Log in

View Full Version : Subforum Drop-down Menu


DanLai
10-31-2005, 10:00 PM
Description. This is a Mod to make sub-forums appear in a drop-down menu fashion.


+/- sign for forums with/without unread posts
Hierachy show for at most 2 level of sub-forums


Screenshot. Stealed image from the great Stunner-Entertainment (http://www.stunner-entertainment.com/forum/index.php) forum, hope you don't mind!! :nervous:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=36952&stc=1


Step 1. Open:
forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost
forumhome_forumbit_level1_post
forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost
forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

Find:
<strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]
Replace with:
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->
<form action="forumdisplay.php" method="get">
<input name="s" value="" type="hidden">
<input name="daysprune" value="-1" type="hidden">
<select name="f" onchange="this.form.submit();">
<if condition="$forum[statusicon] == 'new'">
<option value="$forum[forumid]" style="font-weight:bold;">$forum[title]</option>
<else />
<option value="$forum[forumid]">$forum[title]</option>
</if>
$forum[subforums]
</select>
<input class="button" value="$vbphrase[go]" type="submit">
</form>
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->

Step 2. Open:
forumhome_subforumbit_nopost
forumhome_subforumbit_post

Replace the templates with:

<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->
<option value="$forum[forumid]">

<if condition="$forum[depth] == '2'">
&nbsp; &nbsp;
</if>
<if condition="$forum[depth] == '3'">
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
</if>

<if condition="$forum[statusicon] == 'new'">
+&nbsp;
<else />
-&nbsp;
</if>

$forum[title]

</option>
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->

Caution. Not every forum need this, our forum has a lot of forums, and forum names are in different languages, so we have to do this. Otherwise, showing all the forums seems to be better for user-friendliness. :devious:

Allan
11-01-2005, 08:17 AM
screen please ;)

thedvs
11-01-2005, 11:25 AM
you dont need a screenshot look at the demo link

foniac
11-01-2005, 11:31 AM
Its not showing on my forum

www.habzilla.com/forum
the coding help forums
Any ideas? Thanks guys

DanLai
11-01-2005, 01:21 PM
Its not showing on my forum

www.habzilla.com/forum
the coding help forums
Any ideas? Thanks guys

Please check this variable:

Admin -> vBulletin Options -> vBulletin Options -> Forum Listings Display Options -> Depth of Sub-Forums

Generally, setting it to "2" will work in most cases.

Thanks,
DanLai.

RMS-Chef
11-01-2005, 01:23 PM
This is a great little mod and works well. I made a child style of my default and just made these changes in the child style so that my users can choose if they want to use it.

Thanks.

BoYagoob
11-01-2005, 04:14 PM
wonderful :)

Snake
11-01-2005, 04:29 PM
Well said! :)

Snake
11-01-2005, 04:29 PM
Installed. :nervous:

Gizmo5h1t3
11-01-2005, 07:56 PM
lookin good
/me clicks install

Stunner Inc.
11-02-2005, 09:53 PM
VERY Cool....*Install*

kadafi_alive
11-03-2005, 07:08 PM
Is there a to apply this hack only to a specific set of subforums?

Regards

Darat
11-04-2005, 11:58 AM
Is there a to apply this hack only to a specific set of subforums?

Regards

That would be great.

flup
11-04-2005, 07:41 PM
Nice

Flow Fusion
11-04-2005, 09:24 PM
Perfect...Installed.

o1dirtydog
11-05-2005, 10:31 AM
this is pretty nice. im not going to use it, but i could see it being useful on some forums.

good job

lsgworldl
11-07-2005, 11:21 PM
this is for my site the best hack ;) 100/10

lsgworldl
11-07-2005, 11:29 PM
would it be possible to have this wit out it needing to be 2 forums deep, I have a lot of child forums

Jukov
11-25-2005, 02:42 PM
for whom it doesn't work:
you also need to set Depth of Forums - Forum Home on VB setting pannel to 1

rb290
12-01-2005, 06:53 AM
dont think this works for 3.5.1

ReZ
12-27-2005, 03:29 PM
Thanks for this.

YOimYO
12-27-2005, 10:23 PM
thanks :D

YOimYO
12-29-2005, 01:13 PM
I have installed this, it looks great. actually i just installed it twice :) to make sure ....


but .... when i click to open the dropdown, it auto redirects me to inside the main forum, and doesnt give me a chance to click on the subforum ... :P


any suggestions ?

YOimYO
12-29-2005, 01:18 PM
<!-- top category table setup -->
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center" style="background-image: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_back.gif)">
<tr>
<td width="150" height="27" align="left" valign="top"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_top_ls.gif" width="150" height="27" alt="" /></td>
<td width="100%" valign="middle">


<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumbit_$forumid')"><img id="collapseimg_forumbit_$forumid" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat{$collapseimg_forumid}.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<div align="center">
<a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]"><b>$forum[title]</b></a></div>
<if condition="$show['forumdescription']"><div align="center" class="smallfont">$forum[description]</div></if>
<if condition="$show['subforums']"><div class="smallfont"><!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->
<form action="forumdisplay.php" method="get">
<input name="s" value="" type="hidden">
<input name="daysprune" value="-1" type="hidden">
<select name="f" onchange="this.form.submit();">
<if condition="$forum[statusicon] == 'new'">
<option value="$forum[forumid]" style="font-weight:bold;">$forum[title]</option>
<else />
<option value="$forum[forumid]">$forum[title]</option>
</if>
$forum[subforums]
</select>
<input class="button" value="$vbphrase[go]" type="submit">
</form>
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu ---------------------------------------></div></div></if>


</td>
<td width="150" height="27" align="right" valign="top"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_top_rs.gif" width="150" height="27" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
</table>

<!-- End top category table setup -->

YOimYO
12-29-2005, 07:27 PM
aha i found my problem. to make this mod compatible with mouse rollover effect hack just remove this code .... onclick="window.location.href='forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]';"

pirotess
12-30-2005, 05:09 PM
Is there a to apply this hack only to a specific set of subforums?

Regards

Yes there is if your board only has one style like mine. Make a child style of your normal board style and make the changes listed above. Then go into the Forum Manager and edit the Style Options section on the forums you want this to be used on. Set the Custom Style dropdown to the child style you just created and have it override your users style choice.

Stunner Inc.
12-30-2005, 07:52 PM
HEYYYYYYYYY THAT'S MY SITE (Stunner-Entertainment.com),lol
I don't mind you using it though :)

bashy
01-13-2006, 08:36 PM
Hi, I have installed this and working well....
Just 1 question, is there a way to make the drop down white background the colour of my forum?

kartik786
01-22-2006, 09:45 AM
works hell sexy on v 3.5.3

o0Hubba0o
01-28-2006, 12:11 AM
aha i found my problem. to make this mod compatible with mouse rollover effect hack just remove this code .... onclick="window.location.href='forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]';"
Hey thanks alot for posting what you did to fix this, so many people just "nevermind I fixed it", really appreciate. I'd like to add that that code was in the "forumhome_forumbit_level1_post" and "forumhome_forumbit_level2_post" templates. The drop down now workd great for me! Great space saver.

rza733
01-29-2006, 03:27 AM
Hello

in the (forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost) i dont have the <strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]

this is my current code

<table style="border-collapse: collapse">
<tr>
<td align="left" style="padding: 0"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_top_l.gif" alt="" /></td>
<td style="background-image: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_top_bg.gif); width: 100%; padding-top: 5px" class="cat"><div style="float: right"><a href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumbit_$forumid')"><img id="collapseimg_forumbit_$forumid" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat{$collapseimg_forumid}.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
</div><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]">$forum[title]</a><if condition="$show['forumdescription']"><span class="smallfont"> - $forum[description]</span></if></td>
<td align="right" style="padding: 0"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_top_r.gif" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
</table>

<if condition="$childforumbits">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tbody id="collapseobj_forumbit_$forumid" style="{$collapseobj_forumid}">
<tr align="center">
<td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
<td class="thead" width="60%" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[forum]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[last_post]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[moderator]</td>
</if>
</tr>
$childforumbits
</tbody>
</table>
</if>
<table style="border-collapse: collapse">
<tr>
<td align="left" style="padding: 0"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_bottom_l.gif" alt="" /></td>
<td style="background-image: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_bottom_bg.gif);width: 100%"></td>
<td align="right" style="padding: 0"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_bottom_r.gif" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
</table>
<br />

any ideas on where to apply the new code at?

thanks

bashy
03-14-2006, 06:19 PM
Can some one please help

What was in these 2 templates please

forumhome_subforumbit_nopost
forumhome_subforumbit_post

I am trying to uninstall and i cant remember

MThornback
04-17-2006, 05:16 AM
Revert the template :)

In 3.5.4 its just showing me the name (and link) of the main forum and not the subs in the drop down....good idea, but its not working for me :(

ShadowOne
04-17-2006, 07:25 PM
beautiful hack... nicely done...

Trana
04-17-2006, 09:34 PM
Doesn't work for me. I have the mouseover effects, but I removed the code as instructed. The forums still don't show up as a drop down.

Trana
04-18-2006, 08:45 PM
Can someone explain how this works? I only want the drop down box to show up for forums that have subforums (not for all forums).

I can't seem to figure out how this is checking for this before displaying.

Thanks!

ShadowOne
04-21-2006, 05:53 AM
hey is there anyway to change the colors of it? and anyway to change it to say instead of the main forum name like a name of our choice or just "sub forums"?

almukmin
06-30-2006, 01:13 AM
Yes there is if your board only has one style like mine. Make a child style of your normal board style and make the changes listed above. Then go into the Forum Manager and edit the Style Options section on the forums you want this to be used on. Set the Custom Style dropdown to the child style you just created and have it override your users style choice.

Tried that but it doesn't work for specific forum. It only worked if I change the default style for ALL forums. Any clue?

EnIgMa1234
08-10-2006, 08:39 PM
thanks, works great

ltaylor
08-19-2006, 09:40 PM
Looking for a safe way to change colors of the background inside, text and go button. Any ideas?

teedizz
08-28-2006, 12:34 AM
This works perfectly for 3.6 Thanks.

FReeSTER
08-28-2006, 01:49 AM
Hello

in the (forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost) i dont have the <strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]

this is my current code

<table style="border-collapse: collapse">
<tr>
<td align="left" style="padding: 0"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_top_l.gif" alt="" /></td>
<td style="background-image: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_top_bg.gif); width: 100%; padding-top: 5px" class="cat"><div style="float: right"><a href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumbit_$forumid')"><img id="collapseimg_forumbit_$forumid" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat{$collapseimg_forumid}.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
</div><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]">$forum[title]</a><if condition="$show['forumdescription']"><span class="smallfont"> - $forum[description]</span></if></td>
<td align="right" style="padding: 0"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_top_r.gif" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
</table>

<if condition="$childforumbits">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tbody id="collapseobj_forumbit_$forumid" style="{$collapseobj_forumid}">
<tr align="center">
<td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
<td class="thead" width="60%" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[forum]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[last_post]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[moderator]</td>
</if>
</tr>
$childforumbits
</tbody>
</table>
</if>
<table style="border-collapse: collapse">
<tr>
<td align="left" style="padding: 0"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_bottom_l.gif" alt="" /></td>
<td style="background-image: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_bottom_bg.gif);width: 100%"></td>
<td align="right" style="padding: 0"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/cat_bottom_r.gif" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
</table>
<br />

any ideas on where to apply the new code at?

thanks
If someone can help you I will be as happy as you my friend since I have the same problem.

Can someone please help us :hurt:

SIN77
01-13-2007, 04:52 PM
is this gonna be updated for 3.6.4?

Aclikyano
02-10-2007, 07:34 PM
ported for 3.6.4 so its compatible with 3.6.4?..

thanks!

Aclikyano
02-10-2007, 07:46 PM
woof!. dont try this on a 3.6.4 haha.. board looked all messed up

anywares
02-22-2007, 04:16 PM
woof!. dont try this on a 3.6.4 haha.. board looked all messed up

Diddo

Any1 mind making this to work on vB 3.6.4?

salata
02-22-2007, 09:07 PM
mine just go to the same forum, regardless of what forum it says. so subforum1 and subforum2 go to forum 3, regardless that it says subforum 1 &2

salata
02-24-2007, 02:19 PM
mine just go to the same forum, regardless of what forum it says. so subforum1 and subforum2 go to forum 3, regardless that it says subforum 1 &2

nevermind it was my error

msvi007
07-02-2007, 09:37 PM
is this working with the new upgrades?

gemmk1
10-27-2008, 02:52 PM
Installed on v bulletin 3.7.3 and looks great thank you