Log in

View Full Version : PC Hardware info


Mith
07-12-2005, 10:00 PM
So many people in so many forums want this and the information given was vague, so i decided to make my own.

Usage:
Although any admin can add user profile fields easily..getting them to show in the correct place in the postbit can be tricky.

This little mod allows your users to add details about their pc and shows it in their postbit.
Adds a little check box to allow them to easily show or hide their hardware.

8 New user profile feilds
1 Template edit

Difficulty -> Easy
Time -> 5-10 minutes
See the txt file attached for install instructions.

V1.01 - added instructions for postbit_legacy

My first ever modification, so if theres any ways of tidying/improving it etc, valuable feedback is appreciated.

This works perfectly well for VB3.5 (All Flavors inc Gold)

If anyone wishes to convert this to a 3.5 plugin, I'd be most interested to see how thats achieved ;-) (Please PM me)

Mith
07-13-2005, 09:59 PM
Screenshot incase anybody is curious.

http://mith.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/images/hwinfo.jpg

Stifler
07-13-2005, 11:17 PM
awesome! thankyou.

bigcurt
07-14-2005, 01:16 AM
This prolly wouldnt work good for postbit_legacy but it looks good in postbit, good hack

Mith
07-14-2005, 07:11 AM
I'll do one for postbit_legacy tonight. Obv it will go somewhere under the avatar.

bigcurt
07-14-2005, 07:51 AM
Yea, it will fit but the problem is with all that info it will extend the postbit alot and make it huge.

yoyoyoyo
07-14-2005, 12:13 PM
looks good- thanks.

Cyricx
07-14-2005, 12:21 PM
Just put it in a collapseable box for the legacy and it'll work fine.

vakvak
07-16-2005, 11:37 AM
thanks.

vakvak
07-16-2005, 12:54 PM
code problems help me?

<td width="90%">&nbsp;</td>
<td valign="top" nowrap="" align="left">
<div class="smallfont">

Tony G
07-17-2005, 01:59 AM
What's the code problem that you're having? o_O Need to be a bit more descriptive please.

vakvak
07-17-2005, 03:33 PM
<td width="90%">&nbsp;</td>
<td valign="top" nowrap="" align="left">
<div class="smallfont">

<if condition="$post['field7'] == '7'">
<b>Donanım Bilgilerim</b><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field8'] AND $post['field7'] == '7'">
KSA: $post[field8]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field9'] AND $post['field7'] == '7'">
MB: $post[field9]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field10'] AND $post['field7'] == '7'">
CPU: $post[field10]<br>
</if>

</div>

</td>
<td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>

where to fall into error?

vakvak
07-19-2005, 09:41 AM
help me pls...

Mith
07-19-2005, 09:58 AM
Are you getting some sort of error?

I'm new to all this myself, but if you can describe better what error or what is happening that you don't expect I'm sure I'll have a stab at helping you out, or I know there are others that will direct you.

vakvak
07-19-2005, 10:15 AM
field7

http://img319.imageshack.us/img319/2636/bbb6rh.jpg

field10

http://img319.imageshack.us/img319/9798/bbb24zg.jpg

where problem?

Marco van Herwaarden
07-19-2005, 11:36 AM
Vakvak, you showed us some code and screenshots, but you didn't say what the problem is that you have with this.

vakvak
07-19-2005, 11:46 AM
postbit_legacy

<td width="90%">&nbsp;</td>
<td valign="top" nowrap="" align="left">
<div class="smallfont">

<if condition="$post['field7'] == '7'">
<b>Donanım Bilgilerim</b><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field8'] AND $post['field7'] == '7'">
KSA: $post[field8]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field9'] AND $post['field7'] == '7'">
MB: $post[field9]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field10'] AND $post['field7'] == '7'">
CPU: $post[field10]<br>
</if>

</div>

</td>
<td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>

problem

http://img315.imageshack.us/img315/9164/ssr0dr.jpg

Mith
07-20-2005, 03:27 PM
The mod is for postbit not postbit_legacy I will look into doing one for legacy now.

find in postbit_legacy:

<div>$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon]</div>

Under that put:

<if condition="$post['fieldx1'] == '1'">
<b>Hardware Info</b><br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['fieldx2'] AND $post['fieldx1'] == '1'">
CPU: $post[fieldx2]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['fieldx3'] AND $post['fieldx1'] == '1'">
GFX: $post[fieldx3]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['fieldx4'] AND $post['fieldx1'] == '1'">
RAM: $post[fieldx4]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['fieldx5'] AND $post['fieldx1'] == '1'">
HDD: $post[fieldx5]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['fieldx6'] AND $post['fieldx1'] == '1'">
Mobo: $post[fieldx6]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['fieldx7'] AND $post['fieldx1'] == '1'">
OS: $post[fieldx7]<br>
</if>
<if condition="$post['fieldx8'] AND $post['fieldx1'] == '1'">
Sound: $post[fieldx8]
</if>


Hope thats right.. again if anyone can tidy it, lemme know

Mith
07-20-2005, 04:10 PM
also in replt to #15 (showpost.php?p=738351&postcount=15)
vakvak.. remember not to put <leave blank> in the default value field or you defeat the point of the if statements... just leave it empty = blank

vakvak
07-20-2005, 04:51 PM
Mith thank you;)

sketch42
07-20-2005, 05:11 PM
is there a way to put this in the users profile instead of postbit?
i tried a couple different things but it never comes out right

mholtum
07-20-2005, 05:38 PM
is there a way to put this in the users profile instead of postbit?
i tried a couple different things but it never comes out right
Dont add the code to the postbit.

Adding the fields will display in their profiles.

Mith
07-20-2005, 07:12 PM
is there a way to put this in the users profile instead of postbit?
i tried a couple different things but it never comes out right

If you only want it in your profile, only follow step 1 in the instructions

In AdminCP
-> User Profile Fields
-> Add New User Profile Field etc

If they aren't showing in your profile, you mustn't of added them yet.

sketch42
07-20-2005, 07:26 PM
If you only want it in your profile, only follow step 1 in the instructions

In AdminCP
-> User Profile Fields
-> Add New User Profile Field etc

If they aren't showing in your profile, you mustn't of added them yet.

D'oh lol i shouldve known that lol