vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201097)

bananalive 02-17-2009 07:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TROLL (Post 1746031)
I have a quick question before I begin testing this mod.

I have a forum which is devoted to selling/buying on my site and we currently use formhack. What we need is to require a user to input name/price/location, ect. The problem that we currently have is that the hack we use lets anyone submit a thread.

I want to require users to have 25 posts to post or reply to a thread, but 0 posts to view. Is this currently possible with this mod?

Thanks!

A user can post form without forum permissions - so you could deny everyone posting access

Add to Form Hook: Form Start
PHP Code:

if($vbulletin->userinfo['posts'] < 25)
{
$errormessage "You need at least 25 posts to post in this forum.";
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('STANDARD_ERROR') . '");');



Blackheart_72 02-17-2009 08:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1746651)
There isn't one, it uses the username of the user.

PHP Code:

$newpost['username'] =& $vbulletin->userinfo['username']; 

What PHP version are you using?

Apache 2.2.8

PHP 5.2.5

MySQL 5.0.67

Just upgraded to 3.1 and still the same.

metalguy639 02-17-2009 08:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1746653)
I've fixed this in v3.1, to be released.

Great thanks!

bananalive 02-17-2009 08:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Veccy 150 (Post 1746673)
Apache 2.2.8

PHP 5.2.5

MySQL 5.0.67

Just upgraded to 3.1 and still the same.

I thought it might be php 4 error but obviously not. You could try replacing:
PHP Code:

$newpost['username'] =& $vbulletin->userinfo['username']; 

with
PHP Code:

$newpost['username'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['username']; 


Blackheart_72 02-17-2009 10:17 AM

changed it in the plugin and still no joy.

bananalive 02-17-2009 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Veccy 150 (Post 1746724)
changed it in the plugin and still no joy.

This won't solve it but it will help me find the problem.

Find in plugin: Easy Forms Part 1
PHP Code:

build_new_post('thread'$foruminfo$threadinfo, array(), $newpost$errors); 

Add Before:
PHP Code:

print_r($newpost);
exit; 


Blackheart_72 02-17-2009 11:03 AM

Resulting info

Quote:

Array ( [parseurl] => 1 [poststarttime] => [posthash] => [title] => Veccy 150 Area Rep Application [userid] => 1 [username] => Veccy 150 [message] =>
Area Rep
What is your forum username?
xxxxxx
What is your real name?
xxxxxx
What is your email?
xxxxxxxxxx
What area are you interested in?
xxxxxxx
Can you spare one or two days a month for meets?
Yes
About you?
xxxxxxx
[openclose] => 1 [disablesmilies] => 0 [visible] => 1 [stickunstick] => 0 [folderid] => 0 [emailupdate] => 9999 )

mk craig 42 02-17-2009 07:42 PM

could someone help me when i click submit this comes up

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

bananalive 02-17-2009 07:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mk craig 42 (Post 1747205)
could someone help me when i click submit this comes up

http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/1068/help1xm7.png

Try upgrading to version 3.1

SouthpawK 02-17-2009 08:40 PM

Can someone please tell me where to go to set up my form? I swear I am not a stupid person, I have downloaded and installed this just fine. I can see the options in vb options for allowing usergroups, navbar links and such but I am missing where to set up my forms at. Yes, I followed the installation instructions but nothing.

I feel like I am in the twilight zone...what am I missing?

Thanks

Andyrew 02-17-2009 08:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SouthpawK (Post 1747255)
Can someone please tell me where to go to set up my form? I swear I am not a stupid person, I have downloaded and installed this just fine. I can see the options in vb options for allowing usergroups, navbar links and such but I am missing where to set up my forms at. Yes, I followed the installation instructions but nothing.

I feel like I am in the twilight zone...what am I missing?

Thanks

http://your-forum.com/forums/misc.php?do=forms

It says this at the top of every page in this thread. :p

SouthpawK 02-17-2009 09:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andyrew (Post 1747265)
http://your-forum.com/forums/misc.php?do=forms

It says this at the top of every page in this thread. :p

I understand that and again I have done that. When I go there it says... The requested document was not found on this server.

What could be the cause of this?

Thank you for your response

Andyrew 02-17-2009 09:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SouthpawK (Post 1747279)
I understand that and again I have done that. When I go there it says... The requested document was not found on this server.

What could be the cause of this?

Thank you for your response

Not sure, you are changing that link to suit your forums. ?

SouthpawK 02-17-2009 09:38 PM

Yes I am. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing happens.

d0nbiz 02-17-2009 10:53 PM

Looks very good. Reserved ;)

Anung Mwka 02-18-2009 01:11 AM

I have a question, I need a form where people can assign a amount of points. What I'm basically looking for is a way to add up each row (about 25-30 in total). Is this possible?

bananalive 02-18-2009 07:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anung Mwka (Post 1747452)
I have a question, I need a form where people can assign a amount of points. What I'm basically looking for is a way to add up each row (about 25-30 in total). Is this possible?

Yes, use form hook: before submit

PHP Code:

$total $q[1] + $q[2] + $q[3] + $q[4]; 


bananalive 02-18-2009 07:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SouthpawK (Post 1747297)
Yes I am. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing happens.

misc.php is a standard page, included with vBulletin

Kiint 02-18-2009 08:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SouthpawK (Post 1747297)
Yes I am. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing happens.

It looks like you have your forums in the root directory of your server, not in a subdirectory, so you need to change the link to:

http://forums.yourwebsite.com/misc.php?do=forms

change "yourwebsite" to your website name.

abdelghani68 02-18-2009 08:38 AM

Thanks for this good add-on. I have a little problem :

Code:


 
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /homez.83/home/www/forum/misc.php(100) : eval()'d code(3792) : eval()'d code on line 1

thanks for your help

bananalive 02-18-2009 09:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by abdelghani68 (Post 1747681)
Thanks for this good add-on. I have a little problem :

Code:


 
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /homez.83/home/www/forum/misc.php(100) : eval()'d code(3792) : eval()'d code on line 1

thanks for your help

Have you got any code in the form hooks?

dutchbb 02-18-2009 09:26 AM

Will this form spit out the data like a regular post in the forum, or is every answer listed in the database separately? (hopefully the latter)

bananalive 02-18-2009 09:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dutchbb (Post 1747697)
Will this form spit out the data like a regular post in the forum, or is every answer listed in the database separately? (hopefully the latter)

Like a regular post.

dutchbb 02-18-2009 10:02 AM

Ok, it's a very good add on , a lot easier than the other form hack, thank you :)

dutchbb 02-18-2009 10:23 AM

I'm trying to use the 'Custom Form Output', but it's not working correctly, this is my code:

Code:

Rating: {a_12} {a_13}
  • $q[1] {a_1}

  • $q[2] {a_2}

  • $q[3] {a_3}

  • $q[4] {a_4}

  • $q[5] {a_5}

  • $q[6] {a_6}

  • $q[7] {a_7}

  • $q[8] {a_8}

  • $q[9] {a_9}

  • $q[10] {a_10}


$q[11]
{a_11}

The drop down does not show the content answer , it shows the drop down order number instead.

In case you are wondering why I'm using $q[1] instead of {q_1} this was actually automatically changed when saving the form.

bananalive 02-18-2009 12:16 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by dutchbb (Post 1747755)
I'm trying to use the 'Custom Form Output', but it's not working correctly, this is my code:

Code:

Rating: {a_12} {a_13}
  • $q[1] {a_1}

  • $q[2] {a_2}

  • $q[3] {a_3}

  • $q[4] {a_4}

  • $q[5] {a_5}

  • $q[6] {a_6}

  • $q[7] {a_7}

  • $q[8] {a_8}

  • $q[9] {a_9}

  • $q[10] {a_10}


$q[11]
{a_11}

The drop down does not show the content answer , it shows the drop down order number instead.

In case you are wondering why I'm using $q[1] instead of {q_1} this was actually automatically changed when saving the form.

$q[1] is the new format for v3.x

Use $qo[1] for drop down menu

$qn[8] to show question 1 eg. Age
$q[8] $qo[8] to show question 1 answer eg. 45

And make sure you are using the # of the question eg. 8 not 2(see screenshot)

dutchbb 02-18-2009 02:38 PM

Thank you!

Just one question: is there a way to make the img tag work in the drop down menu (create new form page)?

SouthpawK 02-18-2009 03:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kiint (Post 1747669)
It looks like you have your forums in the root directory of your server, not in a subdirectory, so you need to change the link to:

http://forums.yourwebsite.com/misc.php?do=forms

change "yourwebsite" to your website name.

Thank you Kiint

I didn't even think about that being the problem but should have because I had the same problem with something else I was doing. It is one of those Duh moments.

I did have to change it a bit to http://yourwebsite.com/forum/misc.php?do=forms to make it work but it works! :D The vBulletin guys installed my forums for me and that's where they put it. I am going to make myself a note to check the url when I have a problem like this again.

Anyway, thank you so much for pointing me in the right direction. I really do appreciate it! ;)
Kimberly

Andyrew 02-18-2009 07:21 PM

I'm using {q_1} {q_2} {q_3} For sale, as a thread title but it's only posting as {q_1} For sale. :confused:

SAT2M 02-18-2009 08:11 PM

Hello
I have this error message at top of my form page that I created :

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/sat2mnet/public_html/misc.php(100) : eval()'d code(1442) : eval()'d code on line 1

dgkrob 02-18-2009 09:37 PM

I have been looking through all the posts and i havn't come accross this question yet..

The mod is fantastic and i have had no issues at all however what i would like to do is change the name of the link thats placed in my navigation bar from "Forms" to "Join Us"

Could you tell me where i can find this info to change it?

I've tried adding a direct link in the navigation/breadcrumb templates > Navbar using this code "<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/misc.php?do=forms$session[sessionurl_q]">Join Us</a></td>" but that doesn't work it just takes me to a page about the smilies available on my site.

Help please??

Kind Regards

Rob

Andyrew 02-18-2009 10:00 PM

Just edit the phrase as the link is put there for you.

Go to admincp > Search in Phrases

Type in forms then pick the product Easy forms

Then press find, it will be the first one under GLOBAL Phrases Containing 'forms'

Click edit and type Join us in the box. :up:

dgkrob 02-18-2009 11:19 PM

Thanks buddy really appreciate it!

bananalive 02-19-2009 08:12 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Andyrew (Post 1748350)
I'm using {q_1} {q_2} {q_3} For sale, as a thread title but it's only posting as {q_1} For sale. :confused:

Are you using the # values for the macroses? See screenshot

bananalive 02-19-2009 08:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dutchbb (Post 1748025)
Thank you!

Just one question: is there a way to make the img tag work in the drop down menu (create new form page)?

I'm sorry I don't understand?

dutchbb 02-19-2009 10:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1748799)
I'm sorry I don't understand?

I'm sorry , this screenshot will help explain

I would like to use rating stars in the topic, but they show up in the drop down menu with img tags. Also please let us know how we can donate :)

bananalive 02-19-2009 10:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dutchbb (Post 1748874)
I'm sorry , this screenshot will help explain

I would like to use rating stars in the topic, but they show up in the drop down menu with img tags.

Oh I see. It's not possible to have images in html dropdown menus

Kiint 02-19-2009 11:05 AM

I've just installed version 3.1 and the smilie [] problem is fixed now, thanks.

I am still getting some problems with the Increase Size/Decrease size links under multi-line text boxes.

If I edit a form, the first Increase Size link you encounter doesn't work, and if I attempt to edit/create a Multi-line text field I get the same problem, On IE 8 I'm getting the following error:

Code:


Webpage error details
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)
Timestamp: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 13:00:44 UTC
 
Message: Invalid argument.
Line: 11
Char: 14091
Code: 0
URI: http://www.mywebsite.co.uk/forums/cl...lobal.js?v=381

I've also tried this in IE7 with the same results, neither works.

In Firefox it works ok...

any ideas?

Andyrew 02-19-2009 11:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1748798)
Are you using the # values for the macroses? See screenshot

Thanks now i see what was wrong, as i had kept deleting questions and adding others the numbers were different. :o:up:

bananalive 02-19-2009 11:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kiint (Post 1748897)
I am still getting some problems with the Increase Size/Decrease size links under multi-line text boxes.

If I edit a form, the first Increase Size link you encounter doesn't work, and if I attempt to edit/create a Multi-line text field I get the same problem, On IE 8 I'm getting the following error:

Code:


Webpage error details
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)
Timestamp: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 13:00:44 UTC
 
Message: Invalid argument.
Line: 11
Char: 14091
Code: 0
URI: http://www.mywebsite.co.uk/forums/cl...lobal.js?v=381

I've also tried this in IE7 with the same results, neither works.

In Firefox it works ok...

any ideas?

Have you modified the template form_formbit_textarea?


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03243 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,861KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (23)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete