vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Add-On Releases - vB Google Adsense for Search plus Integration (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=155199)

powerful_rogue 11-09-2007 10:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1379332)
Not in the current form, but I am going to be working on a new version - that module will work on any version of vb (which is what it was intended for). I will post something when I have it created.

Superb. Cant wait for it to be released. For the time being, is there anyway the page can be edited so a logo or such like shows up?

davidw 11-09-2007 11:50 PM

Let me see what I can do
temporarily try this...
change the vba template from
Code:

<tr>
<td class="$bgclass">
        <input name="q" type="text" size="21" maxlength="255" value=""><br>
        <input name="sitesearch" type="radio" value="www.yourwebsite.com" checked> Yourwebsite<br>
        <input name="sitesearch" type="radio" value=""><a href="http://www.google.com/search"><img src="http://www.google.com/logos/Logo_25wht.gif" border="0" alt="Google" align="middle"></A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; $gobutton
        <div class="smallfont">&raquo; <a href="$vboptions[bburl]/search.php?">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></div>
</td>
</tr>

to
Code:

<tr>
<td class="$bgclass">
    <table border="0">
        <tr>
            <td nowrap="nowrap">
                <input type="hidden" name="domains" value="{$vboptions['homeurl']}"></input>
                <input type="text" name="q" size="21" maxlength="255" value=""></input>
                <input type="submit" name="sa" value="Go"></input>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td nowrap="nowrap">
                <table border="0">
                    <tr>
                        <td>
                            <input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="{$vboptions['homeurl']}" checked id="ss1"></input>
                            <label for="ss1" title="Search {$vboptions['homeurl']}">{$vboptions['google_label_site']}</label>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>
                            <input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="" id="ss0"></input>
                            <label for="ss0" title="Search the Web">{$vboptions['google_label_web']}</label>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                </table>
            </td>
        </tr>
    </table>
        <div class="smallfont">&raquo; <a href="$vboptions[bburl]/search.php?">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></div>
</td>
</tr>

and [from step 3 of the adsense.txt file] change
Code:

<form action="http://www.google.com/custom" type="hidden" method=GET name="search"> <input type="hidden" name="client" value="pub-0123456789012345"> <input type="hidden" name="forid" value="1"> <input type="hidden" name="ie" value="ISO-8859-1"> <input type="hidden" name="oe" value="ISO-8859-1"> <input name="cof" type="hidden" value="GALT:# . . .;"> <input name="domains" type="hidden" value="www.yourdomain.com"> <input type="hidden" name="hl" value="en">
to
Code:

<form method="get" action="{$vboptions['google_forum_path']}" target="_top"><input type="hidden" name="client" value="{$vboptions['google_pub']}"><input type="hidden" name="forid" value="1"><input type="hidden" name="ie" value="ISO-8859-1"><input type="hidden" name="oe" value="ISO-8859-1"><input type="hidden" name="cof" value="{$vboptions['google_cof']}"><input type="hidden" name="hl" value="en">
This should technically work, but I've not tested it

Remember make a backup of what you have before changing anything. Of course, you will also need to add any variables to the admincp just like in this post. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....7&postcount=93

The_Gun_Man 11-10-2007 01:33 AM

Is there any reason why the

vbulletin3_logo_white.gif
navbits_finallink_ltr.gif
navbits_start.gif

Don't showup on the search results page? I've tried both versions and the same results. I have the default skin.

davidw 11-10-2007 02:10 AM

No, they should show up. I am pulling $header and $navbar - do you have a link to your site I can view?

Btw, don't forget to click Install :)

powerful_rogue 11-10-2007 08:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1379381)
Let me see what I can do
temporarily try this...
change the vba template from
Code:

<tr>
<td class="$bgclass">
        <input name="q" type="text" size="21" maxlength="255" value=""><br>
        <input name="sitesearch" type="radio" value="www.yourwebsite.com" checked> Yourwebsite<br>
        <input name="sitesearch" type="radio" value=""><a href="http://www.google.com/search"><img src="http://www.google.com/logos/Logo_25wht.gif" border="0" alt="Google" align="middle"></A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; $gobutton
        <div class="smallfont">&raquo; <a href="$vboptions[bburl]/search.php?">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></div>
</td>
</tr>

to
Code:

<tr>
<td class="$bgclass">
    <table border="0">
        <tr>
            <td nowrap="nowrap">
                <input type="hidden" name="domains" value="{$vboptions['homeurl']}"></input>
                <input type="text" name="q" size="21" maxlength="255" value=""></input>
                <input type="submit" name="sa" value="Go"></input>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td nowrap="nowrap">
                <table border="0">
                    <tr>
                        <td>
                            <input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="{$vboptions['homeurl']}" checked id="ss1"></input>
                            <label for="ss1" title="Search {$vboptions['homeurl']}">{$vboptions['google_label_site']}</label>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>
                            <input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="" id="ss0"></input>
                            <label for="ss0" title="Search the Web">{$vboptions['google_label_web']}</label>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                </table>
            </td>
        </tr>
    </table>
        <div class="smallfont">&raquo; <a href="$vboptions[bburl]/search.php?">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></div>
</td>
</tr>

and [from step 3 of the adsense.txt file] change
Code:

<form action="http://www.google.com/custom" type="hidden" method=GET name="search"> <input type="hidden" name="client" value="pub-0123456789012345"> <input type="hidden" name="forid" value="1"> <input type="hidden" name="ie" value="ISO-8859-1"> <input type="hidden" name="oe" value="ISO-8859-1"> <input name="cof" type="hidden" value="GALT:# . . .;"> <input name="domains" type="hidden" value="www.yourdomain.com"> <input type="hidden" name="hl" value="en">
to
Code:

<form method="get" action="{$vboptions['google_forum_path']}" target="_top"><input type="hidden" name="client" value="{$vboptions['google_pub']}"><input type="hidden" name="forid" value="1"><input type="hidden" name="ie" value="ISO-8859-1"><input type="hidden" name="oe" value="ISO-8859-1"><input type="hidden" name="cof" value="{$vboptions['google_cof']}"><input type="hidden" name="hl" value="en">
This should technically work, but I've not tested it

Remember make a backup of what you have before changing anything. Of course, you will also need to add any variables to the admincp just like in this post. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....7&postcount=93

Thanks for that, I gave it a go but it threw up loads of errors. Not sure if this was caused by me not adding:
Quote:

you will also need to add any variables to the admincp
as I wasnt sure what I needed to add. Also where does the pub code go?

Was a little bit confused. Thanks anyway

Dave

powerful_rogue 11-10-2007 08:50 AM

One more question without wishing to be pain!

On the normal search where it shows the header - is is possible to have links open in a new tab or actually within the site itself?

davidw 11-10-2007 02:44 PM

The pub is being called from the adminCP - originally the module kept it in a secondary location.
To open in a new page, you would edit this part
<form method="get" action="{$vboptions['google_forum_path']}" target="_top">
and change top to blank.
I may have time to work on this today.

davidw 11-10-2007 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by psychotronic (Post 1374757)
I found it david..

- Admin CP> vBa CMPS > Default Settings> Main Options>
- Under the 'Portal Output Global Variables' setting you will need to add "google_navadsearch"

and.. voilaaaa.. they show up!!!!

Some people may need to add the variable template_hook there as well for it to show up correctly (as that is what I had overlooked).

davidw 11-10-2007 04:18 PM

Ok, I have a working prototype on my site now :)
Edit: I have updated the modification to add the vbadvanced (version 1.4).

powerful_rogue 11-10-2007 07:54 PM

Thanks for the update :D

Ive got it all installed, however one problem with the vbadvance module. When I hit search, it takes me to the searchresults.php page, however this is blank.

Is the same for searching the site and searching google, however it works fine when searching via the dropdown navbar.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03393 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,771KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete