View Full Version : Censorship per Forum
Cyricx
08-02-2005, 10:00 PM
This hack enables you to disable the censorship for certain forums through the admincp.
Special thanks to KirbyDe and Live Wire for their two excellent posts on the Product Management System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=92953) and How to add options per forump (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=93445)
Pretty easy to install, just import this through your product management system.
And if you wish, one template edit to add a line to the Forum Rules box denoting whether the censor is on or off for that forum.
Screenshots of the admincp and forumrules included.
UPDATE - Included a version to have the censor off on default.
If you have already installed the first version (Default ON), and want the Default OFF, uninstall the old one, then install the Default OFF version.
EasyTarget
08-02-2005, 11:57 PM
great idea
Neal-UK
08-03-2005, 12:04 AM
great idea
Nice, think i'll use this for my mods forum. Many thanks
Barakat
08-03-2005, 01:45 AM
great idea thanks a lot and install
Boofo
08-04-2005, 10:03 AM
What would I need to change in the product file to have this default to censor off in the forums?
Cyricx
08-04-2005, 11:56 AM
So that new forums were set to default off when they are created?
Boofo
08-04-2005, 07:59 PM
So that new forums were set to default off when they are created?
Yes and the ones already there, too. ;)
Cyricx
08-04-2005, 08:43 PM
Tomorrow I'll update the hack with a version for default on and a version for default off.
For now, after installing this plugin just run this query in your admincp to set the default to No censor.
ALTER TABLE `forum` CHANGE `censor` `censor` SMALLINT( 3 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;
Then run this query to update all the forums to disable the censor.
UPDATE `forum` SET `censor` = '0';
If you use a table prefix include it just before the `forum`
For example, I use a prefix of vb3_
So the second query for me looks like this
UPDATE `vb3_forum` SET `censor` = '0';
I'll update this hack in the morning and create two versions :)
Boofo
08-04-2005, 09:22 PM
Thanks! I'll go ahead and wait for the update then. ;)
EDIT: I just thought of something ... couldn't I just chnage the 1s in the queries in the plug-in to zeros?
Cyricx
08-04-2005, 10:25 PM
Well... yes and no.
No because the admincp area of the forums would show up backwards.
Yes would be no, no would be yes....
The Edit forum spot uses the print yes no function, which interprets 1's as Yes and 0's as No.
Hypothetically, you could change the 1s to 0s and change the phrase to say something like "Enable censor in this forum?"
But that would be alot of rework when all your needing to do is change the default value in the database to what you need :)
Running those two queries will take ya about 10 seconds :)
Reworking the phrase and the code would take ya about 5mins :)
I prefer the quick and clean route ;)
Boofo
08-04-2005, 10:36 PM
Ok, then I'll wait for your release. I just thought it might save you having to do 2 versions. Glad I asked you before I tried it. ;)
Cyricx
08-05-2005, 12:10 PM
Okay, made it two different versions.
If you have already installed this and want to use the Default OFF version either run the two queries I listed above, or uninstall the one you have currently, and install the Default OFF version.
Boofo
08-05-2005, 07:02 PM
You need to add the intructions file back for the template edit. ;)
Cyricx
08-05-2005, 08:36 PM
It was a "VERY" long Friday....
I'm stockin up on extra booze for tonight...
DONE :)
Boofo
08-05-2005, 08:43 PM
It was a "VERY" long Friday....
I'm stockin up on extra booze for tonight...
DONE :)
LOL I already took care of that earlier, just to avoid these types of situations. ;)
Thank you, sir. ;)
Ncturnal
09-29-2005, 05:14 AM
Awesome plugin!
JJR512
10-04-2005, 04:54 PM
Yeah, great idea, I've installed it.
Something worth pointing out: If you disable censorship in a forum, previously-censored words remain censored. They were stored in the database that way.
That leads me to a question: If you have a forum with censorship disabled, and then you turn it ON for that forum, will previous bad words still show up literally or will they become displayed as censored?
Samira
10-05-2005, 02:36 AM
Works great for gold. :)
makaveli420
10-10-2005, 08:35 PM
just what I came here looking for , thanks!!
makaveli420
10-10-2005, 10:14 PM
I noticed after I installed this plugin , my shoutbox is no longer censored.
is there anyway to fix that?
GamerzWorld
10-12-2005, 09:40 AM
Question : Is there anyway i could have a global setting for users to turn on/off censor for all forums
woodysfj40
10-12-2005, 10:46 AM
Question : Is there anyway i could have a global setting for users to turn on/off censor for all forums
excellent question....I'd love it to be user-controlled as well....thanks!
Oblivion Knight
10-13-2005, 05:10 AM
I noticed after I installed this plugin , my shoutbox is no longer censored.
is there anyway to fix that?Looking at the code (default on), I think some kind of else statement on the if condition below is needed:
if ($foruminfo['censor'] == 0)
{
$vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 0;
}Try this (untested):
if ($foruminfo['censor'] == 0)
{
$vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 0;
} else {
$vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 1;
}This would apply to any other modifications that use the censor I think.
KimmiKat
10-25-2005, 04:46 PM
I installed that product, but maybe I'm missing something as the words are still censored in the forums I have turned off.
Ncturnal
10-25-2005, 04:48 PM
I installed that product, but maybe I'm missing something as the words are still censored in the forums I have turned off.
I don't think it is retroactive, but new words shouldn't be censored.
KimmiKat
10-25-2005, 04:49 PM
There was some new posts after it was installed, but the words still got censored. My co-admin is taking a look at it though.
KimmiKat
11-01-2005, 04:16 PM
Update: My co-admin found the problem. Some of the words was in the replacement variable manager. Nuking them their made the plug-in work.
There was some new posts after it was installed, but the words still got censored. My co-admin is taking a look at it though.
Jafo232
11-02-2005, 07:36 AM
You may want to consider writing this hack up to also affect variable replacements. If you are like me, I use the variable replacement as my filter. So if someone says the f word, it switches it to fudge, etc..
davew
12-09-2005, 08:46 PM
Looking at the code (default on), I think some kind of else statement on the if condition below is needed:
if ($foruminfo['censor'] == 0)
{
$vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 0;
}Try this (untested):
if ($foruminfo['censor'] == 0)
{
$vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 0;
} else {
$vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 1;
}This would apply to any other modifications that use the censor I think.
Sorry, where do I find this code to modify??
davew
12-11-2005, 05:25 AM
Sorry, where do I find this code to modify??
I modified the xml file and re-installed, but no go :(
Has anyone managed to fix this for the shoutbox please?
Thanks, installed and works great
could it be configure to work/sensor differnet words for diff. forum..
just for an xample
cat 1: dog is allow [no sensor]
cat2 : dog is disallow [will be sensored]
is it possible?
Thaks
JulianD
01-26-2006, 08:55 PM
Installed and working fine!
WNxWakko
02-19-2006, 12:03 AM
When I create a new forum, the selector is defaulted to No censor. I installed both the mods default on and off and either way, new forums are defualted to No.
Shouldnt this default to Yes on one of those?
Oblivion Knight
02-27-2006, 09:37 PM
When rebuilding the post cache, any uncensored posts appear as censored until they're edited..
Any ideas? ;)
Nathan2006
03-22-2006, 03:32 AM
Hi,
I have installed but Im having a problem with the YES/NO in the forum manager
I have added a screenshot - Its showing 2 buttons instead of 1 lol
Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks for any help :)
EDIT: re read the info above lol
TCooper
03-24-2006, 11:34 PM
possibly see make user control appear by their age. age should be able to be set in settings area. that would be very nice.
dakuda
05-08-2006, 05:08 PM
I installed it, and it works fine in one forum, but still censors words in another forum.
Nathan2006
05-08-2006, 05:24 PM
I installed it, and it works fine in one forum, but still censors words in another forum.
Have you checked all the YES/NO is selected at the bottom of each forum?
Admincp> Forums & Moderators > Forum Manager > bottom of forums?
dakuda
05-08-2006, 09:12 PM
Have you checked all the YES/NO is selected at the bottom of each forum?
Admincp> Forums & Moderators > Forum Manager > bottom of forums?
Yup, I checked all of that. I checked nestled forums, changed settings, tweaked until I thougth it should work, then some.
I would up discovering that it really wasn't working anywhere anymore, so I uninstalled it and then reinstalled it. Works fine now.
Nathan2006
05-08-2006, 10:45 PM
Yup, I checked all of that. I checked nestled forums, changed settings, tweaked until I thougth it should work, then some.
I would up discovering that it really wasn't working anywhere anymore, so I uninstalled it and then reinstalled it. Works fine now.
Glad you got it working :)
acura01integra
06-15-2006, 06:42 AM
hey i added this ,and i set yes on all forums, bu i made a post with the word "fu*cking on it to see if it would work, but it does fix it,
jaymzz
07-22-2006, 05:29 AM
Clicked intalled. Thank you for the great hack.
Ncturnal
08-21-2006, 02:00 PM
Any update for 3.6.0?
twincamfxd
08-25-2006, 10:24 AM
Very nice hack, running nicely on my version 3.6 :cool:
THANKS!!!!
WiseOne38221
10-07-2006, 02:22 PM
Yes, it runs nicely on my 3.6.0 as well. Ihope when I upgrade to 3.6.2 it will as well! :)
WATRD
10-11-2006, 10:58 PM
This is working great on my 3.6.0 forum :)
dsotmoon
11-06-2006, 02:20 AM
not working on my 3.6, even after uninstall reinstall, worked great up until i upgraded to 3.6
ombossman
11-12-2006, 07:04 AM
not working on my 3.6, even after uninstall reinstall, worked great up until i upgraded to 3.6
yes i agree
Cyricx
02-08-2007, 02:53 PM
I just tested this on a fresh install of 3.6.4
It is working with no issues at all. I used the default on code.
Are you both using the default on or default off? (shouldn't matter)
Also, if you would like assistance please PM me with admin access and I'll jump on and see if there is a conflict going on with something else.
lostgirl815
03-02-2007, 06:51 AM
Installed, and thank you very much! And maybe I misunderstood but, the "off" version had "on" as the default? Just letting you know. But thank you thank you thank you, I was so happy to find this!
(Uh... just realized I have 3.6 and this is for 3.5, maybe that's why?)
beano33
03-03-2007, 08:14 PM
It's working for me with 3.6.4 on the forums, but the censor is no longer working for private messages. We have quite a few url's censored to prevent spamming via PM so that's a problem.
blazingpc
07-08-2007, 12:23 AM
It's working for me with 3.6.4 on the forums, but the censor is no longer working for private messages. We have quite a few url's censored to prevent spamming via PM so that's a problem.
Its the same for the Chat\Shout Boxes .
Any ideas on a fix? or an update?
Hornstar
07-26-2007, 03:11 AM
looks to be working fine on 3.6.7
just installed and tested and so far so good :)
Saviour
09-07-2007, 05:46 PM
Downloaded...installed...on 3.6.8...working as well.
Clicks "Installed"
Nice mod by the way...was a little skeptical at first...but saw it worked with 3.6.7...so I said to myself...I said, "Self...go ahead...what the hay!"
richTV
09-26-2007, 03:02 AM
*marked at installed for later use*
Hello Cyricx.
A couple of people had reported it working fine under 3.6.7 and 3.6.8
Would u be willing to certify this mod as working by updating your vB version here from 3.5.0 to the current one of 3.6.8?
i'd love to use this hack but don't want to experiment on my site unless u can certify this hack.
this is a great idea u have on making certain forums allowabe to see the censor words....particularly when one has an Admin section where one shouldn't have any censorship. :)
tnx.
richTV
Cyricx
09-26-2007, 11:51 AM
I'll have to check into the PM issue somepoint in the future. Right now my time has been completely devoted to the email integration modification.
From looking at the code there should be no reasons at all that this would not work with 3.6.x
I'm going to wait to release a 3.6.8 version until I have the time to devote to investigating the reported bug with pms and if valid, fixing it. :)
richTV
09-27-2007, 01:24 AM
tnx for your reply. :)
another nice option would be to allow Mods/Admins the ability to click upon a censored word to see what it was.
ElForro
09-27-2007, 07:35 PM
I'm having a little odd problem... The censorship per forum works just right... But there is some problems with some signatures...
I'm censoring "imageshack.us/" in my "XXX" forums, so I don't get banned from ImageShack... The thing is some user's signatures appears with the "imageshack.us/" censored too with "**********"... The strange thing with this is that when I see the signature in the profile page, I see the images, but in the posts of that user I see them censored...
There must be some strange problem with the censorship rules wich are affecting the signatures...
Thanks in advance....
newguy
12-31-2007, 11:25 AM
Downloaded...installed...on 3.6.8...working as well.
Clicks "Installed"
Nice mod by the way...was a little skeptical at first...but saw it worked with 3.6.7...so I said to myself...I said, "Self...go ahead...what the hay!"
a odd problem for me also...in my 3.6.8
After install my on and off options are in each forum are in my vBSEO Permissions area of each forum and not the Enable / Disable Features Any ideas as to why and if my vBSEO is gonna break?
Ncturnal
12-31-2007, 01:03 PM
It did the same thing on my forum but both the censorship hack and vbseo work without any issues.
newguy
01-01-2008, 10:35 PM
It did the same thing on my forum but both the censorship hack and vbseo work without any issues.
Thanks for saying that Ncturnal. I appreciate it.
Installed:
Post cache rebuild affects this plugin in 3.7.0 gold. Censors all posts after rebuild. You can reverse it by removing the words and rebuilding the cache.
So it works if you never rebuild the post cache. If you did, you would have to remove the censored words first and then re-add them after the cache was rebuilt, which would uncensor any words that were previously cached of course.
If you never have to rebuild your post cache (rare) there is no problem using this.
Anyone still working on this plugin?
Apparently not... another issue I've come across: seems all words marked as censored send all posts containing them into the moderation queue. An unexpected advantage to some I suppose, but not to me, too bad. Look forward to seeing something similar for 3.7 that works properly.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.