vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Phoogle! An interactive Google Maps mapping system. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=141584)

Tralala 03-17-2007 06:55 PM

...if not as a user selectable option per map... how about an AdminCP setting for forum-wide default (like we can with Zoom level.) I'd like the maps to show up as Satellite (or Hybrid) by default, rather than the standard "street map" view.

Doctor Death 03-18-2007 04:03 PM

I really want this to work on my board... I have installed (and deinstalled) every version of it since it showed up here hoping it would work...

Here is what happens:

It installs perfectly every time.

After I make a post with [map] [/map] codes in it, you will no longer be able to access that post.

Internet Explorer 7 (which is what I use) gives (not vbulletin) the error that says it cannot display the page.

The error message shown shows the proper path etc to the posting. I have to uninstall the plugin and then go back and delete the post. You cannot edit the post while this error is occuring because it will not let you view the post.

Here are my versions:

Dr.NoTime 03-18-2007 04:47 PM

"Installed" Works great. Thanks!

I am using Firefox 2.0.0.2

magnus 03-18-2007 08:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doctor Death (Post 1206522)
I really want this to work on my board... I have installed (and deinstalled) every version of it since it showed up here hoping it would work...

Here is what happens:

It installs perfectly every time.

After I make a post with [map] [/map] codes in it, you will no longer be able to access that post.

Internet Explorer 7 (which is what I use) gives (not vbulletin) the error that says it cannot display the page.

The error message shown shows the proper path etc to the posting. I have to uninstall the plugin and then go back and delete the post. You cannot edit the post while this error is occuring because it will not let you view the post.

Here are my versions:

Well, first things first. Let's see if this is an issue with the modification or Phoogle itself. Download the attached zip file and extract the files to the same directory. Edit the test.php file and add your Google API key. Then try and access the test.php file and see if your browser will display the map.

We'll go from there.

meissenation 03-19-2007 10:54 AM

Have the same problem as Doctor Death. I posted a map and immediately Internet Explorer says it can't open the page now.

I tried viewing the same post in Default Style, and it displays the [map]address[/map] but no actual map.

Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
        function showmap127803()
        {
                //<![CDATA[
                        if (GBrowserIsCompatible())
                        {
                                var map127803 = new GMap(document.getElementById("map127803"));
                                map127803.centerAndZoom(new GPoint(-83.204936, 42.537769), 6);
                        }
                        var icon = new GIcon();
                        icon.image = "http://labs.google.com/ridefinder/images/mm_20_red.png";
                        icon.shadow = "http://labs.google.com/ridefinder/images/mm_20_shadow.png";
                        icon.iconSize = new GSize(12, 20);
                        icon.shadowSize = new GSize(22, 20);
                        icon.iconAnchor = new GPoint(6, 20);
                        icon.infoWindowAnchor = new GPoint(5, 1);
                       
                        map127803.addControl(new GSmallMapControl());
                       
                       
                        map127803.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
                       
                        var point0127803 = new GPoint(-83.204936, 42.537769);
                        var marker0127803 = new GMarker(point0127803);
                        map127803.addOverlay(marker0127803)
                        GEvent.addListener(marker0127803, "click",        function()
                                {
                                       
                                        marker0127803.openInfoWindowHtml("<font face="Arial"><font size="2">33828 Woodward Avenue Birmingham MI 48009</font></font>");
                                       
                                }
                        );

                //]]>
        }
        showmap127803();
</script>


meissenation 03-19-2007 12:12 PM

Hinting off the previous posts I saw, I removed the map code from the first post and posted into the 2nd post. The mapcode disappeared and I get a blank space with no box or anything... atleast it's getting somewhere.

I noticed IE shows a "Done but with errors" message. Opening it up, it says the error is on line 1902. Opened the view source and 1902 is infact part of the showmap function.
Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
        function showmap127819()
        {
                //<![CDATA[
                        if (GBrowserIsCompatible())
                        {
                                var map127819 = new GMap(document.getElementById("map127819"));
                                map127819.centerAndZoom(new GPoint(-83.204936, 42.537769), 6);
                        }
                        var icon = new GIcon();
                        icon.image = "http://labs.google.com/ridefinder/images/mm_20_red.png";
                        icon.shadow = "http://labs.google.com/ridefinder/images/mm_20_shadow.png";
                        icon.iconSize = new GSize(12, 20);
                        icon.shadowSize = new GSize(22, 20);
                        icon.iconAnchor = new GPoint(6, 20);
                        icon.infoWindowAnchor = new GPoint(5, 1);
                       
                        map127819.addControl(new GSmallMapControl());
                       
                       
                        map127819.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
                       
                        var point0127819 = new GPoint(-83.204936, 42.537769);
                        var marker0127819 = new GMarker(point0127819);
                        map127819.addOverlay(marker0127819)
                        GEvent.addListener(marker0127819, "click",        function()
(THIS IS LINE 1902)                                {
                                       
                                        marker0127819.openInfoWindowHtml("<font face="Arial"><font size="2">33828 Woodward Avenue Birmingham MI 48009</font></font>");
                                       
                                }
                        );

                //]]>
        }
        showmap127819();
</script>

IE says line 1902, char 52, expected ')', code:0. Line 1902 is indicated in the code... hope this helps.

meissenation 03-19-2007 12:27 PM

Alright, getting further... I don't know what changed, but I can view the thread in my normal customized template without any IE crashes. It loads the thread fully for me now, but still has the blank area.

I'm testing it on my live forum, with a nice "warning title" for the thread haha. Anyway here's the thread so you can see the page source:
http://www.mifbody.com/vbulletin/sho...819#post127819

Trying to use in IE7. Server's config: apache v1.3.33, PHP 4.4.4, MySQL 4.1.21-standard.

meissenation 03-19-2007 12:32 PM

Sorry for the huge rounds of posting, just trying to help everyone out with the "troubleshooting" because this addon will be gold when it's finished.

Thinking it wouldn't cause the browser Operation Aborted error, I went to a different post and tried the map. It did the error like it did before and didn't want to load. I switched to my default style, and (DO NOT ASK ME HOW...) the map loads perfectly fine!!! Why it loads in one thread and not in the other (both in default style), no clue... will continue trouble shooting that.

Update: Went into the thread that I linked to in above post, I had a member say the browser did not crash, so I tested another map... the 2nd map displays perfectly fine (in default style) in post #4, but the map in post #2 does not load (blank space). I went to maps.google.com and put the same address as post #2's map has and it loads fine, so it's not an error with google map's not recognizing the address...

The address for both have commas ( , ) between the street address and the city, and then between the city and state. not sure if this makes a difference or not.

2nd Update: Figured "OK, there must be a difference somewhere that one would work and one wouldn't..." So I looked at the HTML source code. The 1st map that does not load, in the marker text, it puts

Code:

marker0127819.openInfoWindowHtml("<font face="Arial"><font size="2">33828 Woodward Avenue, Birmingham, MI 48009</font></font>");
For the second map, which does work:
Code:

marker0127832.openInfoWindowHtml("33828 Woodward Avenue, Birmingham, MI 48009");
That was the problem. I went into the 1st map's edit post, switched to code view, and sure enough there was the font BB code. So, it would be beneficial to have it strip BB code from the address, or else you'll have the blank area. Once I removed the font BB code between the [map][/map] it worked like a charm (in the Default style)


Update 3: Unfortunately, switching back to our customized style ... IE tries to load the page and then I get the message "Operation Aborted." I can't view the source code, can't do anything but hit "OK" and then it switches over to "The Page Can Not Be Displayed" so I can't troubleshoot it all that much. :( Maybe someone from here going to that thread within IE will see the same message?

magnus 03-19-2007 01:33 PM

Using FireFox, I checked the link (http://www.mifbody.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=7876) and everything appeared fine. Using IE7, I received the same error you did -- which is strange, because using IE7 I can view my development forum just fine.

I'll see what I can track down.

Would you have a problem if I created an account on your forum and created a test thread?

meissenation 03-19-2007 02:00 PM

Well, I continued troubleshooting the issue. The weird part is I get the error with the customized style, but not the default style. My first thought was that the biggest difference between my customized style and the default style was the header. So, I copied my header from the custom style and pasted it into my default style and TADA -- Operation Aborted error message!

I systematically went through and removed code by code to figure out what it was that caused the Operation Aborted error. It turns out, the conflict is an open-ended table in the header used for making a left column.

Code:

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$welcomeheaders

<table border=0 cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" width=100% valign="top">
<tr>
<td width="145">
&nbsp;
</td>
<td>

This caused the error message. I simply ended the table with a </td></table> and TADA no error message. So, there's the culprit for ME atleast... if Doctor Death can chime in, maybe he has the same type of header with a left column code.


@ magnus -- Any ideas on what would cause that with an open ended table that encompasses everything between the header and footer?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01284 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,787KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete