PDA

View Full Version : Using conditions?


DislexiK
05-09-2005, 08:26 PM
Good day,

I am currently trying to integrate the mod_rewrite hack with the Geek Article System but I am having a problem with a little something. Basically there is a condition set in functions_geekarticles:

$GAS_is_article=in_array($thread['forumid'],$GAS_forums);

This checks to see if the forum ID that the thread is in is one of the forum IDs that is apart of the GASystem. Now I need to be able to use a condition like:

<if condition="$GAS_is_article"> Do something <else /> Do something else </if>

The problem is I cannot seem to use this condition in the "pagenav_pagelink" template, how would I go about making this possible?

Thanks in advance.

No one able to help?

The Geek
05-11-2005, 09:11 AM
The problem is I cannot seem to use this condition in the "pagenav_pagelink" template, how would I go about making this possible?

Thanks in advance.

HEy there - only reason I could see is that condition is spelled wrong. Other than that there is no reason why it shouldnt work.

HTH's

DislexiK
05-11-2005, 11:25 AM
The GeeK,

The condition is correct, If I were to display the value of $GAS_is_article nothing would be displayed and therefore the hard coded condition is not being accessed through the template?

Princeton
05-11-2005, 12:08 PM
he/she said that "condition" is spelled wrong

DislexiK
05-11-2005, 12:15 PM
Yeah, sorry about that I typed that out. The spelling is correct within the template.

The Geek
05-11-2005, 01:09 PM
Yeah, sorry about that I typed that out. The spelling is correct within the template.
The only other thing then is that the page_nav is constructed in a function called construct_page_nav (dont quote me on that- its off the top of my head). The function is in functions_showthread.php (I think). You would need to edit that function and include $GAS_isarticle as a global variable.

The only other thing then is that the page_nav is constructed in a function called construct_page_nav (dont quote me on that- its off the top of my head). The function is in functions_showthread.php (I think). You would need to edit that function and include $GAS_isarticle as a global variable.
Actually... I just did some digging and found it.

Its in functions.php

search for:

function construct_page_nav($results, $address, $address2 = '')
{

global $perpage, $pagenumber, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $stylevar, $_REQUEST, $show;


And tag ,$GAS_is_article before the semi colon after show like this:

global $perpage, $pagenumber, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $stylevar, $_REQUEST, $show, $GAS_is_article;