PDA

View Full Version : PHPProBid Random Auction Block


banshee
05-22-2005, 10:00 PM
This is a block that I use on my vbindex to show random auctions from my PHPProbid site. PHPProBid (http://www.phpprobid.com/)

I don't offer support but will help you out as much as I can. The script is pretty basic. I just make it a PHP file and use a PHP inlude into my vbindex.

You can check out what it looks like at http://www.everything2stroke.com






<?
$host = "localhost"; //Server Name
$user= "username"; //Username
$password= "password"; //Password
$database="databasename"; //Reviews database name or forum database name
$path = "http://www.pathtoauctionsite.com/";
$price = " ";
$pic = " "; ?>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1">
<tr height="15">
<td nowrap="nowrap"><center><b>Picture</b></center></td>
<td width="100%"><b>Item Title</b></td>
<td nowrap="nowrap"><b>Price</b></td>
<td nowrap="nowrap"><b>bids</b></td>
<td nowrap="nowrap"><center><b>End Date</b></center></td>
</tr>
<? // Connecting, selecting database
$link = mysql_connect ("$host", "$user", "$password") or die ('I cannot connect to the database.');
mysql_select_db ("$database")or die("Could not select database");
$getRandomAuctions=mysql_query("SELECT id, startdate, bidstart, currency, itemname, maxbid, enddate, picpath, nrbids FROM probid_auctio
ns WHERE
closed=0 AND active=1 AND deleted!=1 ORDER BY rand() DESC LIMIT 0,2");
while ($randAuctions = mysql_fetch_array($getRandomAuctions)) {
if ( $randAuctions['picpath'] == ""){
$pic = "clear.gif ";
}
else {

$pic = $randAuctions['picpath'];
}
if ( $randAuctions['maxbid'] == "0.00"){
$price = $randAuctions['bidstart'];
}
else {

$price = $randAuctions['maxbid'];
}
?>
<tr>
<td nowrap="nowrap"><img width="100" src="<?=$path;?><?=$pic;?>"></td>
<td width="100%"><a href="<?=$path;?>auctiondetails.php?id=<?=$randAuctions['id'];?>" TARGET="_blank"> <? echo $randAuctions['itemname'
];?> </a></td>
<td nowrap><?=$price;?> <? echo $randAuctions['currency'];?></td>
<td nowrap><center><?echo $randAuctions['nrbids']?></center></td>
<td nowrap><b><? echo $randAuctions['enddate'],$setts['date_format'];?></b></td>
</tr>
<? } ?>
</table>

bigcurt
05-24-2005, 04:38 AM
Be cool if this block could pull an auction from ebay :-D

banshee
05-25-2005, 10:26 AM
I thought about having it pull a couple from PHPProBid and a couple from ebay but I realized that it would be to hard to keep up with ebay's constant updates. You could have it do a search and then harvest the data from ebay. I think unless you have a connection to a database it will be very slow to load. Or you need to make a cron that goes every hour and pulls the information into a database.

Still more work than I have time to put in. I rather advertise for my Auction site not ebay anyway. Good idea for others though

morrow
05-27-2005, 03:09 AM
how about a cron job that runs once every 1/2 hr or so?

Liquid1ce
06-01-2005, 01:36 AM
Be cool if this block could pull an auction from ebay :-D


I've done a script like this -
you just put sellers id & bingo it pull there auctions up

banshee
06-01-2005, 11:12 AM
That would work but I would want it so it just pulls a category like "sports equipment" or whatever applies to my site.

Liquid1ce
06-02-2005, 01:51 AM
That would work but I would want it so it just pulls a category like "sports equipment" or whatever applies to my site.


use this then http://cgi3.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?EKCreate

& register with commision junction

memobug
08-25-2005, 07:10 AM
Be cool if this block could pull an auction from ebay :-DThere is the eBay Editor Kit for that - you can customize the layout, the search and the report and stuff in your affiliate id and title.

http://affiliates.ebay.com/tools/editor-kit/

Regards,

Matt

lorddomain
04-02-2006, 04:08 AM
Hi,

Do you know how to integrate the login/out with PHPPROBID? I have an auctionsite and need to add a vBulletin forum

Thanks

memobug
04-02-2006, 05:43 AM
some guy on the probid forums named binarywebs did an integration. It's for-pay but I don't think it was particularly expensive - like $35 or something.

Regards,

Matt

schlottkej
04-22-2007, 07:20 PM
binarywebs is a hassle to work with... the code he gave is pretty simple, but it doesn't work well/at all with 3.6.5

betablue
03-31-2008, 12:24 AM
What do we do with this code? Some instructions would be nice....

will this work with the new version of PHP ProBid v6.03 ?