vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Links and Downloads Manager (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=91107)

BeasTboyz 10-18-2005 02:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
You said that it has slowed down - which version of LDM were you running before? The only change I can think of is that LDM now uses the cURL library when it is available. (You can see what is being used by looking at the table which is printed at the bottom left of the LDM admin pages.) I wonder if curl is slower than fopen?

I believe it was 1.26 I was running before. Would it be hard for me to change it over to fopen instead of cURL?

AndrewD 10-18-2005 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BeasTboyz
I believe it was 1.26 I was running before. Would it be hard for me to change it over to fopen instead of cURL?

AS far as I can tell from the code, if nothing has changed on your site, then the guts of LDM that handle the download have not changed. cURL is only used if your site admin has switched off the allow_url_fopen switch in your php.ini file. As I said, you can tell that by checking at the bottom of one of the LDM admin pages - if it says 'allow_fopen' is 0 and cURL 1 then it's using cURL rather than the simpler php code. In that case, you would have to re-enable allow_fopen.

If fopen is on, then I'm stuck. I attach some code that you can use to check the raw download speed from your site to a pc - just unzip and upload it into a subdirectory called eg speedtest and point your browser at speedtest/speedtest4.php

BeasTboyz 10-18-2005 04:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
AS far as I can tell from the code, if nothing has changed on your site, then the guts of LDM that handle the download have not changed. cURL is only used if your site admin has switched off the allow_url_fopen switch in your php.ini file. As I said, you can tell that by checking at the bottom of one of the LDM admin pages - if it says 'allow_fopen' is 0 and cURL 1 then it's using cURL rather than the simpler php code. In that case, you would have to re-enable allow_fopen.

If fopen is on, then I'm stuck. I attach some code that you can use to check the raw download speed from your site to a pc - just unzip and upload it into a subdirectory called eg speedtest and point your browser at speedtest/speedtest4.php

I really appreciate you working with me on this one, so Thank you again!

Anyhow, it appears its using fopen:

Links and Downloads Database
Code 2.0.6
MySQL 4.0.21-nt
PHP 4.3.9
allow_url_fopen Yes
cURL Yes
GD2 Yes
open_basedir

Here's the speedtest link, I got 24KBps. Here's a link to a video file on the same server so you can test your normal speeds: http://videos.observedtrials.net/coustellier.mpg

Matt

welo 10-18-2005 04:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BeasTboyz

Is giving me 333.808 Kbps. I think the fault lies not in ourselves, but your ISP. :)

BeasTboyz 10-18-2005 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by welo
Is giving me 333.808 Kbps. I think the fault lies not in ourselves, but your ISP. :)

Theres a difference between KB and Kb.

little b = bits, as in 8 bits per byte
big B = bytes, as in 8x the size of a bit.

so if you were getting 333Kbps, that would be 333/8 = 41.625KBps, a pretty shabby speed considering most cable nowadays is 3-5Mbit/sec or like 375-625KBps Besides, I have testers everywhere, its not my ISP :p.

Try getting the video, welo.

Matt

AndrewD 10-18-2005 05:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BeasTboyz
Theres a difference between KB and Kb.

little b = bits, as in 8 bits per byte
big B = bytes, as in 8x the size of a bit.

so if you were getting 333Kbps, that would be 333/8 = 41.625KBps, a pretty shabby speed considering most cable nowadays is 3-5Mbit/sec or like 375-625KBps Besides, I have testers everywhere, its not my ISP :p.

Try getting the video, welo.

Matt

Matt, the straight link to the mpg comes to me at 230 KB/s, i.e a couple of minutes for the 35meg file. The php speed test is reporting 26 KB/sec, i.e. abouit one tenth of that speed. That speed test is a standard script I pulled from a French website which throws a large file at the browser and times the delivery. There's a bottleneck somewhere.

BeasTboyz 10-18-2005 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
Matt, the straight link to the mpg comes to me at 230 KB/s, i.e a couple of minutes for the 35meg file. The php speed test is reporting 26 KB/sec, i.e. abouit one tenth of that speed. That speed test is a standard script I pulled from a French website which throws a large file at the browser and times the delivery. There's a bottleneck somewhere.

Yeah, I wish I knew where the bottleneck was.

my php info: http://www.observedtrials.net/info.php

AndrewD 10-18-2005 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BeasTboyz
Yeah, I wish I knew where the bottleneck was.

my php info: http://www.observedtrials.net/info.php

I notice that your php has output_buffering set to 4096 and you're running a windows box. A google search took me to an article http://www.phpbuilder.com/board/show...php?t=10257783 which suggests putting output_buffering to On. You'll find a similar comment in http://fr.php.net/configuration

Worth trying?

welo 10-18-2005 06:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BeasTboyz
Theres a difference between KB and Kb.

little b = bits, as in 8 bits per byte
big B = bytes, as in 8x the size of a bit.

so if you were getting 333Kbps, that would be 333/8 = 41.625KBps, a pretty shabby speed considering most cable nowadays is 3-5Mbit/sec or like 375-625KBps

My bust. 330.947 Kbps = 41.368 KBs. For me your video comes in at a straight download of ~170KBs. Since you're on a Win box not much coherent advice I can offer.

BeasTboyz 10-18-2005 06:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
I notice that your php has output_buffering set to 4096 and you're running a windows box. A google search took me to an article http://www.phpbuilder.com/board/show...php?t=10257783 which suggests putting output_buffering to On. You'll find a similar comment in http://fr.php.net/configuration

Worth trying?

Definitely worth trying, I'll change it when I get home and have my php book :o

Welo, thanks for clarifying... I thought that there was just miscommunication :).

Thanks guys,

Matt

Benj 10-18-2005 07:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
Yes, the linksdownloads table has a record with the following fields for each 'hit':
linkid, url, username, userid, user IP address, timestamp
There also a userbrowser field, but it's no longer used.

There are some analysis features available under administer/statistics/hits/view hits, where you can get tabulations sorted in certain ways. It's a bit rudimentary.

sweet so that means whats hot could possibly be sorted into maybe whats hot today / this week / over all ;)

TygerTyger 10-19-2005 09:34 AM

I'm having a few problems with the 2.0.6 beta when changing the global names in local_links_init and the file names accordingly.

I've pinned down one cause, in the includes/acmincp/xml file you're not using the globals yet :D. But otherwise there's something else going on somewhere that's having the same effect. For instance, I go to create a new category after installation and click submit and it gives an error saying that local_links_admin.php can't be found instead of using the new global name. Except the category is actually added as it should be. Aside from the error it works fine.

The forum jump menu seems to appear even if you've turned it off in forum permissions/admincp as well.

AndrewD 10-19-2005 03:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TygerTyger
I'm having a few problems with the 2.0.6 beta when changing the global names in local_links_init and the file names accordingly.

I've pinned down one cause, in the includes/acmincp/xml file you're not using the globals yet :D. But otherwise there's something else going on somewhere that's having the same effect. For instance, I go to create a new category after installation and click submit and it gives an error saying that local_links_admin.php can't be found instead of using the new global name. Except the category is actually added as it should be. Aside from the error it works fine.

The forum jump menu seems to appear even if you've turned it off in forum permissions/admincp as well.


Thanks - this was careless of me. One of the defines is wrong.

The forum jump menu should only appear in a few places (i.e. add/edit link, add/edit category). It's a side effect of the way vbulletin and LDM are coded - I will see if it is easy to suppress.

Lizard King 10-19-2005 03:40 PM

Hi Andrew I hav a problem fromupgrading 2.0.5 to 2.0.6. Installation went through perfect but after the installation the only thing i get :

Critical error: different versions of software, templates, phrases and database.
Software: 2.0.6 database: 2.0.5
Cannot continue - ask administrator to correct.

I double check ach step and i am not doing anything wrong. Is there a way to upgrade only the templates ?

AndrewD 10-19-2005 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lizard King
Hi Andrew I hav a problem fromupgrading 2.0.5 to 2.0.6. Installation went through perfect but after the installation the only thing i get :

Critical error: different versions of software, templates, phrases and database.
Software: 2.0.6 database: 2.0.5
Cannot continue - ask administrator to correct.

I double check ach step and i am not doing anything wrong. Is there a way to upgrade only the templates ?

You're the second to hit this - I don't understand why it happens sometimes.

Just use the product manager to uninstall and reinstall - you won't lose anything.

Lizard King 10-19-2005 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
You're the second to hit this - I don't understand why it happens sometimes.

Just use the product manager to uninstall and reinstall - you won't lose anything.

That worked out. Thanks.
I am not sure but maybe because i customized the templates before so before installation we need to revert th templates.

BeasTboyz 10-20-2005 01:59 AM

Re: output_buffering

Andrew, sorry for the late response, I had to leave for a business trip last night after work and didn't have a chance to change it. Luckily the hotel has wireless so I edited my php.ini tonight and ran some tests.

As far as I can tell, my download speeds using the download manager are at around 100-120KBps. This is a significant improvement :D. It's hard to tell here from this hotel with their mediocre connection, and I'm not sure how well a computer downloads when you're watching it on RDC and its uploading a fair bit - so I'm not sure exactly where I'm at with it. Anyhow, the links again are:

speedtest: http://www.observedtrials.net/speedtest/speedtest4.php
regular file download: http://videos.observedtrials.net/coustellier.mpg
LDM file download: http://www.observedtrials.net/vb/loc...ion=jump&id=92
php info: http://www.observedtrials.net/info.php

If anyone would care to help me here, I would much appreciate any advice you have. I am a poor coder, but I am have books and google and am willing to dedicate time and trial and error.

Thank you everyone,

Matt

AndrewD 10-20-2005 04:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BeasTboyz
Re: output_buffering

Andrew, sorry for the late response, I had to leave for a business trip last night after work and didn't have a chance to change it. Luckily the hotel has wireless so I edited my php.ini tonight and ran some tests.

As far as I can tell, my download speeds using the download manager are at around 100-120KBps. This is a significant improvement :D. It's hard to tell here from this hotel with their mediocre connection, and I'm not sure how well a computer downloads when you're watching it on RDC and its uploading a fair bit - so I'm not sure exactly where I'm at with it. Anyhow, the links again are:

speedtest: http://www.observedtrials.net/speedtest/speedtest4.php
regular file download: http://videos.observedtrials.net/coustellier.mpg
LDM file download: http://www.observedtrials.net/vb/loc...ion=jump&id=92
php info: http://www.observedtrials.net/info.php

If anyone would care to help me here, I would much appreciate any advice you have. I am a poor coder, but I am have books and google and am willing to dedicate time and trial and error.

Thank you everyone,

Matt


Matt, it looks as if things are better, but I think they are still not great. Via the script, your video now comes to me at about 53 kB/sec, which is about a two-fold improvement.

I have one suggestion to try in the LDM code. Edit local_links_include.php - look for the line which reads
Code:

$READ_BUFFER_SIZE  = 2048;
and try increasing the size, e.g. to 204800 (i.e. a much bigger buffer]. This doesn't make a significant difference on our Linux server but it is worth seeing whether Windows cares.

BeasTboyz 10-20-2005 09:15 PM

Andrew, I believe that has done the trick, a friend at a university said he was getting 650KBps off the server using LDM now. You are the man! Thanks for everything :D.

Matt

MissKalunji 10-20-2005 11:18 PM

how do you upload stuff ?

i dont wanna use it for the links but just for downloads help?

MissKalunji 10-20-2005 11:57 PM

This thing aint working for me

no matter the imput i put on it still says its too larg

AndrewD 10-21-2005 03:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BeasTboyz
Andrew, I believe that has done the trick, a friend at a university said he was getting 650KBps off the server using LDM now. You are the man! Thanks for everything :D.

Matt

Great! I can see the difference too - in this hotel, its reaching me at 200 kB/sec, which isn't bad at all.

Did you use the very large value I suggested? - i.e. about quarter of a megabyte?

Good old Bill G.

AndrewD 10-21-2005 03:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MissKalunji
This thing aint working for me


no matter the imput i put on it still says its too larg

Check on these points:

What size and what type of file are you trying to upload?
What is the maximum filesize for this file type set in your main VB/admincp/attachments/extensions and sizes
What values are configured into your php.ini (VB/maintenance/phpinfo) for the following settings: *upload_max_filesize* and *post_max_sizecode*

auz1111 10-21-2005 03:55 AM

I have 2 issues:

1. when a user tries to download something it makes it to about 2 megs and stops.
2. it is not recording the hits when a user clicks to download

any suggestions?

AndrewD 10-21-2005 04:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by auz1111
I have 2 issues:

1. when a user tries to download something it makes it to about 2 megs and stops.
2. it is not recording the hits when a user clicks to download

any suggestions?

You are probably using all the cpu time allowed for php scripts (typically 30 seconds - maybe you have to increase this)

Where is the download coming from (your own server or somewhere else - expensive) and how do you have it recorded in LDM.

If the file is on your own machine, then are you identifiying it as http://yoursite/file or simply as /file? - the second will be much faster.

Take a look at the section in instructions.txt about speed versus security

On the second, the hit is only recorded when the download completes successfully.

Let me know if these suggestions don't help

auz1111 10-21-2005 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
You are probably using all the cpu time allowed for php scripts (typically 30 seconds - maybe you have to increase this)

How would I go about increasing this?

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
Where is the download coming from (your own server or somewhere else - expensive) and how do you have it recorded in LDM.)

It is coming from my server.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
If the file is on your own machine, then are you identifiying it as http://yoursite/file or simply as /file? - the second will be much faster.

ok. I was using http://yoursite/file, but i just changed it to /file? and now it is telling me that the link check failed, but when i click the link next to the "link check failed" text it is going to the correct file. ???

I have local_file_root set to 0

auz1111 10-21-2005 01:56 PM

ok... I changed force_redirect to 1, local_file_root to 1, and moved the files to a directory not in the web directory. One of the files works fine although slow. I have another file with the same ./uploads/file.zip location, but it keeps telling me the link check failed. I have checked the server multiple times and checked the spelling and everything is correct. Any idea why it won't find the file?

AndrewD 10-21-2005 02:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by auz1111
How would I go about increasing this

Edit the php.ini file


Quote:

Originally Posted by auz1111
I have local_file_root set to 0

If you cant get to the bottom of this, pm me with details of your board and an account with admin privs and Ill take a look. Mazbe Sunday as Im travelling

On your speed problems, what sort of machine are you using as a server. Windows or Linux and which web server. There are some tweaks we have just sorted out for Windows systems

BeasTboyz 10-22-2005 01:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
Great! I can see the difference too - in this hotel, its reaching me at 200 kB/sec, which isn't bad at all.

Did you use the very large value I suggested? - i.e. about quarter of a megabyte?

Good old Bill G.

Yessir, 204800

Thanks again,

Matt

Aeolian 10-23-2005 05:08 AM

Andrew .. i hav a question...
i like the script a lot... but in my forum i basically will be sharing artists demo music.. so its painful to add media files everytime... is it possible to make a directory listing of specific folder.. and users can download?
Thanx~

AndrewD 10-23-2005 01:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aeolian
Andrew .. i hav a question...
i like the script a lot... but in my forum i basically will be sharing artists demo music.. so its painful to add media files everytime... is it possible to make a directory listing of specific folder.. and users can download?
Thanx~

If you take a look at LDM/admin/import and export, see if the Scan Directory feature is what you were looking for - it will basically do a directory search and auto create the entries for you.

Benj 10-23-2005 06:02 PM

*request* this might have been requested before but maybe custom fields for links / downloads ?

AndrewD 10-23-2005 07:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by benj
*request* this might have been requested before but maybe custom fields for links / downloads ?

I think something like this is needed, but I need to think through how to do this cleanly.

Thanks.

Tradjick 10-24-2005 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tradjick
I am almost finished with customizations, the only thing i can?t figure out is how to have the same "breadcrump" (navigation) from the links directory show up in showthread.php. Is there an easy way around you would consider to me?

Hi Andrew, did you come up with an idea on this?

AndrewD 10-25-2005 04:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tradjick
Hi Andrew, did you come up with an idea on this?

Bear with me - I've been travelling and in meetings for the last week and there's a few other things to deal with to get 2.0.6 properly released. I'll try to give you an answer in a few days.

Neutral Singh 10-25-2005 05:25 AM

Quote:

- To install one of the translations (French, German), *either* upload
/release/product_eirma_ldm_fr.xml or
/release/product_eirma_ldm_de.xml
*or*
install the English version, then run the Language Manager
(admincp->Download/Upload Languages) and upload the relevant file
(phrases_XX.xml) from subdirectory /dev/phrases into the appropriate language.

This instruction somewhat confuses me.

When I go to Language Manager --> Upload Langugage, i am encountered with following option:

--> Overwrite Language : What should i select from drop-down menu? Should i create a new language? Would overwriting language have any implications?

Please guide me.

Regards

AndrewD 10-25-2005 01:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Neutral Singh
This instruction somewhat confuses me.

When I go to Language Manager --> Upload Langugage, i am encountered with following option:

--> Overwrite Language : What should i select from drop-down menu? Should i create a new language? Would overwriting language have any implications?

Please guide me.

Regards

If you want just a single language installation of LDM, then install it using one of the three product loaders, i.e. product_eirma_ldm.xml (English), product_eirma_ldm_fr.xml (French) or product_eirma_ldm_de.xml (German)

If you run a multi-language board and you have already installed the main French or German Vbulletin translation, then you can 'add on' the LDM phrases into that language - VBulletin -> Admincp -> Download/Upload Languages -> Upload Language -> Overwrite Language (French/German). This will *include* the additional phrases and will not destroy what was already there.

Marv 10-25-2005 03:43 PM

Thanks for sharing this hack, Andrew.

One question. I´ve already installed LDM in english, tried to switch to german and to import the german-language via the phrase-manager - but it keeps on telling me "This file only contains phrases, but none of the necessary values. It´s not possible to create a new language with this file".
Even with the option "Overwrite" anabled.

Any help aprecciated - any ideas ?

AndrewD 10-25-2005 03:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marv
Thanks for sharing this hack, Andrew.

One question. I?ve already installed LDM in english, tried to switch to german and to import the german-language via the phrase-manager - but it keeps on telling me "invalid file - file can?t be executed".

Any ideas ?

Which file are you trying to import into the German language? With the language installer, you should use development/phrases/phrases_de.xml. The product installer in release/product-eirma_ldm_de.xml is used if you simply want to install one language (i.e. German).

I've juyst tried this and it seems to work ok to me. Let me know if you still have problems.

Marv 10-25-2005 03:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD
Which file are you trying to import into the German language? With the language installer, you should use development/phrases/phrases_de.xml. The product installer in release/product-eirma_ldm_de.xml is used if you simply want to install one language (i.e. German).

Thanks for your fast reply, Andrew.

I did it exactly the way as you described it. But still no go..
May be you?ve got some extra time to join me in the chat room ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03077 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,877KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (32)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete