PDA

View Full Version : New section in user profile...


JMH11788
08-11-2005, 07:46 PM
I basically want something like the image attached below, the computer information section. I have all the profile fields made in my admincp, I just need to know how I make a serperate section to put them in. If anyone could tell me how to do this, I'd greatly appreciate it.

Tony G
08-12-2005, 05:28 AM
So, you want to add these fields to your profile?

You can edit the profile template in the Admin CP to do so, or are you asking for specific code to add?

JMH11788
08-12-2005, 07:44 PM
So, you want to add these fields to your profile?

You can edit the profile template in the Admin CP to do so, or are you asking for specific code to add?
Yes I know I can edit in the admincp, but when I do the fields show up in additional info...I'd rather make a new section in the profile to hold the other fields.

Brinnie
08-13-2005, 07:35 PM
Then add a new table.

First duplicate the contents of the Forum Info table.
and then start replacing the codes with your custom codes from whatever hack your using.

Tony G
08-14-2005, 05:53 AM
The way Brinnie told you to do it is the easiest way, doesn't even require much HTML knowledge. Just add another table by copying one already made, change 'Additional Info' to whatever you want to call the table, and add your content inside.

JMH11788
08-16-2005, 01:28 AM
Ok I made all the user fields, modified the name of "Additional Information" to "Computer Specs"...now what template do I modify to make it look like the first image attached. I also attached an image of what mine currently looks like. Thanks guys. :)

JMH11788
08-21-2005, 07:36 PM
Alright guys I got it semi-working...but I have one last problem. I created the Rig Specs area like I wanted, but the fields are showing up in both Rig Specs and Additional Information. How do I remove the fields from the Additional Information, but keep them in Rig Specs? Thanks guys. :)

JMH11788
08-24-2005, 07:39 PM
Can anyone help me with the issue above?

Adrian Schneider
08-24-2005, 09:18 PM
Post your MEMBERINFO template (the portion that you are working on).

JMH11788
08-24-2005, 09:34 PM
Here's the custom code I've added to the template...

<!-- / Specs Hack -->
<if condition="$post['field19'] == '1'">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" width="100%">$userinfo[username]'s $vbphrase[rig_specs]</td>
</tr>
<tr valign="top">

<td class="panelsurround" align="center">
<div class="panel">
<div align="$stylevar[left]">

<div class="fieldset">
<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">

<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$vbphrase[rig_specs_system]</legend>
<if condition="$post['field20'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
CPU: <strong>$post[field20]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field21'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Motherboard: <strong>$post[field21]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field23'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Memory: <strong>$post[field23]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field24'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Graphics Card: <strong>$post[field24]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field28'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Sound Card: <strong>$post[field28]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field25'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Hard Drive(s): <strong>$post[field25]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field26'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Cooling: <strong>$post[field26]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field27'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Power Supply: <strong>$post[field27]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field29'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Case: <strong>$post[field29]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field30'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Monitor: <strong>$post[field30]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field32'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Keyboard: <strong>$post[field32]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field33'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Mouse: <strong>$post[field33]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field31'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Operating System(s): <strong>$post[field31]</strong><br>
</if>
</fieldset>

<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$vbphrase[rig_speeds]</legend>
<if condition="$post['field34'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
CPU - Stock: <strong>$post[field34]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field35'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
CPU - Overclocked: <strong>$post[field35]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field36'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Graphics Card - Stock: <strong>$post[field36]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field37'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Graphics Card - Overclocked: <strong>$post[field37]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field40'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Memory - Stock: <strong>$post[field40]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field41'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Memory - Overclocked: <strong>$post[field41]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field42'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Memory Timings: <strong>$post[field42]</strong><br>
</if>
</fieldset>

<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$vbphrase[rig_temps]</legend>
<if condition="$post['field43'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
CPU Temperature - Idle: <strong>$post[field43]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field44'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
CPU Temperature - Load: <strong>$post[field44]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field55'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Graphics Card Temp - Idle: <strong>$post[field55]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field56'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Graphics Card Temp - Load: <strong>$post[field56]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field45'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
Ambient Temperature: <strong>$post[field45]</strong><br>
</if>
</fieldset>

<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$vbphrase[rig_benchmarks]</legend>
<if condition="$post['field48'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
3DMark05 Score: <strong>$post[field48]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field47'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
3DMark03 Score: <strong>$post[field47]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field46'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
3DMark01SE Score: <strong>$post[field46]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field51'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
AquaMark3 Score: <strong>$post[field51]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field52'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
PCMark05 Score: <strong>$post[field52]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field49'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
SiSoft Sandra 2005 - CPU Score: <strong>$post[field49]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field50'] AND $post['field50'] == '1'">
SiSoft Sandra 2005 - RAM Score: <strong>$post[field31]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field57'] AND $post['field57'] == '1'">
SuperPi Score: <strong>$post[field31]</strong><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field53'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
eCalc Score: <strong>$post[field53]</strong><br>
</if>
</fieldset>

<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$vbphrase[rig_other]</legend>
<if condition="$post['field54'] AND $post['field19'] == '1'">
$post[field31]<br>
</if>
</fieldset>
</div>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</if>

<!-- / End Specs Hack -->

JMH11788
08-27-2005, 06:00 PM
Anyone?