View Full Version : Different banner on each forumbit
Beermonster
08-04-2005, 10:00 PM
This is an update of my previous have hack https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=63994
This modification will add an image banner with link and text to each forum you choose, and display it in on your forumhome postbits, you can have a different banner for each forum with additional text above the banner like Sponsored by or affiliated with, or you can choose to have no text.
Please click install for support
This will only work on vBulletin 3.5.0 RC1 and above this will not work on versions before RC1
20050929 - Updated zip with Firefox fix
20050930 - Updated zip with Real Firefox fix, plus added text under image code
20051122 - Updated html again
Blam Forumz
08-05-2005, 06:30 PM
I like this, thanks ^_^
Hello,
I am currently using the vbSponsors mod that Live Wire has completed. If I wasn't, I would be using this one. Thanks!
What's a "forumhome postbit"? Do you mean "forumbit"? :)
Beermonster
08-05-2005, 07:42 PM
What's a "forumhome postbit"? Do you mean "forumbit"? :)
I guess I do :o I've changed it for you :)
Bojangles
09-03-2005, 03:53 AM
Installed and worked just great. However Firefox users had a problem with viewing the banner correctly. I checked out the previous version of this you made and saw this fix for them. Can you update your hack with it?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=573273&postcount=72
Beermonster
09-03-2005, 07:37 PM
Installed and worked just great. However Firefox users had a problem with viewing the banner correctly. I checked out the previous version of this you made and saw this fix for them. Can you update your hack with it?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=573273&postcount=72
You should only need to alter the template code
<if condition="$forum['fhbanner']">
<table align="right" border="0"><tr><td align="center" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font><br><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /></a>
</td></tr></table>
</if>
Bojangles
09-03-2005, 08:22 PM
That is what I had to do manually.. it isn't that big of a deal. Just suggesting that maybe you can re-release your mod with that updated code. Either way, it's cool :).
stinger2
09-28-2005, 09:35 AM
is there a way to make the text written under the banner?? instead of above it.....i think it will be better alignment with the main forum text
rgds
Beermonster
09-28-2005, 09:52 AM
is there a way to make the text written under the banner?? instead of above it.....i think it will be better alignment with the main forum text
rgds
All you need to do is move the relevent line of code :)
<!-- Ad Banner Start -->
<table align="right" width="15%" border="0">
<div align="center" valign="top" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /><br><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font></a></div></if></table>
<!-- Ad Banner end -->
Hope that helps?
stinger2
09-28-2005, 09:59 PM
thank you sir for the quick response..just installed and it looks charming now.....
can i ask for one thing more.......
the fix you gave for fire fox...corrected the original...but it seems not working on this one.......any idea
Beermonster
09-29-2005, 05:36 AM
thank you sir for the quick response..just installed and it looks charming now.....
can i ask for one thing more.......
the fix you gave for fire fox...corrected the original...but it seems not working on this one.......any idea
Because I didn't do it ;)
<if condition="$forum['fhbanner']">
<table align="right" border="0"><tr><td align="center" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /><br><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font></a>
</td></tr></table>
</if>
I've also updated the zip with the Firefox fix
dreck
09-30-2005, 12:49 AM
The IE code works great. But the foxfire gets this error when trying to save.
The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/thisdarn/public_html/vb/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3519) : eval()'d code on line 5
This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.
stinger2
09-30-2005, 07:37 AM
yes sir...this is what i was getting and reffered to in my previouse post....the fix is not working for the text under version......
but i really do suggest that the text under become the original hack.....the alignment is great....i will attach a snapshot for it..hope we get a fix for firefox
kind regards
Beermonster
09-30-2005, 11:18 AM
Sorry guys me being lazy and not checking my code, I've tested it on 3.5.0 Gold with Firefox and IE with text above and below image, zip updated :)
stinger2
09-30-2005, 11:58 AM
thank you sir
..for some reason the text below with firefox fix is not working.....at least for me..
it doesnot show any error...but........the forum structure is totally disturbed..all spaces are disturbed with IE and avant
mclark2112
09-30-2005, 12:39 PM
Put the </if> inside the last </td>
This will fix the screwed up forum stuff in Firefox.
<table align="right" border="0"><tr><td align="center" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font><br><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /></a></if>
</td></tr></table>
dreck
09-30-2005, 01:43 PM
Sorry guys me being lazy and not checking my code, I've tested it on 3.5.0 Gold with Firefox and IE with text above and below image, zip updated :)That code screws up my forum view BIG TIME!
The IE still works fine.
PixelFx
09-30-2005, 05:22 PM
That code screws up my forum view BIG TIME!
The IE still works fine.
this looks really promising thanks for working on this :)
stinger2
09-30-2005, 10:46 PM
Put the </if> inside the last </td>
<table align="right" border="0"><tr><td align="center" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font><br><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /></a></if>
</td></tr></table>
This will fix the screwed up forum stuff in Firefox.
thanks mclark....and thanks beermonster
it works great....its a fix for the text above
for the text under its
<!-- Ad Banner Start Firefox Friendly Text under image -->
<table align="right" border="0"><tr><td align="center" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /><br><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font></a></if>
</td></tr></table>
<!-- Ad Banner end Firefox Friendly Text under image -->
now it became a complet one...thanks every one for the great share
ps..hope the original file will be updated
regards
dreck
09-30-2005, 11:51 PM
<!-- Ad Banner Start Firefox Friendly Text under image -->
<table align="right" border="0"><tr><td align="center" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /><br><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font></a></if>
</td></tr></table>
<!-- Ad Banner end Firefox Friendly Text under image -->
now it became a complet one...thanks every one for the great share
ps..hope the original file will be updated
regardsYes, thank you... This works well with both IE & foxfire!
hashesh
10-01-2005, 07:40 PM
how hard would it put to use html code in this?
the new google adsense 468x15 would be cool to have in there.
what size banners do you have to use?
can you have more than 1 banner?
Steelersfan
10-04-2005, 04:01 AM
I see I have the option for this with subforums but the images don't show up. I assume I have to edit another template but I'm not sure which one. Could anyone help with this?
Beermonster
10-07-2005, 08:00 AM
I see I have the option for this with subforums but the images don't show up. I assume I have to edit another template but I'm not sure which one. Could anyone help with this?
You can put the code in forumhome_forumbit_level1_post but TBH I'm not really sure where for some reason I can only get it to show under the forum name, put it after
<if condition="$show['subforums']"><div class="smallfont" style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px"><strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]</div></if>
funinthesun
10-15-2005, 01:36 AM
Excellent! Thank you :)
*Clicks install*
funinthesun
10-15-2005, 03:54 PM
How do I add the image banners with a html code? All my banners have a specific codes for affiliate programs. Thanks.
puertoblack2003
11-13-2005, 08:33 PM
thanks mclark....and thanks beermonster
it works great....its a fix for the text above
for the text under its
<!-- Ad Banner Start Firefox Friendly Text under image -->
<table align="right" border="0"><tr><td align="center" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /><br><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font></a></if>
</td></tr></table>
<!-- Ad Banner end Firefox Friendly Text under image -->
now it became a complet one...thanks every one for the great share
ps..hope the original file will be updated
regards
yeah that too worked for me as well :nervous: ****INSTALLED*******
craiovaforum
11-21-2005, 05:59 PM
Beermonster why don't you update the zip with the code posted by mclark2112 and stinger2
Because it gave me a lot of headaches trying all the fixes posted here and only after doing what they wrote it work
it should be nice to put it in the zip so it will work on new installs without giving headaches to the admins...
Beermonster
11-22-2005, 07:03 AM
Beermonster why don't you update the zip with the code posted by mclark2112 and stinger2
Because it gave me a lot of headaches trying all the fixes posted here and only after doing what they wrote it work
it should be nice to put it in the zip so it will work on new installs without giving headaches to the admins...
It's finding time :disappointed:
Updated but I havn't checked them just going by what has been posted here :)
DiSS Troya
12-13-2005, 04:36 AM
Does this work for 3.5.2? Have all the bugs been worked out?
UK Jimbo
01-25-2006, 04:18 AM
Seems to work fine for me on v3.5.3
If you're upgrading from the older v3.0.x version of it you might want to use the following queries to copy the old data over after you've installed the hack:
UPDATE forum SET fh_banner=fhbanner;
UPDATE forum SET fh_url=fhbannerlink;
UPDATE forum SET fh_text=fhmessage;
After making this change you'll need to flush the forum cache. From the forum manager choose to edit any forum (it doesn't matter) and save it without making any changes.
If you want to remove the columns created by the older v3.0.x hack you can use the following SQL
ALTER TABLE forum DROP fhbanner;
ALTER TABLE forum DROP fhbannerlink;
ALTER TABLE forum DROP fhmessage;
The Chief
01-27-2006, 03:45 PM
Installed this is great and SOO easy to modify for your needs...
thanks so much!!
