vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - Talkerbot V2.2.3 (AI Posting Bot) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126386)

hotwheels 09-27-2006 08:58 PM

okay, looking at what you have posted, all of the $DB needs to stay original and no changes made there........the only changes that need to be made are in your
Quote:

$rootdir= "/xxxxxxx/xxxxx/xxxxx/jaxdoug.com/httpdocs/forums/alice/aiml/";

require('xxxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxxx/jaxdoug.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/config.php');
files and it should look like this:

Quote:

$rootdir= "/httpdocs/forums/alice/aiml/";

require('/httpdocs/forums/includes/config.php');
Or what ever the exact path is to your forums directory.......you shouldn't need the dot com in the path.

You should be able to find the exact root if you go to your vbulletin admincp, scroll down to maintenance, and then your php info, look for PHP Variables and then _SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"].

Then run and not botloaderinc.php

and if you need a fresh dbprefs file, I attatched one

LPC 09-27-2006 09:09 PM

Actually that is the correct root /xxxx/xxxxx/vhosts/jaxdoug.com/httpdocs

Doug

hotwheels 09-27-2006 09:13 PM

okay..........set that in the
Quote:

$rootdir= "/xxxxxxx/xxxxx/xxxxx/jaxdoug.com/httpdocs/forums/alice/aiml/";

require('xxxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxxx/jaxdoug.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/config.php');
but don't make any changes to the original
Quote:

$DB_HOST=$config['MasterServer']['localhost'];
$DB_UNAME=$config['MasterServer']['xxxxx'];
$DB_PWORD=$config['MasterServer']['xxxxx'];
$DB_DB=$config['Database']['xxxxxx'];
Just leave it like
Quote:

$DB_HOST=$config['MasterServer']['servername'];
$DB_UNAME=$config['MasterServer']['username'];
$DB_PWORD=$config['MasterServer']['password'];
$DB_DB=$config['Database']['dbname'];
and in this line
Quote:

require('xxxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxxx/jaxdoug.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/config.php');
make sure you have the "/" at the very front, like this
Quote:

require('/xxxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxxx/jaxdoug.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/config.php');

LPC 09-27-2006 09:19 PM

Problem solved. I had my database name, username and password in the dbprefs file, I put them back to the original lines and the botloader worked fine, some 43000 entrys made into the database.

That was the part I just didn't understand, it probably should be noted in the dbprefs file not to change the database information to yours.


Thanks for you kind help and patience.

doug
http://jaxdoug.com

hotwheels 09-27-2006 09:20 PM

not a problem, glad it worked for ya............ and uh, my name is doug too.......hehehe

Whelp, i have to go to work now........have graveyards. Have a great nite, and romeo.......try the new ewt file, it is fixed.

Neal-UK 09-27-2006 10:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotwheels
you need to get rid of the files in your forums database, where ever you have that installed, then uninstall the product.......then go to your phpmyadmin and get rid of:

bot
bots
conversationlog
dstore
gmcache
gossip
patterns
templates
thatindex
thatstack and vbbots

and that should do it......

Aren't some of those tables being used by vBulletin? Don't like fiddling with my DB, is there no unistall option for this mod?

hotwheels 09-27-2006 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Neal-UK
Aren't some of those tables being used by vBulletin? Don't like fiddling with my DB, is there no unistall option for this mod?

no, all of vb code in your database are written as vbwhatever the name is......if you have cpg, it will be cpg123, etc...

I deleted this from my database when i first installed this mod, i ran into some issue's with the original code......my suggestion should get rid of all of the talkerbot coding.....

and there is no uninstall code that i am aware of at this point.....but tim will have to answer that one. I can only answer what i did within my database.

If you open the one's that i suggested in your phpmyadmin, and say you click on the word bot, you should then be able to click on the word browse, and you will see the .xml file's for the bot....If you do this to each of the suggested delete's, everyone has the bot id in it.

Romeos Tune 09-27-2006 11:27 PM

Holy Crap! You've done it man! :) Thankyou so much! I appreciate all the help and time you've spent! :) Watching it for a little while with users but seemed ok with my test......

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotwheels
Romeo i got it........I recieve no error of any sort now, and found a typo in the code.

I bet it works "this" time.....and anyone that was recieving the mysql error, should try this php file and see if it get's rid of the error and helps your bot to start functioning.


Neal-UK 09-27-2006 11:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotwheels
no, all of vb code in your database are written as vbwhatever the name is......if you have cpg, it will be cpg123, etc...

I deleted this from my database when i first installed this mod, i ran into some issue's with the original code......my suggestion should get rid of all of the talkerbot coding.....

and there is no uninstall code that i am aware of at this point.....but tim will have to answer that one. I can only answer what i did within my database.

