View Full Version : We have is_browser
neocorteqz
02-24-2005, 10:23 AM
Is it possible to also create a new variable called is_os so we can define OS specific conditionals?
And how would one do this exactly?
Zachery
02-24-2005, 11:18 AM
Is it possible to also create a new variable called is_os so we can define OS specific conditionals?
And how would one do this exactly?
Er. why would you want to do that?
neocorteqz
02-24-2005, 12:26 PM
Mainly
The Q3PX plugin doesn't work for Linux or mac. And i find it's rather annoying to see empty boxes saying you need to install this plugin.
the plugin works fine for mozilla and other browsers, but doesn't work with Linux and no developement is planned for a linux plugin.
Zachery
02-24-2005, 12:41 PM
Mainly
The Q3PX plugin doesn't work for Linux or mac. And i find it's rather annoying to see empty boxes saying you need to install this plugin.
the plugin works fine for mozilla and other browsers, but doesn't work with Linux and no developement is planned for a linux plugin.
The only way to determin the users OS would be the browser string IIRC.
sabret00the
02-24-2005, 12:43 PM
what's the q3px plug-in?
neocorteqz
02-24-2005, 02:57 PM
what's the q3px plug-in?
http://q3px.khimtech.com/en/forUser.html
It's a browser plugin that allows you to see who's playing is some game servers.
@ Zach
Yes, the only way to know what OS someone is using is the useragent string.
Functions.php:
// #################### Start is browser ##########################
// browser detection script
function is_browser($browser, $version = 0)
{
global $_SERVER;
static $is;
if (!is_array($is))
{
$useragent = strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
$is = array(
'opera' => 0,
'ie' => 0,
'mozilla' => 0,
'firebird' => 0,
'firefox' => 0,
'camino' => 0,
'konqueror' => 0,
'safari' => 0,
'webkit' => 0,
'webtv' => 0,
'netscape' => 0,
'mac' => 0
);
// detect opera
# Opera/7.11 (Windows NT 5.1; U) [en]
#Mozilla/4.0(compatible;MSIE 6.0; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0) Opera7.02Bork-edition [en]
#Mozilla/4.0(compatible;MSIE 6.0; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0) Opera 7.0[en]
#Mozilla/4.0(compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 2000) Opera 6.0 [en]
#Mozilla/4.0(compatible; MSIE 5.0; Mac_PowerPC) Opera 5.0 [en]
if (strpos($useragent, 'opera') !== false)
{
preg_match('#opera(/| )([0-9\.]+)#', $useragent, $regs);
$is['opera'] = $regs[2];
}
As you see in the snipet of code, it already uses the User agent string to identify the browser.
So what I'm asking, is it possible to code something in functions.phptolook for OS'es Like it already does with is_browser. And how I'dgoabout doing that. Maybe I posted in the wrong section, Maybe Ishouldhave asked in the Request section? :)
And I can't wait till vBorg upgrades to 3.0.7. :) Still having probs with text spacing.
Zachery
02-24-2005, 06:12 PM
http://q3px.khimtech.com/en/forUser.html
It's a browser plugin that allows you to see who's playing is some game servers.
@ Zach
Yes, the only way to know what OS someone is using is the useragent string.
Functions.php:
// #################### Start is browser ##########################
// browser detection script
function is_browser($browser, $version = 0)
{
global $_SERVER;
static $is;
if (!is_array($is))
{
$useragent = strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
$is = array(
'opera' => 0,
'ie' => 0,
'mozilla' => 0,
'firebird' => 0,
'firefox' => 0,
'camino' => 0,
'konqueror' => 0,
'safari' => 0,
'webkit' => 0,
'webtv' => 0,
'netscape' => 0,
'mac' => 0
);
// detect opera
# Opera/7.11 (Windows NT 5.1; U) [en]
#Mozilla/4.0(compatible;MSIE 6.0; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0) Opera7.02Bork-edition [en]
#Mozilla/4.0(compatible;MSIE 6.0; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0) Opera 7.0[en]
#Mozilla/4.0(compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows 2000) Opera 6.0 [en]
#Mozilla/4.0(compatible; MSIE 5.0; Mac_PowerPC) Opera 5.0 [en]
if (strpos($useragent, 'opera') !== false)
{
preg_match('#opera(/| )([0-9\.]+)#', $useragent, $regs);
$is['opera'] = $regs[2];
}
As you see in the snipet of code, it already uses the User agent string to identify the browser.
So what I'm asking, is it possible to code something in functions.phptolook for OS'es Like it already does with is_browser. And how I'dgoabout doing that. Maybe I posted in the wrong section, Maybe Ishouldhave asked in the Request section? :)
And I can't wait till vBorg upgrades to 3.0.7. :) Still having probs with text spacing.
You'd have to do a match on the useragent and then define them
neocorteqz
02-26-2005, 05:43 AM
Last bump.
Can this be moved to the vB3 request forum, this should have gone there fist.
I don't know hwere to start on this seeing as i lack php coding. So maybe someone can do a hack on this?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.