Log in

View Full Version : How do I get this code to work with vb3.5?


Wasim
09-29-2005, 06:38 PM
In forumdisplay.php:

Find:
if ($thread['sticky'])
{
$threadbit = &$threadbits_sticky;
}

Replace with:
if ($thread['sticky'])
{
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php');
$thread['threadtitle'] = parse_bbcode($thread['threadtitle']);
$threadbit = &$threadbits_sticky;
}

Andreas
09-29-2005, 06:44 PM
I am assuming this Code should parse BBCode in Titles of sticky Threads?

Wasim
09-29-2005, 06:46 PM
I am assuming this Code should parse BBCode in Titles of sticky Threads?

yes, basically it lets sticky threads have bbcode attributes. So we can make them color/bold.

Andreas
09-29-2005, 07:03 PM
You can try this
threadbit_process

if ($thread['sticky'])
{
global $parser;
if (!$parser)
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode.php');
$parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
}
$thread['threadtitle'] = $parser->do_parse($thread['threadtitle'], false, false, true, false);
}

However, you will run into problems with ugly display on many other pages.

Wasim
09-30-2005, 11:34 PM
Thanks Kirby, but is this safe?

Wasim
10-02-2005, 07:38 AM
Old Code I got and used on vbulletin 3.07 Doesnt work anymore.

In forumdisplay.php:

Find:
if ($thread['sticky'])
{
$threadbit = &$threadbits_sticky;
}

Replace with:
if ($thread['sticky'])
{
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php');
$thread['threadtitle'] = parse_bbcode($thread['threadtitle']);
$threadbit = &$threadbits_sticky;
}

Martz
10-02-2005, 07:59 PM
I'm having the same problems since the bbcode parser seems to have changed into some sort of class, rather than just being an available function we used to use before :(

Good in the long run I guess, it just b0rked our old news system from the forums to the main site.

Got it fixed now :D Thanks for the thread Kirby.

Tip: if you are pulling from an external database, don't mix your variables!!

Wasim
10-02-2005, 09:15 PM
I'm having the same problems since the bbcode parser seems to have changed into some sort of class, rather than just being an available function we used to use before :(

Good in the long run I guess, it just b0rked our old news system from the forums to the main site.

Got it fixed now :D Thanks for the thread Kirby.

Tip: if you are pulling from an external database, don't mix your variables!!
What do you mean pulling from an external database?

Kirby, it's not working for me... where exacty am i supposed to insert this code?

Andreas
10-02-2005, 09:45 PM
Quoting myself:

You can try this
threadbit_process

Wasim
10-03-2005, 04:19 AM
Quoting myself:
Im sorry for sounding dumb, but is that a template or a file?

Andreas
10-03-2005, 11:22 AM
Neither. It's the Hook to attach the Code to :)

john1744
10-04-2005, 02:44 PM
Kirby I'm looking to do this also. I'm thinking I need to create a hook in the plugin manager? I'm lost... I've never ventured into this side of vBulletin. :/

Wasim
10-05-2005, 02:18 AM
Kirby I'm looking to do this also. I'm thinking I need to create a hook in the plugin manager? I'm lost... I've never ventured into this side of vBulletin. :/


LOL... I still dont understand what he means. I think he's gonna have to post a step by step of what to do for me to understand. Sorry, I have no idea what you are talking about Kirby. What is a hook exactly?

Forgive me for being dumb.

P.S. Smash Bros Online will own.

John, I figured it out. You are supposed to Add New Plugin in Plugin Manager. After that you Select threadbit_process. Then you title it whatever you want. After that insert the code kirby wrote. And save.

THANKS KIRBY. I <3 You.