If you open the one's that i suggested in your phpmyadmin, and say you click on the word bot, you should then be able to click on the word browse, and you will see the .xml file's for the bot....If you do this to each of the suggested delete's, everyone has the bot id in it.

ok great thankyou. i'll see what the answer is to my poll.....

hotwheels 09-28-2006 12:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Romeos Tune
Holy Crap! You've done it man! :) Thankyou so much! I appreciate all the help and time you've spent! :) Watching it for a little while with users but seemed ok with my test......

Right on man.........glad it worked.......It was a simple typo too.....I knew it had to be a simple thing..lmao

Quote:

i'll see what the answer is to my poll.....
okay....I think your user's will like it, especially when the botlearner program is fine tuned.

hotwheels 09-28-2006 12:04 AM

Okay, now we know it is working correctly with this fix: so anyone getting this error or anyone that is about to do a fresh install, please use this ewt.php file: Right here
Quote:

Invalid SQL:
INSERT INTO session (userid,lastactivity,host) VALUE ('2019',1159126146,'127.0.0.1');

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'VALUE ('2019',1159126146,'127.0.0.1')' at line 1
Error Number : 1064

Romeos Tune 09-28-2006 12:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotwheels
Right on man.........glad it worked.......It was a simple typo too.....I knew it had to be a simple thing..lmao

okay....I think your user's will like it, especially when the botlearner program is fine tuned.

Oh yeah, thanks for giving me more work.... Gotta get the learnerbot thingy now.... :D

Seriously thanks man.....

hotwheels 09-28-2006 12:12 AM

no problem man, i really enjoyed fixing this. I believe this is one kick ass mod and has a lot of potential.......

Romeos Tune 09-28-2006 12:14 AM

I have to agree..... Ok.... gettin' the learner.... :)

hotwheels 09-28-2006 12:20 AM

schweet.....

pspcrazy 09-28-2006 12:30 AM

Its all good but the only issue with it is the fact that it has the duplicate post/quickreply issue atm. I love it, and my forum members love it but having every single post say you have double posted it a bit too much for me :(. Any chance you could fix those soon?

hotwheels 09-28-2006 12:40 AM

hmm, i noticed that everyonce in a while..........It may just be the floodcheck.....

LPC 09-28-2006 02:30 PM

Im getting a lot of <br></br> in my bots posts, any idea what the might be?

thanks again,

Doug

eXtremeTim 09-28-2006 05:49 PM

I released a bugfix for that here.

I will hopefully see about getting v2.2.3 out tonight which will be mainly a bugfix release as it stands right now. Since quite a few minor bugs have been discovered over the last 1-2 weeks. Thanks to everybody who is helping with support. I will also see about getting the uninstall code made for the product file soon. :)

wolfyman 09-29-2006 04:35 AM

OK, help me please - is this bot this stupid or did I forget to do something?

I'd love to give th bot an attitude. is that possible? Or can I remove all the dumb replies from it? It's neat, but.... This reply is just beyond words.

(Please see post #5 in this thread: http://forums.beerandshots.com/showthread.php?t=16933)

LPC 09-29-2006 03:58 PM

I called my bot a stupid slut and it said "you'll be sorry you said that when robots take over the world".

I think mine is getting better the more posts it makes.

You can see mine at JAXDOUG.COM and her name is Ima Bot.

Thanks,

doug

hotwheels 09-29-2006 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfyman
OK, help me please - is this bot this stupid or did I forget to do something?

I'd love to give th bot an attitude. is that possible? Or can I remove all the dumb replies from it? It's neat, but.... This reply is just beyond words.

(Please see post #5 in this thread: http://forums.beerandshots.com/showthread.php?t=16933)


It is really that stupid.........seriously.

The aiml files were written to be answered like a person, so when you ask it a human question, it tries to respond as a human.

I too want mine to have attitude and extremetim is supposed to be looking at getting the "botlearner" program working, which will hopefully store a custom aiml file in your database, therefore, letting you teach the bot how to be a smart ass and when certain types of question's are asked, it will respond with a certian type of answer.

If this doesn't come to be, i will work on showing people how to teach their bot by manually adding to aiml files and reuploading the file.

Here is an example of what i have taught my bot, via aiml files, i will edit to keep it clean for .org, but hopefully you can see where i am going with this:

Quote:

Originally Posted by user
f*** you a** clown

Quote:

Originally Posted by bot
Are you aware that the ALICE server logs and records all conversations f*** face?


curriertech 09-29-2006 10:22 PM

^^ That is absolutely hilarious!!!!

hotwheels 09-30-2006 12:16 AM

I too just want to take a second and apologize to anyone that find's my post above offensive, that isn't my intention.
I was/am only trying to give .org member's an idea of what this talkerbot can do. Which in the long run will make some of our site's have a little bit of it's own personality.
My own site, isn't based off of anything really serious, nor is any money involved, like trying to run a business. Mine is just set up for mustang enthusiasts and give's people a place to come hang out and have a good time if they want. There too is good information available, but not every second of every minute is based off of serious content.......

Kind of like havin a beer after work, but not really having a beer.

eXtremeTim 09-30-2006 10:50 AM

Hopefully I can get the time together this weekend to release 2.2.3. :)

h_kakashi 09-30-2006 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
Hopefully I can get the time together this weekend to release 2.2.3. :)

Best of luck dude :)

I've already posted this on Tim's forum but posting the problem here to see if anyone else has a fix.

"I can confirm there are definate problems when replying to any forums which are listed in the forums the bot is able to read. Those that aren't in that list aren't affected.

It is affecting quick reply, advanced reply and creation of new threads."

This is the last hurdle (I hope). occasionally the bot responds so it is working. However normally it just hangs there :confused:

hotwheels 10-01-2006 02:48 PM

what exactly is it doing H kakashi?

Your Talkerbot Settings in your admincp, "Forums Talkerbot Should Reply In" and "Forums Talkerbot Should Read Posts In" need to have the same Id numbers in order to work correctly.

h_kakashi 10-02-2006 01:52 AM

I have
Forums Talkerbot Should Read Posts In: *
Forums Talkerbot Should Reply In: 111

I've tried 111 in both but didn't make any difference.

When replying to a thread in any of the parts of the forums 'he' can read, it just hangs. I didn't see any abnormal cpu usage or disk activity on the server whilst it's hanging. Occasionally on the first post of a thread the bot will reply as intended.

Sometimes other users can get through to him but they hang for the most part as well. Kinda hit and miss. However a lot of people complained the forums was hanging when posting replies when the bot was turned on. Even outside the area I've assigned for it to reply in. So then I changed the "Read Posts in" value so that it didn't include all the forums. The forums that were left out , there was no problem replying to when the bot was on. However those that were included there was.

If however whilst it's hanging If I stop the browser and then refresh the page, my post will be there however no sign of the bot.

Strange problem T_T

eXtremeTim 10-02-2006 03:45 AM

I have already confirmed this bug and am working on a fix for it.

eXtremeTim 10-02-2006 10:34 PM

2.2.3 will ship late tonight or early tommorrow morning.

Just a before hand note for everybody: the file structure in this hack will be changing with the release of 2.2.3. Preparing it to utilize a more organized system similiar to what is going to be in place for 3.x.

G_Man 10-02-2006 10:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
2.2.3 will ship late tonight or early tommorrow morning.

Just a before hand note for everybody: the file structure in this hack will be changing with the release of 2.2.3. Preparing it to utilize a more organized system similiar to what is going to be in place for 3.x.

Will we have to reload the AIML files to the database? Just curious, as it is not a simple task for some us as our Servers are very uncooperative! :p

eXtremeTim 10-03-2006 02:34 AM

no sir but files will be getting moved around. All my hacks that have files added are ending up in a folder called ewt where i can keep some sense or order. ;)

G_Man 10-03-2006 02:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
no sir but files will be getting moved around. All my hacks that have files added are ending up in a folder called ewt where i can keep some sense or order. ;)


*whew*

Looking forward to it. Thanks again. :D

eXtremeTim 10-03-2006 03:00 AM

P.S. I need everybodies support for Mod Of The Month. ;)

Spin Doctor 10-03-2006 11:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
P.S. I need everybodies support for Mod Of The Month. ;)


well maybe if u help my problem! i still cant get my bot to reply without saying "i cant form a reply at this time"

Magma 10-03-2006 01:41 PM

talker bot gets my vote for the month since I did once a long time ago have it working and it was awsome.

Now with my new server though I need to load the files through botloader but it just stops once its got to C or D.

hotwheels 10-03-2006 03:45 PM

are you getting any error's magma, xml or anything?

Magma 10-03-2006 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hotwheels
are you getting any error's magma, xml or anything?

no just my server seems to stop letting the page load after about 60sec.

Just timesout pretty much

hotwheels 10-03-2006 06:14 PM

okay........sorry to hear that.

SteveOh_UK 10-03-2006 06:24 PM

Ello fellas...can someone tell me if this is compatible with vBull 3.6.1..
thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01690 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,845KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (24)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete