PDA

View Full Version : including php in postbit template?


ralphuk100
04-26-2005, 10:49 AM
How do I include the following code in postbit?

<?
$dbHost = "xxx";
$dbUser = "xxx";
$dbPass = "xxx";
$dbName = "xxx";

$link = mysql_connect($dbHost, $dbUser, $dbPass) or die ("Could not connect to server");
mysql_select_db($dbName) or die("Could not select database");

$sql_1 = "SELECT * FROM sgbadverts WHERE FromDate <= now() AND ToDate >= now() AND SpaceID = 9 AND IsDefault = 'N'
AND FromDate IS NOT NULL AND ToDate IS NOT NULL AND Active = 'Y' AND ImageURL !=0 ORDER BY ToDate ASC LIMIT 1";
$result1 = mysql_query($sql_1, $link);

if (mysql_num_rows($result1)==1)
{
$row1 = mysql_fetch_assoc($result1);
$ToDate1 = $row1['ToDate'];
$FromDate1 = $row1['FromDate'];
$Comment1 = $row1['Comment'];
$BusinessName1 = $row1['BusinessName'];

$Dimensions = $row1['AdvertDimensions'];
list($Width, $Height) =
split(" ", $Dimensions);

?>
<a href="<?=$row1['InternalURL'];?>" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.xxx.com/advertising_artwork/<?=$row1['ImageURL'];?>" width="<?=$Width?>" height="<?=$Height?>" border="0"></a>
<?
}

?>

Normally I use $insertbannerhere and use:

ob_start();
include("http://www.southport.gb.com/dynamic_chat_middle_advert.php");
$sgbchatmiddle = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

in phpinclude_start.

However, this does not seem to be available in postbit?

Cyricx
04-26-2005, 11:39 AM
Include the php code in the functions_showthread, and then the html in the postbit template would be my best advice.

Whenever I need to use php in postbit I always add code to the functions_showthread. But watch that query, because it'll hit for every poster if I remember right. So if your viewing a page and have it set to list 25 posts, you'll have like 25 queries extra.

At least thats the way it seemed when I had a query in my rpg code.

ralphuk100
04-26-2005, 11:48 AM
Include the php code in the functions_showthread, and then the html in the postbit template would be my best advice.

Whenever I need to use php in postbit I always add code to the functions_showthread. But watch that query, because it'll hit for every poster if I remember right. So if your viewing a page and have it set to list 25 posts, you'll have like 25 queries extra.

At least thats the way it seemed when I had a query in my rpg code.
If I put all of my PHP in showthread how do I call it in postbit?

Cyricx
04-26-2005, 01:44 PM
At a guess (realize I'm great at modifying code to work, but at writing it from scratch I suck), so load this up on a test site and give it a whirl -

Find:

$show['messageicon'] = iif($post['iconpath'], true, false);


Add ABOVE it:

$sql_1 = "SELECT * FROM sgbadverts WHERE FromDate <= now() AND ToDate >= now() AND SpaceID = 9 AND IsDefault = 'N'
AND FromDate IS NOT NULL AND ToDate IS NOT NULL AND Active = 'Y' AND ImageURL !=0 ORDER BY ToDate ASC LIMIT 1";
$result1 = mysql_query($sql_1, $link);

if (mysql_num_rows($result1)==1)
{
$row1 = mysql_fetch_assoc($result1);
$ToDate1 = $row1['ToDate'];
$FromDate1 = $row1['FromDate'];
$Comment1 = $row1['Comment'];
$BusinessName1 = $row1['BusinessName'];

$Dimensions = $row1['AdvertDimensions'];
list($Width, $Height) =
split(" ", $Dimensions);


Save and upload.

Then in the postbit template put this where you want it -

<a href="$row1['InternalURL']" target="_blank"><img src=http://www.xxx.com/advertising_artwork/$row1['ImageURL'] width="$Width" height="$Height" border="0"></a>


Hypothetically, if I'm lookin at your code right, that's where I'd start fiddling.

Like I said, I'm great a modifying but I don't know jack about writing from scratch :), Never touched a "how-to" book, or taken any coding classes :squareeyed: