View Full Version : Show Member's Name On Info Shown Above Posts...
trevelyn1015
01-26-2005, 05:27 AM
above member's posts, it says things like:
Join Date: Tue Jan 2005
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Posts: 3
how could i do something to edit that to be something like:
Name:
Location:
Member Since:
Posts:
or whatever else i wanted on there...
my member's profiles already have:
Birthday:
First Name:
Last Name:
Location:
Zip Code:
Year, Make, and Model:
how could i do something to just... add the first name profile line to be shown on that list of things...
thanks in advance...
Colin F
01-26-2005, 05:30 AM
above member's posts, it says things like:
how could i do something to edit that to be something like:
Name:
Location:
Member Since:
Posts:
or whatever else i wanted on there...
my member's profiles already have:
how could i do something to just... add the first name profile line to be shown on that list of things...
thanks in advance...
You need to edit the postbit template to add that variable wherever you want it.
Use something like this:
Zipcode: $post[fieldX]<br />
replace the green X with the profilefieldid.
trevelyn1015
01-26-2005, 05:34 AM
i can't find where in "postbit" to do that...
i found here:
<div class="smallfont">
<if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
<if condition="$post['field2']"><div>$vbphrase[location_perm]: $post[field2]</div></if>
<if condition="$post['age']"><div>$vbphrase[age]: $post[age]</div></if>
<div>
$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]
</div>
so i must have to do something more complicated.. right?
mholtum
01-26-2005, 06:04 AM
i can't find where in "postbit" to do that...
i found here:
<div class="smallfont">
<if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
<if condition="$post['field2']"><div>$vbphrase[location_perm]: $post[field2]</div></if>
<if condition="$post['age']"><div>$vbphrase[age]: $post[age]</div></if>
<div>
$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]
</div>
so i must have to do something more complicated.. right?
Basically, just put it where you want it to display in the postbit template
trevelyn1015
01-26-2005, 03:33 PM
some members never filled that required field out, because the board used to be a phpbb board and it wasn't required there...
so i created this:
<if condition="$post['field5']['field6']"><div>Name: $post[field5] $post[field6]</div></if>
just by looking at location's code and changing it to work for my 'first' and 'last' name fields (first = 5, last =6)...
thanks guys...
live example (http://www.ranger-forums.com/forum2/showthread.php?t=3558) - thread poster has his field filled out... first reply does not...
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.