View Full Version : Multiple thread display like vBulletin.org
paulyy
11-08-2004, 10:45 PM
I noticed that vBulletin.org uses different template types for thread display in the "hacks" forums.
For example going here; https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=63140
you get a "normal" display, but if you go here; https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=71481
you get a different first post display template. My forum would make great use of something like these, but more of a car showcase that a hack forum. I searched and one hack came close but the description didn't seem to fit what I want to do properly. How would I go about doing this? Is there a release for the hack vBulletin.org uses or was it internal?
HiDeo
11-09-2004, 03:33 AM
This is a Xenon's modification. He don't release this hack yet !!
Wait ....
traderx
11-09-2004, 05:17 AM
Man I hate to wait.... LOL
I really like what he has done, nice job:)
**waits for post**
Xenon
11-09-2004, 05:06 PM
the general thing is just a template condition
<if condition="$threadinfo['forumid'] == hackforum">
$hackinfos
<else />
normal stuff here
</if>
paulyy
11-11-2004, 01:20 AM
I understand what you mean Xenon, but how would that change only the first post, and not all? I assume that's the part that hasn't been released yet ...
Reeve of shinra
11-11-2004, 01:27 AM
I think its on vbulltintemplates but it uses conditionals as Xenon mentioned. You could also make that forum use a specific style which would have that code in it.
traderx
11-11-2004, 01:40 AM
Hmmm if someone should find it, would you please post the url here pls.
when will the merge start with vbtemplates into org?
Xenon
11-11-2004, 04:14 PM
well, that an easy condition as well:
<if condition="$post['postid'] == $threadinfo['firstpostid']">
postbit for first post
<else />
normal postbit
</if>
paulyy
11-11-2004, 06:34 PM
So;
<if condition="$threadinfo['6'] == Showroom">
<if condition="$post['postid'] == $threadinfo['firstpostid']">
postbit for first post
</if>
<else />
normal postbit
</if>
Would that be correct?
But then there would be the question of getting 'new fields' to appear in the right places. Is there any chance you will release this hack?
Xenon
11-14-2004, 04:07 PM
not in the nearer future, i'm totally overworked with more important things currently..
Barrikin
11-14-2004, 06:44 PM
not in the nearer future, i'm totally overworked with more important things currently..
But then there would be the question of getting 'new fields' to appear in the right places. Is there any chance you will release this hack?
Hah, maybe if you paypal him $100 he'll find time :)
paulyy
11-14-2004, 11:10 PM
Hah, maybe if you paypal him $100 he'll find time
I would if I had the money, christmas round the corner I just can't :( If it's still not released by the date we need it, I probably will :)
lancepoint
11-15-2004, 06:52 AM
cmon someone knows how to make the first post like vbulletins... please.... i dont understand the code post without a full step by step for dumb nubs instructions..
please im racking my brain and ruining my boards tryin to figure this out.
lancepoint
11-15-2004, 06:58 AM
Where would i put the following code to make first post look like vbulletins?
<table class="tborder" align="center" border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" width="100%">
<thead>
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="4" align="center">
<a style="float: right;" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('hackinfos')"><img id="collapseimg_hackinfos" src="images/smoothblue/buttons/collapse_tcat.gif" alt="" border="0"></a>
<strong>v3Arcade - new look to your arcade main page</strong>
</td>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_hackinfos" style="">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" rowspan="3" style="vertical-align: top;" width="150">
<div>
<a style="font-size: 14pt;" class="bigusername" href="member.php?u=383">GenSec</a>
</div>
<div class="smallfont">
Coder
</div>
</td>
<td class="alt1"><strong>vB Version:</strong> 3.0.3</td>
<td class="alt1"><strong>Mod Version:</strong> 1.00</td>
<td class="alt1" rowspan="3" width="250">
<input type="checkbox">
Supported<br>
<input type="checkbox">
DB Changes<br>
<input type="checkbox">
Installer included<br>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2"><strong>Release:</strong> 08. Nov 2004</td>
<td class="alt2"><strong>Installs:</strong> 26</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1"><strong>Last Update:</strong> 08. Nov 2004</td>
<td class="alt1"><strong>Rating:</strong> <img class="inlineimg" src="images/rating/rating_0.gif" alt=""></td>
</tr>
<tr style="vertical-align: top;">
<td class="alt2" colspan="3">
As I was asked about this one <img src="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/images/newsm/wink.gif" alt="" title="Wink" class="inlineimg" border="0"><br>
---------------------------------------------------<br>
These hack adds new look to your arcade main page.<br>
<br>
Files to edit: 1<br>
Templates to edit: 2<br>
<br>
<br>
Very easy to install... Just 2"<br>
---------------------------------------------------<br>
paulyy
11-16-2004, 12:20 AM
Where it says postbit for firstpost I believe :)
Xenon
11-16-2004, 04:38 PM
without the correct variables, that' won't help you that much ^^
paulyy
11-17-2004, 02:25 PM
Yep I know, that's why I didn't bother on my site.
lancepoint
11-19-2004, 06:07 AM
fill it in for me xenon... i will do some graphical design work in trade?
Xenon
11-19-2004, 01:47 PM
the variables won't help you much either, as long as they aren't definied on your board, and if i would tell you the correct way to define it, then i would have released it already...
traderx
12-22-2004, 04:53 AM
any one figure this out yet?
lolwtfomgoic
12-30-2004, 05:22 PM
well, that an easy condition as well:
<if condition="$post['postid'] == $threadinfo['firstpostid']">
postbit for first post
<else />
normal postbit
</if>
that doesn't seem to work... only the 'normal postbit' appears for all the posts
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.