vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

RedGTiVR6 07-18-2008 01:01 PM

That I don't know, but you might try the programing discussions forum?

AsscBB 07-18-2008 04:28 PM

Is there a way to have the dropdown menu selections be a variable? I have a need for a variable length dropdown based on the results of a query so rather than using a drop down for static results like gender, I would like it to be able to return a variable length of options such as all of the members of a particular usergroup.

any ideas?

Thanks!

Stryker412 07-18-2008 04:31 PM

How do I do three drop downs side by side rather than under each other? I want one for Month, Day, year.

If I want the thread title to be the username of the applicant it would be $posttitle = $bbuserinfo ?

Also, is there anyway to have the submitted form posted in a section that the user cannot see? I want each application to be submitted to the admin section so we may comment/vote on each one.

Is it possible to only allow the person to submit an application once?

Lastly, is there a way to automatically reject an application (once it's filled out) if a certain variable is not met (such as age)?

Stryker412 07-20-2008 12:47 PM

bump, anyone?

Stryker412 07-21-2008 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedGTiVR6 (Post 1577968)
I'd keep using letters.

As for the answers, did you ad them to the answer template as well?

No ideas on the separate section other than perhaps creating multiple forms.

This is how my formanswers looks:


Code:

$formtitle
$bbuserinfo[username]

$question1
$answer1

$question2
$answer2

$question3
$answer3

$question4
$answer4

$dropdownquestion1
$dropdownanswer1

$dropdownquestion2
$dropdownanswer2

$dropdownquestion3
$dropdownanswer3

$dropdownquestion4
$dropdownanswer4

-----------------------------------------------------
$longquestion1
$longanswer1
------------------------------------------------------


RedGTiVR6 07-21-2008 03:09 PM

1.) Make sure each answer is added to the plug-in in the top section.
2.) Make sure each answer is also listed as an option in the form template. (usually as such: <select name="dropdownanswer2">) - you MUST tell the system essentially this: What ever the users pics as their answer to the drop down, that becomes dropdownanswerx.
3.) Make sure each answer is listed in the form answer template.

If you have them listed in each, then you should see it showing up.

Stryker412 07-21-2008 03:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedGTiVR6 (Post 1580651)
1.) Make sure each answer is added to the plug-in in the top section.
2.) Make sure each answer is also listed as an option in the form template. (usually as such: <select name="dropdownanswer2">) - you MUST tell the system essentially this: What ever the users pics as their answer to the drop down, that becomes dropdownanswerx.
3.) Make sure each answer is listed in the form answer template.

If you have them listed in each, then you should see it showing up.

I have the questions I'm not using commented out, could that be an issue?

Code:

// Part 1
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
//'normalanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
//'radioanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
//'radioanswer2' => TYPE_STR,
//'radioanswer3' => TYPE_STR,
//'radioanswer3other' => TYPE_STR,
'answer1' => TYPE_STR,
'answer2' => TYPE_STR,
'dropdownanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
'dropdownanswer2' => TYPE_STR,
'dropdownanswer3' => TYPE_STR,
'dropdownanswer4' => TYPE_STR,
'answer3' => TYPE_STR,
'answer4' => TYPE_STR,
//'checkboxanswer1_1' => TYPE_STR,
//'checkboxanswer1_2' => TYPE_STR,
//'checkboxanswer1_3' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer1' => TYPE_STR
));

// Part 2
//$normalanswer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['normalanswer1'];
//$radioanswer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer1'];
//$radioanswer2 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer2'];
//$radioanswer3 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer3'];
//$radioanswer3other = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer3other'];
$answer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer1'];
$answer2 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer2'];
$dropdownanswer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['dropdownanswer1'];
$dropdownanswer2 = $vbulletin->GPC['dropdownanswer2'];
$dropdownanswer3 = $vbulletin->GPC['dropdownanswer3'];
$dropdownanswer4 = $vbulletin->GPC['dropdownanswer4'];
$answer3 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer3'];
$answer4 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer4'];
//$checkboxanswer1_1 = $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_1'];
//$checkboxanswer1_2 = $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_2'];
//$checkboxanswer1_3 = $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_3'];
$longanswer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['longanswer1'];


RedGTiVR6 07-21-2008 03:46 PM

No, that wouldn't cause the problem.

In your form template, the call for the drop down should look something like this, does it?

Code:

<td class="alt1" valign="middle">
<b>$dropdownquestion2</b>:
</td>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<select name="dropdownanswer2">
<option value="$dropdownchoice2a" <if condition="$dropdownchoice2a == $dropdownanswer2">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice2a</option>
<option value="$dropdownchoice2b" <if condition="$dropdownchoice2b == $dropdownanswer2">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice2b</option>
<option value="$dropdownchoice2c" <if condition="$dropdownchoice2c == $dropdownanswer2">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice2c</option>
</select></td>
</tr>


Stryker412 07-21-2008 04:07 PM

Mine:

Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle">
<b>$dropdownquestion1</b>:
</td>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<select name="dropdownanswer1">
<option value="$dropdownchoice1a" <if condition="$dropdownchoice1a == $dropdownanswer1">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice1a</option>
<option value="$dropdownchoice1b" <if condition="$dropdownchoice1b == $dropdownanswer1">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice1b</option>
</select></td>
</tr>


Stryker412 07-21-2008 04:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stryker412 (Post 1580626)
This is how my formanswers looks:


Code:

$formtitle
$bbuserinfo[username]

$question1
$answer1

$question2
$answer2

$question3
$answer3

$question4
$answer4

$dropdownquestion1
$dropdownanswer1

$dropdownquestion2
$dropdownanswer2

$dropdownquestion3
$dropdownanswer3

$dropdownquestion4
$dropdownanswer4

-----------------------------------------------------
$longquestion1
$longanswer1
------------------------------------------------------


ok I think I found the issue. I forgot to edit the one section of the hack.

Code:

if ($answerall == "1")
    {
        if ($answer1 == '' OR $answer2 == '' OR $answer3 == '' OR $answer4 == '' OR $dropdownanswer1 == '' OR $dropdownanswer2 == '' OR $dropdownanswer3 == '' OR $dropdownanswer4 OR $longanswer1 == '')

I edited the line but am still getting the error that I have to answer all questions.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01985 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,756KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete