vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   VBGooglemap Member Edition (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=99920)

Tulsa 11-30-2005 01:39 AM

Will this change wipe out what your current users have input?

buro9 11-30-2005 05:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tulsa
Will this change wipe out what your current users have input?

In my files?

Well if you remove this bit from the product XML file I've uploaded, then absolutely not as it won't touch either the database or markers file:
Code:

        <codes>
                <code version="1.0.3">
                        <installcode><![CDATA[$db->hide_errors();
$db->query_write("
       
CREATE TABLE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "googlemap (
  mapid int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  userid int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
  username varchar(50) NOT NULL default '',
  usergroupid int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
  text_map text NOT NULL,
  lat_map varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  lng_map varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  PRIMARY KEY  (mapid),
  KEY userid (userid),
  KEY username (username)
) ");

]]>
                </installcode>
                </code>
        </codes>

If you leave that in... well, I don't know, maybe it will error. All I have done is modify the HTML in the templates and phrases... if you're feeling paranoid you can copy those manually over the ones you already have :)

stonyarc 11-30-2005 09:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tulsa
Will this change wipe out what your current users have input?

If you can be a bit patient, I'm integrating buro 9's changes.

As long as you don't mess with the DB everything will remain stable.

I'll release a consolidated version ASAP (I'm in the middle of a move).

So expect it December 15 or so.

Edit:

Please don't install the buro 9 changes now. The XML contains a few minor issues

Code:

//]]></script>
Should be
Code:

//]]</script>
There are several occurences. The XML import will fail otherwise.

Chadi 12-01-2005 02:53 AM

Why is my map showing up like this?

Tulsa 12-01-2005 03:30 AM

I think I'll just sit tight and have another margarita while I wait for mid December.... ;)

buro9 12-01-2005 04:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stonyarc
If you can be a bit patient, I'm integrating buro 9's changes.

As long as you don't mess with the DB everything will remain stable.

I'll release a consolidated version ASAP (I'm in the middle of a move).

So expect it December 15 or so.

Edit:

Please don't install the buro 9 changes now. The XML contains a few minor issues

Code:

//]]></script>
Should be
Code:

//]]</script>
There are several occurences. The XML import will fail otherwise.


Interesting... the 'fix' isn't valid:
http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/#h-4.8

Quote:

In XHTML, the script and style elements are declared as having #PCDATA content. As a result, < and & will be treated as the start of markup, and entities such as &lt; and &amp; will be recognized as entity references by the XML processor to < and & respectively. Wrapping the content of the script or style element within a CDATA marked section avoids the expansion of these entities.
Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
<![CDATA[
... unescaped script content ...
]]>
</script>



If that breaks vBulletin import, then vBulletin has a bug with the correct method.

In which case all commenting of script tags should use the HTML4 method as the XHTML Transitional doctype still allows it:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
 ... unescaped script content ...
// -->
</script>


Brandon Sheley 12-01-2005 05:17 AM

looking foward to the update :)

stonyarc 12-01-2005 08:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
Interesting... the 'fix' isn't valid:
http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/#h-4.8

I agree,

Maybe something we need to report.

stonyarc 12-01-2005 08:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chadi
Why is my map showing up like this?

Hello Chadi,

This happens when you have an image map on you page with the name or id "map" which is also the div ID for the googlemap.

Just rename your image map (probably in your header) and the problem should be fixed.

Greetz

banjolawyer 12-01-2005 10:47 PM

I'm having a problem with the popup bubble. It is much too wide and appears broken. A pic is attached below.

I suspect that the code causing this is the following code located in VBGooglemap_display_map

Code:

var content = "<div align=\"center\"><strong>"+ title +"</strong></div>" + "<hr width=\"100\"/><div align=\"center\" style=\"width: 20em\">" + text +"</div>";
I have tried to figure out how to change the code to make the bubble appear normal but haven't been able to.

Can anyone tell what is wrong?

MojoNixon 12-02-2005 04:17 AM

Very nice hack but totally useless for Europeans (excluded UK ...) due to the geodata. But i will check it later again, maybe they bring out an update for Europe in a time.

buro9 12-02-2005 07:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MojoNixon
Very nice hack but totally useless for Europeans (excluded UK ...) due to the geodata. But i will check it later again, maybe they bring out an update for Europe in a time.


Switch the map type to Hybrid. Most of my European and RoW users are using the satellite images to find themselves.

Sculli 12-08-2005 05:06 PM

Sorry to somewhat hijack this, but I figure those who use this hack may know of one that I am looking for. Something like the Live Traffic Map from web-stats.com that tracks the last x visitors by geolocating their IP. I searched the board and found some old stuff that used to work for vB3.x and only for Germany (I think).

Is there anything like the web-stat one out there for 3.5.x?

Thanks in advance.

ImportPassion 12-08-2005 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sculli
Sorry to somewhat hijack this, but I figure those who use this hack may know of one that I am looking for. Something like the Live Traffic Map from web-stats.com that tracks the last x visitors by geolocating their IP. I searched the board and found some old stuff that used to work for vB3.x and only for Germany (I think).

Is there anything like the web-stat one out there for 3.5.x?

Thanks in advance.

try this www.digitalpoint.com/tools/geovisitors/

|oR|Greg 12-08-2005 09:18 PM

Installed... modified slightly for the bubbles to appear as I choose, and instead of yellow being for "Moderators", now it's for "Administrators/Moderators".

Thanks! :)

Justdave 12-09-2005 03:59 PM

Quote:

Set the file permissions on the marker.xml file to 777 or 766
Please explain what this means to do in extremely simple terms. The map loads nicely, but I have no markers and need to learn how to proceed.

I'm very new to this. Not sure how to conduct a CHMOD. Again explaining in very simple terms is the the way I learn.

Thanks for your hard work on this mod!! :rolleyes:

steven s 12-09-2005 04:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Justdave
I'm very new to this. Not sure how to conduct a CHMOD. Again explaining in very simple terms is the the way I learn.

There are various ways to set the CHMOD. CHMOD are permissions.
You can do this by a line command if you have a shell account.
FTP programs will allow you get info about a file and let you set the permissions. If your host offers cPanel there is a section named file manager. You can use that to also make changes.

Annapurna 12-09-2005 04:48 PM

Hi,

I've just had an idea. Would it be easy to modify - in fact creating a second Google map hack - to give every user an own map?

What I'm talking about is that users can access their own map via CP where they can put as many pins as they want to, to show others where they've been travelling (red pins) and still want to go (yellow pins) and they live (blue pins). The accompanying marker text should be used to give informations about the date travelling to the set place/pin.

The user's map should be accessible for other registered users via user's profile and click-on-name-flyout.


Andreas

Justdave 12-09-2005 05:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1996 328ti
There are various ways to set the CHMOD. CHMOD are permissions.
You can do this by a line command if you have a shell account.
FTP programs will allow you get info about a file and let you set the permissions. If your host offers cPanel there is a section named file manager. You can use that to also make changes.

Thank you for your time.

Very understandable. I was able to set my permissions for markers.xml to 777. Still no markers. I'll try clearing my cache.

Justdave 12-09-2005 05:11 PM

Actually after I set permissions to 777, it changes to 755 each time I connect to FTP. Originally it was 744. Now it seems "stuck" on 755. This may be the problem.

dmva83 12-11-2005 12:17 AM

Is something up with google at the moment? I generated a key after installing the hack, yet, in IE it tells me the key was generated for a different url..happens when I view anybodys map that's linked here actually... and then it won't display the map images..

In firefox, it will not give me the msg, it will display the map and let me zoom and stuff, but, won't let me add an entry..

*edit*
That was my own stupidity...had the buttons uploaded to the wrong directory...was able to add/save my entry..however not able to actually see the marker..markers.xml did take the update after adding my entry, tried to reload my browser to no avail..gonna keep tinkering..

*edit2*
Ok, figured out that IE7 and Googlemap appear to not mix..map displays fine on my laptop runnin IE6. However, no marker appears on the map to denote my entry...any ideas?

bashy 12-11-2005 08:34 PM

My problem below was sorted when i found this...
Thank you very much...

Bashy


Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
It appears that a hack I was running on my own forum (not published) which shows user selectable World Timezones below the nav bar was setting a param of the same name as one used by the Google Maps API.

What fun trying to trace that bug :)


Hi peeps

Can some one help please?

I have this installed but the map is not showing, everting else is i.e.
The Longitude and latitude boxes (empty) and the current zoom level (again empty)

Its just the actual map that is not showing, it was when 1st installed, but then i had to disable it so that i could eliminate products that was causing some issues...

So to recap:

This was working ok
Had to disable
Now not showing map (only)

I am using VB 3.5.2

Please, please help...

