vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Styles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=237)
-   -   Blak-Ice V2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=202123)

Sooner95 03-05-2009 11:07 AM

I made changes in the FORUMDISPLAY template, but nothing changes in the thread lists..

PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['search_engine']">
    <if 
condition="$show['threadicons']">
        <
td class="thead" colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
    <else />
        <
td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
    </if>
    <
td class="thead" width="100%">
        <if 
condition="$show['threadratings']"><span style="float:$stylevar[right]">$vbphrase[rating]</span></if>
        
$vbphrase[thread] / $vbphrase[thread_starter]
    </
td>
    <
td class="thead" width="29%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap"><span style="white-space:nowrap">$vbphrase[last_post]</span></td>
    <
td class="thead" width="8%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap"><span style="white-space:nowrap">$vbphrase[replies]</span></td>
    <
td class="thead" width="8%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap"><span style="white-space:nowrap">$vbphrase[views]</span></td>
<else />
    <if 
condition="$show['threadicons']">
        <
td class="thead" colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
    <else />
        <
td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
    </if>
    <
td class="thead" width="100%">
        <if 
condition="$show['threadratings']"><span style="float:$stylevar[right]"><a href="$sorturl&amp;order=desc&amp;sort=voteavg" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[rating]</a$sortarrow[voteavg]</span></if>
        <
a href="$sorturl&amp;order=asc&amp;sort=title" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[thread]</a$sortarrow[title] /
        <
a href="$sorturl&amp;order=asc&amp;sort=postusername" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[thread_starter]</a$sortarrow[postusername]
    </
td>
    <
td class="thead" width="29%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap"><span style="white-space:nowrap"><a href="$sorturl&amp;order=desc&amp;sort=lastpost" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[last_post]</a$sortarrow[lastpost]</span></td>
    <
td class="thead" width="8%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap"><span style="white-space:nowrap"><a href="$sorturl&amp;order=desc&amp;sort=replycount" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[replies]</a$sortarrow[replycount]</span></td>
    <
td class="thead" width="8%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap"><span style="white-space:nowrap"><a href="$sorturl&amp;order=desc&amp;sort=views" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[views]</a$sortarrow[views]</span></td>

    <if 
condition="$show['inlinemod']">
        <if 
condition="$show['popups']">
            <
td class="vbmenu_control" id="imod" align="center" title="$vbphrase[moderation]"> <script type="text/javascript"vbmenu_register('imod'); </script> </td>
        <else />
            <
td class="thead" align="center">
                <
input type="checkbox" name="allbox" id="checkall_all" title="$vbphrase[check_uncheck_all]onclick="inlineMod.check_all()" />
            </
td>
        </if> 

Only thing I can think of at this point, is just to wait and try it again with 3.8.1

dgkrob 03-05-2009 01:41 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi guys,

Im having a real headache trying to get a dropdown menu to work and have been sitting here for ages trying to get it to work.

What i need is a drop down menu from the menu image like i already have on my main theme {screenshot attached}

I just cant seem to get it to work when doing this through the header template.

The code i used to get it working on my main theme was

Code:

<td id="stats" class="vbmenu_control">
    <a href="#">Cod 5 Stats</a>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        vbmenu_register("stats");
</script>
</td>

and

Code:

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="stats_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr>
            <td class="thead">Cod 5 Stats</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite"><a
href="/Stats$session[sessionurl_q]">DGK | Hardcore Server</a></td>
<tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite"><a
href="/cstats$session[sessionurl_q]">DGK | Bolt Rifles Server</a></td>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>

I need to convert that code over so it works without the menu header text and just when someone clicks on the image in the menu it drops down with the options like i have in the screenshot attached.

Help anyone???? please

Kind Regards and thanks in advance

Rob

RedHacker 03-05-2009 07:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedHacker (Post 1760785)
Thanks Sooner95 its work..!!!But the image nav_new post the title image is blue and the other navbar buttons are white..!!!I saw your forum wheh Home and Forum navbar button and i do this..!!! But when home button i say my web site and my forum button i say http://www.xxxx.xxx/forum.php

Its easy....?


Nothing...?

technom8t 03-08-2009 07:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sooner95 (Post 1760629)
I'd like to share with others something i did as well in this theme.

Again the Nav button setup is cool.

Here is how you can make those buttons also open up drop-down menus.

I will use 2 examples.

For the new Post button, and a drop-down so that one can look at new posts at specidfic times. I did not create the hack, just mearly made it work on the button.

Common Templates/header

Use this to create the button and link


PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
<
td width="50" height="55"><a href="search.php?do=getnew$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/nav_newpost2.gif" width="50" height="55" border="0" id="navbar_posts"  alt=""/></a><script type="text/javascript"vbmenu_register("navbar_posts"); </script></td></if> 


You will need to check you image path ect.. and take note of moving the id="" from the td tag into the url tag. This will get rid of the little dropdown arrow.


Then your drop down menu.

Find this

PHP Code:

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open 

And place it above that.

Some thing this..

PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
        <
div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_posts_menu" style="display:none">
            <
table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<
tr><td class="thead">$vbphrase[get_posts_nav]</td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew" accesskey="2">Get All New Posts</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&minutes=15" accesskey="2">Last 15 Minutes</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&minutes=30" accesskey="2">Last 30 Minutes</a></td></tr>
            
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&hours=1" accesskey="2">Last Hour</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&hours=2" accesskey="2">2 Hours</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&hours=4" accesskey="2">4 Hours</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&hours=8" accesskey="2">8 Hours</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&hours=12" accesskey="2">12 Hours</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&days=1" accesskey="2">1 Day</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&days=2" accesskey="2">2 Days</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&days=7" accesskey="2">7 Days</a></td></tr>
<
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily&days=14" accesskey="2">14 Days</a></td></tr>

            </
table>
        </
div>
    </if> 


And your end result is attached as a screeny..also attached a screenshot of doing this with vbplaza.

Again these are not my hacks, I just made the dropdowns work with these buttons.

This is a good idea and i sort of have it working BUT....... if there ar no posts within 15 minutes and you select '' post within last 15 minutes'' from the drop down, instead of giving you the '' there are no posts to display'' message( the standard VB message) it shows post from the last few days, which isn't realy correct, are you able to sort this? and this happens if there are no ost in any of the drop downs you want

RedHacker 03-09-2009 09:43 PM

Finally hoof for this.? "But the image nav_new post the title image is blue and the other navbar buttons are white..!!!I saw your forum wheh Home and Forum navbar button and i do this..!!! But when home button i say my web site and my forum button i say http://www.xxxx.xxx/forum.php"

hoof 03-09-2009 09:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedHacker (Post 1764370)
Finally hoof for this.? "But the image nav_new post the title image is blue and the other navbar buttons are white..!!!I saw your forum wheh Home and Forum navbar button and i do this..!!! But when home button i say my web site and my forum button i say http://www.xxxx.xxx/forum.php"

So you need a nav_newpost image with the white text? For the coding just add where ever you want it to go :) Have the Home button go home and the Forum button go to the Forum URL. You just need to fix the url in the code.

dgkrob 03-09-2009 11:16 PM

hey hoof any chance of some help with my previous post? and also the pm i sent you mate?

hoof 03-09-2009 11:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dgkrob (Post 1764439)
hey hoof any chance of some help with my previous post? and also the pm i sent you mate?

For the "Popup" menu controls to work, you need to put that part of the code in the Navbar template.

Here's a good embedded way to do it, if you follow the community example:
Code:

<!-- community link menu -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="community_menu" style="display:none;margin-top:3px" align="$stylevar[left]">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr><td class="thead">$vbphrase[community_links]</td></tr>
                $template_hook[navbar_community_menu_start]
                <if condition="$show['quick_links_groups']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://simplegfx.net/forums/forums.php">Forum Main</a></td></tr>
                                        <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="group.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[social_groups]</a></td></tr>
                </if>
                <if condition="$show['quick_links_albums']">
                                        <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="album.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[pictures_and_albums]</a></td></tr>
                </if>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=buddylist"><if condition="$show['friends_and_contacts']">$vbphrase[contacts_and_friends]<else />$vbphrase[contacts]</if></a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="memberlist.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[members_list]</a></td></tr>
                $template_hook[navbar_community_menu_end]
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / community link menu -->

In the header is where you'll put the button and code similar to the community button:
Code:

<if condition="$show['communitylink'] AND $show['popups']">
                        <td width="50" height="55"><a id="community" href="$show[nojs_link]#community" rel="nofollow" accesskey="3"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/nav_comm.gif" width="50" height="55" border="0" alt=""/></a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("community",1); </script></td>
                <else />

I didn't initially answer as you haven't clicked install for this skin and the example you posted is not the style offered in this thread :)

dgkrob 03-10-2009 12:06 AM

Thanks mate really appreciate the help ill give that a try and see how i get on.

And my bad for not hitting install general oversite on my part but the screenshot i posted was just to show what i wanted as an end result.

I know im taking the mickey with this but is there any chance you could help me out with the images i pm'd you about mate?

Tell me to get lost if you want lol

Thanks again

Rob

p.s install clicked now!

RedHacker 03-10-2009 06:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hoof (Post 1764383)
So you need a nav_newpost image with the white text?

Can I Have this image....?


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01384 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,862KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete