Log in

View Full Version : Random Content [Basic]


ResaleBroker
06-24-2005, 10:00 PM
For those times when a database solution is overkill here is an alternative. With this easy modification you can display content, pulled randomly on page load, from a text file. Possible content includes tips, quotes, banners, etc.


1) Open the content.txt file and replace the current content with your own. (One quote, etc. per line.)

2) Upload the content.txt file to your server in the forum directory.

3) Open the rand_con.php file and modify the file path to the content.txt file on your server.

4) Upload the rand_con.php file to your server in the forum directory.


5) Open "Common Templates":
Admin CP >> Styles & Templates >> Style Manager >> All Style Options


6) In the phpinclude_start area add:
ob_start();
include('rand_con.php');
$random_content = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();7) Now place a reference to $random_content where you want the resulting HTML to be displayed.

That's it! Your done! :)

cinq
06-26-2005, 12:09 AM
U included a styleset in your zip :)

ResaleBroker
06-26-2005, 12:15 AM
U included a styleset in your zip :)Fixed. ;)

TheComputerGuy
06-26-2005, 04:35 AM
Anyway just to have that simple box around it like yours?

ResaleBroker
06-26-2005, 05:05 AM
Anyway just to have that simple box around it like yours?Sure. You can place the content in "any" container. For instance, a simple table or "box":


<!-- Boxed Random Content -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="page" align="left" width="100%">$random_content</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- End Boxed Random Content -->

MindTrix
06-26-2005, 09:31 AM
Heres a load of random quotes for you to use.

ResaleBroker
06-26-2005, 04:37 PM
Heres a load of random quotes for you to use.That's a load of scripts alright. Thanks! ;)

MindTrix
06-26-2005, 05:02 PM
Most welcome.

Joe Gronlund
07-02-2005, 02:44 PM
Is there anyway to get this to work with vB 3.5.0 ????

ResaleBroker
07-02-2005, 03:06 PM
Is there anyway to get this to work with vB 3.5.0 ????I haven't seen vB 3.5 however I would imagine this should still work.