PDA

View Full Version : if condition


karlogaga
01-24-2005, 04:00 PM
Hello,

i am trying to modify a condition that doesnt allow guests to resd posts.

What i want is that spiders are allowed to read the posts.

So i have tried the following but it doesnt work.

<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 1 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 3 and $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] == google and $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] == slurp@inktomi and $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] == yahoo! and $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] == msnbot">


</if>


Can someone here tell me what is wrong and how to do this correctly?


Greetings Karlo


PS. Maybe i should add that this code is in the SHOWTHREAD template and works when it is like this:


<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 1 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 3">





<if condition="$show['threadedmode'] OR $show['hybridmode']">
<!-- thread posts list -->
$threadlist
<!-- /thread posts list -->
</if>

<div id="posts">$postbits</div>

Zachery
01-24-2005, 04:14 PM
Hello,

i am trying to modify a condition that doesnt allow guests to resd posts.

What i want is that spiders are allowed to read the posts.

So i have tried the following but it doesnt work.

<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 1 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 3 and $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] == google and $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] == slurp@inktomi and $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] == yahoo! and $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] == msnbot">


</if>


Can someone here tell me what is wrong and how to do this correctly?


Greetings Karlo


PS. Maybe i should add that this code is in the SHOWTHREAD template and works when it is like this:


<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 1 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 3">





<if condition="$show['threadedmode'] OR $show['hybridmode']">
<!-- thread posts list -->
$threadlist
<!-- /thread posts list -->
</if>

<div id="posts">$postbits</div>
You know that statment, is asking if

IF THE USERGROUP IS NOT 1 AND NOT 3 AND GOOGLE IS TRUE AND YAHOO IS TRUE AND SLUPR IS TRUE AND MSN IS TRUE

So you are asking to see if they are every one of the search bots (which is not possilbe)

Also if you are using adsense this could get you removed from their program if they find out guests cannot see the same info as their bots can

karlogaga
01-24-2005, 04:24 PM
You know that statment, is asking if

IF THE USERGROUP IS NOT 1 AND NOT 3 AND GOOGLE IS TRUE AND YAHOO IS TRUE AND SLUPR IS TRUE AND MSN IS TRUE

So you are asking to see if they are every one of the search bots (which is not possilbe)

Also if you are using adsense this could get you removed from their program if they find out guests cannot see the same info as their bots can


Thank you for your quick answer!

I'm asking cause it seems to be working here:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=59859&page=4&pp=15


Greetings Karlo

Zachery
01-24-2005, 04:46 PM
Thank you for your quick answer!

I'm asking cause it seems to be working here:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=59859&page=4&pp=15


Greetings Karlo
| is or in that case, not and

karlogaga
01-24-2005, 09:31 PM
| is or in that case, not and


Thank you that works, only with yahoo! and slurp@inktomi i get a parse-error, i'm pretty sure it is because of the @ and the !

Do you know if there is a possibility to avoid this?

Greetings Karlo