Log in

View Full Version : php code On The Forums???


playboy
06-14-2005, 11:05 AM
I tried adding a php code to my forums and it didn't work, its just a blank space.... any ideas ? :o

Marco van Herwaarden
06-14-2005, 11:07 AM
Don't use dreamweaver.

playboy
06-14-2005, 11:27 AM
I didnt use dreamweaver, I run a wrestling web site and have a news posting system (cutenews) and theres a code you put on your webpage which puts the news you add on to the page... Well I put it in one of the sidebars for the left_sidebar hack, but when I went to my forum home it wasn't showing, there was nothing...

<?PHP
$PHP_SELF = 'msm.php';
$category = "2";
$number = "27";
$template = "Headlines";
include("cutenews/show_news.php"); ?>

Thats the code I'm trying to add... any thoughts?

Colin F
06-14-2005, 11:35 AM
I didnt use dreamweaver, I run a wrestling web site and have a news posting system (cutenews) and theres a code you put on your webpage which puts the news you add on to the page... Well I put it in one of the sidebars for the left_sidebar hack, but when I went to my forum home it wasn't showing, there was nothing...


<?PHP
$PHP_SELF = 'msm.php';
$category = "2";
$number = "27";
$template = "Headlines";
include("cutenews/show_news.php"); ?>


Thats the code I'm trying to add... any thoughts?
You can't add php code directly to the template.

What you can do is insert the php code in the phpinclude_start template, and map the output to a variable.

Then, use this variable to display whatever your code output.

playboy
06-14-2005, 11:59 AM
I don't mean to come off as a total idiot but... how do I add a variable? Like is there a certain code I have to apply... I know a variable is something like $headlines But I just dont know how to set one up... :surprised: Same thing with setting up an output... I've been working with vB for about 5 months but I've never had to do anything of this sort.

blueshift
06-14-2005, 12:28 PM
<?PHP
$PHP_SELF = 'msm.php';
$category = "2";
$number = "27";
$template = "Headlines";
include("cutenews/show_news.php"); ?>


On the page you're trying to put this information on (I'm guessing it'll be index.php?), you'll have to download the php file, and add that information (quoted) to the file, somewhere above this:

// ### ALL DONE! SPIT OUT THE HTML AND LET'S GET OUTA HERE... ###

Although I'm not really sure how your news system is printing this information.. you may want to give some more details on it so I can analyze the solution further. I don't think you need the $PHP_SELF variable, but I could be wrong. You'll have to inform me on what exactly is included with the "show_news.php", as well as what's involved within the "msm.php" file.

However, setting up a variable is easier than you might think. Basically it is assigning something to something. By this I mean, you can set a number to a variable, and use that variable to print off the number. For example:

$1 = "1";

Using the term $1 anywhere in your page, would print "1". You can do almost anything with variables when you get fluent enough with them. :)

playboy
06-14-2005, 02:14 PM
show_news:

<?PHP

error_reporting (E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);

$cutepath = __FILE__;
$cutepath = preg_replace( "'\\\show_news\.php'", "", $cutepath);
$cutepath = preg_replace( "'/show_news\.php'", "", $cutepath);

require_once("$cutepath/inc/functions.inc.php");
require_once("$cutepath/data/config.php");

//----------------------------------
// Check if we are included by PATH
//----------------------------------
if($HTTP_SERVER_VARS["HTTP_ACCEPT"] or $HTTP_SERVER_VARS["HTTP_ACCEPT_CHARSET"] or $HTTP_SERVER_VARS["HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING"] or $HTTP_SERVER_VARS["HTTP_CONNECTION"]){ /* do nothing */ }
elseif(eregi("show_news.php", $PHP_SELF)){
die("<h4>CuteNews has detected that you are including show_news.php using the URL to this file.<br>
This is incorrect and you must include it using the PATH to show_news.php</h4><br>Example:<br>
this is <font color=red>WRONG</font> :&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;?PHP include(\"http://yoursite.com/cutenews/show_news.php\"); ?&gt;<br>
this is <font color=green>CORRECT</font>:&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;?PHP include(\"cutenews/show_news.php\"); ?&gt;<br>
<br><BR>// <font size=2>if you think this message shouldn't be shown, open show_news.php and delete it from there</font>");
}
//----------------------------------
// End of the check
//----------------------------------

if(!isset($subaction) or $subaction == ""){ $subaction = $POST["subaction"]; }

if(!isset($template) or $template == "" or strtolower($template) == "default"){ require_once("$cutepath/data/Default.tpl"); }
else{
if(file_exists("$cutepath/data/${template}.tpl")){ require_once("$cutepath/data/${template}.tpl"); }
else{ die("Error!<br>the template <b>".htmlspecialchars($template)."</b> does not exists, note that templates are case sensetive and you must write the name exactly as it is"); }
}

// Prepare requested categories
if(eregi("[a-z]", $category)){
die("<b>Error</b>!<br>CuteNews has detected that you use \$category = \"$category\"; but you can call the categories only with their <b>ID</b> numbers and not with names<br>
example:<br><blockquote>&lt;?PHP<br>\$category = \"1\";<br>include(\"path/to/show_news.php\");<br>?&gt;</blockquote>");
}
$category = preg_replace("/ /", "", $category);
$tmp_cats_arr = explode(",", $category);
foreach($tmp_cats_arr as $key=>$value){
if($value != ""){ $requested_cats[$value] = TRUE; }
}

if($archive == ""){
$news_file = "$cutepath/data/news.txt";
$comm_file = "$cutepath/data/comments.txt";
}else{
$news_file = "$cutepath/data/archives/$archive.news.arch";
$comm_file = "$cutepath/data/archives/$archive.comments.arch";
}

$allow_add_comment = FALSE;
$allow_full_story = FALSE;
$allow_active_news = FALSE;
$allow_comments = FALSE;

//<<<------------ Detarime what user want to do
if( $CN_HALT != TRUE and $static != TRUE and ($subaction == "showcomments" or $subaction == "showfull" or $subaction == "addcomment") and ((!isset($category) or $category == "") or $requested_cats[$ucat] == TRUE) ){
if($subaction == "addcomment"){ $allow_add_comment = TRUE; $allow_comments = TRUE; }
if($subaction == "showcomments") $allow_comments = TRUE;
if(($subaction == "showcomments" or $allow_comments == TRUE) and $config_show_full_with_comments == "yes") $allow_full_story = TRUE;
if($subaction == "showfull") $allow_full_story = TRUE;
if($subaction == "showfull" and $config_show_comments_with_full == "yes") $allow_comments = TRUE;

}
else{
if($config_reverse_active == "yes"){ $reverse = TRUE; }
$allow_active_news = TRUE;
}
//----------->>> Detarime what user want to do

require("$cutepath/inc/shows.inc.php");
if($_GET['archive'] and $_GET['archive'] != ''){ $archive = $_GET['archive']; } // stupid fix ?
unset($static, $template, $requested_cats, $category, $catid, $cat,$reverse, $in_use, $archives_arr, $number, $no_prev, $no_next, $i, $showed, $prev, $used_archives);
?>
<!-- News Powered by CuteNews: http://cutephp.com/ -->

with the news system it allows me to post news articles on my website, and on my websites main page it just shows the titles of the news articles in order like this:

>> article 1 blahblahblah
>> article 2 somethingsomethingsomething
>> article 3 --asd-as-d-asd-a-sd-a-sd-sad

And when you click on the link, the msm.php is just the template for the page it'll be taken too which contains the full article. In the php code I'm trying to put up will just put the links (like I poorly exampled above :D) so members can click the link and be taken to the news article that is part of the main site...

Its very hard to explain, hopefully I was clear enough. :-)

blueshift
06-14-2005, 02:48 PM
I see, I see.. so you want this on your main website, or on your forums?

playboy
06-14-2005, 04:02 PM
Forums -- Its already on my main site. :)

Nope man... Didnt Work :-( Anyone Else have some suggestions?