vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   TomBot v1.1 vB AI User Bot (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=48053)

bandersen 01-28-2003 03:49 PM

Did anyone get this working on 2.2.6??

This hack got me back hacking again.. forgot to check how far I got with the versions last time :-)

Automated 01-28-2003 04:55 PM

When i run the botloader script it allways stops about half way thround saying DONE in the status bar ! What can i do

Thanks
Matthew

Martin64 01-28-2003 05:05 PM

[I forgot some important stuff earlier, so I deleted my post and am posting it here instead]

Here's a little guide I wrote that comes handy if you want to add extra AIML files without having to flush the old bot tables and without having to run the whole botloader process everytime you want to "teach" your bot something.

Do this.

Open alice/src/admin/botloader.php.

FIND AND DELETE:

Code:

deletebot();
Save and upload the file.

Open alice/aiml/startup.xml

FIND:

Code:

<learn>*</learn>
Replace with:

Code:

<learn>custom.aiml</learn>
Save and upload the file.

Now open notepad and paste this:

Code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<aiml>
<category>
<pattern>WHO IS MARTIN64</pattern>
<template>He is a vbulletin.org hacker.
</template>
</category>
</aiml>

Save the file as custom.aiml and upload it to your aiml directory. This is just an example of what you can have in your custom.aiml file. If you want to learn more about writing your own AIML files, visit this site: http://www.lfay.net/anna/aiml.html

Now, whenever you have added more information to your custom.aiml file and want to teach your bot more stuff, just upload custom.aiml and run botloader.php. This will add the extra AIML file to your database without flushing your old tables.

This means your bot will have 0 downtime when adding new AIML, as you don't have to redo the whole botloading process.

:cool:

C.Birch 01-28-2003 05:14 PM

My oh my this topic has got bigger hehe thanx to who every moved it to the full hacks forum.

Sorry i have not been here but i have been far to busy the last week doing web design work.

Mickie D 01-28-2003 05:30 PM

when i try to run the botloader it does nothing for about 10 mins then it gives me a page cannot be displayed error :(

can anyone tell me where i am going wrong ???

i have chmodded all the sub dirs etc 777 :) all help would be gr8

Mickie D 01-28-2003 06:19 PM

is this bot german ????

i viewed the text files that come with the bot zip and there is alot of german or some foriegn language ??

any one know ??

ULTIMATESSJ 01-28-2003 08:50 PM

This hack looks pretty impressive, but how many queries will this add to my forums

Erwin 01-28-2003 09:18 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ULTIMATESSJ
This hack looks pretty impressive, but how many queries will this add to my forums
It adds a couple of queries each time the bot is answering a post - this will greatly increase your server load - I'm on a dedicated server, and it's slowed down my site by quite a bit - we have almost 10,000 posts in my bot's forum alone now... :)

Erwin 01-28-2003 09:20 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Martin64
Here's a little guide I wrote that comes handy if you want to add extra AIML files without having to flush the old bot tables and without having to run the whole botloader process everytime you want to "teach" your bot something.
:cool:

Very good advice, Martin. Thanks!

Automated 01-28-2003 09:24 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Automated
When i run the botloader script it allways stops about half way thround saying DONE in the status bar ! What can i do

Thanks
Matthew

Any help would be great Thanks :p

Matthew

Banana 01-28-2003 10:03 PM

someone tell me the contents of their bots table PLEASE!

Sanni 01-28-2003 11:08 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by bandersen
Did anyone get this working on 2.2.6??

This hack got me back hacking again.. forgot to check how far I got with the versions last time :-)

I am also interested to know if it works for 2.2.6. I admin a large, busy set of forums and do not have a development server environment that i can use. As such any hacks i install are done on the live system so I am hesitant to install it unless i know it works with my VB version.

BTW this sounds like a great hack....just the thing I need to play a practicle job on my users :D

mdx381 01-28-2003 11:14 PM

I am installing this now, hilarious.

Martin64 01-29-2003 12:57 AM

I made a hack that allows you and your mods to create AIML directly from the Mod CP into your database. Once a few mods have added some nice questions and answers, you can just open phpmyadmin and grab the AIML from the table teachbot.

The screenshot will be self-explanitory. :)

If there's interest, I'll zip up the files and write some instructions.

Crinos 01-29-2003 01:20 AM

There is interest :D

jbear6 01-29-2003 01:23 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Martin64
I made a hack that allows you and your mods to create AIML directly from the Mod CP into your database. Once a few mods have added some nice questions and answers, you can just open phpmyadmin and grab the AIML from the table teachbot.

The screenshot will be self-explanitory. :)

If there's interest, I'll zip up the files and write some instructions.

I would be very interested, that looks sweet :)

Thanks
Jbear6

dynamite 01-29-2003 01:25 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Mickie D
is this bot german ????

i viewed the text files that come with the bot zip and there is alot of german or some foriegn language ??

any one know ??

It speaks German, French, even some Japanese!!! My nephew got on mine and was having a blast!!!

fury 01-29-2003 01:31 AM

I fixed him by running the botloader.php on my localhost and then dumping the patterns and templates tables, then importing those.

But he was causing so much server load that I had to turn him off :(

NuclioN 01-29-2003 04:23 AM

Martin64 you're da man. :) xmlspy is a cool program and it detects errors in the code but it's very expensiv. A simple editor that alows moderators to help the bot talk more forum related things is just what is needed. Good job.

Automated 01-29-2003 07:25 AM

EDIT : I have solved the problem now :p

Automated 01-29-2003 07:31 AM

EDIT : I have solved the problem now :p

Banana 01-29-2003 01:23 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Banana
someone tell me the contents of their bots table PLEASE!
pretty please!

output from "select * from bots" please - mine is empty, not sure that's right

Automated 01-29-2003 01:29 PM

Your bots table is supped to be empty, Mine is and it works.

My Question. How do teach the bot to remember things?

Thanks
Matthew

NuclioN 01-29-2003 01:42 PM

If the bot remembers, it's trough aiml or with a very short term memory, member and conversation related i guess. Dr Wallace is not clear about this, a bit mysterious.

Automated 01-29-2003 01:47 PM

EDIT : Problem solved :p

NuclioN 01-29-2003 01:52 PM

That would be nice "remember this" but it's obvious a hoax "forget this" :)

Automated 01-29-2003 02:06 PM

How do i make him learn stuff?

Beorn 01-29-2003 05:56 PM

At least everyone got descriptions for their fopen problems!

Quote:

Warning: fopen("http://www.mysite.com/non-pro/testvb2/alice/src/talk.php?input=Hey%21++Tom%21++Is+your+jacket+blue +and+your+boots+yellow%3F", "r") - Undefined error: 0 in /www/data.default/non-pro/testvb2/tomstalkerbot.php on line 46

Warning: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource in /www/data.default/non-pro/testvb2/tomstalkerbot.php on line 47

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource in /www/data.default/non-pro/testvb2/tomstalkerbot.php on line 48
:(

Martin64 01-29-2003 06:07 PM

I have released my hack (vBTeachbot 1.0) here:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...threadid=48291

It allows you to teach your bot new things, and it's pretty easy. :)

bandersen 01-29-2003 06:22 PM

Thank you!!!!!
I'll install when I am done ugrading to 2.2.9...

Beorn 01-29-2003 06:52 PM

OK...here's a way that may fix your fopen errors. It fixed mine. May not work on Windblows:

OPEN: tomstalkerbot.php
FIND:
PHP Code:

$rss preg_replace("#^(.*)\[/quote\]#ies","",$message);
$ff fopen($ttb_alicelocation "?input=" urlencode($rss),"r");
$response fread($ff,10000);
fclose($ff); 

REPLACE IT WITH:
PHP Code:

$rss preg_replace("#^(.*)\[/quote\]#ies","",$message);
shell_exec("fetch -o /tmp/alice \"$ttb_alicelocation input=".urlencode($rss)."\"");

$ff fopen("/tmp/alice","r");
$response fread($ff,10000);
fclose($ff); 

You can replace /tmp/alice with whatever you like...

nuno 01-29-2003 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by fury

But he was causing so much server load that I had to turn him off :(

Damn right, i'll miss him. :dead:

bandersen 01-29-2003 08:34 PM

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Beorn
[B]OK...here's a way that may fix your fopen errors. It fixed mine. May not work on Windblows:



Hey - thanks, I am getting closer... first time I get more than smileys... see attachment :-)
(I have now also upgraded from 226 to 229)

I am on a shared server and not sure the path is right or what.... I entered the following path in both places:

$ff = fopen("/usr251/home/fiddler/public_html/forums/upload/alice","r");

same as www.domainname.com/forums/upload/alice in the browser.

Does it look correct?

(ps. the error message showing in the redirect page is gone tho...)

Automated 01-29-2003 08:59 PM

Does this thing actually improve or does it stay as it is? I mean you said that it would learn but it doesnt remember anything you tell it and it doesnt seem to be improving its grasp of things :(

How do i get it to improve?

Thanks
Matthew

Simms 01-29-2003 09:03 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Automated
Your bots table is supped to be empty, Mine is and it works.

My Question. How do teach the bot to remember things?

Thanks
Matthew

If the bots table is supposed to be empty, how then do we check to make sure the botid=0? :) I spent 15 minutes looking around the bot and bots table wondering why the hell the "Browse" link in phpMyAdmin was greyed out. Also, aren't we supposed to edit the bot's name, favourite food, etc. in the bot table (according to the install file, anyway)? I'm fairly certain I'm missing something here, but I'm confused nonetheless. Any help would be hugely appreciated. :)

Everything else seems to be fine....got rid of the errors after running botloader.php, but I haven't turned the bot "on" yet. Just want to make sure everything is in order before I do.

jbear6 01-29-2003 09:55 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Simms


If the bots table is supposed to be empty, how then do we check to make sure the botid=0? :) I spent 15 minutes looking around the bot and bots table wondering why the hell the "Browse" link in phpMyAdmin was greyed out. Also, aren't we supposed to edit the bot's name, favourite food, etc. in the bot table (according to the install file, anyway)? I'm fairly certain I'm missing something here, but I'm confused nonetheless. Any help would be hugely appreciated. :)

Everything else seems to be fine....got rid of the errors after running botloader.php, but I haven't turned the bot "on" yet. Just want to make sure everything is in order before I do.

You can edit the "bot" table, but not the "bots" table. The bot table has the gender, name of the bot, favorite book, food, etc.

Floris 01-29-2003 10:21 PM

This is a big thread, and I have not followed it.
Can the bot be set to just 1 forum ?
Can the bot be set to just follow 1 thread ?
Can the bot be set to just follow 1 category ? (and therefor all forums + subforums within that category ?
Can the bot be set to NOT reply to certain users ?
Can the bot be set to NOT have the same awnser twice or more in the same thread ?
Can the bot be set to NOT reply more then X times in a thread ? (so after 5 posts or so, it will not reply no more to prevent big useless threads) ?

Simms 01-29-2003 11:42 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by jbear6


You can edit the "bot" table, but not the "bots" table. The bot table has the gender, name of the bot, favorite book, food, etc.

The only fields in my "bot" table are "id", "bot", "name", and "value"....and there is 0 bytes of data in the table.

Would it be safe to say there's something wrong at this point? :)

jbear6 01-30-2003 12:29 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Simms


The only fields in my "bot" table are "id", "bot", "name", and "value"....and there is 0 bytes of data in the table.

Would it be safe to say there's something wrong at this point? :)

I would say that is a safe assumption :)
If your "Browse" link is not active in the bot table, there is definately something wrong.

Doogie 01-30-2003 02:09 AM

I've got a couple of issues some of which have been mentioned already.

1) How easy is it to get him to do something else apart from reply with a smilie??
2) We're trying to pass him off as a real user. Is there anyway to delay his response a bit so he doesn't post like 'right' away??


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01591 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,840KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (13)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete