vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Toplist (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98646)

georg1000 01-01-2006 07:45 PM

I've got one more problem:

The toplist is generating a wrong code for the users that want to integrate this code into their hp as an html-link

Example: User with the HP: "Die kleinen Teufel von Langenzersdorf" ("the little devils of Langenzersdorf")

this code is being generated:

<a href="http://www.sporthundeforum.at//in.php?id=1" target="_BLANK">Die kleinen Teufel von Langenzersdorf</a>

it should be this one instead:

<a href="http://www.sporthundeforum.at//in.php?id=1" target="_BLANK">1.Österreichisches Sporthundeforum</a>

How could I possibly fix this problem?

thanxx,
Georg

derekivey 01-02-2006 02:01 AM

Thats a bug lol. I had it saying the site name, it should probably be changed to the site with the toplist's name. You can fix it by doing this...

Open: Toplist_HTML_Code

Find & Replace all Instances of:
PHP Code:

$_POST[sitename

With:
PHP Code:

$vboptions[bbtitle

Sorry about that.

Derek

georg1000 01-02-2006 06:33 AM

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2006/01/10.gif

loonytune15 01-02-2006 10:55 AM

thanks for the forumhome fix, I have updated mine.

loonytune15 01-06-2006 01:21 AM

I have had a request from my members, Can they have it so when they mouseover the maquee of the toplists ites at the bottom of the forum, that it stops?

derekivey 01-06-2006 01:49 AM

Sure, I'll add that.

loonytune15 01-06-2006 02:54 AM

any chance of a fix till the next update is released?

derekivey 01-07-2006 02:14 AM

Sure, I'll take a look and see about releasing one.

derekivey 01-08-2006 12:42 AM

Ok, heres the fix:

OPEN: FORUMHOME

FIND:
PHP Code:

<marquee direction="$vboptions[toplist_forumhome_marquee_direction]width="100%" scrollamount="$vboptions[toplist_forumhome_marquee_scrollamount]">$toplist_images</marquee

REPLACE WITH:
PHP Code:

<marquee direction="$vboptions[toplist_forumhome_marquee_direction]width="100%" onMouseover="this.scrollAmount=0" onMouseout="this.scrollAmount=$vboptions[toplist_forumhome_marquee_scrollamount]">$toplist_images</marquee

Let me know if you have any problems.

derekivey 01-08-2006 01:15 AM

Hey guys,

Heres a preview of the new dynamic image feature that shows their rank, in hits, out hits, and rating.

http://www.derek.modbb.com/forums/im...mage.png?id=10

The image it is on is just a test image I made, it will come with the Toplist, you can make your own. It's pretty crappy because I suck at making gfx lol. If anyone wants to make a better one, I will include it in the Toplist instead of mine. That one is 100x100.

Derek

loonytune15 01-08-2006 12:24 PM

thanks for the maquee fix. Drop into my website, one of my designers may be able to help you out with that image.

foreverdarkness 01-08-2006 06:17 PM

Every time i try to do the update and import the new product, i check the allow overwrite but it keeps saying the different sql databases already exist...I have even deleted every part of the toplist from my database and I still get the same errors. Please help!!!

derekivey 01-08-2006 06:55 PM

Can you paste the error for me please?

Thanks.

foreverdarkness 01-08-2006 07:00 PM

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.0:

Invalid SQL:

INSERT INTO vb3_setting
(varname, grouptitle, value, defaultvalue, datatype, optioncode, displayorder, advanced, volatile, product)
VALUES
(
'toplist_enabled',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'yesno',
10,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'disabled_message',
'toplist_options',
'The Toplist is Currently Disabled. Please Come Back Later.',
'The Toplist is Currently Disabled. Please Come Back Later.',
'free',
'textarea',
20,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_ranking_method',
'toplist_options',
'0',
'0',
'number',
'<select name=\\\"setting[$setting[varname]]\\\" tabindex=\\\"1\\\" class=\\\"bginput\\\">\r\n<option value=\\\"0\\\" \" . iif($setting[\'value\']==0,\'selected=\"selected\"\') . \">In Hits</option>\r\n<option value=\\\"1\\\" \" . iif($setting[\'value\']==1,\'selected=\"selected\"\') . \">Out Hits</option>\r\n<option value=\\\"2\\\" \" . iif($setting[\'value\']==2,\'selected=\"selected\"\') . \">Rating</option>\r\n</select>',
30,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_count_out_from_guests',
'toplist_options',
'0',
'0',
'free',
'yesno',
40,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_limit_out_clicks',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'yesno',
50,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_out_click_limit',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'',
60,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_limit_in_clicks',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'yesno',
70,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_in_click_limit',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'',
80,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_allowed_user_groups',
'toplist_options',
'2,5,6,7',
'2,5,6,7',
'free',
'',
90,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_allow_member_edit',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'yesno',
100,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_allowed_to_moderate',
'toplist_options',
'5,6,7',
'5,6,7',
'free',
'',
110,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'yesno',
120,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_open_in_new_window',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'yesno',
120,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_disable_html',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'yesno',
130,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_moderate_sites',
'toplist_options',
'0',
'0',
'free',
'yesno',
140,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_email_new_validation',
'toplist_options',
'0',
'0',
'free',
'yesno',
150,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_email_users',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'',
160,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_pm_new_validation',
'toplist_options',
'0',
'0',
'free',
'yesno',
170,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_pm_from_user',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'',
180,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_pm_users',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'',
190,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'sites_per_page',
'toplist_options',
'15',
'15',
'free',
'',
200,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_in_redirect_url',
'toplist_options',
'',
'',
'free',
'',
210,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_number_of_sites',
'toplist_options',
'1',
'1',
'free',
'',
220,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_max_height',
'toplist_options',
'31',
'31',
'free',
'',
230,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_max_width',
'toplist_options',
'88',
'88',
'free',
'',
240,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_popup_height',
'toplist_options',
'220',
'220',
'free',
'',
250,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_popup_width',
'toplist_options',
'250',
'250',
'free',
'',
260,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_show_forumhome_images',
'toplist_options',
'0',
'0',
'free',
'yesno',
270,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_forumhome_marquee_direction',
'toplist_options',
'left',
'left',
'free',
'',
280,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_forumhome_marquee_scrollamount',
'toplist_options',
'5',
'5',
'free',
'',
290,
0,
1,
'toplist'
),
(
'toplist_forumhome_number_of_images',
'toplist_options',
'0',
'0',
'free',
'',
300,
0,
1,
'toplist'
);

MySQL Error : Duplicate entry '' for key 1
Error Number : 1062
Date : Sunday, January 8th 2006 @ 03:45:03 PM

This is the error I get when importing the product and selecting to overwrite the existing one.

In my admin panel everything is there except toplist options...and on the toplist.php there is no place to add a site to it.

derekivey 01-08-2006 11:14 PM

Hi,

Can you PM me admin access details, and PHPMyAdmin info please so I can take a look?

Thanks,
Derek

foreverdarkness 01-08-2006 11:57 PM

I got that error fixed that i post i now have a different error. It is when i try to go to the toplist.php page. It works fine when its disabled but when enabled i get this error.


At the top of the page it says
Warning: Division by zero in /toplist.php on line 146

Warning: Division by zero in /includes/functions.php on line 1809

then

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.0:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM vb3_toplist_sites WHERE status='active' ORDER BY `in` DESC LIMIT 0,;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
Error Number : 1064
Date : Sunday, January 8th 2006 @ 08:39:35 PM
Script : http://www.foreverdarkness.com/forum/toplist.php

derekivey 01-09-2006 09:36 AM

Check to make sure sites per page in the Toplist options isn't set to 0.

foreverdarkness 01-09-2006 01:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
Check to make sure sites per page in the Toplist options isn't set to 0.

I dont see where that is located...it is not in my toplist options and I also searched it in my database and could not find it. Please help.

derekivey 01-09-2006 06:59 PM

Should be at http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/adm...oplist_options

Try finding Sites Per Page on that page. If it's not there, you need to reimport the xml file because your settings must be missing then.

foreverdarkness 01-09-2006 11:03 PM

Actually there was an error in the xlp product file...duplicate part at the end.

<setting varname="" displayorder="120">
<datatype>free</datatype>
<optioncode>yesno</optioncode>
<defaultvalue>1</defaultvalue>
</setting>
<setting varname="toplist_open_in_new_window" displayorder="120">
<datatype>free</datatype>
<optioncode>yesno</optioncode>
<defaultvalue>1</defaultvalue>

cause the error i originally had up top.

derekivey 01-09-2006 11:29 PM

Thanks for pointing that out. Zip file has been updated.

foreverdarkness 01-09-2006 11:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
Thanks for pointing that out. Zip file has been updated.

You are very welcome...For a while there i thought i was going nuts...but then i noticed that. I was like duh...i saw it like 10 times before i realized it.

derekivey 01-10-2006 06:55 PM

Now I gotta find out why it's exporting an extra setting lol.

CSS59 01-13-2006 02:17 AM

subscribed

BigSoccer Tech. 01-18-2006 03:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CSS59
subscribed

it seems the in and out.php file hits are very slow with a big lag. what can be done to speed them up?

uzman59 01-18-2006 03:22 PM

i want to ask something how can i add image ???

derekivey 01-18-2006 06:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by husshuss
it seems the in and out.php file hits are very slow with a big lag. what can be done to speed them up?

They shouldn't be lagging. Can you post or PM the url to your forum so I can take a look?

Quote:

Originally Posted by uzman59
i want to ask something how can i add image ???

What kind of image? Like an image that they can use to put on their site to advertise your Toplist?

BigSoccer Tech. 01-18-2006 10:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
They shouldn't be lagging. Can you post or PM the url to your forum so I can take a look?

http://www.bigsoccer.com/forum/toplist.php

2fast4ya 01-18-2006 10:02 PM

Okay, I'm having a major issue with this hack, maybe it's me... maybe others haven't taken the time to notice it...

When people submit there site, it gives them a link for them to my site, for them to put on theres... but ... one, the link doesn't work... and two, the title of the link is THERE site....

ive made images to show you what i mean, becaus ei know what im saying sounds confusing...

take a look

http://www.chowcow.com/one.jpg


They are submitting vegasimports.com on my forum... everything goes smooth here... but take a look at the next image.
--------



http://www.chowcow.com/two.jpg

As you can see on the second image... the code says the text is "VegasImports.com" -- well, why would they link to my site on their site... but leave the text vegasimports?? that makes no sense. and something else is wrong w/ the code, because the link DOES NOT work.

please help me. thank you.

2fast4ya 01-18-2006 10:48 PM

okay... i fixed the reason why there site name was being posted instead of my own...

i went into the tempelate manager, and edited the tempelate - Toplist_HTML_Code - i changed:

$vbphrase[toplist_html_code_message]:<br />
<textarea cols="40" rows="4"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/in.php?id=$sr[id]" target="_BLANK">$_POST[sitename]</a></textarea>

to

$vbphrase[toplist_html_code_message]:<br />
<textarea cols="40" rows="4"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/in.php?id=$sr[id]" target="_BLANK">my site's name here</a></textarea>

now... the link still doesnt work, but displays correctly... if you cut and copy this:

http://www.chowcow.com/forum/in.php?id=2

which is what was created in order to keep track the ID... it doesn't work.. it just keeps refreshing the page...

whats wrong here guys?

derekivey 01-19-2006 12:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by husshuss

Hi,

It looks like it appears to be lagging because your server seems kind of slow to me. That might be why this is happening. I tried on my public and test site and it doesn't appear to be lagging for me.

Quote:

Originally Posted by 2fast4ya
okay... i fixed the reason why there site name was being posted instead of my own...

i went into the tempelate manager, and edited the tempelate - Toplist_HTML_Code - i changed:

$vbphrase[toplist_html_code_message]:<br />
<textarea cols="40" rows="4"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/in.php?id=$sr[id]" target="_BLANK">$_POST[sitename]</a></textarea>

to

$vbphrase[toplist_html_code_message]:<br />
<textarea cols="40" rows="4"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/in.php?id=$sr[id]" target="_BLANK">my site's name here</a></textarea>

now... the link still doesnt work, but displays correctly... if you cut and copy this:

http://www.chowcow.com/forum/in.php?id=2

which is what was created in order to keep track the ID... it doesn't work.. it just keeps refreshing the page...

whats wrong here guys?

Did you set the IN hit url in Toplist options, in the AdminCP?

Sean James 01-19-2006 04:11 AM

Just updated to the latest version of this script and everything is working fine, except on the toplist page the random site tables does not show the button.

http://www.bluepearl-design.com/forums/toplist.php

Gayble 01-19-2006 05:30 AM

Installed. Love it! :)

2fast4ya 01-19-2006 05:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by der


Did you set the IN hit url in Toplist options, in the AdminCP?

ahhh a simple solution... i feel so stupid. thank you sir

derekivey 01-19-2006 06:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Griffin80
Just updated to the latest version of this script and everything is working fine, except on the toplist page the random site tables does not show the button.

http://www.bluepearl-design.com/forums/toplist.php

Did you modify any of the Toplist templates? If so, try reverting the 'Toplist' one and see if that works. If not, please try using it on the default vB style and see if it works on that.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gayble
Installed. Love it! :)

Click install please. Thanks :).

Quote:

Originally Posted by 2fast4ya
ahhh a simple solution... i feel so stupid. thank you sir

No Problem :).

derekivey 01-23-2006 07:59 PM

My Midterms at school are now over. I should have more time to work on this and hopefully get version 1.0.6 released in a few days :). I plan on also adding the feature that lets them upload buttons so they don't have to link to them.

Allan 01-23-2006 08:52 PM

I would translate this version 1.0.6 ;)

derekivey 01-23-2006 09:29 PM

Thanks Allan. It should be released within a few days.

tasarimdunyasi 01-26-2006 11:19 AM

hi derekivey,

I congratulate to you. Very good job! I'm waiting for new version..

Twigz 01-26-2006 07:10 PM

Hi,
Great hack, Just one problem I am noticing. When One of my Members try to submit there site info, they com to a blank white Page and then either have to hit the Back button use the url to get back to the forums.. Everything else is working great with it. any suggestions?

-Twigz *Click's Install*


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02180 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,863KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete