vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Add-On Releases - MGC Chatbox Evo for vBadvanced CMPS (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=169965)

rainyleaves 04-07-2009 05:31 PM

*VBulletin3.8.2.
*CMPS 3.1.0
*MGC Chatbox Evo Version 2.3.2
*MGC Chatbox Evo for vBadvanced CMPS: 1.7.0


You guys try this.
The problem caused by path.

If your cmps_index.php is outside of the forum directory, try this.

You may need change /forums/ to /forum/ If your forum folder's name is 'forum'.
Don't use '$vboptions[bburl]' instead of /forums/.


1. PLUG-IN edit
Adminc >> Plugins & Products >> Plugin Manager >> Global variables of the chatbox

Put this:
Code:
$forumpath = $vbulletin->options[bburl];
before:

Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' && !empty($forumpath))
{
$mgc_cb_evo_floc = $forumpath . '/';
}
else
{
$mgc_cb_evo_floc = '';
}



2. includes/functions_mgc_cb_evo.php
You can fix 'Loading...' by this edit.

Find All:
href="clientscript/

Replace All:
href="/forums/clientscript/


3. File edit for avatar: function_mgc_cb_evo.php

Find All:
$avatarurl = 'image.php?'

Replace All:
$avatarurl = '/forums/image.php?'


4. Template: mgc_cb_evo_editor

Find : (2 place)
<a href="mgc_cb_evo.php?$session[sessionurl]do=view_chatbox"

Replace :
<a href="/forums/mgc_cb_evo.php?$session[sessionurl]do=view_chatbox"


4. Template: mgc_cb_evo_chatbit_menu
For Profile link.

Find :
<a href="member.php?

Replace :
<a href="/forums/member.php?

doogie88 04-10-2009 04:36 AM

How come when I click a profile in the chat it logs me out?

Elbulus 04-12-2009 07:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rainyleaves (Post 1785904)
*VBulletin3.8.2.
*CMPS 3.1.0
*MGC Chatbox Evo Version 2.3.2
*MGC Chatbox Evo for vBadvanced CMPS: 1.7.0


You guys try this.
The problem caused by path.

If your cmps_index.php is outside of the forum directory, try this.

You may need change /forums/ to /forum/ If your forum folder's name is 'forum'.
Don't use '$vboptions[bburl]' instead of /forums/.


1. PLUG-IN edit
Adminc >> Plugins & Products >> Plugin Manager >> Global variables of the chatbox

Put this:
Code:
$forumpath = $vbulletin->options[bburl];
before:

Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' && !empty($forumpath))
{
$mgc_cb_evo_floc = $forumpath . '/';
}
else
{
$mgc_cb_evo_floc = '';
}



2. includes/functions_mgc_cb_evo.php
You can fix 'Loading...' by this edit.

Find All:
href="clientscript/

Replace All:
href="/forums/clientscript/


3. File edit for avatar: function_mgc_cb_evo.php

Find All:
$avatarurl = 'image.php?'

Replace All:
$avatarurl = '/forums/image.php?'


4. Template: mgc_cb_evo_editor

Find : (2 place)
<a href="mgc_cb_evo.php?$session[sessionurl]do=view_chatbox"

Replace :
<a href="/forums/mgc_cb_evo.php?$session[sessionurl]do=view_chatbox"


4. Template: mgc_cb_evo_chatbit_menu
For Profile link.

Find :
<a href="member.php?

Replace :
<a href="/forums/member.php?

Made all these changes and it still doesn't load for me , when you click on any of the buttons that normally post or delete your text i get " The requested URL /mgc_cb_evo.php was not found on this server. "

It's like theres still something not looking in the /Forum directory of my forums but i've made all the changes 2 times and resintalled everything from scratch both times, ran out of ideas now !

The_Rayman 04-29-2009 08:49 AM

Hey,

Thanks for the module m8!
I have a question though.

Once I activate the "Module Wrapper" option, the layout of my front is all streched.
In the options, when wanting to enable the "Module Wrapper":
"Please note that the options are only applicable if the 'Use Module Wrapper Template' option below is set to 'Yes'. Also note that all templates should use the following format if this setting is enabled:

<tr>
<td class="$bgclass"> <!-- Your code here --> </td>
</tr>"

Anoce I add this, it still does not work. I have to disable the module wrapper, which implifies I do not have a nice header on the chat.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

::edit::
Forgot to mention, we are using MGC 2.2.1

csuba 05-24-2009 12:20 PM

hi! my CMPS is outsid from the forum root folder but the chat dosnt want to load the messages.
if i do this edit

2. includes/functions_mgc_cb_evo.php
You can fix 'Loading...' by this edit.

Find All:
href="clientscript/

Replace All:
href="/forums/clientscript/

the chat working fine in CMPS but dosnt work in forum home page :)
http://bloodaoc.info/
can u help me whats the problem?
thx

stangger5 05-24-2009 11:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by csuba (Post 1816235)
the chat working fine in CMPS but dosnt work in forum home page :)
http://bloodaoc.info/
can u help me whats the problem?
thx

Looks like its working on both pages to me...:up:

Debbi 05-26-2009 10:44 PM

Hi stangger5 I just sent you a PM. I'm hoping you can come and work your magic at my place. Can't seem to get the chatbox to show up on my cmps.

Debbi 05-27-2009 04:08 AM

Hey, nevermind. I reinstalled the product and ordered it to show first instead of second. That worked. No idea why, but it did. Thanks to everyone in this thread for all the tips.

HP10T 06-23-2009 03:52 AM

Hrmm I tried everything to troubleshoot my problem but it still does not appear on my forum home or even in my CMPS, any ideas?

HP10T 06-23-2009 04:03 AM

Quote:

If your cmps_index.php is outside of the forum directory, try this.

You may need change /forums/ to /forum/ If your forum folder's name is 'forum'.
Don't use '$vboptions[bburl]' instead of /forums/.

Where is this even referring to? Which file?

gothicuser 07-09-2009 05:27 AM

Brief outline of environment:
vBulletin 3.8.3, vBAdvanced 3.2.0, MGC Chat 2.3.2 and this add-on.
Both vBulletin and vBAdvanced are installed to root.

I have used MGC Chat on vB and vBA for a long time without any issue.
Currently the chatbox works flawlessly on any page OTHER than vBA where it simply refuses to display!
I have tried all the fixes listed in previous posts, I have tried doing a totally clean install (of naked vBulletin and vBAdvanced, no other mods/add-ons) without any success. I am coming to the end of my tether.
Am I missing something?
Any help would be sincerely appreciated.

vgevolution 07-12-2009 06:10 PM

I have the same environment as gothicuser above me. I don't know if my issue is the same as his, but it sounds similar.

I cannot show the VBA module on any page that MGC Chatbox Evo has a built-in insert code for:
Position of the chatbox on the forum home (forumhome)
Position of the chatbox in the forums (forumdisplay)
Position of the chatbox in the threads

I have to use the above built-in options to make the box appear on those pages, and since it's using the built-in function, and not VBA, I can't move it where I want.

fiveflat 07-15-2009 03:52 PM

I just completed reading all 25 pages of this thread and I am in the same situation as gothicuser.
Works as advertised in Forumhome, etc. But not in VBA. When I turn it on in VbA I see the center blocks lower themselves slightly as if it's inserting a block, but nothing shows whatsoever.
My cmps_index.php file is simply renamed "index.php" and it's the ONLY file in the root directory. All other files are inside /forums/

I'd be glad to give you admin rights to fix this Sangger5?

Warion 07-17-2009 02:24 AM

Ok, I read thru everything and I havent been able to fix my problems. I was able to fix a couple but not the following.

1) The Loading... is staying unchanged on my homepages, but works fine on others.

2) The buttons on the chatboxes below also have a link issue. Its not including the /forums/ in the url.

Dont work below
Homepage
Alt Homepage

Works fine below
Forums
also works with my forumdispalys

Any help would be greatfull,
Thank you,

Warion 07-17-2009 03:21 AM

Edited...
I think I fixed all the kinks out. have a look.

I do have a question thou, how do I get this to show up on my v3arcade. That is the only place its not at

How can I set it to show under every navbar?

xdsl 07-17-2009 09:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Warion (Post 1850320)
Edited...
I think I fixed all the kinks out. have a look.

I do have a question thou, how do I get this to show up on my v3arcade. That is the only place its not at

How can I set it to show under every navbar?

you can show in vBa ? can you show your solution here?.

thanks

Warion 07-17-2009 10:06 PM

in your includes folder, you will find a file called functions_mgc_cb_evo.php. All of my files are in a folder called /forums/. So I just added /forums/ infront of every clientscript/mgc_cb_evo in that php file. Start modifying after line 1765 and below.
I modified all the href=" and src=" lines


Hope that helps.

crazymilk 07-18-2009 11:28 AM

I can not seem to get this to show in vBadvanced CMPS can anyone help me please

Warion 07-20-2009 02:12 AM

Can someone tell me how to change the background color of the chatbox. I dont want to chat the colors of the forum just the box itself.

Thank you,

crazymilk 07-20-2009 08:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Warion (Post 1851961)
Can someone tell me how to change the background color of the chatbox. I dont want to chat the colors of the forum just the box itself.

Thank you,

Did you get this to work on your vBa pages?

Warion 07-20-2009 12:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crazymilk (Post 1852082)
Did you get this to work on your vBa pages?

I have not. Can't find the chatbox code.

Warion 07-22-2009 02:22 AM

Still needing help with fixing my problem with channel icons not showing up. Also with changing the color of the background of the chatbox.

cory_booth 07-29-2009 12:56 AM

Any idea for a release for 2.4.0?

IKShadow 08-17-2009 10:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cory_booth (Post 1857555)
Any idea for a release for 2.4.0?

Anyone tried with 2.40 version ?

IKShadow 08-21-2009 10:28 PM

/bumb

Ranger187 08-21-2009 11:02 PM

The time you people spent posting if it works with 2.4.0 you could have tested it and found out. It works. It's not a major upgrade.

IKShadow 08-22-2009 12:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ranger187 (Post 1871885)
The time you people spent posting if it works with 2.4.0 you could have tested it and found out. It works. It's not a major upgrade.

Well I it does not work :)
I checked file and it tries to include file that is not part of 2.4.0

Hopefully the mod will be updated.

lovevn 08-23-2009 09:01 AM

Works well for 3.8.4 and the latest version of vba though I have to change some link in the funtion... file in the include folder.
Any one know how to make this work on a side block?

IKShadow 08-25-2009 06:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lovevn (Post 1872537)
Works well for 3.8.4 and the latest version of vba though I have to change some link in the funtion... file in the include folder.
Any one know how to make this work on a side block?

what did you change ?

jazde86 09-10-2009 08:31 PM

Not compatible with 2.4.1! :(

Ranger187 09-10-2009 10:25 PM

Works for me.

MGP_Tech 09-12-2009 01:00 AM

Thanks for the great mod!

I've taken the pop out url and made it a link in my main cms navigation area so that users can go right to the chatrooms (I found it a little too much having it on all the chat pages, to be honest but ... to each their own!)

Anyway, why I'm writing is this - the chatroom name images are not appearing for me despite the fact that the path I'm seeing when I check the properties of the image, is correct.

Alternatively, it's adding a _nosel.gif to the end of each image. Perhaps I over looked something?

My vbadvanced is on the same level as my forums and the chat (not sure if that information makes a difference or not) and I did a fresh install as I'm a new user as of yesterday. I'm using version 3.8.4 of vbulletin (if that also helps you) and I've installed the images on both of the following paths in an attempt to make them show up -

{path to vbulletin}/images/misc/mgc_cb_evo/channels
{path to vbulletin}/images/{Theme Name}/misc/mgc_cb_evo/channels

Any ideas on why my images aren't showing up?

Thanks so much for your time and effort - you ARE appreciated!

-Dee :D
Vbulletin/Vbadvanced Newbie!

PS: Is it possible to add a "room description" to each room in my chat? I run an roleplay site and it would be extremely helpful if the room description appeared at the top of the chat when a member entered the room.

MGP_Tech 09-12-2009 01:23 AM

I feel like the noob I am... not only did I reply to the wrong board (thanks google) but I also found an answer here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=5309

Thanks again for the great mod and please kids... pay more attention to directions than I did. *hangs head in shame and runs off to another board*

-Dee
Yep... she's THAT noob. :o

Elric 09-14-2009 07:03 AM

It works not with the new vers. of the MGC shoutbox...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=5516

Ranger187 09-14-2009 07:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Elric (Post 1884438)
It works not with the new vers. of the MGC shoutbox...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=5516


And pwned.......

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=5517

steven72555 09-14-2009 12:14 PM

I get this error
Fatal error: Call to undefined function can_view_mgc_cb_evo() in /home/mysite/public_html/forum/modules/mgc_cb_evo.php on line 3

any ideas?

buurman 09-15-2009 12:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ranger187 (Post 1884442)

Woudnt you rather say something usefull than just saying it works for you and point from one topic to the other?

Anyway, thats how I see it...

I also get the error in vbadvanced, I will uninstall and use an older version, till the updated vbadvanced plugin is released.

:rolleyes:

steven72555 09-15-2009 01:31 PM

well, something with this, just isn't right.
I have attempted to install this on VBA three different forums, and I ALWAYS get some error.
Remove the module, and error goes away.
I need to add, that on the forum end, chatbox is flawless.

gothicuser 09-16-2009 08:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ranger187 (Post 1882857)
Works for me.

Support at it's best!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ranger187 (Post 1884442)

Even better support! Have you ever visited this planet?

Quote:

Originally Posted by steven72555 (Post 1884531)
I get this error
Fatal error: Call to undefined function can_view_mgc_cb_evo() in /home/mysite/public_html/forum/modules/mgc_cb_evo.php on line 3

any ideas?

Get the same here.
Been playing with it here on a couple of my dev installations locally and simply can't find a workaround. Even dragged one of my coders from his own work (kicking and screaming, clawing at the floor) in to have a butchers, and even he was a little flummoxed, so I'll have to wait for action here.

TeknoSounds 09-19-2009 07:36 AM

Well heres the problem, there was major changes from 2.3.2 and 2.4.2 notably in that there is no longer a functions_mgc_blahblah.php file, they are all broken down into classes. So basically all the function calls need to be re-referenced using the new class functions. I'm trying to nail down which function calls translate to what, but I think I might've run into an issue with the display.

Ranger187, if you have it working, could you post up what you did to get it to work?


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01777 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,841KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete