vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=242)
-   -   [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=226914)

demojames 12-30-2009 08:44 PM

Thanks, Lynne! Worked perfectly for me with no issues.

Edit: One quick question, is there a way to use a condition to show the sublinks/dropdown links to just a certain usergroup? I tried a template condition, but that didn't work.

Lynne 12-30-2009 10:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by demojames (Post 1942870)
Thanks, Lynne! Worked perfectly for me with no issues.

Edit: One quick question, is there a way to use a condition to show the sublinks/dropdown links to just a certain usergroup? I tried a template condition, but that didn't work.

I believe there are examples of how to do that on pages 2 and 4 of this thread.

demojames 12-30-2009 10:28 PM

Sorry about that, I just read the entire thread and saw that.

Thanks again

kersti 01-01-2010 11:25 AM

I just want to add in a simple link on the nav bar so I tried this and tried just removing the navlinks section of the code. The result was that my Blogs link disappeared and that was all.

What do I need to do to make this just a link on the nav bar to an external site (the add-on has problems and I'd prefer to have everything done "properly")

Lynne 01-01-2010 02:19 PM

There are mods to just add a simple link with no submenu. You are probably better off just using one of them.

Meje 01-02-2010 07:53 AM

Hello!

Ive read through the entire thread, and managed to get it all working by the end!! Thanks Lynne, for all your detailed replies, it really helped me to get it working.

Im stuck at one last thing though.......how do I get all the links in the sub menu to stay on the new tab when you click on them?

I have all my links in the sub menus going to VB Pages Ive created myself.

But when I click on each link, while it takes me to the new VB page Ive created, the tab and submenu returns to the Forum tab.

Ive played around with it a bit, but cant figure out how to make it work with multiple pages.....?

Please let me know if you need any additional info to help you understand what it is Im trying to do.

GRE 01-02-2010 08:51 AM

Is there a way to replace tabs with images?

MikeWarner 01-02-2010 09:36 AM

Great post Lynne! I'm not that great at hacks, but I managed to get this to work for a CMS news section. I thought others may want to know how to do this too. This is how I did it:

Copy the original vBulletin file "content.php" and save as "about.php" (or whatever filename you wish)

In your new about.php file Change:

Code:

define('CMS_SCRIPT', true);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'vbcms');

to
Code:

// define('CMS_SCRIPT', true);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'about_ridehub');

Ensure you comment out the first line as shown about, this stops the default CMS section links from showing in the lower area. I used "about_ridehub' for THIS_SCRIPT, but you can use anything you want, just make sure it is unique and set as per this How-To.

Upload your new .php file to forum root.

Make sure the CMS section you want this new nav bar to work with is "Not Published" otherwise Google will find duplicate content. This can be done in the Section Manager in the AdminCP.

Now instead of linking to (for example):
http://www.yoursite.co.uk/content.php/48-About

You can use:
http://www.yoursite.co.uk/about.php/48-About

Add these links to the menu bar, and it should all work ok.

See here for an example:
http://www.ridehub.co.uk/about.php/48-What-is-RideHub

Lynne 01-02-2010 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Meje (Post 1944743)
I have all my links in the sub menus going to VB Pages Ive created myself.

But when I click on each link, while it takes me to the new VB page Ive created, the tab and submenu returns to the Forum tab.

Ive played around with it a bit, but cant figure out how to make it work with multiple pages.....?

Please let me know if you need any additional info to help you understand what it is Im trying to do.

In the plugin code is a condition that sets when your tab is 'selected'. In my example I have this condition:
PHP Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'

If you want it to stay highlighted for... say... all threads in forumids 11, 12, and 13 also, then you need to add in that condition:
PHP Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage' OR in_array($GLOBALS['forumid'], array(111213))) 

I'm not sure what your condition would be since you didn't really verbalize it, but I hope what I wrote helps.

Meje 01-02-2010 09:55 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Thanks for the reply Lynne.

I want the tab to stay selected, when I am on any of the pages in the submenu of the new tab.

Looks like it might be easier to show you the code? Its only going to make it easier for others trying to do the same thing to understand too :)

I have created a new tab called "Site Info'. I have also created my own VB page for it to link to.

This is the code for the plug in:

PHP Code:

$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'ip_site_information')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='ip_site_information';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="our_philosophy.php">Our Philosophy</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Advertising</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="banner_advertising.php">Banner Advertising</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sig_advertising.php">Signature Advertising</a></li>
                                    
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="donations.php">Donations</a></li>
                        <li><a href="sendmessage.php.php">Contact Us</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="ip_site_information.php">Site Info</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 

and this is the condition in my 'Site Info' VB page I created:

PHP Code:

define('THIS_SCRIPT''ip_site_information'); 

Everything works as it should with all the above code for the Site Info tab & Page.

I have 4 other VB pages I created myself. They are the the ones listed in the submenu of the new tab "Site Info' See first image attached.

For these 4 links in the submenu, the condition in each of their VB pages is as follows:

Our Philosophy Page:
PHP Code:

define('THIS_SCRIPT''our_philosophy'); 

Advertising is a drop down menu, so contains the 2 links, 'Sig Advertising' and 'Banner Advertising' that have their own VB pages.

Sig Advertising Page:
PHP Code:

define('THIS_SCRIPT''sig_advertising'); 

Banner Advertising Page:
PHP Code:

define('THIS_SCRIPT''banner_advertising'); 

Donations Page:
PHP Code:

define('THIS_SCRIPT''donations'); 

Now when I click on any of these links, you can see what happens in the second attached image, that while it takes me to the page I want it to, the tab thats selected is the Forum tab and all its submenus. Where as I want the new tab, 'Site Info' and all its submenus to remain selected when I click on these submenu links.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02626 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,771KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete