View Full Version : QUICKMODERATION: Moderation queue info on Forums
rossco_2005
07-24-2005, 10:00 PM
What does it do? Well, at the top of all forums will be a bar that tells your mods and admins how many:
Posts to moderate
Threads to moderate
Attachments to moderate
Events to moderate
Users to moderate
Reports that have not been fulfilled (only works for my report system mod)
The features include:
Links to each type of moderation CP or page
Can be placed anywhere in the forum, and modded easily (different per skin if you'd like)
Which usergroup can see quick mod panel can be changed easily
Option to have the bar turn red if there is something to attend to (a post to moderate, user to moderate, etc.)
Hope this is to your liking, and if anyone has any I am open to suggestions.
The installation requires 2 new plugins, 1 template change, 1 new template and a bit of configuration to choose which options you want.
Plugins
Open your admincp -> Click Plugin System on the left nav panel -> Click 'Download/upload Plugins' -> Browse to QUICKMOD plugin.xml included in this package.
This adds 2 plugins. One is the quick mod php code + queries. The second is the caching of the quick mod template (not required but recommended).
Templates
Add new template called navbar_moderation to all styles with this code:
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='6' or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='5'">
<!-- Quick Moderation -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="<if condition="$alertmods==true">alertmod<else />alt1</if>" width="100%">
<div class="smallfont">
<b>Quick Moderation:</b>
<if condition="$show['threads']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts">Threads</a>: <b>$threads[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['posts']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts#posts">Posts</a>: <b>$posts[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['attachments']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=attachments">Attachments</a>: <b>$attachments[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['events']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=events">Events</a>: <b>$events[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['users']">
Users: <b>$users[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['reports']">
<a href="private.php">Reports Unfulfilled</a>: <b>$reports[count]</b>
</if>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / Quick Moderation -->
<br />
</if>
Open template called navbar
At absolute bottom of template insert this code:
$moderate
and/or insert it anywhere in any other template if you'd like :)
Configuration
To change what user groups can view the quick-mod bar replace
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='6' or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='5'">
in the navbar_moderation template with whatever user group IDs you would like. You can find the usergroup IDs in the admincp by clicking 'usergroups' -> 'usergroup manager' then looking at what it says in the dropdown on the right of each user group [example: Edit Usergroup (ID:2)].
You may choose which options are shown on the quick moderation bar through the 'QUICKMOD::code' template
By default all but "reports unfulfilled" are shown on the quick mod bar, you can see that it is commented out using /* and */ (text between those is commented out, meaning it is not included in the code).
The Users, Posts, Threads, Attachments and Events can also be turned off this same way.
To have the quick mod bar show in a red color (or any other color of your choice) if there is something your mods must attend to, replace the following code in the QUICKMOD::code plugin:
//See if any of them are greater than 1
/*
if ($threads['count']>0 or $posts['count']>0 or $reports['count']>0 or $events['count']>0 or $attachments['count']>0 or $users['count']>0)
{
$alertmods = true;
}
*/
with:
//See if any of them are greater than 1
if ($threads['count']>0 or $posts['count']>0 or $reports['count']>0 or $events['count']>0 or $attachments['count']>0 or $users['count']>0)
{
$alertmods = true;
}
(it's been uncommented) and then add this css to all of your skins/styles:
.alertmod {
background-color: #F2D0D0;
color: #183562;
}
If you want the links to open in a new window, add target="_BLANK" to all links. See here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=741711&postcount=5) for a better explanation.
That's about it, fairly simple but VERY useful mod. :D Enjoy
If anyone has any questions or suggestions post, pm or email me.
jluerken
07-25-2005, 07:46 AM
Very useful! Should be standard.
Thanks for sharing...
rossco_2005
07-25-2005, 04:08 PM
np, glad you like it. :)
BTW, i just made a small change to the template to make sure the URLs for posts, threads, etc. should work.
Loki12
07-25-2005, 06:05 PM
Very nice. If I want the links to open in a new window, where must I add code?
rossco_2005
07-25-2005, 06:41 PM
Very nice. If I want the links to open in a new window, where must I add code?
Replace the code in the template navbar_moderation with this:
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='6' or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='5'">
<!-- Quick Moderation -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="<if condition="$alertmods==true">alertmod<else />alt1</if>" width="100%">
<div class="smallfont">
<b>Quick Moderation:</b>
<if condition="$show['threads']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts" target="_BLANK">Threads</a>: <b>$threads[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['posts']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts#posts" target="_BLANK">Posts</a>: <b>$posts[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['attachments']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=attachments" target="_BLANK">Attachments</a>: <b>$attachments[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['events']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=events" target="_BLANK">Events</a>: <b>$events[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['users']">
Users: <b>$users[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['reports']">
<a href="private.php" target="_BLANK">Reports Unfulfilled</a>: <b>$reports[count]</b>
</if>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / Quick Moderation -->
<br />
</if>
(added target="_BLANK" to all links [<a href="X" target="_BLANK"])
Loki12
07-25-2005, 09:13 PM
Thank you!
monstergamer
07-25-2005, 09:59 PM
looks good, keep up the good work
rossco_2005
07-27-2005, 04:18 AM
Tested and works fine in RC1.
rossco_2005
10-15-2005, 12:18 AM
This mod should work fine in 3.5.0 :)
Xplorer4x4
10-15-2005, 04:41 AM
Ok sorry but I butchered this. I just wanted it for admins to know when users need to be moderated. Is there a way to make it so this box ONLY shows up IF there is a user to moderate?
Here is the code I have left over. Did I miss anything of reference to user moderation?
// ++=========================++
// || QUICK MODERATION v1.0 ||
// || BY: ROSSCO_2005 ||
// || Date: July 24, 2005 ||
// ++ ========================++ require_once('./includes/functions_calendar.php'); //Users to Moderate $users = $db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user WHERE usergroupid = 4");
$users['count'] = vb_number_format($users['count']);
$show['users'] = true; //See if any of them are greater than 1
/*
if $users['count']>0])
{
$alertmods = true;
}
*/ eval('$moderate = "' . fetch_template('navbar_moderation') . '";');
rossco_2005
10-15-2005, 02:45 PM
Try this as the plugin code:
// ++=========================++
// || QUICK MODERATION v1.0 ||
// || BY: ROSSCO_2005 ||
// || Date: July 24, 2005 ||
// ++ ========================++
require_once('./includes/functions_calendar.php');
/*
//Attachments to moderate
if (can_moderate(0, 'canmoderateattachments'))
{
$attachments = $db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "attachment WHERE visible = 0");
$attachments['count'] = vb_number_format($attachments['count']);
$show['attachments'] = true;
}
//Events to moderate
if (can_moderate() AND can_moderate_calendar())
{
$events = $db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "event WHERE visible = 0");
$events['count'] = vb_number_format($events['count']);
$show['events'] = true;
}
*/
//Users to Moderate
$users = $db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user WHERE usergroupid = 4");
$users['count'] = vb_number_format($users['count']);
$show['users'] = true;
//reports unfulfilled
/*
$reports = $db->query_first ("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "reportfulfilled WHERE status = 'false'");
$reports['count'] = vb_number_format($reports['count']);
$show['reports'] = true;
*/
/*
//Posts and Threads to moderate
if (can_moderate(0, 'canmoderateposts'))
{
$posts = $db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "moderation WHERE type = 'reply'");
$posts['count'] = vb_number_format($posts['count']);
$show['posts'] = true;
$threads = $db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "moderation WHERE type = 'thread'");
$threads['count'] = vb_number_format($threads['count']);
$show['threads'] = true;
}
*/
//See if any of them are greater than 1
/*
if ($threads['count']>0 or $posts['count']>0 or $reports['count']>0 or $events['count']>0 or $attachments['count']>0 or $users['count']>0])
{
$alertmods = true;
}
*/
if ($users['count'] > 0)
{
eval('$moderate = "' . fetch_template('navbar_moderation') . '";');
}
Xplorer4x4
10-20-2005, 09:01 AM
No it doesn't seem to work I had a thread to be moderated and that code should tell me if it needs to be moderated right? It did not show up. I will test this further today during the day.
Samira
10-26-2005, 06:18 AM
Just wanted you to know that for some reason, adding the alertmod feature completely reverted my navbar template, including the lack of the $moderate variable. I DO have a secondary navbar which uses a $navbar2 variable, but other than that, I'm not understanding why it would do that. Any help?
rossco_2005
10-26-2005, 09:15 PM
Just wanted you to know that for some reason, adding the alertmod feature completely reverted my navbar template, including the lack of the $moderate variable. I DO have a secondary navbar which uses a $navbar2 variable, but other than that, I'm not understanding why it would do that. Any help?
No clue. :surprised:
altho, i have noticed a problem with the alertmod feature on my forums so i think i will try again and see what happens, then ill post an update if i fix it.
BlackRanger3d
11-10-2005, 04:40 PM
Two problems
1. Links from the quick moderation don't go anywhere. For example when I click moderate posts (0) it takes me to http://www.ultimatecheer.ca/forums/modcp/moderate.php?do=posts
2. Moderate Users has the number of users to moderate but no link
3. I have the phrase - Open template called navbar - sitting at the top of my forum.
rossco_2005
11-10-2005, 10:41 PM
update the link to your forum's directory.
Users doesn't have a link because there's no fixed link (that i know of).
reismarktq2
01-20-2006, 10:35 PM
Awesome. I wanted something like this for the What's Going On box (I have it set up on my forumhome as a right sidebar rather than at the bottom) and this was easily modified for that purpose. :)
* reismarktq2 clicks install
Great little hack!
Thanks
Users doesn't have a link because there's no fixed link (that i know of).
I've used http://www.URL.com/admincp/user.php?do=moderate as a link to moderate users. Seems to work. I also added the following to the navbar_moderatation template to only show the moderate users to admin groups (6 and 12).
<if condition="$show['users'] and ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='12' or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='6')">
<a href="http://www.myurl.com/admincp/user.php?do=moderate" target="_BLANK">Users:</a> <b>$users[count]</b>
</if>
renderstream
06-30-2006, 06:50 AM
Hi, is this working fully for vb 3.5.4?
rossco_2005
06-30-2006, 03:35 PM
Hi, is this working fully for vb 3.5.4?Yes.
peterska2
06-30-2006, 04:14 PM
Hey rossco_2005
Nice mod, which I've been using a good while now and am still using quite happily with the latest 3.6.0 beta
Just one request. Is it possible to add the PM's awaiting moderation to this as defined by this hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=118983&highlight=PM+Moderation)? It would just finish it off nicely for me.
Cheers
rossco_2005
06-30-2006, 04:27 PM
Hey rossco_2005
Nice mod, which I've been using a good while now and am still using quite happily with the latest 3.6.0 beta
Just one request. Is it possible to add the PM's awaiting moderation to this as defined by this hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=118983&highlight=PM+Moderation)? It would just finish it off nicely for me.
CheersYes, sure, I can work on that today.
This mod is due for an update anyway...Maybe make it use the vbulletin options and usergroup permissions instead of the plugin and template editing. :)
peterska2
06-30-2006, 04:47 PM
Fantastic :D
I'll keep an eye open for it, as it is going to be very useful for my site.
If possible can we keep the template edit though? I've got other things added to mine that I only want my staff to know about, so it's handy to be able to edit it.
rossco_2005
06-30-2006, 05:03 PM
Fantastic :D
I'll keep an eye open for it, as it is going to be very useful for my site.
If possible can we keep the template edit though? I've got other things added to mine that I only want my staff to know about, so it's handy to be able to edit it.
There will stilll be a template and template edit. :P
I mean that setting what usergroups can see it will be a usergroup setting rather than being at the top of the template. ;)
feldon23
10-02-2006, 05:49 PM
Fantastic mod. Still works well with 3.6.1. I think the main concern is, don't all 7 queries run regardless of the usergroup of the person viewing the page? So every single person who loads up the forum generates 7 queries? Could be wrong here.
I added the clickable link for Users, added the target="_blank" to all the links, and wrapped the whole template with this conditional:
<if condition="($threads[count] > 0) or ($posts[count] > 0) or ($users[count] > 0) or ($attachments[count]) or ($events[count]) or ($reports[count])">
.
.
.
</if>
so the Quick Moderation panel only shows up if one of these 6 numbers is other than 0.
feldon23
11-16-2006, 04:22 PM
I was wrong. It only runs most of those queries if can_moderate evaluates to true, so it only shows for admins and mods.
Great addon! Should be a built-in feature of vBulletin!
derfy
11-17-2006, 06:11 PM
Found a bug. This doesn't take into account renamed modcp/admincps.
derfy
12-20-2006, 05:36 PM
Any fix for this?
peterska2
12-20-2006, 09:32 PM
You would need to edit the navbar_moderation template and change the links to reflect the renamed directories.
joeychgo
01-13-2007, 11:34 AM
installed on 3.64 with no problems.
King Justice
01-13-2007, 10:17 PM
Great plugin! Thank you! Two thumbs up on this one! :D
JPnyc
01-30-2007, 04:05 PM
Excellent plugin. Should be standard, I agree
Devilbrad
05-26-2007, 06:29 PM
Installed and working on 3.6.7 Thanks!!!
halcyoncmdr
06-11-2007, 04:07 AM
Wonderful mod. Makes it much easier to moderate things. :-)
Ok something weird here.
I have this hack installed on 3.6.7 and it is working but the posts number never returns to 0 even though according to the ACP there is no posts to moderate.
Anyone have any idea why this would happen?
Threads reads 0
Posts reads 1
Thanks!
Tmod
rossco_2005
06-23-2007, 09:35 PM
@tmod,
This is a vbulletin bug I encountered ONCE on my own forums.
It left behind the entry in the 'moderation' table even though the post was set to visible (approved).
Here is how I fixed it. You need phpmyadmin access for this method, or if you're familiar with mysql you can come up with a query of your own but I won't spend time on that.
1. Make sure there are no posts, threads, etc. in the moderation queue first!
2. Go into phpmyadmin and browse to the table 'moderation'
3. Click on browse and there should be only ONE entry here. Delete this entry. Backup/export first if you want for safety but there shouldn't be any problem.
rossco_2005,
Thanks for the reply, I am attaching a image of the moderation table and if you could point out what needs to be deleted I would appreciate it.
Thanks!
Tmod
rossco_2005
06-23-2007, 11:02 PM
Looks like there's nothing there, I must be wrong.
Sorry let me try and think of something else that might be the problem.
rossco_2005,
Hey you were right on the money as the cause of the problem.
I had a different database selected as I have one test database for my test setup of vBulletin.
Thanks for the info!!
Sorry for the mistake!
Tmod
shokmuzik.com
10-13-2007, 11:05 PM
Any updates on this? When using this with template cache system other plugins/add-ons run 2, 3 or more times. I like this modification but when I use it makes most of other modifications (using plugins) useless.
shaunh
01-25-2008, 02:55 PM
Works great on 3.6.5. However, it does not display on VbAdvanced pages. Suggestions on how I can make it display there?
shaunh
01-25-2008, 05:23 PM
Oh btw, part of this mod is incomplete.
In order for the user moderation to work, this template must be like so:
(Correction highlighted in red)
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='6' or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='5'">
<!-- Quick Moderation -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="<if condition="$alertmods==true">alertmod<else />alt1</if>" width="100%">
<div class="smallfont">
<b>Quick Moderation:</b>
<if condition="$show['threads']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts">Threads</a>: <b>$threads[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['posts']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts#posts">Posts</a>: <b>$posts[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['attachments']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=attachments">Attachments</a>: <b>$attachments[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['events']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=events">Events</a>: <b>$events[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['users']">
<a href="admincp/user.php?do=moderate">Users</a>: <b>$users[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['reports']">
<a href="private.php">Reports Unfulfilled</a>: <b>$reports[count]</b>
</if>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / Quick Moderation -->
<br />
</if>
Alfa1
01-25-2008, 05:49 PM
This would be interesting on vb 3.7 with moderated profile comments, blogs, blog comments, group comments. Since putting all that into moderation queue is the only way to have everything posted reviewed, I assume a lot of boards are using it like that. Your hack would be very helpful.
Ohiosweetheart
02-17-2008, 11:54 AM
Is anyone using this with 3.7 yet?
Ohiosweetheart
04-13-2008, 09:37 AM
I'm assuming the answer is no? :p
rossco_2005
04-13-2008, 11:55 AM
I am but mine is modified a bit from the original posted here.
I'm sure it works fine.
tandy
04-20-2008, 06:11 AM
It's working fine for me in vb 3.7.0 rc3.
I add "users waiting for email confirmation"
Konstantinos
06-30-2008, 03:30 PM
if u merge 1 moderated thread with an existing one the new thread the hack shows 1 thread need moderation which is wrong as when u click it points to no thread. needs fixing, untill a fix is made is there any way to reset threads waiting moderation ? i tried deleting plugin reiinstal and still it shows 1 thread need moderation., i guess a simple query should do it
lostgirl815
07-06-2008, 01:07 PM
Is anyone using this with 3.7 yet?
It caused my forum home page to be replaced with some kind of a database error message. I'm hoping it does get updated, it was really really handy.
spamgirl
09-05-2008, 01:04 PM
When I do
To have the quick mod bar show in a red color (or any other color of your choice) if there is something your mods must attend to, replace the following code in the QUICKMOD::code plugin:
I get
PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ']' in F:\inetpub\wwwroot\mysite\global.php(360) : eval()'d code on line 61
Fixed by removing the ] after the 0 "if ($threads['count']>0 or $posts['count']>0 or $reports['count']>0 or $events['count']>0 or $attachments['count']>0 or $users['count']>0"
students_forum
09-16-2008, 02:01 AM
It caused my forum home page to be replaced with some kind of a database error message. I'm hoping it does get updated, it was really really handy.
ditto
King Justice
10-01-2008, 02:14 AM
Please update this plugin!
rossco_2005
10-01-2008, 09:07 PM
Nothing to update it should just keep working all the way through to vb3.8
Meestor_X
10-02-2008, 10:23 PM
Is there any mod like this that just sends an e-mail to the moderator telling him/her that there's stuff to be moderated?
Ohiosweetheart
10-12-2008, 06:32 AM
Please update this plugin!It works perfectly on 3.7.3
Danny_HR
10-13-2008, 09:31 AM
Cheers... Nice one, should definitly be included by default.
DannyITR
12-03-2008, 09:15 PM
If you want the moderation box to only show up when there are posts to moderate use this in your navbar_moderate template
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='6' or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='5' or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='24'">
<!-- Quick Moderation -->
<if condition="($threads[count] > 0) or ($posts[count] > 0) or ($users[count] > 0) or ($attachments[count]) or ($events[count]) or ($reports[count])">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="<if condition="$alertmods==true">alertmod<else />alt1</if>" width="100%">
<div class="smallfont">
<b>Quick Moderation:</b>
<if condition="$show['threads']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts">Threads</a>: <b>$threads[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['posts']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts#posts">Posts</a>: <b>$posts[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['attachments']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=attachments">Attachments</a>: <b>$attachments[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['events']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=events">Events</a>: <b>$events[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['users']">
Users: <b>$users[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['reports']">
<a href="private.php">Reports Unfulfilled</a>: <b>$reports[count]</b>
</if>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</if>
<!-- / Quick Moderation -->
<br />
</if>
transparent
01-13-2009, 02:48 PM
Working in 3.8 Gold.
FD929
02-10-2009, 04:24 PM
@tmod,
This is a vbulletin bug I encountered ONCE on my own forums.
It left behind the entry in the 'moderation' table even though the post was set to visible (approved).
Here is how I fixed it. You need phpmyadmin access for this method, or if you're familiar with mysql you can come up with a query of your own but I won't spend time on that.
1. Make sure there are no posts, threads, etc. in the moderation queue first!
2. Go into phpmyadmin and browse to the table 'moderation'
3. Click on browse and there should be only ONE entry here. Delete this entry. Backup/export first if you want for safety but there shouldn't be any problem.
Here's a quicker way, in admincp execute query (credit to Brian vbAdvanced.com (http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showpost.php?p=70733&postcount=2)):
DELETE FROM moderation
BTW, working fantastic on 3.8.1 ... would love to see this updated to include visitor messages, group messages, etc.!
FD929
02-10-2009, 04:27 PM
Ah, I see fractalizer went ahead and did that already. Well, the mod had a quick run on my board lol! Thank you for your hard work anyways. Always fantastic to see a mod make it through so long a period with no errors.
feldon23
02-16-2009, 06:04 PM
I'm still using this fantastic mod with the identical navbar_moderation template to what DannyITR posted above.
feldon23
02-16-2009, 06:23 PM
Found a bug. This doesn't take into account renamed modcp/admincps.
You would need to edit the navbar_moderation template and change the links to reflect the renamed directories.
Unfortunately $admincpdir and $modcpdir are not set at the right place to use them in this template. :(
SVTCobraLTD
02-16-2009, 08:20 PM
For some reason I cannot get it to show in 3.6.11
I followed all the steps below and have a thread moderated and it still is not showing.
Add new template called navbar_moderation to all styles with this code:
Code:
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='6' or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='5'">
<!-- Quick Moderation -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="<if condition="$alertmods==true">alertmod<else />alt1</if>" width="100%">
<div class="smallfont">
<b>Quick Moderation:</b>
<if condition="$show['threads']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts">Threads</a>: <b>$threads[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['posts']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=posts#posts">Posts</a>: <b>$posts[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['attachments']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=attachments">Attachments</a>: <b>$attachments[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['events']">
<a href="modcp/moderate.php?do=events">Events</a>: <b>$events[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['users']">
Users: <b>$users[count]</b>
</if>
<if condition="$show['reports']">
<a href="private.php">Reports Unfulfilled</a>: <b>$reports[count]</b>
</if>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / Quick Moderation -->
<br />
</if>
Open template called navbar
At absolute bottom of template insert this code:
Code:
$moderate
and/or insert it anywhere in any other template if you'd like
Configuration
To change what user groups can view the quick-mod bar replace
Code:
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=='6' ">
in the navbar_moderation template with whatever user group IDs you would like. You can find the usergroup IDs in the admincp by clicking 'usergroups' -> 'usergroup manager' then looking at what it says in the dropdown on the right of each user group [example: Edit Usergroup (ID:2)].
SVTCobraLTD
03-04-2009, 01:01 PM
Anyone?
ilanyon
03-10-2009, 09:59 PM
Hi,
I have a question about manually clearing the quickmoderation queue...hopefully not too dumb a question...
In setting up another hack (Easy Forms) a thread was posted to Forum 0 (which doesn't exist) and now there is a thread waiting moderation, but when I click on it, there is no thread there to moderate...
Is there a way of clearing this thread?
Regards,
Ian
pigsy
11-27-2009, 09:52 PM
Does this work on latest vbulletin?
teach1st
12-26-2009, 10:20 AM
Does this work on latest vbulletin?
I have it working in 3.8.4
m1thr0s
01-23-2010, 04:48 PM
works great for me!
had to modify the Users line:
Users: <b>$users[count]</b>
to
<a href="admincp/user.php?do=moderate">Users</a>: <b>$users[count]</b>
to work correctly with the Moderate Users hack...
sweet addition...thanks for your work!
BirdOPrey5
02-03-2011, 04:52 PM
rossco- if you still check this thread I sent you a PM a few days ago concerning a VB4 upgrade. Please let me know either way, at least I know you checked the PM.
Thanks.
Mysterious Ride
02-22-2011, 01:33 PM
<font color="DarkOrchid">I'm wondering if this can be updated to fix VB4. Really need a quick notification for things that needs to be moderated. I can't find anything for VB4.</font>
BirdOPrey5
02-22-2011, 02:53 PM
I'm pleased to announce the original author gave me permission to update this to VB4 and I am working on it now.
I will post here when the VB4 version is ready.
Mysterious Ride
02-24-2011, 08:18 AM
<font color="DarkOrchid">THAT'S AWESOME! YOUR AWESOME! ^_^ Can't wait.</font>
rnmcd
02-28-2011, 01:06 PM
Did this version of the mod work on anything after vB 3.5.0?
BirdOPrey5
02-28-2011, 04:53 PM
Did this version of the mod work on anything after vB 3.5.0?
It's not a very long thread, I suggest reading it to get your answer.
BirdOPrey5
03-26-2011, 05:01 PM
Hey all, I had gotten a bad case of the flu right when I was starting this upgrade for 4.x so I haven't done much on it since. Will try to get back on it.
However in the mean time I saw this mod: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=241301
Which does very close to the same thing, just puts it in the notification area, if you've been waiting on a 4.x solution I suggest checking out that mod.
too_cool_3
11-10-2011, 12:16 AM
Any updates on this, BirdOPrey5?
Mysterious Ride
12-07-2011, 06:18 PM
<font color="DarkOrchid">I'm still wondering about the updates on this one tooo.</font>
BirdOPrey5
12-07-2011, 11:23 PM
Sorry but after seeing the similar mod I posted about in post #76 I am no longer going to attempt to port this mod to 4.x.
Superorb
03-08-2012, 06:35 PM
Sorry but after seeing the similar mod I posted about in post #76 I am no longer going to attempt to port this mod to 4.x.
Is there at least a way to get the new add-on to look like your version? I like yours because it separates PM's from Moderation.
BirdOPrey5
03-08-2012, 06:53 PM
What do you mean "my version" ?
Scanu
06-28-2012, 03:35 PM
I've ported this mod on vb4 you can find it here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2343608)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.