Log in

View Full Version : custom page wrapper


Dream
07-13-2005, 10:00 PM
This lets you create a vBulletin page by just creating a template.

Installation
- Upload "custom page wrapper 0.1.xml" plugin and activate it
- Create a "page_test" template with anything in it
- Test it out with "index.php?page=test"

To create pages, add a template that begins with "page_" in the title. You can change that prefix editing the plugin.

Enjoy :)


if ( !empty($_REQUEST['page']) ) {
$template_prefix = 'page_';
$page_template = $template_prefix . $_REQUEST['page'];
$page_title = ucwords( str_replace("_", " ", $_REQUEST['page']) );
$navbits = array();
$navbits[] = $page_title;
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('$HTML = "' . fetch_template($page_template) . '";');
if (empty($HTML)) {
eval(standard_error("No such page."));
}
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('GENERIC_SHELL') . '");');
}

evenmonkeys
07-14-2005, 09:42 PM
W00t! Thank you so much!!!

bigcurt
07-14-2005, 11:04 PM
I need to make some custom pages with 3.0.X

Barakat
07-14-2005, 11:14 PM
wowowowow u r Great i wonder how i was going to make something nice like that .

just want know how can i called a data from database not from a templete in 3.5.0 ?

this file i make it on 3.0.7 and it works when i call it from the browser


<?php
require_once('./global.php');
if ($id) {
function getcontent($contentid) {
$contents=mysql_query("SELECT content FROM bbs WHERE id='$contentid'");
$content = mysql_fetch_array($contents);
$contentid=$content[content];
$html=str_replace("\"","\\\"",$contentid);
return $html;
}
$que = "SELECT * FROM bbs WHERE id='$id'";
$result = mysql_query ($que)
or die ("error on file");
$page = mysql_fetch_array($result);
$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $page[name]));
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval("print(\"".getcontent("$id")."\");");
}

Dream
07-14-2005, 11:41 PM
I need to make some custom pages with 3.0.X

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164

wowowowow u r Great i wonder how i was going to make something nice like that .

just want know how can i called a data from database not from a templete in 3.5.0 ?

this file i make it on 3.0.7 and it works when i call it from the browser

not sure how to do that, post it in the modification questions forum so more people can see it. I think you would need a php file to do that, dunno how to do one

you could edit the plugin, but im not sure what you are trying to do

edit 2: check this post too might help
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=92066

Chris M
07-15-2005, 12:57 AM
Nice idea :)

However I'm going to alter this and use an Extension version, by placing the code in a pages.php file ;)

But still, nice idea :)

Satan

Dream
07-15-2005, 01:06 AM
go for it, modify, reuse, rerelease, whatever

edit: would be nice if you released a "blank page" extension, some people seem to need it. i dont know what id need to include etc to make that or else id make one.

Chris M
07-15-2005, 01:15 AM
How do you mean blank page? :)

And also - I've been toying with the idea of including a template-caching for the page generated...

The code I've been trying to use isn't working - I think it's a case of staring too long at vBulletin source code all day and I'm missing something :p

$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array(' . $template_prefix . $_REQUEST[page] . '));
:)

Satan

Dream
07-15-2005, 01:24 AM
dunno about cache, I think they are cached when you include global.php, so youd have to merge into the cache array before the script imports it... dont think there are hooks before a global.php include

Chris M
07-15-2005, 01:26 AM
Of course - It has to be done via cache_templates :p

Satan

Dream
07-15-2005, 01:27 AM
maybe

$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array( $template_prefix . $_REQUEST[page] ));

Chris M
07-15-2005, 01:36 AM
Heh I figured it out ;)

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'pages')
{
global $globaltemplates;

$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('page_' . $_REQUEST[page]));
}
Place that in the cache_template hook location ;)

Whats this you were on about to do with a blank page?

Satan

Dream
07-15-2005, 01:38 AM
this for 3.5

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164

Chris M
07-15-2005, 01:40 AM
I see - I've already got the file setup and ready to go ;)

If you don't mind me releasing it as an Extension / Code Mod then I shall :)

Satan

CMilne
07-15-2005, 12:12 PM
VERY Cool! Much appreciated, I need a few extra pages :P

Edit: This could do WONDERS if used with custom code added in via the hooks system :P HUZZAH!

Brilliant.

Barakat
07-17-2005, 11:37 AM
this is the hack which i told u on it before sooo i think u can make it

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=92314

SouthernTn
07-18-2005, 09:11 PM
Hey Im interested in installing but will this work with the Mod_Rewrite 3.5 , will the pages work with that or will it still have .php?= and etc.

Dream
07-19-2005, 12:03 AM
Hey Im interested in installing but will this work with the Mod_Rewrite 3.5 , will the pages work with that or will it still have .php?= and etc.

don't know, im not familiar with mod_rewrite, sorry

jesus likes pie
09-09-2005, 01:54 AM
I dont get it...are there any pics for stupid people like myself?

Dream
09-09-2005, 07:06 AM
I dont get it...are there any pics for stupid people like myself?

well say you wanted to make a "forum rules" page, it would look like this https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=91645 , of course you would need to do the html

Vtec44
09-14-2005, 01:21 AM
If you put the below in a template you create, it will look exactly like part of vB, with all the header and footer.



<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat">Page Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1">

<!--TEXT HERE -->


THIS IS A TEST



<!--END TEXT-->

</td>
</tr>
</table>

Mr Chad
09-27-2005, 02:53 AM
Very nice!

Makes it soo much easier!

lylah
09-27-2005, 08:06 AM
thaaaaanx

wtrk
09-29-2005, 03:33 PM
is there anyway to make it so that only certain usergroups can view these new pages?

murrtex
10-24-2005, 04:16 AM
i nstalled this plugin. i created page_test templates..but again again it says "No such page.
" what should i do??

Yorixz
10-24-2005, 05:55 AM
is there anyway to make it so that only certain usergroups can view these new pages?
You can use conditions in templates; not the best way but should work.

unknowngiver
10-24-2005, 04:09 PM
Great mod
only if we could parse PHP thorugh templates...or some other way to use PHP in the custom pages :(

drex
10-25-2005, 01:52 AM
quick question--

are any of the pages contents searchable via the search function?

ie if you 'search' the forums or sites, will it 'search' these pages as well?

thanks

Electrohead04
10-28-2005, 04:37 PM
n00b question... What do i do with that PHP code?

Electrohead04
10-28-2005, 04:39 PM
Ah, never mind, i figured it out... Sorry for double post

PowerStroke
10-28-2005, 07:01 PM
Can we see a sample page?

Dream
11-01-2005, 01:12 AM
quick question--

are any of the pages contents searchable via the search function?

ie if you 'search' the forums or sites, will it 'search' these pages as well?

nope. only posts are indexed in vBulletin's search system. I wouldnt know how to add pages.

Can we see a sample page?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=91645

jugo
11-01-2005, 02:33 AM
Hey Im interested in installing but will this work with the Mod_Rewrite 3.5 , will the pages work with that or will it still have .php?= and etc.


You can achieve this by pointing the links to your files something like:

pagename.html

and using this rule in your .htaccess


RewriteRule ^(.*)\.html$ index.php?page=$1


I currently use this method at www.ejuan.com. I don't use this particualr hack, but i have written code to generate the pages within my page template.

This is also in use at www.freaks-network.com .

If you need help with it feel free to contact me.

Annie^.^
02-06-2006, 04:25 PM
I need a little help. I making a staff page and I would like to add the online status. How can I do that? $userinfo[onlinestatus] because right now it doesn't show up.

kafi
02-11-2006, 07:54 AM
I am getting this error for guests (not signed users):

Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
File: /home/www/mysite.com/www/custompage.php
Line: 1

please hep .-) what am I doing wrong

vietkieu_cz
02-11-2006, 08:53 AM
How do I change if index.php?page=1 => it will show term of thread id 1?

kafi
02-22-2006, 06:22 AM
I am getting this error for guests (not signed users):

Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
File: /home/www/mysite.com/www/custompage.php
Line: 1


please hep .-) what am I doing wrong


pls nobody?

Annie^.^
02-22-2006, 06:48 AM
I don't there is much support here

Domenico
03-16-2006, 08:39 PM
Great mod
only if we could parse PHP thorugh templates...or some other way to use PHP in the custom pages :(

So, is there any other way we can parse PHP code this way?

Holidazed
05-31-2006, 12:53 PM
How do I create a template and just tell it to include another file on my server? I use the "php include" statement but it does not work. It acts like the statement is not even there

JimmyN
07-11-2006, 08:48 AM
thanks, this is great

paul41598
07-19-2006, 07:33 PM
Anyone know how I would create a template that doesnt include the header, footer, navbar, etc. Im trying to make a popup link on my forumhome, with a faq section inside page_faq. I dont want all the header crap though

Wifey
07-20-2006, 02:49 AM
This hack -- I don't understand it and would like to :)

MissKalunji
08-05-2006, 12:35 PM
will that work with 3.6?

murrtex
08-28-2006, 09:05 AM
banned users should not see this pages how can we arrange it?

nerofix
08-28-2006, 06:28 PM
Hello .. i get an error when i try to add the template:

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /var/www/mysite.com/htdocs/forum/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3537) : eval()'d code on line 1

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

Can you help me with this error?

Sadie Frost
11-17-2006, 04:26 AM
Just letting people know that at least in 3.63 I get a "Call to a member function on a non-object" error with this plugin installed when I try to add a user via the admincp

:)

hollyboy
04-07-2008, 08:24 PM
very nice!

how do i give the template a proper <title> </title> ?

thanks