PDA

View Full Version : Simple ARCADE problem, need code help


CP,
08-23-2005, 01:00 PM
Hi there ive installed the arcade and the rest and now i have added a small script which is:

<div>
<if condition="$post[arcadeawards]">
<fieldset>
<legend>Arcade Awards</legend>
<MARQUEE loop="-1" scrollamount="15" with="100%">
<span class="smallfont">Arcade Awards: $post[arcadeawards]</span>
</MARQUEE>
</fieldset>
</if>
</div>

but the thing is i want it all to scroll down in one line rather than 4..., in the users post bit..., see my iamge attachment below, can somebody tell me how i can get it to scroll all in one line?? Thanks!

jugo
08-23-2005, 02:01 PM
You have to edit the function that generates the <br> in the arcade awars variable.

this way it'll just spit out one line instead of multiple lines.

Andreas
08-23-2005, 07:18 PM
I don't know anything about the Arcade, but assuming that $post['arcadeawards'] contains <br />-Tags and that this is the Problem:

Put

$post['arcadeawards'] = str_replace('<br />', '', $post['arcadeawards']);


In functions_showthread.php above

eval('$retval = "' . fetch_template($maintemplatename) . '";');

Kirk Y
08-23-2005, 07:50 PM
Don't you have to put direction="down" in the MARQUEE code, to get it to scroll down?