Log in

View Full Version : if condition


Skyline_GT
08-22-2005, 09:18 PM
I wonder does the if condition change in vb 3.5?
I don't know I can't use "<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid] == 2>" in the postbit.

I wonder what the codes should be if I want to display something just below the first post and only a certain usegroups can see ?

merk
08-22-2005, 11:56 PM
Why cant you use it? That conditional should still work.

Skyline_GT
08-23-2005, 12:20 AM
after I put this
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid] == 2 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid] == 3>


I got this error

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/gamerzpl/public_html/forums/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3510) : eval()'d code on line 308

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

merk
08-23-2005, 12:25 AM
<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 2 || $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 3>


Make sure that you have a </if> at the end!

Skyline_GT
08-23-2005, 12:25 AM
yea I have that and the problems appear

KuRi
08-23-2005, 01:26 AM
try
<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 2 || $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 3">
cus from what i can see you are missing a " after the 3