View Full Version : [tweak]vB code above the QR message field (modifcation of Rufus's tweak)
imported_Someguy
02-21-2003, 10:00 PM
<font size="1">[Tweak]: vB Code above Quick Reply
By: Someguy
Original Idea: Rufus
Hacks Needed: FireFly's Quick Reply
Download: Attached
Screenshot: Next post</font>
I was playing around with Rufus's tweak and discovered it looks better on top of the message field (espically when you have the smilie addition where desirable the vB code goes) with the help of one of my co-execs. If you use this tweak please click install and give all the kudos to the world to Rufus/FireFly, because without them this isn't possible. To make it easier I included Rufus's exact coding, so please don't hurt me, I'm not in this for the fame, it's just a learning experience for me that I would like to share.
imported_Someguy
02-22-2003, 03:26 PM
Screenshot:
filburt1
02-22-2003, 04:23 PM
<a href="http://www.stardust-studios.net/forums/misc.php?action=showsmilies" target="_blank">http://www.stardust-studios.net/foru...on=showsmilies</a>
When you use Dark Project's smilies the author says that you have to put his copyright notice in your footer.
Rufus69
02-22-2003, 04:33 PM
that was the way it was before, but then my users said it would look better on the side, oh and if you install this please click install on my mod too :)
Vladdy
02-22-2003, 05:19 PM
Yaaaaaaay, it now works for me :D
Thanks Rufus & Someguy[ex]
Vladdy
02-23-2003, 12:50 AM
Hmmm, I just realized that the buttons aren't working :( Everything looks good and is setup nice, but when I click on a button to use it, it says "error" down in the left hand corner of my browser. Any suggestions?
Vladdy
02-23-2003, 01:07 AM
I thought it might have been all the added and extra spaces in the code, but when I changed those the same errors were still there. I have since put the code back to the way this mod calls for, but I am still baffled at this, lol, I am certainly having no luck with this one :(
imported_Someguy
02-23-2003, 01:11 AM
no, you need to click normal or enhanced first, I dunno how to change that...
Filbert: I'm not the member who added them, so I didn't know, I want to get rid of them (or recolor them) anyway.
Thanks again Rufus for the idea, even if you originally had above the QR, but I assume you didn't have smilies on the side :). Now to phase out newreply.php for good! Muhahahahaha!
Vladdy
02-23-2003, 01:15 AM
Originally posted by Someguy
no, you need to click normal or enhanced first, I dunno how to change that...
Filbert: I'm not the member who added them, so I didn't know, I want to get rid of them (or recolor them) anyway.
Thanks again Rufus for the idea, even if you originally had above the QR, but I assume you didn't have smilies on the side :). Now to phase out newreply.php for good! Muhahahahaha!
Even when I click normal or enhanced the buttons still do nothing, and the says there is an error....
Rufus69
02-23-2003, 02:09 AM
hmmmmm........I'll have a look at it, but mind telling me what one's don't work?
yxboom
02-23-2003, 02:35 AM
I have the same error that is being stated. The buttons that do not work are the ones that would otherwise result in a pop-up window in Post Reply such as the HTTP, @, IMG, Quote buttons. When pressed it only states an "error on page" in the lower left corner of the browser. I have configured it so by default the Enhanced Mode is checked but that is to no avail.
Vladdy
02-23-2003, 05:04 AM
Yup same thing is happening to me as is happening to yxboom. So basically, none of them work :p
imported_Someguy
02-23-2003, 06:45 AM
Ok, there was a style part that I didnt take from the coding. Although I think that was where to add the stuff after. It works perfectly fine here, I'm hoping you messed up somewhere, so I dont need to dig into that mess again. Please reinstall it, and try installing the smilie hack as well, I doubt that's it but it's worth a shot.
Rufus69
02-23-2003, 01:32 PM
found the problem....
find every ".form" and change it to ".vbform"
Nice hack :)
Personally though I still find adding all the vbcode options to quick reply makes it look far too messy :(
regards
Wij
Vladdy
02-23-2003, 02:27 PM
Originally posted by Someguy
try installing the smilie hack as well, I doubt that's it but it's worth a shot.
which smilie hack...
Vladdy
02-23-2003, 02:29 PM
Originally posted by Rufus69
found the problem....
find every ".form" and change it to ".vbform"
Ok, just changed them all and double checked them twice to make sure I got all of them and it still doesn't work :( I am still getting those errors :(
imported_Someguy
02-23-2003, 02:32 PM
what version of vB are you running?
Vladdy
02-23-2003, 02:33 PM
2.2.9
imported_Someguy
02-23-2003, 02:41 PM
ok, I dunno what can be. I'm going to check over my coding, and see if I f'ed up, which I hope I did.
imported_Someguy
02-23-2003, 02:47 PM
ok try this code right before the field, this is MY EXACT CODE:
<normalfont><b>SDS Code</b></normalfont>
<smallfont>
[<a href="misc.php?action=bbcode#buttons" target="_blank">help</a>]<br>
<input type="radio" name="mode" value="0" title="Normal Mode: (alt+n)" accesskey="n"
onclick="setmode(this.value)" onmouseover="stat('norm')" $modechecked[0]> Normal Mode
<input type="radio" name="mode" value="1" title="Enhanced Mode: (alt+e)" accesskey="e"
onclick="setmode(this.value)" onmouseover="stat('enha')" $modechecked[1]> Enhanced Mode<br>
<input type="button" class="bginput" value=" B " onclick="vbcode(this.form,'B','')" onmouseover="stat('b')" title="BOLD (alt+b)" accesskey="b"
><input type="button" class="bginput" value=" I " onclick="vbcode(this.form,'I','')" onmouseover="stat('i')" title="ITALIC (alt+i)" accesskey="i"
> <input type="button" class="bginput" value=" U " onclick="vbcode(this.form,'U','')" onmouseover="stat('u')" title="UNDERLINE (alt+u)" accesskey="u" >
<select id="sizeselect"
onchange="fontformat(this.form,this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'SIZE')" onmouseover="stat('size')">
<option value="0">SIZE</option>$vbcode_sizebits</select
><select id="fontselect"
onchange="fontformat(this.form,this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'FONT')" onmouseover="stat('font')">
<option value="0">FONT</option>$vbcode_fontbits</select
><select id="colorselect"
onchange="fontformat(this.form,this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'COLOR')" onmouseover="stat('color')">
<option value="0">COLOR</option>$vbcode_colorbits</select>
<br>
<input type="button" class="bginput" value="http://" title="Insert Hyperlink" onclick="namedlink(this.form,'URL')" onmouseover="stat('url')"
><input type="button" class="bginput" value=" @ " title="Insert Email Address" onclick="namedlink(this.form,'EMAIL')" onmouseover="stat('email')"
><input type="button" class="bginput" value="IMG" title="Insert Image" onclick="vbcode(this.form,'IMG','http://')" onmouseover="stat('img')">
<input type="button" class="bginput" value=" # " title="CODE" onclick="vbcode(this.form,'CODE','')" onmouseover="stat('code')"
><input type="button" class="bginput" value="PHP" title="PHP CODE" onclick="vbcode(this.form,'PHP','')" onmouseover="stat('php')"
><input type="button" class="bginput" value="List" title="Ordered List" accesskey="l" onclick="dolist(this.form)" onmouseover="stat('list')"
><input type="button" class="bginput" value="Quote" title="Insert Quote" onclick="vbcode(this.form,'QUOTE','')" onmouseover="stat('quote')"><br>
<input type="text" class="bginput" name="status" style="font-size:7pt" size="50" value="Use these controls to insert vBcode">
<br>
<input type="button" class="bginput" value=" x " accesskey="c" title="Close Current Tag (alt+c)" style="color:red; font-weight:bold" onclick="closetag(this.form)" onmouseover="stat('closecurrent')">
Close Current Tag
<input type="button" class="bginput" value=" x " accesskey="x" title="Close All Open Tags (alt+x)" style="color:red; font-weight:bold" onclick="closeall(this.form)" onmouseover="stat('closeall')">
Close All Tags
</smallfont><br>
Vladdy
02-23-2003, 03:10 PM
Nope still getting same errors :\
imported_Someguy
02-23-2003, 06:57 PM
I really can't help you there. Like I said, this is a learning experience for me, and I am no where to Rufus, so I think he should take this one over.
Rufus69
02-23-2003, 07:29 PM
ok...change all those ".vbform"s to ".form"s
imported_Someguy
02-24-2003, 12:07 AM
he tried that
Rufus69
02-24-2003, 02:06 AM
no he didn't, he tried it reversed...
Vladdy
02-24-2003, 02:18 AM
Originally posted by Rufus69
no he didn't, he tried it reversed...
It was set like that in the first place though...
Rufus69
02-24-2003, 01:36 PM
ah ha! look for those .form's again but this time change them to .message
Vladdy
02-24-2003, 09:01 PM
Ok, I will try it later. I removed it so i will put it back on :D
imported_Someguy
02-24-2003, 09:49 PM
I hope it works...
yxboom
02-27-2003, 02:50 AM
Originally posted by Rufus69
ah ha! look for those .form's again but this time change them to .message Nope........no luck
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.