Log in

View Full Version : Right mouse click menu


HaYLaZ
09-17-2005, 10:00 PM
when you right click wiht your mouse there is open a new men?.You can change links,colors what you want.

install;
open your header template and add the codes below to top of your header template and edit links,colors ect

<META content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY id=bg text=#093349 bgColor=#f5f5f5 topMargin=0>
<STYLE>#contextMenu {
BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px outset; BORDER-TOP: black 1px outset; VISIBILITY: hidden; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px outset; WIDTH: 120px; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px outset; POSITION: absolute; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #dde8f4; layer-background-color: #cccccc
}
.A:unknown {
WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: black; TEXT-DECORATION: none
}
.A:unknown {
WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: white; BACKGROUND-COLOR: black; TEXT-DECORATION: none
}
</STYLE>

<SCRIPT language="">

var menu;
function showMenu (evt) {
if (document.all) {
document.all.contextMenu.style.pixelLeft = event.clientX;
document.all.contextMenu.style.pixelTop = event.clientY;
document.all.contextMenu.style.visibility = 'visible';
return false;
}
else if (document.layers) {
if (evt.which == 3) {
document.contextMenu.left = evt.x;
document.contextMenu.top = evt.y;
document.contextMenu.onmouseout =
function (evt) { this.visibility = 'hide'; };
document.contextMenu.visibility = 'show';
return false;
}
}
return true;
}
if (document.all)
document.oncontextmenu =showMenu;
if (document.layers) {
document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN);
document.onmousedown = showMenu;
}
</SCRIPT>

<DIV id=contextMenu onmouseover=clearTimeout(this.tid);
onmouseout="menu = this; this.tid = setTimeout ('menu.style.visibility = \'hidden\'', 1);" style="width: 161; height: 332">
<TABLE borderColor=#999999 width="100%" border=1>
<TBODY>
<TR>
<TD class=tablecat align=left width="100%" background="js/cellpic.gif"><SPAN class=smallfont><B>Genel Başlıklar</B></SPAN></TD></TR>
<TR class=tablea>
<TD><SPAN class=smallfont>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="portal.php"><B>Portal</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="index.php"><B>Ana Sayfa</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="gallery.php"><B>Galeri</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="chat/index.php"><B>Chat</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="upload/index.php"><B>upload</B></A>
<BR>
</SPAN></TD></TR>
<TR>
<TD class=tablecat align=left width="100%" background="js/cellpic.gif"><SPAN class=smallfont><B>Extralar</B></SPAN></TD></TR>
<TR class=tablea>
<TD><SPAN class=smallfont>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="private.php">Mesaj Kutusu</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="showgroups.php">Forum Liderleri</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href=" memberlist.php">?yelerin Listesi</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="profile.php?do=editavatar">Avatar D?zenle</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="profile.php?do=editsignature">İmza D?zenle</A>
<BR>
</SPAN></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></DIV>

Adrian Schneider
09-18-2005, 07:49 PM
Interesting.

Personally I would find this very annoying, but on a few pages it would be useful. The code could be cleaned up ALOT.

Daniel
09-18-2005, 08:46 PM
Nice, but I can't understand anything on the screenie. What features does it have... in English?

utw-Mephisto
09-18-2005, 09:00 PM
We got million complains when we had this once... like you want to copy / past a link etc.

Also firefox cannot see it imo ..

hydrostatic
09-18-2005, 11:25 PM
Yeah, us too. But I want to implement this anyway. It's not really sad that the users can't learn how to do CTRL+C and CTRL+V. It doesn't work in FF though. If anyone can get it working with FF I'd install it.

Kirk Y
09-18-2005, 11:42 PM
Firefox is so skimpish on what it does and doesn't render. This sounds interesting, but I don't think I'll be implementing it on my board.

Tony G
09-19-2005, 12:28 AM
Hi HaYLaZ,

We ask for releasing template mods that you code all your mods in XHTML as the templates all run on XHTML. Could you please clean up your code to reflect this? Thanks.

nexialys
09-19-2005, 12:34 AM
.. and be in english ... even if it's just a demo!

Cap'n Steve
09-19-2005, 12:40 AM
Very cool idea. I had no idea you could replace the right click menu.

FleaBag
09-19-2005, 08:27 AM
Yeah me either. Nice idea... I won't use myself though as I don't really like bloating my pages - especially if it doesn't work in all browsers.

Boofo
09-19-2005, 08:32 AM
.. and be in english ... even if it's just a demo!

I do believe Chat and Upload are still English words. Don't quote me on that though. ;)

Snake
09-19-2005, 11:09 AM
This is nice thanks.

Floris
09-19-2005, 11:47 AM
Gee, someone posts their work with the skills that they have, thank you for sharing and good job. Considering the feedback you received this feels like a first attempt of such a resource, looking forward to a future version more compatible with 3.5, using phrases for easy translation and xhtml/css for markup.

HaYLaZ
09-19-2005, 12:35 PM
you will change the green sectors yourself.They are below;

<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="portal.php"><B>Portal</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="index.php"><B>Home</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="gallery.php"><B>Gallery</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="chat/index.php"><B>Chat</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="upload/index.php"><B>upload</B></A>
<BR>
</SPAN></TD></TR>
<TR>
<TD class=tablecat align=left width="100%" background="js/cellpic.gif"><SPAN class=smallfont><B>Extras</B></SPAN></TD></TR>
<TR class=tablea>
<TD><SPAN class=smallfont>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="private.php">PmBox</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="showgroups.php">Forum Leaders</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href=" memberlist.php">MemberList</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="profile.php?do=editavatar">Modify Avatar</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="profile.php?do=editsignature">Modify Signature</A>



the codes are work with all vbulletin and php scripts.

Vizionz
09-19-2005, 12:55 PM
this so reminds me of zero tolerance's right click menu hack he did for ipb i believe not sure if he did it for vbulletin already... its actually usefull as far as what its for but like everyones saying other browsers dont support it users complain about it if anything you should make it a user cp option so users can turn it on if they want it or if they dont they dont :P then its a usefull hack

HaYLaZ
09-19-2005, 01:50 PM
you are right ı will work on this modification

dhpcvn
10-05-2005, 12:38 PM
it's only working with IE browser, not work with Mozilla FireFox

redspider
10-14-2005, 01:32 AM
is there was a way to add the copy and paste funtion this would be perfect .

organik81
10-25-2005, 09:34 AM
Good job @HaYLaZ ... thanx... ;)

gael11
10-26-2005, 07:03 AM
And don't work with opera:(

Gizmo5h1t3
10-31-2005, 04:41 PM
And don't work with opera:(

then dont USE opera???

jeez

MissKalunji
11-06-2005, 01:04 AM
is there was a way to add the copy and paste funtion this would be perfect .


great work indeed n e one knows the function for copy and paste?

MissKalunji
11-09-2005, 05:05 PM
one problem if i click anywhere in the page the right click menue appears higher.....how to fix it?

jesus likes pie
11-15-2005, 11:21 PM
I appreciate you sharing this with the community as it is very cool. Unfortunately I would only do it if ti also has everything that the standard right click menu has. E.G, copy, paste, cut, copy link to clipboard etc.

nuxvirg
01-07-2006, 09:54 AM
its not a hack I think. Its also Java Script.

IrPr
01-07-2006, 11:02 AM
any way to get this on FF or Opera ?

HaMaDa4eVeR
01-19-2006, 08:52 AM
Hello

I put the Quick Link .. It will work work with any style ,, no need to change the color

<META content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY id=bg text=#093349 bgColor=#f5f5f5 topMargin=0>
<STYLE>#contextMenu {
BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px outset; BORDER-TOP: black 1px outset; VISIBILITY: hidden; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px outset; WIDTH: 120px; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px outset; POSITION: absolute; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #dde8f4; layer-background-color: #cccccc
}
.A:unknown {
WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: black; TEXT-DECORATION: none
}
.A:unknown {
WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: white; BACKGROUND-COLOR: black; TEXT-DECORATION: none
}
</STYLE>

<SCRIPT language="">

var menu;
function showMenu (evt) {
if (document.all) {
document.all.contextMenu.style.pixelLeft = event.clientX;
document.all.contextMenu.style.pixelTop = event.clientY;
document.all.contextMenu.style.visibility = 'visible';
return false;
}
else if (document.layers) {
if (evt.which == 3) {
document.contextMenu.left = evt.x;
document.contextMenu.top = evt.y;
document.contextMenu.onmouseout =
function (evt) { this.visibility = 'hide'; };
document.contextMenu.visibility = 'show';
return false;
}
}
return true;
}
if (document.all)
document.oncontextmenu =showMenu;
if (document.layers) {
document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN);
document.onmousedown = showMenu;
}
</SCRIPT>

<DIV id=contextMenu onmouseover=clearTimeout(this.tid);
onmouseout="menu = this; this.tid = setTimeout ('menu.style.visibility = \'hidden\'', 1);" style="width: 161; height: 332">


<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

<tr><td class="thead">$vbphrase[quick_links]</td></tr>
<if condition="$vboptions['enablesearches']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily">$vbphrase[todays_posts]</a></td></tr></if>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]do=markread">$vbphrase[mark_forums_read]</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="#" onclick="window.open('misc.php?$session[sessionurl]do=buddylist&amp;focus=1','buddylist','statusbar=no,me nubar=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,w idth=250,height=300'); return false;">$vbphrase[open_buddy_list]</a></td></tr>

<tr><td class="thead"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[user_control_panel]</a></td></tr>
<if condition="$show['siglink']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=editsignature">$vbphrase[edit_signature]</a></td></tr></if>
<!--<if condition="$show['avatarlink']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=editavatar">$vbphrase[edit_avatar]</a></td></tr></if>-->
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=editprofile">$vbphrase[edit_profile]</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=editoptions">$vbphrase[edit_options]</a></td></tr>

<tr><td class="thead">$vbphrase[miscellaneous]</td></tr>
<if condition="$show['pmstats']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="private.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[private_messages]</a></td></tr></if>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="subscription.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[subscribed_threads]</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$bbuserinfo[userid]">$vbphrase[my_profile]</a></td></tr>
<if condition="$show['wollink']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="online.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[whos_online]</a></td></tr></if>

</table>

</DIV>
I test it in 3.5.3 :)
thanks for nice code ,,, I'll try to creat product for this mod.

plot
01-20-2006, 03:50 AM
wow, i like that alot, you should add the logout link to the bottem

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]" onclick="return log_out()">$vbphrase[log_out]</a></td>

Smiry Kin's
01-21-2006, 12:03 AM
could you make this into a product or plugin kinda thing... maybe a lil menu?? in options??

just makes it alot user friendly:D

Noiz Pollution
03-13-2006, 09:06 AM
then dont USE opera???

jeez
wanna tell his members who use opera that as well?

people are allowed to choose which browser they use you know...

TheBlackPoet
06-16-2006, 02:15 PM
my members use right click to copy/paste poetry... but i installed it anyway.. because I want to use it as a relief for my main menu....

this is a great hack..

ByAchilles
06-22-2006, 05:56 PM
this hack just show in header i wanna all rgiht click how can i do it?