View Full Version : Print This Post
David Bott
06-01-2005, 01:36 PM
Looking for a way to have just ONE post in a thread printed. I had a hack in VB2 that added a link to PRINT THIS POST and then would open a window of just that post in a printable format.
Thank you.
Gearloose
06-01-2005, 05:59 PM
A simple (=DUMMY!!! but fully working!) way to do this is:
In printthread.php find:
while ($post = $DB_site->fetch_array($posts))
{
Add below:
if (is_null($_REQUEST['p']) || ($post['postid'] == $_REQUEST['p'])){
Find:
eval('$postbits .= "' . fetch_template('printthreadbit') . '";');
Add below:
}
Then you have to add a link to trigger this. You can add it anywhere you like in the postbit but I'd suggest here:
In the postbit (or postbit_legacy) template find this:
<if condition="$show['postcount']">#<a href="showpost.php?$session[sessionurl]p=$post[postid]&postcount=$post[postcount]" target="new"><strong>$post[postcount]</strong></a></if>
Add below:
(<a href="printthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$post[threadid]&p=$post[postid]" target="_blank">Print</a>)
You could replace the "Print" text with an image if you prefer.
Note:
This is NOT to considered as a real hack but just as a simple quick solution to accomplish what you asked for.
It just vanishes the rest of the posts but the one you want to print, but still the whole of the printthread.php code is executed and all of the queries also, so it's a waste of resources. If you don't mind for this waste, then it should fit you.
(If there is interest in deploying a more decent version of a dedicated printpost.php script, I could do it fairly easy I guess. If so, I may come up again when I find the time and if noone else do it until then.)
David Bott
06-01-2005, 06:20 PM
Thank you kindly. I will look to trying this out tonight or tomorrow.
Thank You.
Gearloose
06-01-2005, 07:49 PM
Update:
I missed something, so here is the correct code for the 1st replacement:
if (is_null($_REQUEST['p']) || ($post['postid'] == $_REQUEST['p'])){
(I edited and my initial post with the correct one.)
:)
David Bott
06-02-2005, 12:30 PM
Hello...
Sorry to say it doesnot pull up any post data.
AVS Forum
AVS Forum (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/index.php)
- Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3500 USD MSRP and Up (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
- - sp7205 which nd filter (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=544643)
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.
and the URL is...
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/printthread.php?t=544643&p=5692373%20target=
Gearloose
06-02-2005, 01:31 PM
Oops!!! Of course it doesn't!
I had a typo in the code for the template... Sorry, I accidentaly deleted a " so the right one is:
(<a href="printthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$post[threadid]&p=$post[postid]" target="_blank">Print</a>)
(Just add a " after $post[postid] and before target.)
Hope it works for you now. :)
David Bott
06-06-2005, 01:03 PM
BINGO! Works like a charm! Thank you kindly for your help in this.
David Bott
06-07-2005, 09:41 PM
Augh. Does not work if the post is past page one. Meaning, it is on page two or higher it will not show the data.
Example...
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?p=5723925&&#post5723925
Which is on page 5.
Well back to the drawing board.
Gearloose
06-08-2005, 12:27 AM
It needs one more argument in the link to work correctly for the rest of the pages.
If you add manualy &page=XYZ, where XYZ is the page number of the currect page, then it works. I don't know if and which variable passes this value in the postbit template. If someone knows it, then you must just add &page=PAGEVARIABLE after $post[postid] in the postbit template, where PAGEVARIABLE is the variable that I mentioned.
David Bott
06-17-2005, 05:40 PM
Anyone, anyone? Buler, Buler?
Gearloose
06-17-2005, 07:41 PM
Well... I had "scaled-down" the printthread.php a few days ago so it become a printpost.php and it was working for me.
I attached the file if you wanna try it out, but may be bugs that I didn't noticed.
(It was made and tested in less than half an hour.)
Put the file in your forum home folder and add this in postbit:
(<a href="printpost.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$post[threadid]&p=$post[postid]" target="_blank">Print</a>)
(Of course, you don't have to use the modifications that I mentioned in my previous posts if you use this file.)
If there are any bugs let me know... I'll try to fix them, but no guaranty.
yoyoyoyo
06-17-2005, 08:09 PM
Well... I had "scaled-down" the printthread.php a few days ago so it become a printpost.php and it was working for me.
I attached the file if you wanna try it out, but may be bugs that I didn't noticed.
(It was made and tested in less than half an hour.)
Put the file in your forum home folder and add this in postbit:
(<a href="printpost.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$post[threadid]&p=$post[postid]" target="_blank">Print</a>)
(Of course, you don't have to use the modifications that I mentioned in my previous posts if you use this file.)
If there are any bugs let me know... I'll try to fix them, but no guaranty.
works great!
Marco van Herwaarden
06-17-2005, 08:20 PM
Well... I had "scaled-down" the printthread.php a few days ago so it become a printpost.php and it was working for me.
I attached the file if you wanna try it out, but may be bugs that I didn't noticed.
(It was made and tested in less than half an hour.)
Put the file in your forum home folder and add this in postbit:
(<a href="printpost.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$post[threadid]&p=$post[postid]" target="_blank">Print</a>)
(Of course, you don't have to use the modifications that I mentioned in my previous posts if you use this file.)
If there are any bugs let me know... I'll try to fix them, but no guaranty.Sorry but i had to remove your attachment. It was almost a full copy of the printthread.php file. It is not allowed by your license or our rules to post significant parts of vBulletin files.
Please provide instructions on how to edit the original file instead.
I hope you understand.
Gearloose
06-17-2005, 10:03 PM
No prob. :)
The file was almost the half of original printthread.php and there were modifications in the part of code that had left in it. I have seen (at least, I think that I have) posts with more original code than mine, but it's OK of me if you think that I posted a significant part of original code.
Does this rule apply if I post a new thread in "beta hacks" with my modified file?
Since it's a new file, it's always easier for someone to just upload it than to copy the original file and rename it and then go through a bunch of steps with find-delete / find-replace / find-add. Not to mention that with these steps I HAVE TO post almost the same amount of original code that my modified file had.
Marco van Herwaarden
06-18-2005, 08:12 AM
We would remove any file that holds significant parts of copyrighted code (wether it is vB code, or code from a hack by another author) once we spot it. I know we sometimes miss things.
Same rules apply to Beta hacks.
Marco van Herwaarden
06-18-2005, 08:52 PM
You are right. I will pm him that he can restore it.
David Bott
07-05-2005, 02:36 PM
Hey....sorry for the delay. I would love to try that file. ;)
David Bott
07-23-2005, 01:09 PM
Hello? I really would love the file for I still have the issue about not being able to print single posts that on any other page than the first one.
Thanks
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.