/me clicks install
this is exactly what I needed for some links back to main site
<clicks install>
thanks for a great hack :-)
could this be modified to add a second banner next to the first one? would that be difficult to implement?
foulplay
04-02-2006, 07:38 AM
I can't get my banner to show. I followed the directions. I guess i'm confused in creating my folder like it says:
Create a "fhbanner" folder EX: $vbhome/images/fhbanner
I don't know what's $vbhome? I did it like this: forums/images/fhbanner
Is that the same thing as $vbhome?
Beermonster
04-02-2006, 07:48 AM
I can't get my banner to show. I followed the directions. I guess i'm confused in creating my folder like it says:
Create a "fhbanner" folder EX: $vbhome/images/fhbanner
I don't know what's $vbhome? I did it like this: forums/images/fhbanner
Is that the same thing as $vbhome?
If you forums are in a forums dir then forums/images/fhbanner would be correct, basically find your images dir and make a fhbanner dir in it :)
foulplay
04-02-2006, 06:46 PM
If you forums are in a forums dir then forums/images/fhbanner would be correct, basically find your images dir and make a fhbanner dir in it :)
I did that..but for the Love of God, it's not working for me. I followed the hack to the "T" and still my banners won't show up. I know I copied and edited the Template : forumhome_forumbit_level2_post and added the following code:
<!-- Ad Banner Start Firefox Friendly Text above image -->
<table align="right" border="0"><tr><td align="center" valign="top">
<if condition="$forum['fh_banner']"><font size="1">$forum[fh_text]</font><br><a href="http://$forum[fh_url]" target="_blank"><img src="images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]" alt="$forum[fh_url]" border="0" /></a></if>
</td></tr></table>
<!-- Ad Banner end Firefox Friendly Text above image -->
I also imported the file: "banner_ad_postbits.xml"
What am I doing wrong??? And yes I did went to Forum Manager, scrolled to the bottom and added everything correctly, Just how you displayed it on the attachment pictures.
My VBulletin is 3.5.4
defcon_420
04-04-2006, 10:52 AM
you rock! works great with 3.5.4
found the instructions a little unclear but works a treat!
Devil Woman
04-05-2006, 10:42 PM
I am having the same problem as ant0nio I have followed the instructions to a T created a fhbanner folder added my image into there and I have tried the following
forums/images/fhbanner/picturename.jpg
and i have tried
images/fhbanner/picturename.jpg
Am i going wrong somewhere?
Nikki
bada_bing
04-06-2006, 02:30 AM
Will this work when you use subforums hack?
UK Jimbo
04-06-2006, 02:36 AM
I am having the same problem as ant0nio I have followed the instructions to a T created a fhbanner folder added my image into there and I have tried the following
forums/images/fhbanner/picturename.jpg
and i have tried
images/fhbanner/picturename.jpg
Am i going wrong somewhere?
Nikki
The template uses:
images/fhbanner/$forum[fh_banner]
If you've uploaded your image banner.gif into: [forum directory]/images/fhbanner/ so it has a URL of http://[your site]/[forum directory]/images/fhbanner/banner.gif
The path you put in the adminCP will be banner.gif
Personally I have implemented it with full image and URL entry from the admincp rather than prepending "http://" and "images/fhbanner", it just adds extra confusion and limits how you can can use the hack.
Devil Woman
04-06-2006, 07:28 AM
So what the previous post is saying is that if I have uploaded the image I wish to use into http://[your site]/[forum directory]/images/fhbanner/
which to me will be forums/images/fhbanner
then all I put into the section on the admincp is banner.gif without anything else?
Thanks
UK Jimbo
04-06-2006, 07:44 AM
then all I put into the section on the admincp is banner.gif without anything else?
Nothing else that should be it. If you have problems and get a broken image logo just right click and view properties to see what the URL being generated is.
Devil Woman
04-06-2006, 07:53 AM
I have put banner.jpg into the space in the admin cp and when I go to properties i get this
http://www.mysite.com/forums/images/fhbanner/grimsbyunleashed.jpg
but still I get a broken image
Nikki
UK Jimbo
04-06-2006, 07:59 AM
"banner.jpg" would be the name of the image file.
if the image you've uploaded is called grimsbyunleashed.jpg put grimsbyunleashed.jpg into the box in the admincp
Devil Woman
04-06-2006, 10:23 AM
that is what i am saying i put grimsbyunleashed.jpg into the box in the admincp and it's still a broken image
bada_bing
04-06-2006, 04:17 PM
Will this work for subforums? I am using the subforums hacks which alligns the subforums in a nice fashion will this work for that?
foulplay
04-08-2006, 09:56 PM
that is what i am saying i put grimsbyunleashed.jpg into the box in the admincp and it's still a broken image
I've done the same as you. On my ACP I just added image.jpg and nuthing shows up. :confused: I don't even get a broken image. I get Ziltch...none...ZERO::bunny:
Stefiz06
04-11-2006, 07:00 AM
Hi,
This plugin works good for me, just if i choose a banner for a forum category it doesn't show up.
Mosaicvb
05-07-2006, 02:08 AM
Works great with 3.5.4 Thanks!
Devil Woman
05-09-2006, 09:00 PM
I actually managed to get a image working, turned out it was the size of the image I was trying to use, if you are trying to use a big image try and scale it down to 120 x 30 and see if it is any better for you :)
Nikki
drumsy
08-08-2006, 09:13 PM
How about for 3.6.0....will it work?
jluerken
08-19-2006, 12:32 PM
How about for 3.6.0....will it work?
Yes it is working with 3.6.0
Olly_K
09-30-2006, 12:20 PM
this is a great mod, I've looked at a few others and this is definately the best one :)
good work
dakar
10-06-2006, 07:09 PM
Works like a charm with 3.6.1.
Thanks!
How hard would it be to extend this, so you can also specify a larger banner, to show up in the ForumDisplay template while viewing the sponsored forum.
Rastus
11-29-2006, 03:30 AM
nevermind
mrfixit
02-17-2007, 05:40 PM
Can someone please make a howto install all this. I have the banner pics but do not know where to install them. the XML is installed. Just need the rest of the info please.
Thank you
newbuck
10-05-2007, 12:28 PM
Will this work for 3.6.8?
rnmcd
10-06-2007, 03:09 AM
Will this work for 3.6.8?
If not, is there a similar mod that works in 3.6.8?
Thanks.
rnmcd
01-12-2008, 02:54 PM
I found it works in 3.6.8.
I'm surprised this thread hasn't had a post in it since early October 2007. Is there another mod out there that people are using. I couldn't find anything else.
Also, would anyone happen to know if it would be possible to get an affiliate link to work with this? I don't think it is possible but I just wanted to ask to make sure.
ryadm
01-13-2008, 08:30 PM
great works with 3.7 patch 2
thanks alot!
Raptor
01-16-2008, 09:31 PM
I found it works in 3.6.8.
I'm surprised this thread hasn't had a post in it since early October 2007. Is there another mod out there that people are using. I couldn't find anything else.
Also, would anyone happen to know if it would be possible to get an affiliate link to work with this? I don't think it is possible but I just wanted to ask to make sure.
yes i need to know how to get this working with an affiliate link that auto grabs the image
like commission junction - that would be perfect for me
anyone ?
DimeDeviL
01-29-2008, 07:55 AM
I see that the forum title is above the picture... how to change the title so that the title and the image both on the center?
xmutan
05-06-2008, 10:32 AM
any updates for 3.7.0 gold?
rnmcd
01-22-2009, 04:08 PM
What's everyone doing to get banners in the forumbit for vb ver. 3.8?
trhnapadu.cz
02-10-2009, 07:41 PM
I followed the instructions but dont understand the
"forumhome_forumbit_level2_post"
what is it exactly, where is it, do I need to buy some template besides the default to get the banners running,
Im just beginning with vb, so please anybody......
trhnapadu.cz
02-10-2009, 07:59 PM
allright, I just found it (if it is in vbulletin-style.xml?)
, done everything, still doesn't work
is there any limit on the picture size?
trhnapadu.cz
02-11-2009, 12:15 PM
3.8.1. version - that might be the problem?
zefyx
02-23-2009, 04:55 PM
Works fine on 3.8.x
rnmcd
02-23-2009, 05:02 PM
Works fine on 3.8.x
I dare you to link us to one 3.8.x site that has this installed.
Kadence
03-25-2009, 05:37 AM
Just bumping this because I installed it on 3.6.8. Thanks for the plugin :)
Howdy
06-14-2010, 02:42 PM
anything like this for vb 4 yet?
rnmcd
11-18-2010, 02:29 PM
Works fine on 3.8.x
I will paypal $7 to the first person who can provide me (via PM or in this thread) two vB 3.8.6 websites that this mod is working on.
rnmcd
11-23-2010, 01:25 PM
I will paypal $7 to the first person who can provide me (via PM or in this thread) two vB 3.8.6 websites that this mod is working on.
The bounty has been raised to $11.
rnmcd
11-29-2010, 12:45 PM
I will now pay $16 USD.
See "Reason for Editing"
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.