Yours hopefully

Bashy

Algren_San 12-12-2005 03:39 AM

mmm just a little noob question, it will put users places by himself? and it does eat so much of server load? (Threads: 836, Posts: 9,186, Members: 3,148)

nonamer69 12-12-2005 09:12 PM

my map works perfect but I'm having a browser issue. The map is out of its place in Internet Explorer, but it looks perfect in Firefox.

can someone tell me how to fix this bug?

bashy 12-12-2005 09:17 PM

Hi

I have actually seen the fix on this thread for that...cant rem where though, you got a bit of reading to do :ermm:

Bashy

nonamer69 12-12-2005 09:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bashy
Hi

I have actually seen the fix on this thread for that...cant rem where though, you got a bit of reading to do :ermm:


Bashy


doh, okay thanks. I tried searching the thread to no avail but I guess your right I got some reading to do... ;) thanks

nonamer69 12-12-2005 09:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nonamer69
doh, okay thanks. I tried searching the thread to no avail but I guess your right I got some reading to do... ;) thanks

found it ;)

in case anyone else has the same issue ;) you can find the fix here...
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=372

stonyarc 12-13-2005 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Justdave
Please explain what this means to do in extremely simple terms. The map loads nicely, but I have no markers and need to learn how to proceed.

I'm very new to this. Not sure how to conduct a CHMOD. Again explaining in very simple terms is the the way I learn.

Thanks for your hard work on this mod!! :rolleyes:

You can use a ftp client like smartftp and connect to the server.

Right click will most of the time allow you a chmod

PS I'm back, I just moved to my new house :mad:

dc1pop 12-13-2005 09:08 PM

Works great installed :)

Works well with a map think i have on the site which shows my visitors from thier countyr :)

Great stuff!!

nestoras 12-13-2005 11:44 PM

Great hack!
Easy to install!
Many thanks!

Algren_San 12-14-2005 09:55 PM

mmm just a little noob question, it will put users places by himself? and it does eat so much of server load? (Threads: 836, Posts: 9,186, Members: 3,148)


thanks for the support :)

buro9 12-15-2005 05:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Algren_San
mmm just a little noob question, it will put users places by himself? and it does eat so much of server load? (Threads: 836, Posts: 9,186, Members: 3,148)


thanks for the support :)

I'm using mine on a site that has 22,000+ threads, 900,000+ posts and 4,500+ members, and have seen no perceivable difference in load as a result of this hack.

Any delay on screen rendering is simply because of the Google API, which is mostly JavaScript and happens client side :)

marc.thomalla 12-15-2005 10:46 AM

Hi all,

I installed GoogleMaps today at www.digicamclub.de (direct link: http://www.digicamclub.de/VBGooglemap.php?do=showmain)

I don?t know why I can?t see the MAP with IE or Firefox. What?s the problem? Could you help me to start GoogleMaps? Settings for chmod are "read and write" for all users and "read, write and execute" for admins.

I don?t know where to problem is? In front of the computer? :D

Best regards from Hamburg, Germany,
M@rc

marc.thomalla 12-15-2005 02:21 PM

[x] done :-)

mkdevo 12-16-2005 08:07 PM

absolutely awesome! thank you!

Algren_San 12-16-2005 11:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
I'm using mine on a site that has 22,000+ threads, 900,000+ posts and 4,500+ members, and have seen no perceivable difference in load as a result of this hack.

Any delay on screen rendering is simply because of the Google API, which is mostly JavaScript and happens client side :)


thanks for your answer VERY MUCH and it does update the user location automaticly? thanks thats my last question to click install and do it :D

djjeffa 12-16-2005 11:37 PM

im have this for my members http://www.frappr.com/djjeffacom will that work with this hack and if so how would i set it up?

eljeffe 12-17-2005 10:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by djjeffa
im have this for my members http://www.frappr.com/djjeffacom will that work with this hack and if so how would i set it up?

Frappr now allows you to place the map (and photos) on your site. I took their code "widgets" and created a frappr_map_text template and surrounded it with the standard page template HTML and now it shows our frappr map within a custom page on our site. Here is the thread on how to do your own custom page: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164

Here is my sample frappr_map_text Template
HTML Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header
$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td align="center">

<script>
var frappr_mapheight = 720;
var frappr_mapwidth = 720;
var frappr_maplat = 40.98;
var frappr_maplon = -98.14;
var frappr_mapzoom = 13;
var frappr_host = "http://www.frappr.com/";var gid = YOUR_GROUPMAP_ID_GOES_HERE;</script>
<script src="http://www.frappr.com/ajax/mapwidget.js"></script>

</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center">

<script>
var frappr_photo_length = 770;
var frappr_photo_orientation = "wide";
var frappr_host = "http://www.frappr.com/";var gid = YOUR_GROUPMAP_ID_GOES_HERE;</script>
<script src="http://www.frappr.com/ajax/widgets.js"></script>

</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer

</body>


cbr929rrerion 12-18-2005 11:03 PM

is there any way a person can just type in their city and state or location and it go there instead of having to locat it on the map?

cbr929rrerion 12-19-2005 02:22 AM

also another question, when you click someone on the map it shows that persons user name, when I click it I get directed to the home page.. Any way to go to that persons profile?

Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02117 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,858KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete