Log in

View Full Version : [Product] AJAX: Username check on registration


MrNase
07-28-2005, 10:00 PM
:mad: RC 1 only! :mad:
*Version: 1.3
`-> Fixed the instruction.
See this post for more information: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=745503&postcount=13

*Version: 1.2
`-> Updated the instructions and fixed a bug in the plugin 'Get Username check setting'. Everyone who installed this hack will be informed.
`-> Important: Users running 1.1 or prior: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=744516&postcount=7

* Version: 1.1
`-> Users who have this installed don't have to install it again.





Alright, here it comes.. The 3.5 version of my famous AJAX hack :)


This one is using the new Product Manager.
That means to you: All phrases, all settings, all plugins are added with one simple file import :)

Just one single click - isn't that great? :rolleyes:





complete Product
phrases, settings, plugins added automatically
on-click uninstall *

It took me some time to figure out how vB3.5 ticks but it's working now. This was my first try on the new Product Manager ever so there might be some errors but I installed it 10 times (because it is so easy ;)) and it worked. You can even uninstall it with one simple click :)


It works exactly like vB3 version, there are some minor tweaks to the code but those only affect performance ;)
There's only one really new thing: If the username is not taken, the user will see a message (with a green background) telling him that he can register the desired username.


Sadly the templates must be changed manually but.. There won't be any fun without some handicraft :D

There's detailed instructions how to install this beauty within the package but let me explain some things first:

In the package you'll find 3 files:

product-ajaxcheckuser.xml
instructions.txt
ajax_checkusername.js
The first one is the most important one. It contains all plugins, phrases and the queries to add the new setting. You can easily import that file with the new Product Manager in your AdminCP.

The rest is even easier: Copy the ajax_checkusername.js to your clientscript folder and then open instructions.txt for the template edits.


Iam short of time at the moment but I'll do my best to support this plugin (or product or..).. Just ask here in this thread. If you like to donate something (I got one for the first release of the script) send me a pm for my paypal address.


Anything more to say? Happy importing and _always_ do backups first! :)


Ah for those begging for a screenshot or demo.. As there has not much changend on the frontend please see this thread for more information: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=81531


btw. Iam going to get some sleep now.. It's 5 in the morning here :D

* this includes plugins, settings and phrases.. Files have to be removed manually and templates must be reverted manually.

theArchitect
07-29-2005, 05:27 AM
Very cool. I will install it on my test board today.

MrNase
07-29-2005, 10:33 AM
Please report if it's working :)


I updated it to version 1.1... It now uses the Product Manager even better. This does not affect users who have this hack already installed :)

theArchitect
07-29-2005, 10:51 AM
Please report if it's working :)

It works great. Except:

You say to replace

<input type="text" class="bginput" name="username" size="50" maxlength="$vboptions[maxuserlength]" value="$username" /></div>

With

<input type="text" class="bginput" name="username" size="50" maxlength="$vboptions[maxuserlength]" value="$username" <if condition="$show[usernamecheck]">
onblur="checkName(this.value,'')" /></if></div>
<if condition="$show[usernamecheck]">
<span class="registererrorhidden" id="nameCheckFailed">$vbphrase[registererror]</span>
<span class="registerokhidden" id="nameCheckOk">$vbphrase[registerok]</span>
</if>

This creates a malformed conditional. What you need to do is to remove the </div> tag from the search item so it would look like this


<input type="text" class="bginput" name="username" size="50" maxlength="$vboptions[maxuserlength]" value="$username" />

Apart from that everything works brilliantly.

MrNase
07-29-2005, 11:07 AM
Ah, ok Iam updating the instructions. Thanks for letting me know :)

theArchitect
07-29-2005, 11:09 AM
Ah, ok Iam updating the instructions. Thanks for letting me know :)

Any time.

BTW, your avatar seems to have vanished.

MrNase
07-29-2005, 11:21 AM
Instructions are up to date, and there's a small fix available..

This information is for everyone running Version 1.1 or prior:

Open the plugin 'Get Username check setting' and replace it's content with:

$show['usernamecheck'] = iif($vbulletin->options['usecheckusername'] == 1, true, false);




btw. it's time for a new avatar ;)

Scott MacVicar
07-30-2005, 02:11 PM
Should consider using the built in AJAX functions in vbulletin_global.js since we've geared them towards all the XMLHTTPRequest browsers including the support of the buggy ones.

MrNase
07-30-2005, 02:49 PM
I tried that but without a proper documentation (I know, it will be ready when vB3.5 is stable) it was nearly impossible for me to get it working :)

When I have further information I might release a new version which is using the vBulletin functions :)

prawn
07-30-2005, 02:55 PM
maybe this should be a build in function for the default release (guess it makes sense).

problem: i installed the plugin but it doesn't show up. what can it be?

MrNase
07-30-2005, 04:24 PM
It doesn't show up? Where? In the Product-Manager?



(Deutsch? Dann schreib mir ne PN :))

prawn
07-30-2005, 06:41 PM
Works flawlessly now under http://www.kornworld.de/board/ :) Nice job!

MrNase
07-30-2005, 10:20 PM
Important change in 1.3.. This is for those who have the same problems as prawn had:

Open your template 'register'.

find:

<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$vbphrase[password]


and ADD ABOVE:

<if condition="$show[usernamecheck]">
<span class="registererrorhidden" id="nameCheckFailed">$vbphrase[registererror]
<span class="registerokhidden" id="nameCheckOk">$vbphrase[registerok]
</if>

Scott MacVicar
07-30-2005, 11:59 PM
Basically you'll find 3 functions needed for ajax compatibility.
// create the vb ajax object, the parameter is if its to be asynchronous or not
var xml_sender = new vB_AJAX_Handler(true);
// function to be called when ready state changes
xml_sender.onreadystatechange(myfunction);
// send the request
xml_sender.send('file.php', 'do=something&var=' + blahvar);

so when it changes myfunction will be executed.

SkyShadow
08-14-2005, 09:54 AM
Have anyone installed this hack on RC2?

MrNase
08-15-2005, 01:03 PM
I guess some may have this one installed on RC2.. As there are now bigger changes concerning the Plugin/Product Managment it will work on RC2 as it has worked on RC1 and as it will work on vB3.5 Gold.

With the release of vB3.5 Gold I'll convert this hack using Scott's detailed (thanks again) explanation :)

Antivirus
09-11-2005, 01:35 AM
This is a great hack! I was wondering if it could be taken "one step further" though, for instance- in addition to checking the username for duplicates, how about turning this new feature on or off for any other user profile field(s) which would be flagged via a checkbox within AdminCP>UserProfileFieldManager>EditUserProfileField ?

This would be useful for admins who would have the need to prevent duplicate users based upon custom profile fields such as (for example...) "telephone number", "social security number", or any other custom profile field for which Administrators want to use as an identifier to prevent duplicate registrations.

(please) :)

MrNase
10-02-2005, 12:11 PM
This is certainly a nice idea but it's a lot more complicated to do. I currently don't have the time but if someone plans to do this he may use this product :)

Crazy Serb
10-04-2005, 10:32 PM
anyone got this working on vb 3.5 gold?

I am getting a javascript error (Object Expected) once I enter a username that is already registered and tab over to the password field...

anyone else got this?

Christine
10-05-2005, 01:10 AM
No problems on 3.5 Gold.

Make sure that you uploaded the .js file to the clientscript directory, and you may want to clear your cache of old cached files just in case.

Kihon Kata
10-18-2005, 03:24 PM
Installed! Worked Beautifully on 3.5 GOLD right here (http://www.makeuptalk.com/forums/register.php) with almost 10,000 users in the DB.

Except, I added a few twists to the messages and also added some images.

Try it with my username there: Tony(admin)


No problems on 3.5 Gold.

Make sure that you uploaded the .js file to the clientscript directory, and you may want to clear your cache of old cached files just in case.

jesus likes pie
10-18-2005, 03:28 PM
It says RC1 only...so does that mean no gold?

Kihon Kata
10-18-2005, 03:30 PM
Installed! Worked Beautifully on 3.5 GOLD right here (http://www.makeuptalk.com/forums/register.php) with almost 10,000 users in the DB.

Except, I added a few twists to the messages and also added some images.

Try it with my username there: Tony(admin)

^^ Read that! :)

Oblivion Knight
10-19-2005, 08:30 AM
With the release of vB3.5 Gold I'll convert this hack using Scott's detailed (thanks again) explanation :)Any update on this? :)

TundraSoul
10-19-2005, 11:30 PM
It works for me as well, it should be a standard feature.

JoergZ
11-17-2005, 01:24 AM
Very nice hack. I will use it.

But I have a suggestion for an improvement: If you define in the AdminCP forbidden usernames, they are not taken into account for your check. That means, the user e.g. enter as username "Administrator", the green bar appears "Everything o.k., username is not used yet", but when the registration is send, the vB-errormessage says: Username is already taken.

Maybe there is a way to look for forbidden usernames in your check too ?


BR

Jörg



I found out, that all other checks (username too short, too long, etc.) are not checked with your skript. Maybe you can have a look, if you can use exact the same checks, as the vB-standard ?

kadafi_alive
11-22-2005, 03:25 PM
Any update on JoergZ suggestion MrNase?

coolgus
12-11-2005, 04:36 PM
Does it work with vb 3.52 ?

eViL_sTiGmA
12-14-2005, 09:21 PM
Well, i think the font size of the messages ("registererror" and "registerok") i too small, i want to make it bigger, how can i do it???

Thank you

JoergZ
12-14-2005, 09:32 PM
@kadafi_alive: Because there was no reaction, I did a workaround for my board. You can do the additional checks in the plugin ajax_checkusername


@coolgus: Yes it works on 3.5.2


@eViL_sTiGmA: At the end of the instructions you find the code for the CSS code you have to paste.

Change there
font-size: 70%;
to
font-size: 100%;

Then the text is bigger.



J?rg

eViL_sTiGmA
12-14-2005, 09:48 PM
@eViL_sTiGmA: At the end of the instructions you find the code for the CSS code you have to paste.

Change there
font-size: 70%;
to
font-size: 100%;

Then the text is bigger.
Doh, i looked everywhere but there =P

Thanks, i love it now =D

fyjpm
01-21-2006, 12:57 PM
Because there was no reaction, I did a workaround for my board. You can do the additional checks in the plugin ajax_checkusername

@JoergZ - Can you please post your addt'l checks? Thank you! :)

-John

JoergZ
01-22-2006, 06:48 PM
@JoergZ - Can you please post your addt'l checks?

I don't know if this is o.k. or if it is against the rules.

Maybe Mr. Nase can give his o.k. for that.


J?rg

Code Monkey
01-22-2006, 07:59 PM
I don't know if this is o.k. or if it is against the rules.

Maybe Mr. Nase can give his o.k. for that.


J?rg

It is ok to post fixes or hacks to a hack. The rules allow for this.

Code Monkey
01-22-2006, 09:36 PM
***************HACK**********************
Replace ajax_checkusername.js with the attached file which I altered.

Replace the contents of the plugin "AJAX: Username check" with this code.


// ############################### start AJAX username check ###############################
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
'username' => TYPE_STR
));
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'checkusername' AND $vbulletin->GPC['username'] != '')
{

// set XML type and nocache headers
header('Content-Type: text/plain');
header('Expires: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s') . ' GMT');
header('Cache-Control: must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0');
header('Pragma: public');

$username = $vbulletin->GPC['username'];
$unicode_username = preg_replace('/&#([0-9]+);/esiU', "convert_int_to_utf8('\\1')", $username);

if (!empty($username) AND $checkuser = $db->query_first("
SELECT username
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user
WHERE username IN ('" . $db->escape_string($username) . "', '" . $db->escape_string($unicode_username) . "')
"))
{
echo 1;
}
else
{
echo 0;
}
}


************************************************** **

This hack will update this product to use vb's built in AJAX functions.

It will also have it return the data as text/plain instead of text/xml. It wil return a 1 or a 0 instead of all that xml code to wrap the 1 or the 0. This eliminates some of the DOM code and should make it a hair quicker and a b it less use of resources.

Fofer
01-22-2006, 11:38 PM
Does this work with Styles other than the vBulletin built-in one? I ask because I tried installing this on my forum (where I use Aqua-Soft 2) and I couldn't find all the strings in the 'register' template that the instructions called for.

So I backed out and reversed my steps.

JoergZ
02-01-2006, 05:10 PM
Thank you JumpD for posting your modification. I am very busy at the moment, so I had no time to post my modification earlier. Now I saw yours is much better, because I added hard-coded things to the plugin. So no reason to post my personal "dirty" modification anymore ;)

When I have time, I will replace my modifications with yours.


BR

J?rg

Code Monkey
02-02-2006, 01:49 AM
I also released a hack with the complete code that I use which does much more with more to come. Live Feedback System:Registration.

MrNase
07-03-2006, 04:57 PM
I am sorry to disappoint you but having trouble with one member of the vBulletin team I decided not to support my products any further. I think my constant quarrel with Floris has had an impact on how the whole team treats me as a user and so I am holding up my mirror to them. :)

MrNase
09-19-2006, 07:33 AM
A 3.6.1 version is out using phrases, plugins and more. :)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=127004

kafi
11-13-2006, 08:36 PM
Very usefull hack, thank you

Also thank you Code Monkey for tuning it up .-)

Chicago_VLNU_4s
03-25-2007, 04:35 AM
installed

WayneL15
07-12-2007, 03:55 PM
Do you have a modified version that can check against a custom field instead of Username?

Each user has a customer field "IDNumber" that they are assigned before they can register for our forum. We want to prevent users from using the same "IDNumber" twice if they attempt to register a second time for the forum.

Robert9
04-20-2008, 11:50 AM
Has anyone an idea how to add an regexp to proof the new username?
I php i do something like: ^[0-9a-zA-Z\.\-_]+$
but i have no clue how to do this is js.