View Full Version : Random Logo in Header
Daniel
10-26-2005, 10:00 PM
What This Does
This will make a random logo which you select appear on the top of your board.
You must have JavaScript enabled.
Now let's get started, shall we?
Go to your admincp and open up the "header" template.
At the very begining of your header template, add:
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin Random Logo In Header Script
var theImages = new Array() // do not change this
<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImages[0] = 'http://www.yoursite.com/forum/images/banner1.gif'
theImages[1] = 'http://www.yoursite.com/forum/images/banner2.gif'
var j = 0
var p = theImages.length;
var preBuffer = new Array()
for (i = 0; i < p; i++){
preBuffer[i] = new Image()
preBuffer[i].src = theImages[i]
}
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*(p-1));
function showImage(){
document.write('<div align="center"><a href="index.php"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></div>');
}
// End -->
</script>
Find: <a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]" class="logobg"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
</tr>
</table>
And replace it with: <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
showImage();
// End --></script>
And you're done
To add more images, go back to:
theImages[1] = 'http://www.yoursite.com/forum/images/banner2.gif'
And after, you can add:
theImages[2] = 'http://www.yoursite.com/forum/images/banner3.gif'
And so on.
I know this can be done with a plugin or some sort of installer, but since I have no idea on how to do that, I suppose there won't be one unless someone creates one, or until I figure out how.
If you would like to recieve updates on this modification, please click the 'Install' button.
Daniel
www.mmoccforum.com
attroll
10-27-2005, 05:36 AM
Daniel
Could this be incorperated into a vBadvanced module?
attroll
10-27-2005, 05:58 AM
I figured out how to get it working in vBadvanced. Now my question is, how can you get it to hyperlink the graphic you have. What I mean is I want the users to be able to click on the banner that pops up and have it take them to the sponsors web site.
AndyA
10-27-2005, 12:43 PM
This is a mod for changing the Forum logo and not a banner mod right ?
spongebobrox128
10-27-2005, 01:31 PM
I could probably make a plugin of it, but that would involve rewriting it.
I am also probably younger then anyone would think (10 years old)
I will work on it later if you want
sim tech
10-27-2005, 02:28 PM
Sounds like a great mod to allow various business ads and notices to appear in the header, which is a great idea. I've been wanting to provide something like this for any of my members who made a donation to help keep my site up.
I'll be watching for this to become a plugin. Thanks!
Daniel
10-27-2005, 04:55 PM
@attroll - I have some sort of idea on how to do that, but I'm at school right now so I won't be able to test it out. Once I get home I will.
@AndyA - The modification is for the logo, but I suppose it could be used for a banner aswell.
@Sponge - Thank you, if you have any updates on it, feel free to post here or PM me.
And if you're 10, good on you! I didn't even know how to use the bold tag when I was 10 :P I turned 14 about a month ago.
spongebobrox128
10-27-2005, 08:39 PM
Ok, could you get on AIM as soon as you can?
And, I decided not to make a plugin but an installer because you would need to specify your images, so you would have to edit something for a plugin to work.
I am almost done, I just have to work out one small bug :)
K, can someone tell me why after it auto-edits template (DB) I have to go to template manager, goto the header template, and click OK for it to work? Because this is really weird...
dn lodge
10-27-2005, 09:46 PM
nice hack
Daniel
10-27-2005, 10:39 PM
@Sponge - No idea
@Attroll - I tried one test on it, didn't work too well. I'll work on it more over the weekend.
attroll
10-28-2005, 02:37 AM
OK thanks Daniel.
attroll
10-28-2005, 05:25 AM
Danial
I found this that will work also for random pictures or banners.
<script language="Javascript"><!--
function image() {
};
image = new image();
number = 0;
// imageArray
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture1.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture2.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture3.jpg' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture4.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture4.jpg' border='0'></a>"
// Carry on adding images - as many as you want
increment = Math.floor(Math.random() * number);
document.write(image[increment]);
//-->
</script>
But I liked the direction yours was heading in. With the one line you could place anywhere like this:
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
showImage();
// End --></script>
spongebobrox128
10-28-2005, 12:45 PM
*Sighs*, why cannot anyone write there own scripts (not vB hacks (leave that to coders who are expericend with vB), but JS is pretty simple)
Random Image Scripts with links or with out are really simple. This will work for links (put this in top of headinclude) <script type='text/javascript'> function randImage() { images = new array(); links = new array(); images[0] = 'http://mysite.com/mybanner.gif'; links[0] = 'http://mysite.com/service/'; images[1] = 'http://mysite.com/cool.gif'; links[1] = 'http://mysite.com/cool.html'; var randIndex = Math.round(Math.random()*(images.length-1)); document.write("<a href='" + links[randIndex] + "'><img src='" + links[randIndex] + "'></a>"); return true; } </script> In Header Under "<!-- logo -->" put: <script type='text/javascript'> randImage(); </script> images[x] and links[x] are matching, so if you have images[1] configured to a banner for your hosting services, and you have a specific page for that banner, links[1] would be THE FULL URL to that page.And I just wrote this, and I didn't test it, so there may be a few errors. Tell me if it doesn't work.
stinger2
10-28-2005, 01:07 PM
wel if this is going to turn to installer it will be a hit.......nice work guys
GrendelKhan{TSU
10-29-2005, 02:38 AM
10? 14? man, all of a sudden, I feel very old :/ lol :p
When I was ten... "tag" meant making a 'touch' when playing 'Tag' (as in, "TAG! you're it!!"). Making a "Bold tag" would be doing so aggresively and using a fancy word like "bold".
as in, "Wow! that was a bold tag! nice one! I guess I'm it!. RUN!"
lol :p :D
(ie: Nice work guys!! this will be very useful!)
<<< /me awaits plugin/product. :)
admiralapril
10-30-2005, 12:58 AM
Thank you! :)
I look forward to a plugin for this too, but with the template changes it works nicely.
Ten and fourteen, wow. I'm very impressed.
CSS59
12-03-2005, 02:44 PM
Daneil, I can't get this to align with a 3 paert fluid logo.
Here is the code
<!-- new logo -->
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td width="390">
<img border="0" src="http://www.cardraft.com/themes/original/tunerleft.jpg" width="390" height="70"></td>
<td width="100%" height="70" background="http://www.cardraft.com/themes/original/tunercenter.jpg">
</td>
<td width="390" border="0">
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
showImage();
// End --></script>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- end new logo -->
you can see it on my test site at http://cardraft.com (not vb cuz it's my test site for php but i have 3 vb's)
can you help me align the 3? They were aligned b4 i put in the script.
Daniel
12-03-2005, 04:31 PM
Daneil, I can't get this to align with a 3 paert fluid logo.
Here is the code
<!-- new logo -->
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td width="390">
<img border="0" src="http://www.cardraft.com/themes/original/tunerleft.jpg" width="390" height="70"></td>
<td width="100%" height="70" background="http://www.cardraft.com/themes/original/tunercenter.jpg">
</td>
<td width="390" border="0">
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
showImage();
// End --></script>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- end new logo -->
you can see it on my test site at http://cardraft.com (not vb cuz it's my test site for php but i have 3 vb's)
can you help me align the 3? They were aligned b4 i put in the script.
Talked over via AIM.
CSS59
12-03-2005, 05:11 PM
here is a simple one that I ended up using.
http://photomatt.net/scripts/randomimage
ambumann
01-28-2006, 10:58 PM
Great one, installed here!
Gripemaster
02-03-2006, 11:48 AM
I LOVE THIS HACK!!! My only question is... how do I center the headers? As soon as I figure out how to center them the install button will be happily clicked! :)
attroll
02-04-2006, 06:10 AM
This is a great hack Daniel. But the only problem I had with it was that you could not click on the banner and have it bring you to the web site that you were advertising. All it did was display a banner. Most people that user banners using them to advertise and they want users to go the advertisors web site. You can not do this unless you have the banner as a active link.
I created this little hack here that seems to do it all. This hack may have room for improvement but it is basic and the banners rotate and are active links.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=106682
Smiry Kin's
02-08-2006, 07:44 PM
i can't seem to find the first bit..
im using element skin.
Find:
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]" class="logobg"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
</tr>
</table>
And replace it with:
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
showImage();
// End --></script>
please help
Smiry Kin's
02-10-2006, 04:05 PM
anyhelp?
Daniel
02-12-2006, 11:10 PM
i can't seem to find the first bit..
im using element skin.
Find:
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]" class="logobg"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
</tr>
</table>
And replace it with:
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
showImage();
// End --></script>
please help
I don't have any experience with the element skin, but it's just replacing
<!-- Begin
showImage();
// End --> with the image that displays your logo.
MarkyD
02-20-2006, 01:28 PM
I LOVE THIS HACK!!! My only question is... how do I center the headers? As soon as I figure out how to center them the install button will be happily clicked! :)
that's my issue as well. How do I center?
tbaleno
02-20-2006, 02:21 PM
I changed the line
document.write('<img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'">');
to
document.write('<center><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'"></center>');
I don't know if thats the cleanest way to do it but thats what I did.
MarkyD
02-20-2006, 02:24 PM
I changed the line
document.write('<img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'">');
to
document.write('<center><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'"></center>');
I don't know if thats the cleanest way to do it but thats what I did.
thanks so much! that did the trick.
tbaleno
02-21-2006, 05:02 PM
One comment. I found that when you don't have javascript enabled it shows no image at all. So what I have done is found:
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
showImage();
// End --></script>
And added this right after:
<no script>
<center><img src='/images/put_your_default_image_name_here'></center>
</no script>
I think this should work to keep the site consistant when a non java script enabled person visits your site. Also note that the <center> and </center> are optional. I just use them on my board because I like my logo centered.
Daniel
02-21-2006, 11:37 PM
Nice idea, thanks for sharing. :)
And thanks tbaleno for helping out.
MarkyD
02-22-2006, 01:13 PM
Once I get to theImages[10], it doesn't seem to display anything higher than a value of 9. Am I missing something? I just added my 10th image for rotation, and sat there and hit reload for like 10 minutes...and never saw 10 or 11 appear...but it rotated fine thru 1-9. Any ideas?
attroll
02-22-2006, 04:44 PM
This using this code. You can add as many rotating banners that you want.
<!-- Begin rotating ad code -->
<script language="Javascript"><!--
function image() {
};
image = new image();
number = 0;
// imageArray
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/payments.php'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/donatebanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.hikersupply.com'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/hikersupply.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.modelt.net'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/modeltbanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://appalachiantrailservices.com/'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/atservicesbanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.thepacka.com/'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/cedartreebanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
// Carry on adding images - as many as you want
increment = Math.floor(Math.random() * number);
document.write(image[increment]);
//-->
</script>
<!-- End rotating ad code -->
maharajah
04-06-2006, 04:51 AM
anyone been able to make this clickable yet ?
.
sim tech
04-06-2006, 04:57 AM
disregard... sorry
maharajah
04-06-2006, 05:13 AM
Worked out the Clickable ...
REPLACE:
document.write('<div align="center"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'"></div>');
With
document.write('<div align="center"><a href="FORUM URL"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border = "0"></a></div>');
And Replace FORUM URL with your url....
:)
.
rareclownfish
04-10-2006, 10:52 PM
installed, but having some issues. How can i take out the boxline around the image.
picture here.....http://www.rareclownfish.com/forums/index.php
I want it to look like this http://www.rareclownfish.com/modules.php?name=Jig
rareclownfish;
You need to include the: border = "0"
in your code to remove the link border.... Hope that helps. :)
rareclownfish
04-11-2006, 01:42 AM
rareclownfish;
You need to include the: border = "0"
in your code to remove the link border.... Hope that helps. :)
Where in the code?
Daniel
04-11-2006, 02:02 AM
I updated the code, it should be fine now. :) It now links to index.php and has a border. Sorry, sort of forgot about this thing or would have done it sooner :P
rareclownfish
04-11-2006, 02:04 AM
thanks will try it now.
rareclownfish
04-11-2006, 02:19 AM
Perfect! :)
hotwheels
04-17-2006, 12:47 AM
very nice
is mise
05-13-2006, 02:07 PM
*Sighs*, why cannot anyone write there own scripts (not vB hacks (leave that to coders who are expericend with vB), but JS is pretty simple)
Random Image Scripts with links or with out are really simple. This will work for links (put this in top of headinclude) <script type='text/javascript'> function randImage() { images = new array(); links = new array(); images[0] = 'http://mysite.com/mybanner.gif'; links[0] = 'http://mysite.com/service/'; images[1] = 'http://mysite.com/cool.gif'; links[1] = 'http://mysite.com/cool.html'; var randIndex = Math.round(Math.random()*(images.length-1)); document.write("<a href='" + links[randIndex] + "'><img src='" + links[randIndex] + "'></a>"); return true; } </script> In Header Under "<!-- logo -->" put: <script type='text/javascript'> randImage(); </script> images[x] and links[x] are matching, so if you have images[1] configured to a banner for your hosting services, and you have a specific page for that banner, links[1] would be THE FULL URL to that page.And I just wrote this, and I didn't test it, so there may be a few errors. Tell me if it doesn't work.
A few typos. This worked, though:
function randImage() {
var images = new Array();
var links = new Array();
images[0] = 'http://www.mysite.com/graphics/23.jpg';
links[0] = 'http://www.appleinsider.com';
images[1] = 'http://www.mysite.com/graphics/20.jpg';
links[1] = 'http://macrumors.com';
var randIndex = Math.round(Math.random()*(images.length-1));
document.write('<a href="' + links[randIndex] + '"><img src="' + images[randIndex] + '" border="0"></a>');
return true;
}
defcon_420
05-18-2006, 02:22 PM
This using this code. You can add as many rotating banners that you want.
<!-- Begin rotating ad code -->
<script language="Javascript"><!--
function image() {
};
image = new image();
number = 0;
// imageArray
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/payments.php'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/donatebanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.hikersupply.com'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/hikersupply.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.modelt.net'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/modeltbanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://appalachiantrailservices.com/'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/atservicesbanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.thepacka.com/'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/cedartreebanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
// Carry on adding images - as many as you want
increment = Math.floor(Math.random() * number);
document.write(image[increment]);
//-->
</script>
<!-- End rotating ad code -->
Nice simple and it works :) thanks!
Ahsin1
05-18-2006, 08:04 PM
cool nice modification... thanx...
installed @ www.DesiOutlaws.net
xtreme2
05-22-2006, 11:56 PM
pretty cool... all I am wondering is how would you get it to replace the forum logo?
http://forums.probe-enthusiast.com/
that is my forum... since my forum logo is routed into the heading, where would I put it? I got lazy and instead of changing the coding for my forum banner to be displayed, I just changed the filename so that it replaced the original logo.
Let me know...
Binoy
05-23-2006, 02:56 PM
Nice mod...what if i want to have random lgo in my header ?
can someone help me in this ?
legion_diabolic
05-23-2006, 06:50 PM
Nothing in the vbull documentation, nothing in search, certainly nothing in the admincp under vbull options or any other logical category I can think of. The only reference to javascript whatsoever has to do with external data sydication ie. including vbull data as html in an external document.
Daniel
05-29-2006, 05:22 PM
pretty cool... all I am wondering is how would you get it to replace the forum logo?
http://forums.probe-enthusiast.com/
that is my forum... since my forum logo is routed into the heading, where would I put it? I got lazy and instead of changing the coding for my forum banner to be displayed, I just changed the filename so that it replaced the original logo.
Let me know...
Nice mod...what if i want to have random lgo in my header ?
can someone help me in this ?
Find in header
<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
<td align="$stylevar[right]">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->
and replace with
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin Random Logo In Header Script
var theImages = new Array() // do not change this
<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImages[0] = 'http://www.yoursite.com/forum/images/banner1.gif'
theImages[1] = 'http://www.yoursite.com/forum/images/banner2.gif'
var j = 0
var p = theImages.length;
var preBuffer = new Array()
for (i = 0; i < p; i++){
preBuffer[i] = new Image()
preBuffer[i].src = theImages[i]
}
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*(p-1));
function showImage(){
document.write('<div align="center"><a href="index.php"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></div>');
}
// End -->
</script>
<!-- output logo -->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
showImage();
<!-- end -->
</script>
change the image paths accordingly.
Daniel
05-29-2006, 05:23 PM
Nothing in the vbull documentation, nothing in search, certainly nothing in the admincp under vbull options or any other logical category I can think of. The only reference to javascript whatsoever has to do with external data sydication ie. including vbull data as html in an external document.
The end user must have javascript enabled.
bada_bing
05-29-2006, 06:17 PM
Nice reserved for later use
Wabuf
06-02-2006, 12:37 PM
This is perfect! Thanks
GrandAmGuru
09-20-2006, 04:13 PM
I'm using the following version of the code
<script language="Javascript"><!--
function image() {
};
image = new image();
number = 0;
// imageArray
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture1.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture2.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture3.jpg' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture4.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture4.jpg' border='0'></a>"
// Carry on adding images - as many as you want
increment = Math.floor(Math.random() * number);
document.write(image[increment]);
//-->
</script>
and I can't for the life of me get the right code to center the image. I've tried all sorts of things in the document.write(image[increment]); line. Help!
nevermind. found it.
document.write("<center>",image[increment]);
attroll
09-20-2006, 04:49 PM
I'm using the following version of the code
<script language="Javascript"><!--
function image() {
};
image = new image();
number = 0;
// imageArray
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture1.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture2.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture3.jpg' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture4.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.domain.net'><img src='http://www.domain.net/picture4.jpg' border='0'></a>"
// Carry on adding images - as many as you want
increment = Math.floor(Math.random() * number);
document.write(image[increment]);
//-->
</script>
and I can't for the life of me get the right code to center the image. I've tried all sorts of things in the document.write(image[increment]); line. Help!
nevermind. found it.
document.write("<center>",image[increment]);
It looks like your using the code form this hack, https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=106682
Have you tried putting a <center> in front and a <center> at the end of the script?
SFertitta72
04-07-2008, 04:20 PM
This is a nice little hack.
However, how do I get the images to stretch across the entire length of the page? Is there a way to make this have a separate left image (that doesnt change) and a right one that does?
Thanks in advance.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.