PDA

View Full Version : Need new field to show up in MEMBERINFO template


fly
09-11-2005, 12:52 AM
I created a new field in my DB called orig_username. How can I get that info into the MEMBERINFO template?

Andreas
09-11-2005, 12:57 AM
Whivh table?

fly
09-11-2005, 01:02 AM
It's in the user table

Andreas
09-11-2005, 01:50 AM
$userinfo['orig_username']

fly
09-11-2005, 02:00 AM
The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING

That didn't work, but I really want to thank you Kirby for all the hard work you put in here helping us idiots. I owe you a Christmas gift or something.

Andreas
09-11-2005, 02:02 AM
Well, if you want to use it in the Template (and not in a Template Conditional) it's
$userinfo[orig_username]

fly
09-11-2005, 02:06 AM
Well, if you want to use it in the Template (and not in a Template Conditional) it's
$userinfo[orig_username]
I'm not sure I follow. This is what I have in the MEMBERINFO template:

<div class="fieldset">
<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
Original Username: <strong>$userinfo['orig_username']</strong>
</div>
</div>


And I get that error.

Andreas
09-11-2005, 02:07 AM
<div class="fieldset">
<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
Original Username: <strong>$userinfo[orig_username]</strong>
</div>
</div>


Just like Arrays are always being used in Templates :)

fly
09-11-2005, 03:51 AM
<div class="fieldset">
<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
Original Username: <strong>$userinfo[orig_username]</strong>
</div>
</div>


Just like Arrays are always being used in Templates :)
Yays. That did it!

Apparently, I can grab anything from the user table with $userinfo? :cool:

Andreas
09-11-2005, 04:02 AM
Yep.

fly
09-12-2005, 12:24 PM
Please excuse the remedial question, but what is the difference between $userinfo[orig_username] and $userinfo['orig_username']?