid;
                border-color:#aaaaaa;
        }


        /*"""""""" (MAIN) Hover State""""""""*/       
        #qm0 a:hover       
        {       
                color:#ffffff;
                border-color:#ffcc33;
        }


        /*"""""""" (MAIN) Hover State - (duplicated for pure CSS)""""""""*/       
        #qm0 li:hover>a       
        {       
                color:#ffffff;
                border-color:#ffcc33;
        }


        /*"""""""" (MAIN) Active State""""""""*/       
        body #qm0 .qmactive, body #qm0 .qmactive:hover       
        {       
                color:#ffffff;
                border-color:#ffcc33;
        }


        /*"""""""" (SUB) Container""""""""*/       
        #qm0 div, #qm0 ul       
        {       
                padding:15px;
                background-color:#000000;
                border-width:1px;
                border-style:solid;
                border-color:#ffcc33;
        }


        /*"""""""" (SUB) Items""""""""*/       
        #qm0 div a, #qm0 ul a       
        {       
                padding:3px 20px 3px 5px;
                margin:0px;
                color:#cccccc;
                border-width:0px;
                border-color:#ffcc33;
        }


        /*"""""""" (SUB) Hover State""""""""*/       
        #qm0 div a:hover       
        {       
                color:#ffcc33;
                text-decoration:underline;
        }


        /*"""""""" (SUB) Hover State - (duplicated for pure CSS)""""""""*/       
        #qm0 ul li:hover>a       
        {       
                color:#ffcc33;
                text-decoration:underline;
        }


        /*"""""""" (SUB) Active State""""""""*/       
        body #qm0 div .qmactive, body #qm0 div .qmactive:hover       
        {       
                color:#ffcc33;
                text-decoration:underline;
        }


        /*"""""""" Individual Titles""""""""*/       
        #qm0 .qmtitle       
        {       
                margin:2px 5px 5px;
                color:#f6f6f6;
                font-family:Arial;
                font-size:11px;
                font-weight:bold;
        }


        /*"""""""" Individual Horizontal Dividers""""""""*/       
        #qm0 .qmdividerx       
        {       
                border-top-width:1px;
                margin:4px 5px;
                border-color:#aaaaaa;
        }


        /*"""""""" Custom Rule""""""""*/       
        ul#qm0 li .qmparent       
        {       
                background-image:url(http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/images/arrow_14.gif);
                background-repeat:no-repeat;
                background-position:90% 50%;

How can I make certain links open in a new window?

Below is a link from a Menu Structure

Code:

<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/calendar.php" title="My Calender">My Calender</a></li>
To get the link to open in a new browser window, what you do is add the target="_blank" attribute to your link tag, like this in your Menu Links area

Code:

<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/calendar.php" target="_blank" title="My Calender">My Calender</a></li>
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/30.png

Is there a way to add a different drop down menu to one of my additional CMPS pages?

Not sure what you mean by this? If your saying that you want to add a second different menu altogether then you can if you add it to the CMPS header, If you want simply to add a further menu item or new tab, then you simply copy a menu block from the code and paste it underneath the last menu block in the code, Below is a menublock you can use, just edit the links to your requirements

Code:

<li><span class="qmdivider qmdividery" ></span></li>
        <li><a class="qmparent" href="javascript:void(0);">CALENDER</a>

                <ul>
                <li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/calendar.php" title="My Calender">My Calender</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/calendar.php?do=add&type=single&c=1" title="Add Single Event">Add Single Event</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/calendar.php?do=add&c=1" title="Ranged Event">Ranged Event</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/calendar.php?do=add&type=recur&c=1" title="Recurring Event ">Recurring Event </a></li>
                </ul></li>

The Is there any way to make one of the sections just a button/link and not a drop down menu? If so, how?

if you simply want a button/link without dropdowns then just get the first part of the code

[CODE]
Code:

<li><span class="qmdivider qmdividery" ></span></li>
        <li><a class="qmparent" href="javascript:void(0);">CALENDER</a>

Delete the menu dropdown links below it, thats all these..

Code:

<ul>
                <li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/search.php?searchid=167" title="Todays Post">Todays Post</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/search.php?do=getnew" title="New Post">New Post</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/search.php?searchid=167" title="Post Last 24 Hrs">Post Last 24 Hrs</a></li>
                <li><a href="javascript:void(0);">New Item</a></li>
                </ul></li>

and then you need to add your link to the menu tab so from this

Code:

<li><span class="qmdivider qmdividery" ></span></li>
        <li><a class="qmparent" href="javascript:void(0);">CALENDER</a>

you need to add your url here (In Red)

Code:

<li><span class="qmdivider qmdividery" ></span></li>
        <li><a class="qmparent" href="YOUR_URL.COM">TAB_NAME_HERE</a>

How can I add a link to mark forums read? Trying to replace the old navigation bar.

To make a link that when people press it will make all forums read, you'll need to add a url like this to the menu

Code:

http://yourforum.com/forumdisplay.php?do=markread
don't forget to change yourforum.com to the name of your own forum ;-)

I hope thats answered your questions,

;-)


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01584 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,810KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (11)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete