vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - Thread Description (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=131239)

liwo 08-08-2008 06:26 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by flypaper (Post 1562989)
Any way to make this thing remember the description if Thread Preview is clicked?

I actually have fixed that bug for my forum. I needed to change the template edit for editpost. The new html is

HTML Code:

                <!-- description field -->
                <if condition="$foruminfo['allowdesc'] == 1">
                <if condition="$isfirstpost">
                <if condition="$vbulletin->GPC['advanced'] OR $vbulletin->GPC['desc_adv']">
                        <input type="hidden" name="desc_adv" value="1" />
                </if>
                <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="margin-bottom:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
                <tr>
                <td class="smallfont" colspan="3">$vbphrase[description]: <span class="time">($vbphrase[optional])</span></td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                <td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="description" value="$description" size="50" maxlength="100" tabindex="1.5" title="$vbphrase[optional]" /></td>
                </tr>
                </table>
                </if></if>
                <!-- / description field -->

Furthermore I modified the product file, see attachment.

fly 08-09-2008 02:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by liwo (Post 1594219)
I actually have fixed that bug for my forum. I needed to change the template edit for editpost. The new html is

HTML Code:

                <!-- description field -->
                <if condition="$foruminfo['allowdesc'] == 1">
                <if condition="$isfirstpost">
                <if condition="$vbulletin->GPC['advanced'] OR $vbulletin->GPC['desc_adv']">
                        <input type="hidden" name="desc_adv" value="1" />
                </if>
                <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="margin-bottom:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
                <tr>
                <td class="smallfont" colspan="3">$vbphrase[description]: <span class="time">($vbphrase[optional])</span></td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                <td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="description" value="$description" size="50" maxlength="100" tabindex="1.5" title="$vbphrase[optional]" /></td>
                </tr>
                </table>
                </if></if>
                <!-- / description field -->

Furthermore I modified the product file, see attachment.

So adding in both of these fixes teh thread preview problem?

liwo 08-09-2008 07:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flypaper (Post 1594485)
So adding in both of these fixes teh thread preview problem?

It did in my 3.7.2-PL1 testforum. I do not yet use that description mod in my main forums as I am not yet ready to upgrade that, so it is not tested there.

But I'm quite positive that these two fixes actually do fix that bug without producing new bugs ;)

Nook_Neformat 08-10-2008 10:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by liwo (Post 1594219)
I actually have fixed that bug for my forum. I needed to change the template edit for editpost. The new html is

HTML Code:

                <!-- description field -->
                <if condition="$foruminfo['allowdesc'] == 1">
                <if condition="$isfirstpost">
                <if condition="$vbulletin->GPC['advanced'] OR $vbulletin->GPC['desc_adv']">
                        <input type="hidden" name="desc_adv" value="1" />
                </if>
                <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="margin-bottom:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
                <tr>
                <td class="smallfont" colspan="3">$vbphrase[description]: <span class="time">($vbphrase[optional])</span></td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                <td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="description" value="$description" size="50" maxlength="100" tabindex="1.5" title="$vbphrase[optional]" /></td>
                </tr>
                </table>
                </if></if>
                <!-- / description field -->

Furthermore I modified the product file, see attachment.

so i must edit template and reupload the product file or you just include template's changes in product file?

liwo 08-10-2008 10:22 AM

You have to edit the template yourself.

Leo Brazil 08-11-2008 11:02 AM

I've been usind this mod for a long time, since 3.6.7 without any problems but since I upgraded for 3.7 Gold I notice any time someone tries to edit their first post and only if this post has a Thread Description I get a MySQL error like "Table doens't exist for the thread ID".

Despite of this error the changes are made correctly.

Does someone here notice the same ?

Nook_Neformat 08-13-2008 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by liwo (Post 1594219)
I actually have fixed that bug for my forum. I needed to change the template edit for editpost. The new html is

HTML Code:

                <!-- description field -->
                <if condition="$foruminfo['allowdesc'] == 1">
                <if condition="$isfirstpost">
                <if condition="$vbulletin->GPC['advanced'] OR $vbulletin->GPC['desc_adv']">
                        <input type="hidden" name="desc_adv" value="1" />
                </if>
                <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="margin-bottom:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
                <tr>
                <td class="smallfont" colspan="3">$vbphrase[description]: <span class="time">($vbphrase[optional])</span></td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                <td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="description" value="$description" size="50" maxlength="100" tabindex="1.5" title="$vbphrase[optional]" /></td>
                </tr>
                </table>
                </if></if>
                <!-- / description field -->

Furthermore I modified the product file, see attachment.

unfortunatly, it didn't help me, and when i'm creating a new thread, description stil dissapeares after thread preview :(

liwo 08-13-2008 08:56 PM

Did you also import the attached product file?

Nook_Neformat 08-15-2008 11:04 AM

yeah, i did. i were thinking, when we create new thread, we use template "newthread". so maybe change in this template must be edited to save thread's description after new thread preview?

liwo 08-15-2008 05:12 PM

Could well be. I don't think I tested on thread creation. I test this as soon as I find time for it and get back to you.

Update: ok, I found it. It's just a bug in the template. Exchange the following line in the edit

HTML Code:

<input type="text" class="bginput" name="description" value="$description" size="40" maxlength="100" tabindex="1.5" />
with this one

HTML Code:

<input type="text" class="bginput" name="description" value="$newpost[description]" size="40" maxlength="100" tabindex="1.5" />
That should fix the problem.

Thanks for telling me.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01229 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,775KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete