PDA

View Full Version : [HowTo] [3.0.3] Add 'Forum Info' to the forums!


Floris
10-06-2004, 10:00 PM
[HowTo] [3.0.3] Add 'Forum Info' to the forums!
By: Floris - http://www.vBulletin-Fans.com/ (http://www.vbulletin-fans.com/)

Description: This tutorial shows you how to remove the last 3 threads/posts/moderators columns to create more space (especially handy for cluthered fixed width forums) and put the data on a single row below the forums on forumhome.

Example of how it looks: Check the screenshots, but should look like this:
Forum Info: Users viewing: 1 - Threads: x - Posts: y - Viewers: z - Moderators: a,b,c

Note: Moderators and Users viewing parts will only show if there is any data for it, so it won't display if the value is empty.

Installation instructions:

* Open the template FORUMHOME

* Find this code and delete it:


<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[moderator]</td>
</if>


* Save the FORUMHOME template.

* Open the template: forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

* Find this code and delete it:


<td class="alt1">$forum[threadcount]</td>
<td class="alt2">$forum[replycount]</td>
<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
<td class="alt1"><div class="smallfont">$forum[moderators]&nbsp;</div></td>
</if>


* Now find this code:


<if condition="$show['subforums']"><div class="smallfont" style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px"><strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]</div></if>


* Below this, on a new line, add this code:


<div class="smallfont" style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px"><span class="time">$vbphrase[forum_info]:</span> <if condition="$show['browsers']"><phrase 1="$forum[browsers]">$vbphrase[x_viewing]</phrase> -</if> $vbphrase[threads]: $forum[threadcount] - $vbphrase[posts]: $forum[replycount] <if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']"><if condition="$forum[moderators] == ''"><else />- $vbphrase[moderators]: $forum[moderators]</if></if></div>


* Save the forumhome_forumbit_level2_post template

* Now goto "search phrases" and find this phrase variable name: forum_info

* Edit the phrase and change the phrase type from user tools to 'GLOBAL' from the MASTER language.

NOTE: You may need to add
$debug = '1';
to your includes/config.php file (somewhere in the middle on a new line)
(remove that line when done)

* Save the phrase

* Finally find this phrase variable name: x_viewing

* Edit the phrase and change the phrase to this: (replace total content with..)

Users viewing: {1}

* Save the phrase x_viewing and you are DONE.

gldtn
02-21-2005, 05:06 AM
Nice mod. Floris

I wish I had read the part to edit the forum_info phrase.. I added a new phrase to get it to work.. :P

Works well in vB3.0.6

gldtn
02-21-2005, 05:51 AM
I've noticed something else.. when I subscribe to a catergory and look at my subscriptions under my profile that the Thread/Reply column is still there. So Floris, would you know wich template I'll have to edit it to remove the columns?

Note: all though the columns are there, the thread/reply count does not show under the columns.

The Realist
03-27-2005, 12:13 PM
What about doing this hack to sub forums as well.

Brandon Sheley
03-28-2005, 01:33 AM
What about doing this hack to sub forums as well.

the attachment shows subforums ;) will this work with 3.0.7 ? i was searching for the 1st phrase in FORUMHOME and didn't find it?
looks like a usefully mod tho

JagFan
04-22-2005, 08:47 PM
I am also wondering if it works with 3.0.7?

Sooner95
05-26-2005, 10:48 PM
this should be an option in the Admin CP.. beauty!

:Judge:
05-27-2005, 08:53 PM
I have not tested this myself but yes it should work with 3.0.7

congpine
06-11-2005, 09:06 PM
I've noticed something else.. when I subscribe to a catergory and look at my subscriptions under my profile that the Thread/Reply column is still there. So Floris, would you know wich template I'll have to edit it to remove the columns?

Note: all though the columns are there, the thread/reply count does not show under the columns.

that is my problem . Anyone know how to do it ?
and I do not understand here:

* Edit the phrase and change the phrase type from user tools to 'GLOBAL' from the MASTER language.

NOTE: You may need to add
$debug = '1';
to your includes/config.php file (somewhere in the middle on a new line)
(remove that line when done)


can you explain?

Kirk Y
06-23-2005, 01:24 AM
Yeah, I can't seem to locate the first find/remove, I'm running 3.0.7.

Borimikan
07-09-2005, 02:38 PM
i installed it in VB 3.0.7 it seems succesfuyll, until i noticed that "users viewing" werent been displayed, and i had 35 online users viewing all forums, and none of my forums were able to display "users viewing" info...

PS:Its displays post and threads info well. but users viewing info still missing! :tired:

ANY Help??

Regs
07-09-2005, 03:36 PM
This mod is missing some important info I believe.

You need to make sure to adjust column spans above and below the $forumbits stuff in forumhome.

You should also make sure to make proper adjustments in all the level1/2_post/nopost templates.

Kirk Y
07-09-2005, 04:42 PM
I got it to work with my 3.0.7 installation. I had to edit different templates though, I can't remember which. They were different levels, nopost and post.

Borimikan
07-12-2005, 05:19 PM
i installed it in VB 3.0.7 it seems succesfuyll, until i noticed that "users viewing" werent been displayed, and i had 35 online users viewing all forums, and none of my forums were able to display "users viewing" info...

PS:Its displays post and threads info well. but users viewing info still missing! :tired:


ANY Help??
bump-------ANY HELP!!!

Blindchild02
07-28-2005, 10:27 PM
could this work in the forum display aswell, if not could you help me edit so it will?

Sooner95
11-18-2005, 02:05 PM
Is it possible that this would work in vb 3.5?

I'm going to try, if thats ok...

peterska2
11-18-2005, 02:12 PM
It should work, just glnacing at the code looks fine for 3.5.x too. I havn't tried it though so I cannot confirm 100%

Sooner95
11-18-2005, 03:38 PM
ok cool... well I am going to try it out, and i'll let you all know. If so, then maybe can port it over.

Sooner95
11-18-2005, 03:53 PM
* Edit the phrase and change the phrase type from user tools to 'GLOBAL' from the MASTER language.

maybe i am missing something here, but how do you change it from one group to another?

peterska2
11-18-2005, 04:05 PM
Should be in edit phrase. Otherwise I'd just add another phrase as a global one.

Sooner95
11-18-2005, 04:08 PM
i couldnt figure it out, so I just removed the vbphrase variable and inserted textg "Forum info"

btw, this does work in VB 3.5 if the author would like to update.