PDA

View Full Version : HITCounter - Link Forum Counter


b6gm6n
08-04-2005, 10:00 PM
This is a port (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=59928) originally By Zajako and Mone.

With kind permission i've updated the mod for vBulletin 3.5, this version comes with an enhancement, i.e via your ACP (forum manager) you can adjust the starting value for any counter.

Installation is done easily via the importing of an xml file.

See screenshots!

Enjoy!

Update : Huge Respect to KirbyDE who really is the genius behind this mod, cheers dude.

Update 1.3 : optimized code - (no more updates to totals) - Thanx KirbyDE

If you use this mod please click Install (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=93640) - cheers!

Boofo
08-05-2005, 12:28 AM
Can't you do the file edit via a plug-in?

b6gm6n
08-05-2005, 12:37 AM
Can't you do the file edit via a plug-in?

would be nice yeah... but how does one edit the forum home template on the fly via a plugin..? - stumped me for now anyways... :)

-b6

Boofo
08-05-2005, 12:51 AM
would be nice yeah... but how does one edit the forum home template on the fly via a plugin..? - stumped me for now anyways... :)

-b6

Oh, template edit. I thought it was a file edit. My mistake, sorry. ;)

Shouldn't this be in plug-ins then?

b6gm6n
08-05-2005, 12:59 AM
No need to be sorry your right, there is a file edit in three places within "functions_forumlist.php", everything else gets automagically installed via the xml file settings, template, queries etc...

The file edit merges the new 'linkhits' template into the forum home display, maybe the next version will be free of file edits... which would be great!

-b6

Boofo
08-05-2005, 01:01 AM
There should be some hooks you can use for the file edits, though, shouldn't there?

Andreas
08-05-2005, 01:39 AM
The Template is not the Problem, can be done with a Plugin.

Hook: forumbit_display

if ($forum['link'])
{
$forum['replycount'] = '';
$forum['threadcount'] = '';
eval('$forum[\'lastpostinfo\'] = "' . fetch_template('linkhits') . '";');
}


This kicks off 1 File edit.

However, getting the count doesn't seem to be possible without the File edit.
The other Option would be to use a Query. But this would add 1 Query to Forumhome and every forumdisplay.php call where the Forum being displayed contains sub-forums that are links.
Or the Forumcache would have to be rebuild upon every Hit, which is even worse IMHO.

However, some furhter suggestions:

Your Counter-Update seems to be run every Time smth. is being done in ACP?
I'd suggest to get rid of the Settings and the admin_global Plugin.
Instead, make a new control in Forum Manager that shows the current Value so the User can just input it's own.

Hook: forumdata_start

$this->validfields['linkhits'] = array(TYPE_UINT, REQ_NO);


Hook: forumadmin_edit_form

if (trim($forum['link'] != ''))
{
$check = $db->query_first("SELECT linkhits FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum WHERE forumid = $forum[forumid]");
print_table_header('Forum Link Hit Counter');
print_input_row('Hit Counter Value<dfn>Here you can manually adjust the Hit-Counter for this Forum-Link</dfn>', 'forum[linkhits]', $check['linkhits']);
}


The check-query isn't ideal, but necessary as the Forum Manager displays cached Data (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/bugs35.php?do=view&bugid=922)

Don't execute the Update in Global-Start, as this causes 1 additional Query for every Forum being displayed, no matter if it is a Link or not.

Hook: header_redirect

global $foruminfo;
if (trim($foruminfo['link']) != '')
{
$vbulletin->db->query("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum SET linkhits = linkhits +1 WHERE forumid=$foruminfo[forumid]");
}


You should also cache the Template on forumdisplay, as it might be shown here too.

Hook: cache_templates

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'index' OR THIS_SCRIPT == 'forumdisplay')
{
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('linkhits'));
}

b6gm6n
08-05-2005, 02:05 AM
Thanx KirbyDE, i'll look into this...cheers

-b6

Boofo
08-05-2005, 02:26 AM
There you go! I knew Kirby would be able to help. ;)

FleaBag
08-05-2005, 10:58 AM
b6gm6n - is the username Kingpin related?

b6gm6n
08-05-2005, 11:37 AM
b6gm6n - is the username Kingpin related?

Kingpin the game/film? - well that would be telling!

-b6

FleaBag
08-06-2005, 12:37 AM
The game...

If it is was just wondering if you were familiar with what was poisonville.com / is now poisonville.org. If not then you're probably wondering what the hell I'm talking about.

Andreas
08-07-2005, 09:09 AM
Just an idea to get rid of the remaining File Edit:
As Forums that act as Links don't have Threads, what about using the threadcount or replycount field for the Counter?
This way it would be automatically queried by cache_ordered_forums().

Boofo
08-07-2005, 09:13 AM
Just an idea to get rid of the remaining File Edit:
As Forums that act as Links don't have Threads, what about using the threadcount or replycount field for the Counter?
This way it would be automatically queried by cache_ordered_forums().

But the link counter would show how many times the link had been clicked. ;)

Andreas
08-07-2005, 09:50 AM
And that wouldn't change if it just used another database field :)

Boofo
08-07-2005, 09:53 AM
And that wouldn't change if it just used another database field :)

That'll work. ;)

b6gm6n
08-07-2005, 12:40 PM
i see what you mean...(i think) so i'd have to alter the template, i already have the extra database field... i dunno if this is possible using my limited knowledge of php/modding etc... i'd need some more advice ;)

-b6

Andreas
08-07-2005, 07:43 PM
Install Code for new Version (I'd suggest to remove the old Install Code)

$db->hide_errors();
$db->query_write("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum SET replycount=linkhits WHERE link != ''");
$db->query_write("ALTER TABLE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum DROP linkhits");
$db->show_errors();


Uninstall-Code

$db->query_write("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum SET replycount=0 WHERE link != ''");


Then in the Plugins and Template change all references to linkhits into replycount - Done.
The File-Edit then will not be necessary any longer.

Boofo
08-07-2005, 11:52 PM
Install Code for new Version (I'd suggest to remove the old Install Code)

$db->hide_errors();
$db->query_write("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum SET replycount=linkhits WHERE link != ''");
$db->query_write("ALTER TABLE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum DROP linkhits");
$db->show_errors();


Uninstall-Code

$db->query_write("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum SET replycount=0 WHERE link != ''");


Then in the Plugins and Template change all references to linkhits into replycount - Done.
The File-Edit then will not be necessary any longer.

And this will count link hits, too? ;)

Andreas
08-07-2005, 11:54 PM
Nah, that would only be the new Install/Uninstall Code for the Product.

b6gm6n
08-08-2005, 01:37 AM
seems to be working within the forum admin, but it's not showing within the forum home, i've reset the edited *.php file (no edits) and followed your instructions, i've added the new install code, un-installed & exported, done all i can do find the reason, but nothing... still won't show.

-b6

b6gm6n
08-08-2005, 01:41 AM
still ok?

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'index' OR THIS_SCRIPT == 'forumdisplay')
{
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('linkhits'));
}

i've tried 'replycount' with no luck

template is :
<div class="smallfont" align="$stylevar[left]" padding left="20">
<img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/lastpost.gif" alt="Redirect to $forum[title]" border="0" /> <a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]" title="Redirect to $forum[title]"><b>Redirected Hits:</b></a> $forum[replycount]</div>

which shows, but no number for replycount, just blank

Andreas
08-08-2005, 04:11 AM
That's due to construct_forum_bit() wiping out the Value before Hook forumbit_display gets called.
But you should be able to restore it:

$forum['replycount'] = $vbulletin->forumcache["$forumid"]['replycount'];

b6gm6n
08-08-2005, 11:44 AM
The template isn't picking it up, but the value is showing ok...check the attached, almost there...

i've placed $forum['replycount'] = $vbulletin->forumcache["$forumid"]['replycount']; below the exisiting code in the hook : forumbit_display, it's the only location that'll work and show the values.

in the template > "$forum[replycount]" does nothing and i've tried re-jigging the merge template part to : if ($forum['link'])
{
eval('$forum[\'replycount\'] = "' . fetch_template('linkhits') . '";');
$forum['threadcount'] = '';
$forum['lastpostinfo'] = '';
} but it does not show the template (redirected hits etc)

so yet again i'm at an impass...bugger :) i'll need some more help again me thinks :)

-b6

Andreas
08-08-2005, 02:35 PM
See the attached XML; works fine for me.

b6gm6n
08-08-2005, 02:48 PM
wow it does to, thanx so much, you are a freaking genius when it comes to this stuff... i'll upgrade the distro asap, boofo can move this little mod (i kinda helped with) to the extensions section, thanx again Kirby...massive kudos to you.

-b6

Boofo
08-08-2005, 02:51 PM
If the xml is all you need, then it can go in plug-ins, right?

Andreas
08-08-2005, 02:54 PM
No, it's the complete Package (aka Product XML).

b6gm6n
08-08-2005, 02:57 PM
updated, please move to where ever you see fit, cheers guys.

-b6

Andreas
08-08-2005, 02:59 PM
Moved to Plugins.
Another File Edit nailed ... strike :D

Boofo
08-08-2005, 03:04 PM
hehe Kirby, you kill me! LOL

Boofo
08-08-2005, 03:28 PM
Shouldn't there be a template eidt for this? ;)

P.Jackson
08-12-2005, 09:27 PM
cant get this to work the plugin shows blank for me :(

Andreas
08-12-2005, 09:43 PM
Common Mistake: You must import this as a Product.

b6gm6n
08-12-2005, 09:51 PM
cheers kirby, was just about to say that! :)

-b6

c0d3x
08-13-2005, 09:14 AM
if i change skin i will have to reinstall the plugin?

Andreas
08-13-2005, 09:21 AM
It does work in all Styles.

Boofo
08-13-2005, 09:21 AM
What do you put in what template to get it to show anything?

Boofo
08-13-2005, 09:32 AM
No. Just Create a postbit_first Template.

Wrong thread? ;)

b6gm6n
08-13-2005, 09:40 AM
Yeah i think so Boofo... ;) - This little Mod should work with all skins without a re-install

-b6

Andreas
08-13-2005, 09:43 AM
Aaargh ... indeed wrong Thread :D
Corrected my Post.

Boofo
08-13-2005, 09:53 AM
Yeah i think so Boofo... ;) - This little Mod should work with all skins without a re-install

-b6

We all have those kinds of days once in a while. ;)

You need to edit the install text file as to where you need to put the code and in what template to make it show up. I figured it out but there will be those that don't. ;)

b6gm6n
08-13-2005, 10:58 AM
You need to edit the install text file as to where you need to put the code and in what template to make it show up. I figured it out but there will be those that don't. ;)

You mean this doesn't insert the new template 'linkhits' anymore with the installer?

-b6

P.Jackson
08-13-2005, 12:42 PM
yea didnt seem to work for me

Boofo
08-13-2005, 01:38 PM
You mean this doesn't insert the new template 'linkhits' anymore with the installer?

-b6

Yes, it inserts it, but how do you call it? ;)

b6gm6n
08-13-2005, 01:43 PM
I can confirm that from this distro (zip) supplied in this mod/thread there was no problems with installation, the template installed on all skins successfully from the single xml file.

DEMO : http://www.hardwired.myftp.org/forum/

I would suggest that you un-install the mod, check the for 'linkhits' template (see if it's been removed through un-installtion, remove manually if nessarsary) then re-install via the product import section.

This mod may only work with RC2, but i'm not sure.

-b6

Boofo
08-13-2005, 01:48 PM
Ok, I'm gonna bail you out herre since you don't seem to understand what I mean. ;)

You need to add $linkhits in the template to have it show up. ;)

b6gm6n
08-13-2005, 01:50 PM
Yes, it inserts it, but how do you call it? ;)

Check to see if the mod installed this plugin > HITCounter_merge template
and > HITCounter_cache_template

Now this maybe the strange occurance i've found using IIS, works fine locally, calls correctly etc... but on a remote host setup it fails, but for the life of me i don't know why...

as i said i've just downloaded myself, un-installed the previous, re-installed and it all worked 100% > http://www.hardwired.myftp.org/forum

But on a remote machine i'll have to try some more tests...

-b6

Boofo
08-13-2005, 03:25 PM
Check to see if the mod installed this plugin > HITCounter_merge template
and > HITCounter_cache_template

Now this maybe the strange occurance i've found using IIS, works fine locally, calls correctly etc... but on a remote host setup it fails, but for the life of me i don't know why...

as i said i've just downloaded myself, un-installed the previous, re-installed and it all worked 100% > http://www.hardwired.myftp.org/forum

But on a remote machine i'll have to try some more tests...

-b6

LOL You STILL have to put the variable to call the template in the template you want to call it from. The plug-in only adds the template you are calling, not the variable to call it. ;)

b6gm6n
08-13-2005, 04:11 PM
ok so the hook "forumbit_display" which calls 'HITCounter_merge template' >
if ($forum['link'])
{
$forum['linkhits'] = $vbulletin->forumcache["$forumid"]['replycount'];
$forum['replycount'] = '';
$forum['threadcount'] = '';
eval('$forum[\'lastpostinfo\'] = "' . fetch_template('linkhits') . '";');
}

isn't working for some? - what about $forum?
I understand what & why your saying what your saying, but surely it wouldnt work for me locally and on my unix server if something was amiss...

I actually don't think it's a bug with this plugin... it's a cache template problem of some kind.

-b6

Boofo
08-13-2005, 04:21 PM
ok so the hook "forumbit_display" which calls 'HITCounter_merge template' >
if ($forum['link'])
{
$forum['linkhits'] = $vbulletin->forumcache["$forumid"]['replycount'];
$forum['replycount'] = '';
$forum['threadcount'] = '';
eval('$forum[\'lastpostinfo\'] = "' . fetch_template('linkhits') . '";');
}

isn't working for some? - what about $forum?
I understand what & why your saying what your saying, but surely it wouldnt work for me locally and on my unix server if something was amiss...

I actually don't think it's a bug with this plugin... it's a cache template problem of some kind.

-b6

But you still have to put this somewhere to call that template:

$linkhits

Otherwise how does it know where to put the hit counter?

b6gm6n
08-13-2005, 04:26 PM
Surely it's all in the hook 'forumbit_display' if that detects a forum link (if ($forum['link'])) then fetch + merge the newly installed template (linkhits) - jobs a goodun! (in theory) why this worked for me and does not for you i'll have to look into.

-b6

FleaBag
08-16-2005, 08:34 PM
Works 100% for me, just by installing the product. Great work, thanks a lot!

Boofo
08-16-2005, 08:43 PM
Surely it's all in the hook 'forumbit_display' if that detects a forum link (if ($forum['link'])) then fetch + merge the newly installed template (linkhits) - jobs a goodun! (in theory) why this worked for me and does not for you i'll have to look into.

-b6

Propbably because I don't have a last post column for my links. ;)

Brandon Sheley
08-17-2005, 07:35 AM
worked great,, only problem i see is..
the redirect hits count towards post count on the board ?

Threads: 2, Posts: 688, Members: 3
i tried to turn off post count, but it still shows a post for every redirect..
good work tho so far :) installs

b6gm6n
08-17-2005, 12:21 PM
Yes Loco Macheen, i know...i don't think there's a work around for this without file edits!
-b6

Xplorer4x4
09-29-2005, 04:14 PM
This worked fine in RC3 but is not working for me in gold.

BamaStangGuy
09-29-2005, 04:17 PM
This worked fine in RC3 but is not working for me in gold.

Works fine for me in Gold :)

Well what is the code edit so that it does not count as posts? I cant have it counting toward posts :(

b6gm6n
09-29-2005, 05:38 PM
Works fine for me in Gold :)

Well what is the code edit so that it does not count as posts? I cant have it counting toward posts :(

Works in 2 Gold installs i have!

And the code edit would need a re-write of this hack, it was the only way to have this as an xml product without the edits.

-b6

lairnoc
09-29-2005, 06:09 PM
don't work for gold here :(

BamaStangGuy
09-29-2005, 07:39 PM
Works in 2 Gold installs i have!

And the code edit would need a re-write of this hack, it was the only way to have this as an xml product without the edits.

-b6

Well I would consider this current state broken imo if it has undesirable effects... I would rather have it working correctly.

Just me though....

Xplorer4x4
09-30-2005, 07:37 AM
I re-uploaded the XML overwriting it from when I was using this hack in RC3. It works fine. The counter shows up and is not counting toward post count.

thedvs
09-30-2005, 10:20 AM
great mod b6gm6n & thanks to the people who helped out

Borimikan
10-06-2005, 03:42 AM
dont work for me on GOLD :(

trackpads
10-10-2005, 05:41 PM
Excellent! Worked right out of the box!!!

BamaStangGuy
10-11-2005, 07:18 AM
So is it going to remain acceptable that it also increase post count when you click on a linked forum?

b6gm6n
10-11-2005, 09:53 AM
So is it going to remain acceptable that it also increase post count when you click on a linked forum?

I'll need some sql and a good php surgeon...stat!

I'll think about an alternative, it'll mean adding a some stuff to your db via a query or two.

-b6

Andreas
10-11-2005, 10:33 AM
Here is a Version that uses it's own field; if you want to use it just reimport.
It will carry over old counter values.

b6gm6n
10-11-2005, 02:29 PM
Thats Great Kirby, did you have any problems showing the '$vbphrase[redirected_hits]'?

-b6

Andreas
10-11-2005, 03:02 PM
Not on forumdisplay.php, but on index.php due to the fact that Phrasegroup forumdisplay isn't being loaded there.
XML updated.

dutchbb
10-11-2005, 05:38 PM
nice 1

b6gm6n
10-12-2005, 12:16 AM
Fatal error: Field linkhits is not defined in $validfields in class vb_datamanager_forum in /includes/class_dm.php on line 485

when updating the forum counter via admins forum manager

Andreas
10-12-2005, 12:27 AM
I tend to always forget those Plugins ...

forumdata_start

$this->validfields['linkhits'] = array(TYPE_INT, REQ_NO);

Morgalis
10-13-2005, 08:15 PM
And that wouldn't change if it just used another database field :)

Not sure why, but if the only step is to import the xml file, it didn't do anything to my site?

There is nothing for me to edit/change in the forum manager, and no counter shows in the forums.

your assistance would be appreciated :)

dutchbb
10-14-2005, 12:27 PM
There is a problem with this hack. First it counts just fine, but after a while, it changes the view numbers. It think this is only the case when you set your own number. (not the real one)

Too bad...clicks uninstall* for now.

Andreas
10-14-2005, 12:33 PM
There is a problem with this hack. First it counts just fine, but after a while, it changes the view numbers. It think this is only the case when you set your own number. (not the real one)

Once again in english please :)
What exactly is the problem you discovered?

dutchbb
10-14-2005, 12:52 PM
Ok maybe this will explain the problem better:

The number of views will be reset to 0 after you update counters > generate forum information.

Andreas
10-14-2005, 01:00 PM
So you actually got a feature request:
Reset linkhits when updating counters.
Right?

dutchbb
10-14-2005, 01:03 PM
No, this is the case now:) I would like it to not do this. (seems to me that this is a bug).

Andreas
10-14-2005, 01:05 PM
Erm ... doesn't happen to me.

Maybe you still got old Plugins/Templates installed?

dutchbb
10-14-2005, 01:11 PM
yep, I used the new plugin and works perfect now, strange because I didn't receive the update email for this thread.

Thanks

Andreas
10-14-2005, 01:23 PM
Maybe there wasn't one :)
Dunno how others handle it, but I only send update emails when critical/security relevant bugs have been fixed.

Yorixz
10-14-2005, 04:32 PM
Thanks a lot, exactly what I was searching for; now I can pimp around with the amount of redirects to my affiliated websites ;)

BamaStangGuy
10-14-2005, 06:15 PM
Maybe there wasn't one :)
Dunno how others handle it, but I only send update emails when critical/security relevant bugs have been fixed.

Too me this was critical... but anyway its updated and thanks!

Boofo
10-14-2005, 07:00 PM
Maybe there wasn't one :)
Dunno how others handle it, but I only send update emails when critical/security relevant bugs have been fixed.

Which is never (on sending out the update emails, I mean). ;)

Andyrew
10-14-2005, 10:26 PM
Nothing added or works for me after importing xml file :disappointed:

Andreas
10-15-2005, 03:58 AM
@Andyrew
Then you most likely did smth. wrong.
Check that all plugins are installed and active, check if the template is there.

DataAve
11-27-2005, 10:28 PM
It's a no brainer. Not working here either.

puertoblack2003
11-27-2005, 11:16 PM
not working for 3.5.1 it installed but can't see or find the display hit counter in admin cp forum as stated in the instructions :ermm:

fabianv
11-29-2005, 10:00 PM
I dont see it either with 3.5.1... eh!?

b6gm6n
11-29-2005, 10:29 PM
I dont see it either with 3.5.1... eh!?

Have you the "linkhits" template installed?
and these plugins...

HITCounter_get_hits
HITCounter_cache_template
HITCounter_forum_admin
HITCounter_merge template
HITCounter_linkhits_validfield
HITCounter_update_counter

there maybe also a problem with another mod which is causing problems with Hitcounter, i'll look into this and let you know.

i just downloaded fresh from here and installed on 3.5.1 with no problems
http://www.hardwired.myftp.org/forum/

I reckon it's another hack, but im not sure how & why...

-b6

bashy
12-25-2005, 10:39 PM
Hi

Where exactly do i find where to modify the options in admincp?
I cant see this for the life of me please explain for an idiot...

Bashy

b6gm6n
12-26-2005, 03:01 PM
Hi

Where exactly do i find where to modify the options in admincp?
I cant see this for the life of me please explain for an idiot...

Bashy

forum editor, at the bottom

bashy
12-26-2005, 03:07 PM
Cheers friend...Found it...

I am pleased with this :)

Thanks

Bashy

Allan
03-18-2006, 09:38 PM
Don't work with vB 3.5.3 :(

bashy
03-18-2006, 09:39 PM
Does on mine m8 ;)
But then i have stuff that dont pmsl....

rareclownfish
04-04-2006, 12:56 AM
does this work on 3.5.4?

b6gm6n
04-04-2006, 02:23 AM
does this work on 3.5.4?

yes, although certain styles will not merge the template but on most it will work

-b6

Nathan2006
04-13-2006, 12:15 AM
Thank you Tony

This is cool :cool:

Install

jluerken
08-05-2006, 07:23 PM
Hi tested this with 3.6 gold but it is not increasing the hit counter anymore.

Can someone please assist?

b6gm6n
08-06-2006, 11:55 AM
Hi tested this with 3.6 gold but it is not increasing the hit counter anymore.

Can someone please assist?

Yes its all working on 3.6...sorry your having problems dude... there might be another plugin making it fail... try un-installing and re-install

-b6

jluerken
08-06-2006, 12:22 PM
Yes its all working on 3.6...sorry your having problems dude... there might be another plugin making it fail... try un-installing and re-install

-b6

I did but its not working. I am using v.1.3
Are there any template changes still needed?

b6gm6n
08-06-2006, 04:41 PM
no template changes, 'linkhits' is automagically installed...

jluerken
08-06-2006, 07:07 PM
no template changes, 'linkhits' is automagically installed...

I see Linkhits: 0 behind the forum but clicking on it is not increasing the counter.
The table fields are all there and correct.
I cannot see whats causing this cause it worked for me on vB 3.5
Any more ideas?

jluerken
08-07-2006, 09:01 AM
Ok here is the fix. Causing the problem is vBSEO > 3.x
It has a new function called "Replace 'Forum Links' with direct links to target URLs?"
If this is set to YES, the HitCounter Plugin is not working anymore.
Disable it and all is working fine again!

jluerken
08-09-2006, 03:08 PM
I made a small modification to this hack.

Copy images of 185x25 to /images/misc in the format: banner_<forumid>.gif
Reimport the product and make sure that overwrite is turned on.

Example: See screenshot :D

project-Buckfas
08-19-2006, 02:29 PM
Thanks for this.

This works perfect on 3.6.0 also!


I made a small modification to this hack.

Copy images of 185x25 to /images/misc in the format: banner_<forumid>.gif
Reimport the product and make sure that overwrite is turned on.

Example: See screenshot :D

oldfan
10-09-2006, 01:13 AM
I made a small modification to this hack.

Copy images of 185x25 to /images/misc in the format: banner_<forumid>.gif
Reimport the product and make sure that overwrite is turned on.

Example: See screenshot :D

* oldfan clicks install

Gizmo5h1t3
10-11-2006, 07:44 AM
sounds like theres problems all over with this.....
templates not being installed, this n that.

just installed it on 3.5.4...and nothing.....in admin cp, on board...nothing.

oldfan
10-11-2006, 10:49 PM
now im getting this on whos online

Unknown Location
/metal/misc/banner_49.gif
Unknown Location
/metal/misc/moderated.gif

along with other images

oldfan
11-09-2006, 03:41 AM
now im getting this on whos online

Unknown Location
* oldfantal/misc/banner_49.gif
Unknown Location
* oldfantal/misc/moderated.gif

along with other images

bump

oldfan
02-07-2007, 01:23 PM
installed on my second forums :)
thanks

dbirosel
05-14-2007, 07:49 PM
Does this work well with 3.6?

b6gm6n
05-14-2007, 08:18 PM
Does this work well with 3.6?

have you tried?

-b6

dbirosel
06-08-2007, 01:09 AM
Ahhh seems like it's not working on 3.6.7!! I installed it and the redirected hits are not updating. :( here's an example:

http://www.caraudiojunkyard.com/forum/official-peak-frequency-forum/

Code Monkey
08-09-2007, 05:12 PM
Everything works for this in vb 3.6 but the header_redirect hook. It displays the counts but never updates them. Any ideas what may have changed?

Code Monkey
08-09-2007, 09:02 PM
Never mind, it was a setting in vBSEO. Works fine.

lefthome
11-01-2007, 03:26 PM
Fresh board without other hacks using 3.6.8 level 1. Template visible but no place to activate hack, in fact, read comment that hack located in "forum edit" which I assume is "Forum Manager" yet no info at all.

Too bad. I would really have liked this hack on my board for off-site downloads. :(

doc_sameer
12-13-2007, 01:37 AM
anything similar to this for 3.6.8

Its a really needed feature for many forums, i am sure.

amjadz4
05-13-2009, 09:58 AM
Doesnt work in 3.8.2

I have vBSEO enabled...do i have to make any changes?

SamirDarji
05-29-2009, 03:47 PM
Anyone tried this on a fresh 3.8.2?

Also, if I used the original hack Zajako and Mone on 3.0.3, and then upgraded to this plugin and the newest vb, will the same db tables be used? Will the counters reset?

Farman
06-04-2009, 04:17 PM
Does it work on vb 3.8.x ??

SamirDarji
06-04-2009, 04:50 PM
Anyone?

SamirDarji
06-04-2009, 04:50 PM
Doesnt work in 3.8.2

I have vBSEO enabled...do i have to make any changes?Try disabling vBSEO and see if it works. This will at least let us know if it works on 3.8.2

SamirDarji
06-14-2009, 08:27 PM
Just verified this as working under 3.8.3 with the following plugins also installed:
Farcaster's Event Attendance 1.2.2
Farcaster's Event Attendance & Event Forums Add-On 1.1.1
HITCounter 1.3
Lv vB Event Forums 3.3
vBadvanced CMPS 3.2.0

I was also able to use my old template from the original 3.0.x hack perfectly with this new version. :)

lbpforum.net
07-07-2009, 09:20 AM
Works like a charm on 3.8.3