vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   BB Code Enhancements - AME3 - Auto Media Embeding and Video Extender (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=230707)

Iguana Goddess 03-30-2011 12:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by testbot (Post 2164682)
Editing core files is the incorrect way to do things. They did add the hook so the following will fix the issue.

1. AdminCP>Plugins & Producs>Plugin Manager>Add New
2.
Product: AME3
Hook: data_parse_bbcode_video (not data_preparse_bbcode_video_start)
Title: AME - Parse bbcode video
Execution Order: 1
Plugin Code:
Code:

global $vbulletin;
require_once(DIR . '/includes/ame_prep.php');
$providers = ame_data_preparse($pagetext);

3. Plugin is active 'Yes'
4. Save


If you have cache enabled you might have to clear that.

Thank you so much for this fix, my members really missed the AME feature.

vvdven 03-30-2011 04:37 PM

Hey Mate,

I am testing this on my forum (4.1.2.) And the mod seems to convert the code as it was supposed but actually embedding does not seem to function.

http://vagezaken.nl/f1/hoe-werkt-het-forum-31/

I did do the hack as described above. Can anyone tell what i am doing wrong?

Thanks.

taffy056 03-31-2011 12:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by testbot (Post 2164682)
Editing core files is the incorrect way to do things. They did add the hook so the following will fix the issue.

1. AdminCP>Plugins & Producs>Plugin Manager>Add New
2.
Product: AME3
Hook: data_parse_bbcode_video (not data_preparse_bbcode_video_start)
Title: AME - Parse bbcode video
Execution Order: 1
Plugin Code:
Code:

global $vbulletin;
require_once(DIR . '/includes/ame_prep.php');
$providers = ame_data_preparse($pagetext);

3. Plugin is active 'Yes'
4. Save


If you have cache enabled you might have to clear that.


Thank you it fixed the product for me! :up:

Phaedrus 04-07-2011 08:18 PM

So, is anybody building definitions for this or do we all have to teach ourselves how to use that replace code stuff?

vortodox 04-08-2011 02:19 PM

There are new youtube links. Will someone work on upadte for this?

Alan_SP 04-09-2011 10:30 PM

For new youtube code (youtu.be one, if there is new one, please give link for us to see):

Go to AdminCP, AME CP, choose Add New.

For Provider: YouTube New (or whatever you like as a name for it)
Tagoption: youtuben (this can be anything you like, but unique, I just added n to stress it's new youtube tag)
URL: http://youtu.be
Regex URL: http:\/\/youtu\.be\/([a-z0-9-_]+) (this must looks like this, I used old original youtube regex to construct this one based on new youtube links)
Regex Scrape: leave empty
Embed:
HTML Code:

<object width="660" height="400"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/{vb:raw code}?fs=1&amp;hl=en_US&amp;rel=0&amp;hd=1"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/{vb:raw code}?fs=1&amp;hl=en_US&amp;rel=0&amp;hd=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="660" height="400"></embed></object>
Here I'm using code for HD video. It's the same as for old YouTube videos, because links just get redirected to old site (new links a just much simpler on us users). You can change width and height of video. Also you can disable HD if you want it.

Priority: 0

vortodox 04-10-2011 06:32 AM

@Alan_SP
Thanks allot for this! :D

AndrewJZhao 04-10-2011 04:31 PM

working everywhere except blogs... :P


thanks for the plugin fix :)

NextGenUpdateFR 04-10-2011 05:57 PM

It doesn't works for me anymore. I think it is because I updated to vb 4.1.3. Any solution ?

kether1 04-10-2011 06:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alan_SP (Post 2182792)
.....
Here I'm using code for HD video. It's the same as for old YouTube videos, because links just get redirected to old site (new links a just much simpler on us users). You can change width and height of video. Also you can disable HD if you want it.

Priority: 0

How do I disable the HD? Do I just make it =to 0 instead of =to 1?
Kether


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02662 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,747KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete