View Full Version : making an if statment in postbit
ranger2kxlt
01-20-2005, 03:54 PM
I need to make this
$post['postcount'] == 1 equal more then the first post
$post['postcount'] ==1,2,3 doesn't work, how do i require more then one postcount besides creating a whole new IF statment for each postcount?
Thanks
sabret00the
01-20-2005, 04:09 PM
<if condition="$post[postcount] >= 1">
ranger2kxlt
01-20-2005, 04:39 PM
Sorry my example may be off a bit need something that i can choose each postbit
$post['postcount'] == 1,6,10,50
Not all of them ;-)
I guess it has to be
$post['postcount'] == 1 | $post['postcount'] == 6 | etc.....
is that correct?
Marco van Herwaarden
01-20-2005, 06:00 PM
why not set something in your php script.
if ($var == 1 OR $var == 6 ......)
{
$postcountspecial = 1;
}
then in template just test this 1 var.
ranger2kxlt
01-20-2005, 06:20 PM
Well this is in a template thats why.
Zachery
01-20-2005, 06:40 PM
Well this is in a template thats why.
<if condition="in_array($post[postcount], array(X,Y,Z))"> special post <else /> not special post </if>
Marco van Herwaarden
01-20-2005, 06:42 PM
Yes but you could make the if statement in the script that loads the template, then just a single if statement in the template, based on a var set in the php.
Think i have seen OR like if's in templates once, but i don't remember in which one anymore
Zachery
01-20-2005, 06:43 PM
Yes but you could make the if statement in the script that loads the template, then just a single if statement in the template, based on a var set in the php.
Think i have seen OR like if's in templates once, but i don't remember in which one anymore
or works as well
<if condition="$var OR $var2">
basicly conditions let you do some real basic php, nothing fancy.
Marco van Herwaarden
01-20-2005, 06:55 PM
Thanks for the explanation Zachery
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.