View Full Version : Translate Your Pages Via Google
AN-net
02-21-2004, 10:00 PM
Description:
Instantly translate all vb pages that include a footer from English to german,french,italian,and spanish.
Authors:
Sweet22 and Antonbomb22
Credits:
To google for its translation service
Tested only on Vb3 Rc3 and Rc4. There may have been code changes since betas and gamma to the templates that need to be edited by this hack. If you experience difference in code please post it and ill tell you what to do;)
**PLZ NOTE THAT WHEN TRANSLATING IT LOGS YOU OUT AND YOU CAN NOT LOG IN ON A TRANSLATED PAGE!** I hope to fix this issue sometime in the future, if anyone has a fix or suggestion on how to fix it is welcome;).
Vb-Hispano
02-23-2004, 05:41 PM
spainish a english? is possible?
AN-net
02-23-2004, 10:22 PM
yes it is, since you requested it here it is:
<option value="es|en">Spanish to English</option>
add that after the english to german option in the footer;)
not bad! will install myself
MGM out
Natch
02-24-2004, 10:30 AM
Awesome bit of lateral thinking :) I love it
* Natch clicks install :) :)
imported_chuanse
02-25-2004, 06:39 AM
can someone tell me what ALL possible languages are to translate to (with their code)?
thx 1000 times :D
REAL COOL MOD!!!
gmarik
02-28-2004, 08:16 AM
No Russian there, guys?>
AN-net
02-28-2004, 04:15 PM
sorry, google doesnt support russian at the moment but you can email them and ask them to consider it.
Nice mod :D but I don't get many foriegners to my boards.
imported_uber
02-28-2004, 09:13 PM
Great mod Sweet!
I've integrated your code into a drop down menu on my showthread template.
While doing this, I noticed that there's a little bug you code. Even on your site, when you translate the the site from the showthread or forumdisplay template, the threadid and forumid variables aren't passed.
if you change this
<input type="hidden"name="u" value="http://www.yoursite.com$translationurl">
to
<input type="hidden"name="u" value="http://www.yoursite.com$translationurl?t=$threadid&f=$foruminfo[forumid]">
when you click the translation link from either pages, it will get the proper variables.
Clicks install
AN-net
02-28-2004, 09:22 PM
here are other translations not included in the instruct file:
To translate german to english add this code after the last </option> tag in your footer:
<option value="de|en" selected>German to English</option>
If you want to translate from German to French then add this code after the last </option> tag in your footer:
<option value="de|fr">German to French</option>
if you want to translate from spanish to english then add this code after your last </option tag in your footer:
<option value="es|en">Spanish to English</option>
if you want to translate from french to english then add this code after your last </option> tag in your footer:
<option value="fr|en">French to English</option>
if you want to translate from french to german then add this after your last </option tag in your footer:
<option value="fr|de">French to German</option>
if you want to translate from italian to english then add this code after your last </option> tag in your footer:
<option value="it|en">Italian to English</option>
if you want to translate from portuguese to english then add this code after your last </option> tag in your footer:
<option value="pt|en">Portuguese to English</option></select>
AN-net
02-28-2004, 09:24 PM
Great mod Sweet!
I've integrated your code into a drop down menu on my showthread template.
While doing this, I noticed that there's a little bug you code. Even on your site, when you translate the the site from the showthread or forumdisplay template, the threadid and forumid variables aren't passed.
if you change this
<input type="hidden"name="u" value="http://www.yoursite.com$translationurl">
to
<input type="hidden"name="u" value="http://www.yoursite.com$translationurl?t=$threadid&f=$foruminfo[forumid]">
when you click the translation link from either pages, it will get the proper variables.
Clicks install
thanks for fixing that, in a lil bit ill make an addon for showthread so if the file is showthread.php it will add that on;)
AN-net
02-28-2004, 09:36 PM
credit:
uber
find in footer:
<input type="hidden"name="u" value="http://www.animationation.net$translationurl">
replace with(change /community/ to what ever folder your forums are under, if forums are in the public_html folder remove /community/ completely!):
<input type="hidden"name="u" <if condition="$translationurl=='/community/showthread.php'">value="http://www.animationation.net$translationurl?t=$threadid&f=$foruminfo[forumid]"<else />value="http://www.animationation.net$translationurl"</if>>
ta da it will translate all your threads;)
AN-net
02-28-2004, 10:17 PM
Ok since there are several files that require variables i will not support problems with translating beyond index.php for now. when i release version 2 of this hack i will most likely have every .php in the forum root folder with condition until then i will not support problems with translation other than index.php.
Natch
03-04-2004, 12:09 AM
Can't you just make a phpinclude hack to make new vars for the scriptname and stringvars globals, and then use those in your translationurl ?
Natch
03-04-2004, 10:24 AM
Like this eg:
Change php_include to match this:
$translationurl=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']."?".$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];
This will pass all query strings to the translator ...
Mr. Brian
04-01-2004, 05:46 PM
Sweet!
lange2
04-03-2004, 01:22 PM
**PLZ NOTE THAT WHEN TRANSLATING IT LOGS YOU OUT AND YOU CAN NOT LOG IN ON A TRANSLATED PAGE!** I hope to fix this issue sometime in the future, if anyone has a fix or suggestion on how to fix it is welcome;).
How Can I Fix the Problem? Any fix available?
Bryan Ex
09-18-2004, 04:10 PM
Thanks very much for your efforts on this as it's very much needed on my board. As far as the log out problem goes, just hitting the "Back" button brings you back to a logged in page so not that big of a deal for me. A bigger problem is that it only works on pages available for guests otherwise they get a nicely translated "No permissions" page...lol Google uses frames for the translation which I suspect is part of the problem but there must be a way to pass either cookie or session info to their main frame window. I'm experimenting with it now but not overly hopeful I'll be able to figure it out. This is a good addition to my site but so close to being an excellent one.
58sniper
10-02-2004, 02:16 PM
Like this eg:
Change php_include to match this:
$translationurl=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']."?".$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];
This will pass all query strings to the translator ...I'll make this even easier....
$translationurl = $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
Will get you everything. And, change
<input type="hidden"name="u" value="http://www.yoursite.com$translationurl">
to <input type="hidden" name="u" value="$vboptions[homeurl]$translationurl" /> to make this totally plug and play. Here is the template part that I use, which is 100% valid XHTML:
<div align="center">
Translate this page:<br />
<form action="http://translate.google.com/translate" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="u" value="$vboptions[bburl]$translationurl" />
<select name="langpair" onchange="this.form.submit();">
<option value="en|de">English to German</option>
<option value="en|es">English to Spanish</option>
<option value="en|fr">English to French</option>
<option value="en|it">English to Italian</option>
<option value="en|pt">English to Portuguese</option>
</select>
<input type="hidden" name="hl" value="en" />
<input type="hidden" name="ie" value="UTF-8" />
<input type="hidden" name="oe" value="UTF-8" />
<input type="hidden" name="safe" value="active" />
<input type="hidden" name="prev" value="/language_tools" />
<input type="submit" value="Translate" />
</form>
</div>
<br/>
Bryan Ex
10-02-2004, 09:38 PM
I get a syntax error if I try to use the XHTML portion but the big issue for me is only being about to use translation on pages not requiring a login to view (guest access). I may have to go to a commercial script in this one I guess...
58sniper
10-02-2004, 10:25 PM
Do you get the error when the page with the code loads, or when you attempt to submit it?
I just checked my code again, and it worked fine. Let me know, and we'll see if we can't work it out.
Bryan Ex
10-02-2004, 10:51 PM
It's when the page loads. The pop up error notice indicates a link to my forum directory and the line specified is the onsubmit function
Bryan Ex
10-02-2004, 10:53 PM
LOL... I get an error on this page too actually (nothing to do with translation). Something about "null" is not a valid object. :confused:
tomshawk
10-03-2004, 12:47 AM
It doesn't work for me either.
I get no translation at all
http://www.tech-unity.com
I just get errors
Actually with the old code or the new
I tryed the new code first, and right now I have the old code
Still nothing
Any help would be greatly appriciated
58sniper
10-03-2004, 02:01 PM
Okay - are the errors on the resulting Google page? If so, go to YOUR site, get the source code for the page, and post the resulting code for this hack and we'll take a look (or gimme a link). It sounds like the action variable for the form might be getting set correctly.
58sniper
10-03-2004, 02:06 PM
tomshawk -
I looked at yours, and the code is correct, but I notice that right after the code is another </form>.
When I copied just the code for this hack to a new document, it worked fine. I would say figure out why that extra </form> is in there.
edit: BTW - validator.w3.org (http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tech-unity.com%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=%28detect+automatically%29&ss=1) reports that as a extra </form> as well, and that there isn't an open form. I'd say comment it out and see if that fixes the problem.
58sniper
10-03-2004, 10:40 PM
Okay - seems there was a missing closing quote in the code I posted (which is interesting, because in the code I have in my forums, it's there).
Anyways, I updated the code above.
tomshawk
10-04-2004, 11:31 AM
tomshawk -
I looked at yours, and the code is correct, but I notice that right after the code is another </form>.
When I copied just the code for this hack to a new document, it worked fine. I would say figure out why that extra </form> is in there.
edit: BTW - validator.w3.org (http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tech-unity.com%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=%28detect+automatically%29&ss=1) reports that as a extra </form> as well, and that there isn't an open form. I'd say comment it out and see if that fixes the problem.
I think it was the </form> comment, but I did use your corrected code too, so.
Thank you, it works perfectly now ;)
imported_chuanse
12-09-2004, 01:37 PM
Works perfect to me :D
oldfan
01-16-2005, 03:36 AM
/me installs
Is it possible to add this as a cmps module?
oldfan
01-19-2005, 01:36 PM
* oldfan installs
Is it possible to add this as a cmps module?
bump?
:D
oldfan
01-22-2005, 05:02 AM
help ?
ThomasR
07-06-2005, 04:37 PM
Nothing new on this hack ? Does it runs on vb 3.0.7 ?
sinana
07-08-2005, 09:32 PM
which languages?
list pls.
ThomasR
07-23-2005, 04:44 PM
I install the hack and it works for me on 3.0.7. I just do the correction added by 58sniper.
agiacosa
02-06-2006, 10:33 AM
Anyone use this with 3.5?
ThomasR
10-06-2006, 11:38 AM
Can be used in 3.6.1 without any problems. You only have to create a plugin with the php code to insert in the php_global hook, if it can help someone :)
I prefer the google translation a lot more than altavista one :)
Kanustep
10-10-2006, 10:27 PM
Can you explain it better ThomasR? I can't find php_global hook on adding the plug-in
ThomasR
10-31-2006, 12:06 PM
I add in attachment my plugin for Google. This is very simple, it comes from the babelfish translation hack if I remember.
It works under 3.6.1, I think it will work the same under 3.6.2
Kanustep
10-31-2006, 12:39 PM
Hi ThomasR,
Thank you for you plug-in, I installed in 3.6.2 but don't know what to do to translate. Can you explain me better to a newbie :)
ThomasR
11-01-2006, 08:23 AM
Just read the AN-net hack txt file of this thread. Only skip the template part related to phpinclude_start, which is in fact the plugin I provided.
After, you have to edit your footer template, and follow the AN-net instructions!
Mecho
11-10-2006, 04:05 PM
Just read the AN-net hack txt file of this thread. Only skip the template part related to phpinclude_start, which is in fact the plugin I provided.
After, you have to edit your footer template, and follow the AN-net instructions!
Thanks a lot
Mecho
11-10-2006, 04:21 PM
i think it would be great if we could do it by having the Countries Flags . so that user just click on Flag and .......... .
i was wondering if i make some flags what link shall i call for it ?
Thanks a lot
Kanustep
11-10-2006, 09:37 PM
Thank you ThomasR
oberheimhaven
11-12-2006, 10:10 PM
I add in attachment my plugin for Google. This is very simple, it comes from the babelfish translation hack if I remember.
It works under 3.6.1, I think it will work the same under 3.6.2
any for japan? from english to japan? Translation? Let me know thxs
nanaimobar
12-12-2006, 02:25 PM
i think it would be great if we could do it by having the Countries Flags . so that user just click on Flag and .......... .
i was wondering if i make some flags what link shall i call for it ?
Thanks a lot
I use Joomla and Google Translation for the home page on my site and have vBulletin linked from menu on main screen.
The translation program has flag buttons and will automatically translate Joomla and vBulletin pages IF visitor first selects language on the main home page.
To see how the translation works with vBulletin go to www.punzhu.com (http://www.magazine.punzhu.com/index.php), select language, and click on third menu link titled "Free Magazines" to reach forum section of web site.
fishhub
12-29-2006, 05:47 PM
can this be used for registered users to translate vb pages?
nanaimobar
12-29-2006, 07:53 PM
can this be used for registered users to translate vb pages?
I don't know, however this is what I've discovered so far...
In a round-a-bout way, I believe it could. First one has to register/login on forum board, then go to main page and select language, then return to forum. Yes, that is a non-elegant method.
I say "I believe" because I'm not familiar with all the workings of vBulletin and am not a coder. Only this month did I add the ability for members to join the forum - prior to that visitors could simply download the puzzles without registering.
When I login now and then do the above mentioned round-a-bout I get the following message: "In order to accept POST request originating from this domain, the admin must add this domain to the whitelist."
Whether that means I must add my forum login to the whitelist (whatever that is) or whether the message has something to do with google I haven't a clue. It may be a google translation issue.
My main site runs on Joomla but there is no registration required there, nor is there a login form displayed as they are not required for my purposes. There are "bridges" I understand that will link Joomla and vBulletin logins but I haven't tried them.
Bottom line; the translation works fine across Joomla and vBulletin when visitor not registered but I am not experienced enough to know how to correct "whitelist" issue with registered member and thus provide you a definitive answer. Perhaps someone else with more experience will answer your question.
PS: Happy New Year:)
oldfan
02-15-2007, 06:50 PM
could someone help creating a vbadvanced module?
thnaks
TheWhite
02-16-2007, 10:41 AM
phpinclude_start i cant find this?!? where am i suppose to look?
nanaimobar
04-25-2007, 10:08 PM
I've managed to get google translation working on my vBulletin site. I placed the script in the welcome headers section for guests and in the log in section for members. It seems to work. Just place code where you want it in your forum and it translates all the pages.
Script I got from here (http://www.lancearthur.com/scripts.html)and I modified it to work on my site by centering the script. The only other thing to do is point the script to the image ("Translate this page by google"), which you can get from the script site.
I'd love to use flags so if anyone knows how to modify the script to show flags instead of a drop-down menu (which is in English.), please post.
You can see the translation in action at my site here (http://punzhu.com/forums/).
If the translation produces junk then post here for others to know.
NOTE: Translation button now centered in header section.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.