Log in

View Full Version : Remove Title & Message Icon From Replies


the Sandman
05-10-2004, 10:00 PM
If you would prefer not to have any titles or message icons on posts which are replies (that is, those which are not first posts in a thread) then use the following template modifications to get rid of them. This is the result of This Thread (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=103684) on vBulletin.com and This One (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=64770) on vBulletin.org.

After these modifications, first posts will have the thread title and message icon on top, but the rest of the posts will not. You will still get the normal newthread box when starting a new thread (including the title field and message icon selection box). However, when you reply to a thread, the newreply box no longer has a title field to fill in, nor does the message icon selection box appear. When you edit a post the title field and message icons will only appear for first posts, not replies.

Check out any thread at the Admin Zone (www.theadminzone.com/forums/index.php?) to see this modification in action.

Remove the following code from the newreply template:


<!-- subject field -->
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="fieldset">
<tr>
<td class="smallfont" colspan="3">$vbphrase[title]:</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="title" value="$title" size="50" maxlength="85" tabindex="1" title="$vbphrase[optional]" /></td>
<td>&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>
<td><img id="display_posticon" src="$selectedicon[src]" alt="$selectedicon[alt]" /></td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / subject field -->

And:

$posticons

Next, add the code in red to the postbit (and/or postbit_legacy) template:


<!-- icon and title -->
<if condition="$post['postid'] == $thread['firstpostid']">
<div class="smallfont">
<if condition="$show['messageicon']"><img class="inlineimg" src="$post[iconpath]" alt="$post[icontitle]" border="0" /></if>
<if condition="$post['title']"><strong>$post[title]</strong></if>
</div>
<hr size="1" color="$stylevar[tborder_bgcolor]" />
<else /><br />
</if>
<!-- / icon and title -->

Now, add the code in red to the editpost template here:


<!-- subject field -->
<if condition="$show['firstpostnote']">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="margin-bottom:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
<tr>
<td class="smallfont" colspan="3">$vbphrase[title]:</td>
</tr>
<tr><td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="title" value="$title" size="50" maxlength="85" tabindex="1" title="$vbphrase[optional]" /></td>
<td>&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>
<td><img id="display_posticon" src="$selectedicon[src]" alt="$selectedicon[alt]" /></td>
</tr>
</table>
</if>
<!-- / subject field -->


And here:


<if condition="$show['firstpostnote']">
$posticons
</if>

msimplay
05-11-2004, 04:52 PM
very good modification i used it myself
just one little thing i added to that was

remove

$posticons from new reply

or if you don't want to remove it use the same code as in editpost for post icons


<if condition="$show['firstpostnote']">
$posticons
</if>


now all i need it searching by post icon :)

the Sandman
05-11-2004, 05:05 PM
I did take $posticons out of my newreply template but I forgot to mention it... Thanks!

gmarik
05-22-2004, 08:00 AM
rather interesting one

Ryan Ashbrook
05-22-2004, 07:54 PM
Nice, I think I'll use this. :)

Mechanical Mind
12-18-2004, 12:12 PM
* clicks install *

This is the best hack in the world. :)

Almotmaiz.Net
05-26-2005, 06:32 AM
nice work ,, thanx

Gutspiller
08-01-2005, 07:44 PM
This could also be put under speed optimizing.

Yorixz
08-03-2005, 07:38 AM
A great mod, thanks a lot!

bigcurt
08-03-2005, 12:02 PM
Good job SandMan

~Curt

KrisP
11-02-2005, 03:57 PM
I can't get it working. Did everything you said, no change whatsoever. Using 3.5

I can get it to get removed form the newreply, but I want that one. I want people to be able to make it, if they want. If not, it should be completely gone.

Nothing change in the postbit (and nothing is in the legacy).

KrisP
11-03-2005, 05:02 AM
Okay, I got it working. Just how do I about making it so that when people type in stuff in the bar it DOES show, but when they don't it DOESN'T. Right now it doesn't show it.

Thanks.